પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
જાપાન-ભારત વ્યાપાર સહકાર સમિતિના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીની મુલાકાત લીધી
જેવા મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોના કોર્પોરેટ ગૃહોના અગ્રણીઓનો સમાવેશ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ 'મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા, મેક ફોર ધ વર્લ્ડ' પ્રત્યે જાપાનની મજબૂત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પ્રશંસા કરી
05 MAR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જાપાન-ભારત વ્યાપાર સહકાર સમિતિ (JIBCC)ના 17 સભ્યોના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે તેના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી તાત્સુઓ યાસુનાગાના નેતૃત્વમાં આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની મુલાકાત લીધી. પ્રતિનિધિમંડળમાં ઉત્પાદન, બેંકિંગ, એરલાઇન્સ, ફાર્મા ક્ષેત્ર, પ્લાન્ટ એન્જિનિયરિંગ અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ જેવા મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોના અગ્રણી જાપાની કોર્પોરેટ ગૃહોના વરિષ્ઠ નેતાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
શ્રી યાસુનાગાએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને જાપાન-ભારત વ્યાપાર સહકાર સમિતિની તેના ભારતીય સમકક્ષ, ભારત-જાપાન વ્યાપાર સહકાર સમિતિ સાથે આગામી 48મી સંયુક્ત બેઠક વિશે માહિતી આપી, જે 06 માર્ચ 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં યોજાનારી છે. ચર્ચાઓમાં ભારતમાં ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળા, ઓછા ખર્ચે ઉત્પાદન, આફ્રિકા પર ખાસ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને વૈશ્વિક બજારો માટે ઉત્પાદનનો વિસ્તાર અને માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ અને વિનિમય વધારવા સહિતના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતમાં જાપાની વ્યવસાયોની વિસ્તરણ યોજનાઓ અને 'મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા, મેક ફોર ધ વર્લ્ડ' પ્રત્યેની તેમની અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા માટે પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કૌશલ્ય વિકાસમાં સહકાર વધારવાના મહત્વ પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો, જે ભારત-જાપાન દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોનો મુખ્ય આધારસ્તંભ છે.

Prime Minister's Office
Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee delegation calls on Prime Minister Modi
Japanese delegation includes leaders from Corporate Houses from key sectors like manufacturing, banking, airlines, pharma sector, engineering and logistics
Prime Minister Modi appreciates Japan’s strong commitment to ‘Make in India, Make for the World
05 MAR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee (JIBCC) comprising 17 members and led by its Chairman, Mr. Tatsuo Yasunaga called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi today. The delegation included senior leaders from leading Japanese corporate houses across key sectors such as manufacturing, banking, airlines, pharma sector, plant engineering and logistics.
Mr Yasunaga briefed the Prime Minister on the upcoming 48th Joint meeting of Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee with its Indian counterpart, the India-Japan Business Cooperation Committee which is scheduled to be held on 06 March 2025 in New Delhi. The discussions covered key areas, including high-quality, low-cost manufacturing in India, expanding manufacturing for global markets with a special focus on Africa, and enhancing human resource development and exchanges.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for Japanese businesses’ expansion plans in India and their steadfast commitment to ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of enhanced cooperation in skill development, which remains a key pillar of India-Japan bilateral ties.