Ministry of Finance
Department Of Financial Services (DFS) Hosts a Post Budget Webinar On Theme "Regulatory, Investment, And Ease Of Doing Business (EODB) Reforms"
Government remains committed to ensuring of timely implementation of all budget announcements for the year 2025-26- Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0 to decriminalize more than 100 provisions in various laws, simplifying processes for businesses- Finance Minister
Several important suggestions given by experts on different sub-themes during the Post Budget Webinar
05 MAR 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing a post-budget webinar on the theme "Regulatory, Investment, And Ease Of Doing Business (EODB) Reforms” organized by the Department of Financial Services, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman emphasized that the government is committed to encouraging global economic partnerships, leveraging technology to strengthen traditional sectors and to significantly enhance the export potential of India.
The Finance Minister added that the government remains committed to ensuring timely implementation of all budget announcements for the year 2025-26. This is consistent with the government's track record of delivering on promises made in previous budgets, the Minister said.
The Finance Minister explained how recent budget announcements are being implemented promptly. Under the MUDRA loans, the loan limit under the Tarun category has been increased from Rs10 lakh to Rs 20 lakh, with implementation completed via notification dated 24th October 2024, the Finance Minister added.
The new MSME Credit assessment model announced in Budget 2024-25 has progressed well. 11 Public Sector Banks have extended it to existing customers and 7 Banks have extended it to new ones also, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said.
Second, 21 new SIDBI branches have already been opened in MSME clusters during 2024-25 in line with the budget announcement made in 2024-25.
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has implemented the pilot project for the PM Internship scheme. The scheme was announced in the budget of 2024-25 creating over 1.25 lakh internship opportunities in top companies with over six lakh applicants. The government remains steadfast in reducing regulatory burdens and enhancing trust based governance to improve the ease of doing business.
Through the budget announcements, the government is taking various steps towards making India a seamless export friendly economy, one where businesses are free to focus on innovation and expansion and not on paperwork and penalties. Decriminalization of business related laws reduces the legal risks, allowing industries to operate with greater confidence.
Giving details, the Finance Minister said that the robust manufacturing sector, free from unnecessary regulatory bottlenecks, will further attract both domestic and foreign investments, driving economic growth, positioning India as a trusted global player. The government has over 42,000 compliances removed, and over 3700 legal provisions have been decriminalized since 2014. In the Jan Vishwas act 2023, more than 180 legal provisions were decriminalized.
The government will now bring up the general Vishwas Bill 2.0 to decriminalize more than 100 provisions in various laws. It will further simplify processes for businesses, the Minister added.
Highlighting the focus laid on capex, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that the pathway for reforms are complemented by the government's unwavering focus on capital expenditure as a driver of economic growth. For the year 2025-26, total effective capex is proposed at 15.48 lakh crores, which is 4.3% of the GDP, with 11.21 lakh crores allocated as core capital expenditure by the centre, which is 3.1% of the GDP. This unprecedented investment in infrastructure development is already creating jobs, strengthening industries and laying the foundation for private sector participation in India's growth story.
The Minister said that today's webinar has brought together stakeholders from ministries like Finance Department, Industry policy, internal trade, corporate affairs regulators, state governments, public sector banks, insurance companies, SIDBI, NABARD and industry associations to ensure smooth policy implementation.
The Finance Minister appreciated that various important inputs have been received during the course of discussion, and they will be looked into suitably. The inputs will help align our strategies, address possible implementation challenges and ensure that budgetary announcements efficiently translate into tangible actions, the Minister said.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in his concluding remarks said that increasing the FDI limit will not only attract foreign capital and advanced technology but will also improve insurance penetration, providing increased insurance coverage at affordable premiums to a larger section of the population. This move is also expected to improve technology advancements as well as better customer engagement processes.
Further the Minister added that department of financial services is in advanced stages of finalisation and the Draft Insurance Laws Amendment Bill which will be presented, shortly.
Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in his concluding remarks during the webinar underlined that India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) is set to revolutionize last-mile financial access by integrating its services with Post Office Savings Accounts, creating a unified, technology-driven financial ecosystem.
With 35 crore Post Office Savings Account holders and 11 crore IPPB customers, this integration will enhance accessibility, efficiency, and innovation in banking services. Key initiatives include expanding Aadhaar-enabled payment systems, increasing UPI transactions, introducing AI-driven microfinance, and launching vernacular digital platforms to empower rural communities. The Department of Posts and Communications is committed to enabling these changes, and collaboration with the Department of Financial services will further accelerate India's journey toward a seamless and inclusive financial landscape, the minister added.
In his Thematic session of the Post budget Webinar, Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary DFS said that under the MUDRA Scheme, ₹33 lakh crore loan amount has been sanctioned. Under the Stand-Up India initiative, the department has sanctioned ₹59,000 crore to 2.62 lakh accounts. Additionally, under the PM SVANidhi scheme, ₹14,000 crore has been sanctioned across 99 lakh accounts. Shri Nagaraju also mentioned that to ensure greater consistency, consumer protection, transparency, and grievance redressal, DFS is proposing setting up a unified forum where regulators and authorities in the pension sector can collaborate.
The Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance organized a Post Budget Webinar on Theme 7 titled Regulatory, Investment and EODB reforms on Tuesday 4th March, 2025 to understand the unique perspectives from various stakeholders that can help implement the budget announcements for the year 2025-26, ensuring synergy among stakeholders. The webinar comprised of deliberations on 3 parallel breakout sessions on the following sub-themes as below:
Sub-Theme 1: Making India investment friendly
Sub-Theme 2: Ease of access to Financial Services/ Credit
Sub-Theme 3: Rationalization of Legal & Regulatory Compliances
Simultaneously, 2 more post budget webinars with themes of ‘MSME as an engine of growth’ and ‘Manufacturing, Exports and Nuclear Energy Missions’ were also organised. Prime Minister addressed these 3 webinars , emphasizing the importance of manufacturing and export. Highlights of his address may be accessed at
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108027
For the webinar on Regulatory, Investment and EODB reforms, the sessions witnessed participation of Ministers of respective ministries, senior government officials, subject matter experts, industry leaders, bankers, FPOs and other related stakeholders. The deliberations focussed on budget announcements related to FDI in Insurance Sector, Credit Enhancement Facility by NaBFID , Merger of Companies, Bilateral Investment Treaties, Investment Friendliness Index of States, Expanding Services of India Post Payment Bank, Grameen Credit Score, KYC Simplification, Pension Sector, Regulatory Reforms & High-Level Committee for Regulatory Reforms, FSDC Mechanism, Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0 .
The sub-theme “Making India investment friendly” covered budget paras on FDI in Insurance Sector, Credit Enhancement Facility by NaBFID, Merger of Companies, Bilateral Investment Treaties, and Investment Friendliness Index of States. Valuable suggestions were received from Panelists, Intervenors and Industry experts. The suggestions received during the panel discussion on this theme, inter alia, included, tax rationalization, Ease of Doing Business such as simplification of licensing process for new entrants, liberalizing investment norms, robust dispute resolution mechanism, use of e-governance in streamlining processes, minimize domestic regulatory bottlenecks, creating awareness within the government and build capacities, dedicated national law for foreign investment promotion in India, deepening of bond markets through participation of Insurance and pension funds,retail investors etc.
During the breakout session on sub theme Ease of access to financial services / Credit, the discussions were held on 3 budget announcements regarding expanding services on India Post payment bank (IPPB), KYC simplification and Grameen credit score. Experts lauded the budget announcements and opined that expansion of IPPB will take banking services to remote areas, empower rural communities by providing access to essential financial tools and will deepen financial inclusion. Grameen credit score will provide an accurate credit profile of rural borrowers. It will not only give opportunities to rural population in availing affordable credit but will also provide opportunities to banks for increasing their business. KYC simplification will enhance the ease of customers in availing banking and other financial services. The discussions held during the webinar enriched large number of attendees.
