Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of Ropeway Project from Sonprayag to Kedarnath (12.9 km) in Uttarakhand under National Ropeways Development Programme – Parvatmala Pariyojana
05 MAR 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the construction of 12.9 km ropeway project from Sonprayag to Kedarnath (12.9 km) in Uttarakhand. The project will be developed on Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) mode at a total capital cost of Rs. 4,081.28 crore.
The ropeway is planned to be developed in public-private partnership and will be based on the most advanced Tri-cable Detachable Gondola (3S) technology with a design capacity of 1,800 passengers per hour per direction (PPHPD) carrying 18,000 passengers per day.
The ropeway project will be a boon to the pilgrims visiting Kedarnath as it would provide an environment-friendly, comfortable and fast connectivity and reduce travel time in one direction from about 8 to 9 hours to about 36 minutes.
The ropeway project will also generate substantial employment opportunities during construction and operations as well as in allied tourism industries like hospitality, travel, foods & beverages (F&B) and tourism throughout the year.
The development of ropeway project is a significant step towards fostering balanced socio-economic development, enhancing last - mile connectivity in hilly regions and fostering rapid economic growth.
The journey to the Kedarnath temple is a challenging 16-km uphill trek from Gaurikund and is currently covered on foot or by ponies, palanquins and helicopter. The proposed ropeway is planned to provide convenience to pilgrims visiting the temple and ensure all-weather connectivity between Sonprayag and Kedarnath.
Kedarnath is one of the 12 sacred Jyotirlingas situated at an elevation of 3,583 m (11968 ft) in the Rudraprayag district of the State of Uttarakhand. The temple is open for pilgrims for about 6 to 7 months in a year from Akshaya Tritiya (April-May) to Diwali (October-November) and is visited by about 20 lakh pilgrims annually during the season.

आर्थिक मामिलासम्बन्धी मन्त्रिपरिषद् समिति (सीसीईए)
क्याबिनेटद्वारा राष्ट्रिय घिर्लिङ विकास कार्यक्रम – पर्वतमाला परियोजना अन्तर्गत उत्तराखण्ड राज्यमा सोनप्रयागदेखि केदारनाथसम्म (12.9 किमि.) घिर्लिङ परियोजना अनुमोदित
05 MAR 2025 3:05PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा आर्थिक मामिलामाथि क्याबिनेट कमिटी (सीसीईए) द्वारा सोनप्रयागदेखि केदारनाथसम्म 12.9 किलोमिटर घिर्लिङ परियोजना निर्माण गर्न अनुमोदित गरेको छ। परियोजना ₹4,081.28 करोडको कूल पूँजीगत लागतमा अभिकल्प, निर्माण, वित्तपोषण, परिचालन एवं अन्तरण (डीबीएफओटी) माध्यमद्वारा विकसित गरिनेछ।
घिर्लिङ परियोजना सार्वजनिक-निजी साझेदारीमा विकास गरिनेछ भने यो एक दिशामा 1,800 यात्री प्रति घण्टा र प्रतिदिन 18,000 यात्री बोक्ने क्षमताका साथ उन्नत ट्राइकेबल डिट्याचेबल गोण्डोला (3 एस) प्रविधिमा आधारित रहनेछ।
घिर्लिङ परियोजना केदारनाथ दर्शनभ्रमणमा जाने तीर्थ यात्रीहरूका लागि वरदान साबित हुनेछ कारण यसले पर्यामैत्री, सुविधाजनक अनि द्रूत कनेक्टिभिटी प्रदान गर्नका साथै एक दिशामा यात्राको अवधि 8-9 घण्टाबाट घटेर 36 मिनट हुनेछ।
यस घिर्लिङ परियोजनाले निर्माण अनि परिचालनका साथै सम्बन्धित पर्यटन उद्योग जस्तै आतिथ्य, यात्रा, खाद्य एवं पेय लगायत वर्षभरी नै पर्यटनको माध्यमद्वारा पर्याप्त रोजगार अवसर पनि सिर्जना गर्नेछ।
घिर्लिङ परियोजनाको विकास सन्तुलित सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासको पोषणका साथै तीर्थ यात्रीहरूका लागि अन्तिम विन्दुसम्म कनेक्टिभिटी बढाउन र क्षेत्रको तेज आर्थिक विकास पोषित गर्ने दिशामा महत्त्वपूर्ण कदम हुनेछ।
केदारनाथ मन्दिरसम्मको यात्रा गौरीकुण्डदेखि चुनौतीपूर्ण 16 किलोमिटर उकालो जानुपर्दछ जहाँ हिँडेर, खच्चरमा वा पालकीमा चडेर अनि हेलिकप्टरको माध्यमदावारा पुग्ने गरिन्छ। प्रस्तावित घिर्लिङ परियोजनाले मन्दिर दर्शनभ्रमणमा जाने तीर्थ यात्रीहरूलाई सुविधा प्रदान गर्नका साथै सोनप्रयागदेखि केदारनाथसम्म बाह्रमासे कनेक्टिभिटी सुनिश्चित गर्नेछ।
केदारनाथ 12 पवित्र ज्योतिर्लिङ्गमध्ये एक हो, जुन 3,583 मिटरको (11,968 फीट) उँचाईमा उत्तराखण्डको रूद्रप्रयाग जिल्लामा अवस्थित छ। यो मन्दिर अक्षय तृतीयादेखि (अप्रेल-मई) तिहारसम्म (अक्टोबर-नोभेम्बर) 6-7 महिना खुल्ला रहने गर्दछ भने वार्षिक यहाँ 20 लाख जति तीर्थयात्रीले दर्शन भ्रमण गर्ने गर्दछन्।