Ministry of Labour & Employment
Secretary (Labour & Employment) Participates in Round Table Discussion on Improving Female Workforce Participation in India
India has witnessed a positive trend in female workforce participation over the past six years: Smt. Dawra
05 MAR 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Round Table Discussion on Improving Female Workforce Participation in India, led by the Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, and the Director, LBSNAA, were held in the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie on 3rd and 4th of March 2025. This event marks a significant step toward realizing the Viksit Bharat 2047 vision of 70% female workforce participation.
With India’s Female Labour Force Participation Rate (FLFPR) at 41.7% (PLFS 2023-24), this platform brought together government policymakers, industry leaders, global organizations, and skilling institutions to address key challenges and barriers, including employment barriers, workplace safety, pay parity, and digital job opportunities. The two-day deliberations focused on shaping policy reforms and industry-driven solutions that will unlock India's full workforce potential, ensuring safe, inclusive, and equitable workplaces that drive sustained economic growth.
Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, emphasized the crucial role of this Round Table in shaping effective workforce policies. “Focused discussions on identifying systemic barriers and policy gaps are crucial for formulating innovative solutions that align with India’s broader economic and social development goals, ensuring sustainable and equitable workforce participation for women,” she stated. She highlighted how India has witnessed a positive trend in female workforce participation over the past six years, with higher economic engagement, declining unemployment, and more educated women entering the workforce. The Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for women aged 15 years and above has risen from 22.0% in 2017-18 to 40.3% in 2023-24, while the Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for women has increased from 23.3% to 41.7% in the same period, she mentioned. Notably, female unemployment has dropped significantly from 5.6% to just 3.2%, reflecting a shift toward greater inclusion and economic empowerment, she added.
The Round Table focused on four key themes: Care Ecosystem, Future of Jobs & Skilling, Safe & Equitable Workplaces, and AI & Digital Interventions. The Ministry of Labour and Employment identified key action areas critical to enhancing women’s workforce participation under its mandate. Expanding affordable and quality care services was recognized as a labour market enabler, emphasizing the need to integrate care policies into employment frameworks to support working women. The alignment of skilling initiatives with industry demand was highlighted as essential to ensuring women’s access to high-growth sectors, reinforcing the Ministry’s role in facilitating demand-driven skilling and employment linkages. Strengthening workplace safety, equitable policies, and gender-sensitive labour laws emerged as a priority, underscoring the need for compliance mechanisms, gender audits, and enforcement of PoSH regulations. Finally, as India advances in AI and digital transformation, Government is focused on leveraging digital employment platforms, enhancing women’s digital literacy, and integrating AI-driven skilling programs to ensure women’s equitable participation in the future of work.
The Round Table Discussions concluded with clear, actionable recommendations aimed at accelerating women’s workforce inclusion. Participants outlined policy reforms, industry-driven initiatives, and institutional mechanisms to break barriers and build a safe, skilled, and inclusive workforce. Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Sumita Dawra, reaffirmed that this is not a one-time discussion but the beginning of a sustained effort, with a task force ensuring continued collaboration and implementation. The Joint Secretary of Ministry of Labour and Employment, Sh. Ajoy Sharma extended his gratitude to all participants and LBSNAA for facilitating this critical dialogue, reiterating the ministry’s commitment to translating these deliberations into measurable progress for women’s workforce inclusion.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت وروزگار کی سکریٹری نے ہندوستان میں خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی شرکت کو بہتر بنانے سے متعلق گول میز مباحثہ میں حصہ لیا
ہندوستان میں گزشتہ چھ برسوں میں خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی شرکت میں ایک مثبت رجحان دیکھاگیا ہے: محترمہ ڈاورہ