In the Sub Theme: " Rationalization of Legal & Regulatory Compliances", Forum for Regulatory Coordination and Development of Pension Products, high-level committee for regulatory reforms, FSDC Mechanism and Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0 were discussed. It was emphasised by the speakers that ‘Viksit Bharat@2047’ will need a regulatory framework that is based on trust and is responsive to technological changes and global policy developments. Speakers highlighted that, Government needs to reduce compliance burden and Imprisonment and / or fine should be substituted with penalties, which are civil in nature, for all minor, procedural and technical non-compliances. Such a framework will facilitate the ease of doing business for all citizens.
The recommendations on the respective sub-themes of the webinar were presented in the concluding session in presence of Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Minister of State for Finance and Minister of State for Communication.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (DFS) ने "विनियामक, निवेश और व्यापार करने में आसानी (EODB) संबंधी सुधार" विषय पर बजट-पश्चात वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
सरकार वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए सभी बजट घोषणाओं का समय पर कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है- श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
जन विश्वास विधेयक 2.0 विभिन्न कानूनों में 100 से अधिक प्रावधानों को अपराध-मुक्त करेगा, व्यवसायों के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाएगा- वित्त मंत्री
पोस्ट बजट वेबिनार के दौरान विभिन्न उप-विषयों पर विशेषज्ञों ने कई महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव दिए
05 MAR 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वित्तीय सेवा विभाग की ओर से "विनियामक, निवेश और कारोबार में आसानी (ईओडीबी) संबंधी सुधार" विषय पर आयोजित बजट-पश्चात वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया है कि सरकार वैश्विक आर्थिक साझेदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने, पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने और भारत की निर्यात क्षमता को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए सभी बजट घोषणाओं का समय पर कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मंत्री महोदया ने कहा कि यह पिछले बजटों में किए गए वादों को पूरा करने के सरकार के पिछले कार्यों के निष्पादन के रिकॉर्ड के अनुरूप है।
वित्त मंत्री ने बताया कि हाल ही में बजट में की गई घोषणाओं को किस तरह तेजी से लागू किया जा रहा है। वित्त मंत्री ने बताया कि मुद्रा ऋण के अंतर्गत तरुण श्रेणी में ऋण की सीमा 10 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 20 लाख रुपये कर दी गई है, जिसका कार्यान्वयन 24 अक्टूबर 2024 की अधिसूचना के जरिए कर दिया गया है।
बजट 2024-25 में घोषित नए एमएसएमई क्रेडिट मूल्यांकन मॉडल ने अच्छी प्रगति की है। श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि 11 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों ने इसे मौजूदा ग्राहकों तक बढ़ाया है और 7 बैंकों ने इसे नए ग्राहकों तक भी बढ़ाया है।
दूसरा, 2024-25 में की गई बजट घोषणा के अनुरूप, 2024-25 के दौरान एमएसएमई समूहों में सिडबी की 21 नई शाखाएं पहले ही खोली जा चुकी हैं।
कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय ने पीएम इंटर्नशिप योजना के लिए पायलट प्रोजेक्ट लागू किया है। इस योजना की घोषणा 2024-25 के बजट में की गई थी, जिसके तहत शीर्ष कंपनियों में इंटर्नशिप के 1.25 लाख से अधिक अवसर सृजित किए गए हैं, जिनमें छह लाख से अधिक आवेदक शामिल हैं। सरकार व्यवसाय को आसान बनाने के लिए विनियामक बोझ को कम करने और विश्वास आधारित शासन को बढ़ाने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प है।
