Ministry of Labour & Employment
Secretary (Labour & Employment) Participates in Round Table Discussion on Improving Female Workforce Participation in India
India has witnessed a positive trend in female workforce participation over the past six years: Smt. Dawra
05 MAR 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Round Table Discussion on Improving Female Workforce Participation in India, led by the Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, and the Director, LBSNAA, were held in the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie on 3rd and 4th of March 2025. This event marks a significant step toward realizing the Viksit Bharat 2047 vision of 70% female workforce participation.
With India’s Female Labour Force Participation Rate (FLFPR) at 41.7% (PLFS 2023-24), this platform brought together government policymakers, industry leaders, global organizations, and skilling institutions to address key challenges and barriers, including employment barriers, workplace safety, pay parity, and digital job opportunities. The two-day deliberations focused on shaping policy reforms and industry-driven solutions that will unlock India's full workforce potential, ensuring safe, inclusive, and equitable workplaces that drive sustained economic growth.
Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, emphasized the crucial role of this Round Table in shaping effective workforce policies. “Focused discussions on identifying systemic barriers and policy gaps are crucial for formulating innovative solutions that align with India’s broader economic and social development goals, ensuring sustainable and equitable workforce participation for women,” she stated. She highlighted how India has witnessed a positive trend in female workforce participation over the past six years, with higher economic engagement, declining unemployment, and more educated women entering the workforce. The Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for women aged 15 years and above has risen from 22.0% in 2017-18 to 40.3% in 2023-24, while the Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for women has increased from 23.3% to 41.7% in the same period, she mentioned. Notably, female unemployment has dropped significantly from 5.6% to just 3.2%, reflecting a shift toward greater inclusion and economic empowerment, she added.
The Round Table focused on four key themes: Care Ecosystem, Future of Jobs & Skilling, Safe & Equitable Workplaces, and AI & Digital Interventions. The Ministry of Labour and Employment identified key action areas critical to enhancing women’s workforce participation under its mandate. Expanding affordable and quality care services was recognized as a labour market enabler, emphasizing the need to integrate care policies into employment frameworks to support working women. The alignment of skilling initiatives with industry demand was highlighted as essential to ensuring women’s access to high-growth sectors, reinforcing the Ministry’s role in facilitating demand-driven skilling and employment linkages. Strengthening workplace safety, equitable policies, and gender-sensitive labour laws emerged as a priority, underscoring the need for compliance mechanisms, gender audits, and enforcement of PoSH regulations. Finally, as India advances in AI and digital transformation, Government is focused on leveraging digital employment platforms, enhancing women’s digital literacy, and integrating AI-driven skilling programs to ensure women’s equitable participation in the future of work.
The Round Table Discussions concluded with clear, actionable recommendations aimed at accelerating women’s workforce inclusion. Participants outlined policy reforms, industry-driven initiatives, and institutional mechanisms to break barriers and build a safe, skilled, and inclusive workforce. Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Sumita Dawra, reaffirmed that this is not a one-time discussion but the beginning of a sustained effort, with a task force ensuring continued collaboration and implementation. The Joint Secretary of Ministry of Labour and Employment, Sh. Ajoy Sharma extended his gratitude to all participants and LBSNAA for facilitating this critical dialogue, reiterating the ministry’s commitment to translating these deliberations into measurable progress for women’s workforce inclusion.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) ने भारत में महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी में सुधार लाने पर गोलमेज चर्चा में भाग लिया
भारत में पिछले छह वर्षों में महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी में सकारात्मक रुझान देखा गया है: श्रीमती डावरा
