Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of Ropeway Project from Sonprayag to Kedarnath (12.9 km) in Uttarakhand under National Ropeways Development Programme – Parvatmala Pariyojana
05 MAR 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the construction of 12.9 km ropeway project from Sonprayag to Kedarnath (12.9 km) in Uttarakhand. The project will be developed on Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) mode at a total capital cost of Rs. 4,081.28 crore.
The ropeway is planned to be developed in public-private partnership and will be based on the most advanced Tri-cable Detachable Gondola (3S) technology with a design capacity of 1,800 passengers per hour per direction (PPHPD) carrying 18,000 passengers per day.
The ropeway project will be a boon to the pilgrims visiting Kedarnath as it would provide an environment-friendly, comfortable and fast connectivity and reduce travel time in one direction from about 8 to 9 hours to about 36 minutes.
The ropeway project will also generate substantial employment opportunities during construction and operations as well as in allied tourism industries like hospitality, travel, foods & beverages (F&B) and tourism throughout the year.
The development of ropeway project is a significant step towards fostering balanced socio-economic development, enhancing last - mile connectivity in hilly regions and fostering rapid economic growth.
The journey to the Kedarnath temple is a challenging 16-km uphill trek from Gaurikund and is currently covered on foot or by ponies, palanquins and helicopter. The proposed ropeway is planned to provide convenience to pilgrims visiting the temple and ensure all-weather connectivity between Sonprayag and Kedarnath.
Kedarnath is one of the 12 sacred Jyotirlingas situated at an elevation of 3,583 m (11968 ft) in the Rudraprayag district of the State of Uttarakhand. The temple is open for pilgrims for about 6 to 7 months in a year from Akshaya Tritiya (April-May) to Diwali (October-November) and is visited by about 20 lakh pilgrims annually during the season.

ఆర్ధిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ సంఘం
జాతీయ రోప్ వేల అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం… పర్వతమాల పరియోజన కింద ఉత్తరాఖండ్ లో సోన్ ప్రయాగ నుంచి కేదారనాథ్ వరకు (12.9 కి.మీ) రోప్ వే ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్మాణానికి క్యాబినెట్ ఆమోదం
05 MAR 2025 3:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కేబినెట్ కమిటీ (సీసీఈఏ) సోన్ ప్రయాగ్ నుంచి కేదారనాథ్ వరకు (12.9 కి.మీ) రోప్ వే ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్మాణానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. రూ. 4,081.28 కోట్ల మూలధన వ్యయంతో డిజైన్, బిల్డ్, ఫైనాన్స్, ఆపరేట్, ట్రాన్స్ ఫర్ (డీబీఎఫ్ఓటీ) పద్ధతిలో ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును అభివృద్ధి చేయనున్నారు.
ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఈ రోప్ వేను నిర్మించాలని భావిస్తున్నారు. అత్యాధునిక ట్రై-కేబుల్ డిటాచబుల్ గండోలా (3ఎస్) సాంకేతికత ఆధారంగా ఒక దిశలో గంటకు 1,800 మంది ప్రయాణికుల (పీపీహెచ్ పీడీ) సామర్థ్యంతో, మొత్తంగా రోజుకు 18,000 మందిని తీసుకెళ్లగలిగేలా దీన్ని రూపొందించాలని యోచిస్తున్నారు.
పర్యావరణ హితమైన పద్ధతుల్లో సౌకర్యవంతంగా, వేగంగా కేదారనాథ్ కు చేరుకునేలా రూపొందిస్తున్న ఈ రోప్ వే ప్రాజెక్టు యాత్రికులకు ఒక వరం. ఒక వైపు ప్రయాణం కోసం ప్రస్తుతం 8 – 9 గంటల సమయం పడుతుండగా, ఈ రోప్ వే పూర్తయితే ఆ సమయం దాదాపు 36 నిమిషాలకు తగ్గుతుంది.
రోప్ వే ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్మాణ సమయంతో పాటు ప్రారంభమైన తర్వాతా గణనీయమైన ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయి. ఆతిథ్యం, ప్రయాణం, ఆహార పానీయాల వంటి అనుబంధ పర్యాటక పరిశ్రమలతోపాటు ఏడాది పొడవునా పర్యాటకం ద్వారా విశేషమైన అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయి.
సామాజిక - ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధి సమతౌల్యం, కొండ ప్రాంతాల్లో మరింత మెరుగైన అనుసంధానం, వేగవంతమైన ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని పెంపొందించడం దిశగా ఈ రోప్ వే ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్మాణం కీలకమైన ముందడుగు.
గౌరీకుండ్ నుంచి కేదారనాథ్ ఆలయానికి 16 కి.మీ. మేర ఎత్తయిన కొండ ప్రాంతంలో కష్టతరమైన ప్రయాణం సవాళ్లతో కూడుకున్నది. ప్రస్తుతం కాలి నడకన లేదా గుర్రాలు, డోలీలు, హెలికాప్టర్ల ద్వారా ప్రయాణిస్తున్నారు. ప్రతిపాదిత రోప్ వే ద్వారా ఆలయాన్ని సందర్శించే యాత్రికులకు సౌలభ్యం కలిగించేందుకు, సోన్ ప్రయాగ నుంచి కేదారనాథ్ మధ్య అన్ని రకాల వాతావరణ పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ ప్రయాణించగలమన్న భరోసానిచ్చేందుకు ప్రణాళికలు రూపొందించారు.
12 పవిత్ర జ్యోతిర్లింగాలలో కేదారనాథ్ ఒకటి. ఉత్తరాఖండ్ లోని రుద్రప్రయాగ్ జిల్లాలో 3,583 మీ. (11968 అడుగులు) ఎత్తులో ఉంది. అక్షయ తృతీయ (ఏప్రిల్-మే) నుంచి దీపావళి (అక్టోబర్-నవంబర్) వరకు ఏటా దాదాపు 6 నుంచి 7 నెలల పాటు ఈ ఆలయం యాత్రికుల సందర్శనార్థం తెరిచి ఉంటుంది. ఏటా ఆ సమయంలో దాదాపు 20 లక్షల మంది యాత్రికులు సందర్శిస్తారు.