बजट घोषणाओं के माध्यम से सरकार भारत को ऐसी निर्बाध निर्यात अनुकूल अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने की दिशा में विभिन्न कदम उठा रही है, जहां व्यवसायी नवाचार और विस्तार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं, न कि कागजी कार्रवाई और दंड पर उनका ध्यान लगा रहेगा। व्यवसाय से संबंधित कानूनों से आपराधिक दंड समाप्त करने या इन्हें अपराधमुक्त करने से कानूनी जोखिम कम हो जाते हैं, जिससे उद्योग अधिक आत्मविश्वास के साथ काम कर सकते हैं।
वित्त मंत्री ने विस्तृत जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि अनावश्यक विनियामक बाधाओं से मुक्त मजबूत विनिर्माण क्षेत्र घरेलू और विदेशी निवेशों को आकर्षित करेगा, जिससे आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और भारत एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित होगा। सरकार ने 2014 से अब तक 42,000 से अधिक अनुपालन समाप्त किए हैं और 3700 से अधिक कानूनी प्रावधानों को अपराध-मुक्त किया है। जन विश्वास अधिनियम 2023 में 180 से अधिक कानूनी प्रावधानों का गैर-अपराधीकरण किया गया।
सरकार अब विभिन्न कानूनों के 100 से अधिक प्रावधानों को अपराध-मुक्त करने के लिए सामान्य विश्वास विधेयक 2.0 लाएगी। मंत्री ने कहा कि इससे व्यवसायों के लिए प्रक्रियाएं और सरल हो जाएंगी।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने पूंजीगत व्यय पर ध्यान दिए जाने पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि आर्थिक विकास के चालक के रूप में पूंजीगत व्यय पर सरकार की दृढ़ता सुधारों के मार्ग का पूरक है। वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए, कुल प्रभावी पूंजीगत व्यय 15.48 लाख करोड़ रुपये प्रस्तावित है, जो सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 4.3% है। इसमें केंद्र द्वारा मुख्य पूंजीगत व्यय के रूप में 11.21 लाख करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, जो सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 3.1% है। बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में यह अभूतपूर्व निवेश पहले से ही रोजगार सृजन कर रहा है, उद्योगों को मजबूत कर रहा है और भारत की विकास गाथा में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी की नींव रख रहा है।
मंत्री महोदया ने कहा कि आज का वेबिनार वित्त विभाग, उद्योग नीति, आंतरिक व्यापार, कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के नियामकों, राज्य सरकारों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों, बीमा कंपनियों, सिडबी, नाबार्ड और उद्योग संघों जैसे मंत्रालयों के हितधारकों को सुचारू रूप से नीतियों का कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक साथ लाया है।
वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात की सराहना की है कि चर्चा के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण जानकारियां प्राप्त हुई हैं, और उन पर उचित तरीके से विचार किया जाएगा। मंत्री महोदया ने कहा कि ये जानकारियां हमारी रणनीतियों को एक साथ लाने, संभावित कार्यान्वयन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेंगे कि बजटीय घोषणाएं कुशलतापूर्वक मूर्त रूप ले सकें।
वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने इस अवसर पर अपने समापन भाषण में कहा कि प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश की सीमा बढ़ाने से न केवल विदेशी पूंजी और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी आकर्षित होगी, बल्कि बीमा पहुंच में भी सुधार होगा, जिससे आबादी के बड़े हिस्से को किफायती प्रीमियम पर अधिक बीमा कवरेज मिलेगा। इस कदम से प्रौद्योगिकी में उन्नति के साथ-साथ ग्राहकों से बेहतर तरीके से जुड़ने की प्रक्रियाओं में भी सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
इसके अलावा मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि वित्तीय सेवा विभाग बीमा कानून संशोधन विधेयक के मसौदे को अंतिम रूप देने के अग्रिम चरण में है और इसे शीघ्र ही प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
