Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of Ropeway Project from Sonprayag to Kedarnath (12.9 km) in Uttarakhand under National Ropeways Development Programme – Parvatmala Pariyojana
05 MAR 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the construction of 12.9 km ropeway project from Sonprayag to Kedarnath (12.9 km) in Uttarakhand. The project will be developed on Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) mode at a total capital cost of Rs. 4,081.28 crore.
The ropeway is planned to be developed in public-private partnership and will be based on the most advanced Tri-cable Detachable Gondola (3S) technology with a design capacity of 1,800 passengers per hour per direction (PPHPD) carrying 18,000 passengers per day.
The ropeway project will be a boon to the pilgrims visiting Kedarnath as it would provide an environment-friendly, comfortable and fast connectivity and reduce travel time in one direction from about 8 to 9 hours to about 36 minutes.
The ropeway project will also generate substantial employment opportunities during construction and operations as well as in allied tourism industries like hospitality, travel, foods & beverages (F&B) and tourism throughout the year.
The development of ropeway project is a significant step towards fostering balanced socio-economic development, enhancing last - mile connectivity in hilly regions and fostering rapid economic growth.
The journey to the Kedarnath temple is a challenging 16-km uphill trek from Gaurikund and is currently covered on foot or by ponies, palanquins and helicopter. The proposed ropeway is planned to provide convenience to pilgrims visiting the temple and ensure all-weather connectivity between Sonprayag and Kedarnath.
Kedarnath is one of the 12 sacred Jyotirlingas situated at an elevation of 3,583 m (11968 ft) in the Rudraprayag district of the State of Uttarakhand. The temple is open for pilgrims for about 6 to 7 months in a year from Akshaya Tritiya (April-May) to Diwali (October-November) and is visited by about 20 lakh pilgrims annually during the season.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ଜାତୀୟ ରୋପୱେ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ - ପର୍ବତମାଳା ପରିଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସୋନପ୍ରୟାଗରୁ କେଦାରନାଥ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରୋପୱେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
05 MAR 2025 3:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କମିଟି (ସିସିଇଏ) ସୋନପ୍ରୟାଗରୁ କେଦାରନାଥ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୧୨.୯ କିଲୋମିଟର ରୋପୱେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛି । ଡିଜାଇନ୍, ବିଲ୍ଡ, ଫାଇନାନ୍ସ, ଅପରେଟ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର (ଡିବିଏଫଓଟି) ମୋଡରେ ମୋଟ ୪୦୮୧.୨୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ।
ପବ୍ଲିକ୍-ପ୍ରାଇଭେଟ୍ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ୍ ରେ ବିକଶିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ରୋପୱେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଟ୍ରାଇ-କେବୁଲ୍ ଡିଟାଚେବଲ୍‌ ଗଣ୍ଡୋଲା (3ଏସ୍) ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ହେବ, ଯାହାର ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କ୍ଷମତା ଘଣ୍ଟା ପ୍ରତି ୧,୮୦୦ ଯାତ୍ରୀ (ପିପିଏଚପିଡି) ରହିବ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଦୈନିକ ୧୮,୦୦୦ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଯାତାୟାତ କରିବେ।
କେଦାରନାଥକୁ ଆସୁଥିବା ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ରୋପୱେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବରଦାନ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହେବ କାରଣ ଏହା ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ, ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ରୁତ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିଗରେ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ପ୍ରାୟ ୮ରୁ ୯ ଘଣ୍ଟାରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୬ ମିନିଟକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ।
ଏହି ରୋପୱେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା ସମୟରେ ଏବଂ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଯଥା ଆତିଥ୍ୟ, ଭ୍ରମଣ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପାନୀୟ (ଏଫ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡବି) ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବର୍ଷ ସାରା ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ।
ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା, ପାହାଡ଼ିଆ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶେଷ-ମାଇଲ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ରୋପୱେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ।
କେଦାରନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିର ଯାତ୍ରା ଗୌରୀକୁଣ୍ଡଠାରୁ ୧୬ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୂରରେ ଏକ ଆହ୍ବାନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯାତ୍ରା ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହାକୁ ପାଦରେ କିମ୍ବା ପୋନି, ପାଲକି ଏବଂ ହେଲିକପ୍ଟର ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଉଛି । ମନ୍ଦିରକୁ ଆସୁଥିବା ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କୁ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବା ସହ ସୋନପ୍ରୟାଗ ଓ କେଦାରନାଥ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସବୁ ସମୟରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ରୋପୱେ ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ରାଜ୍ୟର ରୁଦ୍ରପ୍ରୟାଗ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ୩୫୮୩ ମିଟର (୧୧୯୬୮ ଫୁଟ) ଉଚ୍ଚତାରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ୧୨ଟି ପବିତ୍ର ଜ୍ୟୋତିର୍ଲିଙ୍ଗ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେଦାରନାଥ ଅନ୍ୟତମ । ଅକ୍ଷୟ ତୃତୀୟା (ଏପ୍ରିଲ-ମେ) ଠାରୁ ଦୀପାବଳି (ଅକ୍ଟୋବର-ନଭେମ୍ବର) ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବର୍ଷକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୬ରୁ ୭ ମାସ ଏହି ମନ୍ଦିର ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଖୋଲା ରହିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଏହି ଋତୁରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ଏଠାକୁ ଆସିଥାନ୍ତି ।