Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of Ropeway Project from Sonprayag to Kedarnath (12.9 km) in Uttarakhand under National Ropeways Development Programme – Parvatmala Pariyojana
05 MAR 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the construction of 12.9 km ropeway project from Sonprayag to Kedarnath (12.9 km) in Uttarakhand. The project will be developed on Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) mode at a total capital cost of Rs. 4,081.28 crore.
The ropeway is planned to be developed in public-private partnership and will be based on the most advanced Tri-cable Detachable Gondola (3S) technology with a design capacity of 1,800 passengers per hour per direction (PPHPD) carrying 18,000 passengers per day.
The ropeway project will be a boon to the pilgrims visiting Kedarnath as it would provide an environment-friendly, comfortable and fast connectivity and reduce travel time in one direction from about 8 to 9 hours to about 36 minutes.
The ropeway project will also generate substantial employment opportunities during construction and operations as well as in allied tourism industries like hospitality, travel, foods & beverages (F&B) and tourism throughout the year.
The development of ropeway project is a significant step towards fostering balanced socio-economic development, enhancing last - mile connectivity in hilly regions and fostering rapid economic growth.
The journey to the Kedarnath temple is a challenging 16-km uphill trek from Gaurikund and is currently covered on foot or by ponies, palanquins and helicopter. The proposed ropeway is planned to provide convenience to pilgrims visiting the temple and ensure all-weather connectivity between Sonprayag and Kedarnath.
Kedarnath is one of the 12 sacred Jyotirlingas situated at an elevation of 3,583 m (11968 ft) in the Rudraprayag district of the State of Uttarakhand. The temple is open for pilgrims for about 6 to 7 months in a year from Akshaya Tritiya (April-May) to Diwali (October-November) and is visited by about 20 lakh pilgrims annually during the season.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
મંત્રીમંડળે નેશનલ રોપ-વે ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ – પરવતમાલા પરિયોજના અંતર્ગત ઉત્તરાખંડ રાજ્યમાં સોનપ્રયાગથી કેદારનાથ (12.9 કિલોમીટર) સુધી રોપ-વે પ્રોજેક્ટનાં વિકાસને મંજૂરી આપી
05 MAR 2025 3:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતો પરની મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ (સીસીઇએ)એ સોનપ્રયાગથી કેદારનાથ (12.9 કિલોમીટર)ની લંબાઈ ધરાવતા 12.9 કિલોમીટરના રોપ-વે પ્રોજેક્ટના નિર્માણને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ડિઝાઇન, બિલ્ડ, ફાઇનાન્સ, ઓપરેટ એન્ડ ટ્રાન્સફર (ડીબીએફઓટી) મોડ પર રૂ. 4,081.28 કરોડનાં કુલ મૂડી ખર્ચે વિકસાવવામાં આવશે.
રોપ-વેને પબ્લિક-પ્રાઇવેટ પાર્ટનરશિપમાં વિકસાવવાની યોજના છે અને તે સૌથી અદ્યતન ટ્રાઇ-કેબલ ડિટેચેબલ ગોંડોલા (3એસ) ટેકનોલોજી પર આધારિત હશે. જેની ડિઝાઇન 1,800 પેસેન્જર્સ પ્રતિ કલાક, પ્રતિ દિશા(પીપીએચપીડી) છે, જે દરરોજ 18,000 મુસાફરોને લઇ જશે.
આ રોપ-વે પ્રોજેક્ટ કેદારનાથની મુલાકાતે આવતા યાત્રાળુઓ માટે વરદાનરૂપ બની રહેશે, કારણ કે તેનાથી પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ, આરામદાયક અને ઝડપી કનેક્ટિવિટી મળશે અને એક દિશામાં મુસાફરીનો સમય આશરે 8થી 9 કલાકથી ઘટીને 36 મિનિટનો થઈ જશે.
રોપ-વે પ્રોજેક્ટથી નિર્માણ અને કામગીરી દરમિયાન તેમજ આતિથ્ય, પ્રવાસ, ખાદ્ય પદાર્થો અને પીણાં (એફએન્ડબી) અને પ્રવાસન જેવા સંલગ્ન પ્રવાસન ઉદ્યોગોમાં પણ આખું વર્ષ રોજગારીની નોંધપાત્ર તકોનું સર્જન થશે.
રોપ-વે પ્રોજેક્ટનો વિકાસ એ સંતુલિત સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની દિશામાં, પર્વતીય પ્રદેશોમાં છેલ્લા માઇલના જોડાણને વધારવા અને ઝડપી આર્થિક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
કેદારનાથ મંદિરની યાત્રા ગૌરીકુંડથી 16 કિ.મી.ની ઊંચાઈ પરની એક પડકારજનક યાત્રા છે અને હાલમાં તે પગપાળા અથવા પોની, પાલખીઓ અને હેલિકોપ્ટરથી થાય છે. પ્રસ્તાવિત રોપ-વેની યોજના મંદિરમાં આવતા યાત્રાળુઓને સુવિધા પ્રદાન કરવા અને સોનપ્રયાગ અને કેદારનાથ વચ્ચે તમામ હવામાનમાં જોડાણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવી છે.
કેદારનાથ ઉત્તરાખંડ રાજ્યના રુદ્રપ્રયાગ જિલ્લામાં 3,583 મીટર (11968 ફૂટ)ની ઉંચાઇ પર સ્થિત 12 પવિત્ર જ્યોતિર્લિંગ પૈકીનું એક જ્યોતિર્લિંગ છે. આ મંદિર અક્ષય તૃતીયા (એપ્રિલ-મે) થી દિવાળી (ઓક્ટોબર-નવેમ્બર) સુધી એક વર્ષમાં લગભગ 6 થી 7 મહિના યાત્રાળુઓ માટે ખુલ્લું રહે છે અને મોસમ દરમિયાન વાર્ષિક આશરે 20 લાખ યાત્રાળુઓ દ્વારા તેની મુલાકાત લેવામાં આવે છે.