वेबिनार के दौरान ग्रामीण विकास और संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर बल दिया कि इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) डाकघर बचत खातों के साथ अपनी सेवाओं को एकीकृत करके अंतिम व्यक्ति तक वित्तीय पहुंच के लिए क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने के लिए तैयार है, जिससे एक एकीकृत, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित वित्तीय तंत्र का निर्माण होगा।
35 करोड़ डाकघर बचत खाताधारकों और 11 करोड़ आईपीपीबी ग्राहकों के साथ, यह एकीकरण बैंकिंग सेवाओं में पहुंच, दक्षता और नवाचार को बढ़ाएगा। इसकी प्रमुख पहलों में आधार-सक्षम भुगतान प्रणालियों का विस्तार, यूपीआई लेनदेन में वृद्धि, एआई-संचालित माइक्रोफाइनेंस की शुरुआत और ग्रामीण समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए स्थानीय डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च करना शामिल है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि डाक और संचार विभाग इन परिवर्तनों को लागू करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, और वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के साथ सहयोग एक निर्बाध और समावेशी वित्तीय परिदृश्य की ओर भारत की यात्रा को और तेज करेगा।
बजट के बाद वेबिनार के विषयगत सत्र में वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने कहा कि मुद्रा योजना के तहत 33 लाख करोड़ रुपये की ऋण राशि स्वीकृत की गई है। स्टैंड-अप इंडिया पहल के तहत विभाग ने 2.62 लाख खातों को 59,000 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत 99 लाख खातों में 14,000 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। श्री नागराजू ने यह भी बताया कि अधिक स्थिरता, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण, पारदर्शिता और शिकायत निवारण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वित्तीय सेवा विभाग एकीकृत मंच स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव कर रहा है, जहां पेंशन क्षेत्र के नियामक और अधिकारी सहयोग कर सकते हैं।
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग ने मंगलवार 4 मार्च, 2025 को विनियामक, निवेश और व्यापार करने में आसानी (ईओडीबी) संबंधी सुधार के 7वें विषय पर बजट-पश्चात वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्देश्य इन मामलों पर विभिन्न हितधारकों के अद्वितीय दृष्टिकोणों को समझना था, जिससे हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल सुनिश्चित हो सके और वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए बजट घोषणाओं को लागू करने में मदद मिल सके वेबिनार में निम्नलिखित उप-विषयों पर 3 समानांतर सत्रों में विचार-विमर्श शामिल था:
उप-विषय 1: भारत को निवेश के अनुकूल बनाना
उप-विषय 2: वित्तीय सेवाओं/ऋण तक पहुंच में आसानी
उप-विषय 3: कानूनी एवं विनियामक अनुपालन का युक्तिकरण
इसके साथ ही, 'विकास के इंजन के रूप में एमएसएमई' और 'विनिर्माण, निर्यात और परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन' विषयों पर 2 और बजट-पश्चात वेबिनार भी आयोजित किए गए। प्रधानमंत्री ने इन 3 वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए विनिर्माण और निर्यात के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उनके संबोधन के मुख्य अंश यहां देखे जा सकते हैं
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108027
