Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of Ropeway Project from Sonprayag to Kedarnath (12.9 km) in Uttarakhand under National Ropeways Development Programme – Parvatmala Pariyojana
05 MAR 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the construction of 12.9 km ropeway project from Sonprayag to Kedarnath (12.9 km) in Uttarakhand. The project will be developed on Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) mode at a total capital cost of Rs. 4,081.28 crore.
The ropeway is planned to be developed in public-private partnership and will be based on the most advanced Tri-cable Detachable Gondola (3S) technology with a design capacity of 1,800 passengers per hour per direction (PPHPD) carrying 18,000 passengers per day.
The ropeway project will be a boon to the pilgrims visiting Kedarnath as it would provide an environment-friendly, comfortable and fast connectivity and reduce travel time in one direction from about 8 to 9 hours to about 36 minutes.
The ropeway project will also generate substantial employment opportunities during construction and operations as well as in allied tourism industries like hospitality, travel, foods & beverages (F&B) and tourism throughout the year.
The development of ropeway project is a significant step towards fostering balanced socio-economic development, enhancing last - mile connectivity in hilly regions and fostering rapid economic growth.
The journey to the Kedarnath temple is a challenging 16-km uphill trek from Gaurikund and is currently covered on foot or by ponies, palanquins and helicopter. The proposed ropeway is planned to provide convenience to pilgrims visiting the temple and ensure all-weather connectivity between Sonprayag and Kedarnath.
Kedarnath is one of the 12 sacred Jyotirlingas situated at an elevation of 3,583 m (11968 ft) in the Rudraprayag district of the State of Uttarakhand. The temple is open for pilgrims for about 6 to 7 months in a year from Akshaya Tritiya (April-May) to Diwali (October-November) and is visited by about 20 lakh pilgrims annually during the season.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் சோன்பிரயாக் முதல் கேதார்நாத் (12.9 கிலோமீட்டர்) வரை கேபிள் கார் வசதி ஏற்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
05 MAR 2025 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் சோன்பிரயாக் முதல் கேதார்நாத் வரை 12.9 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள கேபிள் கார் (ரோப்வே) திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் ரூ.4,081.28 கோடி மூலதன செலவில் வடிவமைத்தல், கட்டுமானம், நிதி, செயல்பாடுகள், ஒப்படைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
ரோப்வே திட்டத்தை பொதுத்துறை, தனியார் துறை கூட்டமைப்பில் செயல்படுத்தத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. நவீன தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையில் உருவாக்கப்படும் இந்த ரோப்வே திட்டம், நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 18,000 பயணிகளையும் ஒரு மணி நேரத்திற்கு 1,800 பயணிகளையும் கையாளும் திறன் கொண்டதாகும்.
ரோப்வே திட்டம் கேதார்நாத்திற்கு வருகை தரும் யாத்ரீகர்களுக்கு ஒரு வரப்பிரசாதமாக இருக்கும். ஏனெனில் இது சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த, வசதியான, விரைவான போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை வழங்குவதுடன், பயண நேரத்தை சுமார் 8 முதல் 9 மணி நேரம் என்பதிலிருந்து 36 நிமிடங்களாகக் குறைக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108412