05 MAR 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के सचिव और एलबीएसएनएए के निदेशक की अगुवाई में भारत में महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी में सुधार पर गोलमेज चर्चा 3 और 4 मार्च 2025 को लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए), मसूरी में आयोजित की गई। यह आयोजन 70 प्रतिशत महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी के विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
भारत की महिला श्रम शक्ति भागीदारी दर (एफएलएफपीआर) 41.7 प्रतिशत (पीएलएफएस 2023-24) पर होने के साथ, इस मंच ने रोजगार की बाधाओं, कार्यस्थल पर सुरक्षा, वेतन की समानता और डिजिटल नौकरी के अवसरों सहित प्रमुख चुनौतियों और बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए सरकारी नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग के नेताओं, वैश्विक संगठनों और कौशल संस्थानों को एक साथ लाया। दो दिवसीय विचार-विमर्श नीति सुधारों और उद्योग-संचालित समाधानों को आकार देने पर केंद्रित था जो भारत की पूर्ण कार्यबल क्षमता को अनलॉक करेगा। साथ ही सुरक्षित, समावेशी और न्यायसंगत कार्यस्थल सुनिश्चित करेगा जो निरंतर आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।
भारत सरकार के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा ने प्रभावी कार्यबल नीतियों को आकार देने में इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत के व्यापक आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित अभिनव समाधान तैयार करने के लिए प्रणालीगत बाधाओं और नीतिगत अंतरालों की पहचान करने पर केंद्रित चर्चा महत्वपूर्ण है, जिससे महिलाओं के लिए स्थायी और न्यायसंगत कार्यबल भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो सके।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे भारत ने पिछले छह वर्षों में महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी में सकारात्मक रुझान देखा है, जिसमें उच्च आर्थिक जुड़ाव, घटती बेरोजगारी और अधिक शिक्षित महिलाएं कार्यबल में प्रवेश कर रही हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की महिलाओं के लिए श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर) 2017-18 में 22.0 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 40.3 प्रतिशत हो गया है, जबकि इसी अवधि में महिलाओं के लिए श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) 23.3 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 41.7 प्रतिशत हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि उल्लेखनीय रूप से महिला बेरोजगारी दर 5.6 प्रतिशत से घटकर मात्र 3.2 प्रतिशत रह गई है, जो अधिक समावेशिता और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की ओर बदलाव को दर्शाता है।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन में चार मुख्य विषयों देखभाल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, नौकरियों और कौशल का भविष्य, सुरक्षित और न्यायसंगत कार्यस्थल, तथा एआई और डिजिटल हस्तक्षेप पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने अपने अधिदेश के तहत महिलाओं की कार्यबल भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कार्य क्षेत्रों की पहचान की। किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल सेवाओं के विस्तार को श्रम बाजार को सक्षम बनाने वाला माना गया, जिसमें कामकाजी महिलाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए देखभाल नीतियों को रोजगार ढांचे में एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। उद्योग की मांग के साथ कौशल पहलों के संरेखण को उच्च विकास वाले क्षेत्रों तक महिलाओं की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक बताया गया, जिससे मांग-संचालित कौशल और रोजगार संबंधों को सुविधाजनक बनाने में मंत्रालय की भूमिका को बल मिला। कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा, न्यायसंगत नीतियों और लिंग-संवेदनशील श्रम कानूनों को मजबूत करना प्राथमिकता के रूप में उभरा, जिसमें अनुपालन तंत्र, जेंडर ऑडिट और पीओएसएच विनियमों के प्रवर्तन की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया गया। जैसे-जैसे भारत एआई और डिजिटल परिवर्तन में आगे बढ़ रहा है, सरकार डिजिटल रोजगार प्लेटफार्मों का लाभ उठाने, महिलाओं की डिजिटल साक्षरता बढ़ाने और भविष्य के काम में महिलाओं की न्यायसंगत भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एआई-संचालित कौशल कार्यक्रमों को एकीकृत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।
गोलमेज चर्चा का समापन स्पष्ट, कार्यान्वयन योग्य सिफारिशों के साथ हुआ, जिसका उद्देश्य महिलाओं के कार्यबल समावेशन में तेजी लाना था। प्रतिभागियों ने बाधाओं को हटाने और एक सुरक्षित, कुशल और समावेशी कार्यबल बनाने के लिए नीतिगत सुधारों, उद्योग-संचालित पहलों और संस्थागत तंत्रों की रूपरेखा तैयार की। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुमिता डावरा ने पुष्टि की कि यह एक बार की चर्चा नहीं है, बल्कि एक सतत प्रयास की शुरुआत है, जिसमें एक टास्क फोर्स निरंतर सहयोग और कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करेगी। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अजय शर्मा ने इस महत्वपूर्ण संवाद को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सभी प्रतिभागियों और एलबीएसएनएए के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और महिला कार्यबल समावेशन के लिए इन विचार-विमर्शों को मापने योग्य प्रगति में बदलने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।