विनियामक, निवेश और व्यापार करने में आसानी (ईओडीबी) संबंधी सुधारों पर वेबिनार के सत्रों में संबंधित मंत्रालयों के मंत्री, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, विषय विशेषज्ञ, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज, बैंकर, कृषक उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। इस दौरान हुआ विचार-विमर्श बीमा क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई), एनएबीएफआईडी द्वारा ऋण वृद्धि सुविधा, कंपनियों के विलय, द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधियों, राज्यों के निवेश मित्रता सूचकांक, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक की सेवाओं का विस्तार, ग्रामीण क्रेडिट स्कोर, केवाईसी सरलीकरण, पेंशन क्षेत्र, विनियामक सुधार और विनियामक सुधारों के लिए उच्च स्तरीय समिति, एफएसडीसी तंत्र, जन विश्वास विधेयक 2.0 से संबंधित बजट घोषणाओं पर केंद्रित था।
उप-विषय भारत को निवेश अनुकूल बनानापर चर्चा में बीमा क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई), एनएबीएफआईडी द्वारा ऋण वृद्धि सुविधा, कंपनियों का विलय, द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधियां और राज्यों के निवेश अनुकूलता सूचकांक पर बजट पैराग्राफ शामिल थे। इस दौरान पैनलिस्टों, हस्तक्षेपकर्ताओं और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों से बहुमूल्य सुझाव प्राप्त हुए। इस विषय पर पैनल चर्चा के दौरान प्राप्त सुझावों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ कर युक्तिकरण, नए प्रवेशकों के लिए लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने जैसे व्यापार करने में आसानी, निवेश मानदंडों को उदार बनाना, मजबूत विवाद समाधान तंत्र, प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने में ई-गवर्नेंस का उपयोग, घरेलू नियामक बाधाओं को कम करना, सरकार के भीतर जागरूकता पैदा करना और क्षमता निर्माण करना, भारत में विदेशी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित राष्ट्रीय कानून, बीमा और पेंशन फंड, खुदरा निवेशकों आदि की भागीदारी के माध्यम से बॉन्ड बाजारों को गहरा करना शामिल थे।
वित्तीय सेवाओं/ऋण तक पहुंच में आसानी विषय पर समानांतर सत्र के दौरान, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक (आईपीपीबी) सेवाओं के विस्तार, केवाईसी सरलीकरण और ग्रामीण क्रेडिट स्कोर से संबंधित 3 बजट घोषणाओं पर चर्चा हुई। विशेषज्ञों ने बजट घोषणाओं की सराहना की और कहा कि आईपीपीबी का विस्तार बैंकिंग सेवाओं को दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों तक ले जाएगा, आवश्यक वित्तीय साधनों तक पहुंच प्रदान करके ग्रामीण समुदायों को सशक्त बनाएगा और वित्तीय समावेशन में गहराई लाएगा। ग्रामीण क्रेडिट स्कोर ऋण लेने वाले ग्रामीणों की सटीक क्रेडिट प्रोफ़ाइल प्रदान करेगा। यह न केवल ग्रामीण आबादी को किफायती ऋण प्राप्त करने के अवसर प्रदान करेगा बल्कि बैंकों को अपना व्यवसाय बढ़ाने के अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा। केवाईसी सरलीकरण से बैंकिंग और अन्य वित्तीय सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने में ग्राहकों की आसानी बढ़ेगी। वेबिनार के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं के दौरान मिली जानकारी से बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थित लोग समृद्ध हुए।
उप विषय: "कानूनी और विनियामक अनुपालन को युक्तिसंगत बनाना" पर चर्चा के दौरान विनियामक समन्वय और पेंशन उत्पादों के विकास के लिए मंच, विनियामक सुधारों के लिए उच्च स्तरीय समिति, एफएसडीसी तंत्र और जन विश्वास विधेयक 2.0 पर बातचीत की गई। वक्ताओं ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि 'विकसित भारत@2047' को एक ऐसे विनियामक ढांचे की आवश्यकता होगी जो विश्वास पर आधारित हो और तकनीकी परिवर्तनों और वैश्विक नीति विकास के प्रति उत्तरदायी हो। वक्ताओं ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार को अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने की आवश्यकता है और सभी छोटे, प्रक्रियात्मक और तकनीकी गैर-अनुपालनों के लिए कारावास और/या जुर्माने को अन्य प्रकार के दंड से बदला जाना चाहिए, जो दीवानी प्रकृति के हों। ऐसा ढांचा सभी नागरिकों को व्यापार करने में आसानी प्रदान करेगा।
वेबिनार के संबंधित उप-विषयों पर सिफारिशें वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्री , वित्त राज्य मंत्री और संचार राज्य मंत्री की उपस्थिति में समापन सत्र में प्रस्तुत की गईं।