05 MAR 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور ایل بی ایس این اے اے کے ڈائریکٹر کی قیادت میں ہندوستان میں خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی شرکت کو بہتر بنانے سے متعلق گول میز مباحثہ 3 اور 4 مارچ 2025 کو لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے) مسوری میں منعقد کیاگیا ۔ یہ تقریب وکست بھارت 2047 کے 70فیصد خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی شرکت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی خواتین لیبر فورس میں شرکت کی شرح (ایف ایل ایف پی آر ) 41.7 فیصد (پی ایل ایف ایس 24-2023)پر ہونے کے ساتھ ، اس پلیٹ فارم پر حکومتی پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، عالمی تنظیموں اور ہنر مندی کے اداروں کو اہم چیلنجوں اور رکاوٹوں بشمول روزگار کی رکاوٹیں، کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت، تنخواہ کی برابری اور ڈیجیٹل ملازمت کے مواقع کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ لایاگیاہے۔ دو روزہ بات چیت میں پالیسی اصلاحات اور صنعت سے چلنے والے حل کی تشکیل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جو کہ ہندوستان کی مکمل افرادی قوت کی صلاحیت کو غیر مقفل کریں گے، محفوظ، جامع اور مساوی کام کی جگہوں کو یقینی بنائیں گے جو اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند میں محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ سومیتا ڈاؤرا نے مؤثر افرادی قوت کی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں اس گول میز کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘نظاماتی رکاوٹوں اور پالیسی کے خلاء کی نشاندہی پر مرکوز بات ایسا اختراعی حل تیار کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے وسیع تر اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہوں، خواتین کے لیے پائیدار اور مساوی افرادی قوت کی شرکت کو یقینی بنائیں’’۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان نے گزشتہ چھ برسوں میں خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی شمولیت میں ایک مثبت رجحان دیکھا ہے، جس میں اعلیٰ اقتصادی مصروفیت، کم ہوتی ہوئی بے روزگاری، اور زیادہ تعلیم یافتہ خواتین افرادی قوت میں داخل ہو رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین کے لئے ورکر پاپولیشن تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) 18-2017 میں 22.0 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 40.3 فیصد ہو گیا ہے، جب کہ خواتین کے لیے لیبر فورس پارٹیسیپیشن شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) اسی مدت میں23.3 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 41.7 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خاص طور پر، خواتین کی بے روزگاری نمایاں طور پر 5.6 فیصد سے کم ہو کر صرف 3.2 فیصد رہ گئی ہے، جو زیادہ شمولیت اور معاشی بااختیار بنانے کی طرف تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
گول میز میں چار اہم موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی :اس میں کیئر ایکو سسٹم، نوکریوں اور ہنر کا مستقبل، محفوظ اور مساوی کام کی جگہیں، اور اے آئی اور ڈیجیٹل مداخلت شامل ہیں۔ وزارت محنت اور روزگار نے اپنے مینڈیٹ کے تحت خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم کارروائی کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی۔ کفایتی اور معیاری نگہداشت کی خدمات کو توسیع دینے کو لیبر مارکیٹ کے قابل بنانے والے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا، جس میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کی مدد کے لیے نگہداشت کی پالیسیوں کو روزگار کے فریم ورک میں ضم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔ صنعت کی طلب کے ساتھ ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کی صف بندی کو اعلی ترقی والے شعبوں تک خواتین کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری قرار دیا گیا، جس سے مانگ پر مبنی ہنر مندی اور روزگار کے روابط کو آسان بنانے میں وزارت کے کردار کو تقویت ملی۔ کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانا، مساوی پالیسیاں، اور صنفی حساس لیبر قوانین ایک ترجیح کے طور پر ابھرے، جس نے تعمیل کے طریقہ کار، صنفی آڈٹ، اور پی او ایس ایچ ضوابط کے نفاذ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ آخر میں، جیسا کہ ہندوستان اے آئی اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں ترقی کر رہا ہے، حکومت ڈیجیٹل روزگار کے پلیٹ فارم سے فائدہ اٹھانے، خواتین کی ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو بڑھانے، اور اے آئی سے چلنے والے ہنر مندی کے پروگراموں کو مربوط کرنے پر مرکوز ہے تاکہ کام کے مستقبل میں خواتین کی مساوی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
گول میز مباحثوں کا اختتام واضح، قابل عمل سفارشات کے ساتھ ہوا جس کا مقصد خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی شمولیت کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ شرکاء نے رکاوٹوں کو توڑنے اور ایک محفوظ، ہنر مند اور جامع افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کے لیے پالیسی اصلاحات، صنعت سے چلنے والے اقدامات، اور ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کی سکریٹری سُمیتاڈاؤرا نے اس بات کی توثیق کی کہ یہ ایک بار کی بحث نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک مستقل کوشش کا آغاز ہے، جس میں ایک ٹاسک فورس مسلسل تعاون اور عمل درآمد کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری،جناب اجے شرما نے تمام شرکاء اور ایل بی ایس این اے اے کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ اس اہم مکالمے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی شمولیت کے لیے ان بحثوں کو قابل پیمائش پیش رفت میں ترجمہ کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