Ministry of Mines
Empowering Women in the Mining Sector: A Pivotal Event Celebrating Inclusivity and Leadership
06 MAR 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
As a precursor of International Women’s Day, the Ministry of Mines in collaboration with CIL organised "Celebrating Women in Mining Sector", marking a significant step in recognizing and empowering women in the mining sector. The event was graced by Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, and the Minister of Women and Child Welfare, Telangana Smt D Anasuya Seethakka.
As gesture of appreciation for their contribution to the sector, ministers invited women participants to light the lamp begin the function. During the event, 46 outstanding professionals were felicitated for their exceptional contributions to the mining industry. Women from leading organizations like IBM, TATA, GSI, ADANI, Vedanta, NGOs, and several PSUs were honoured for breaking barriers and driving progress in the industry. The participation of the women heads of the mining departments from Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat further highlighted the collaborative effort to enhance women's participation in mining.
In his address, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy emphasized the importance of women in the mining sector, acknowledging their valuable contributions and encouraging further efforts to create equal opportunities in this traditionally male-dominated industry. Union Minister of State Shri Satish Chandra Dubey highlighted the government's initiatives to promote gender diversity and provide a conducive environment for women professionals in mining. The Minister of Women and Child Welfare, Telangana Smt D Anasuya Seethakka reiterated the government’s dedication to empowering women across all sectors, including mining, through supportive policies and initiatives.
The event also featured two panel discussions, with experts from across the industry sharing insights on the challenges and strategies for women’s empowerment in mining.
Panel Discussion I: Women’s Perspective on Inclusivity in Mining – Challenges & Way Ahead
The panel delved into the barriers women face in the mining sector and how inclusivity can further be promoted. The discussion was moderated by Smt Nirupama Kotru, JS & FA, Ministry of Mines, who guided the conversation on the need for structural and cultural changes to ensure women's active participation and leadership in the sector. Panelists shared their personal journeys and offered practical solutions for creating a more inclusive and supportive environment.
Panel Discussion II: Empowering Women in Mining – Inclusivity, Need, Approach, and Way Forward
The second panel focused on strategies to empower women and the steps required to create a more inclusive mining sector. The discussion was moderated by Smt. Farida M. Naik, JS, Ministry of Mines. The session explored the approaches needed to break down gender barriers and ensure that women have access to equal opportunities in mining. The panelists discussed the vital role of mentorship, leadership, and policy interventions in creating sustainable, inclusive opportunities for women to thrive in the industry.
Both discussions emphasized the crucial need for collective action to ensure that women are not only represented but also empowered to excel in mining. From encouraging mentorship and skill development to implementing supportive policies, the event reflected a shared commitment to creating a more inclusive mining sector.
Their achievements are a testament to the growing presence of Naari Shakti in mining, inspiring future generations to step forward and lead. The event reaffirmed the government’s and the industry’s resolve to continue creating opportunities for women and ensuring their growth and success in the mining sector. By highlighting the importance of empowerment, inclusivity, and leadership, the discussions served as a powerful reminder that women’s contributions are vital to the continued progress and success of the mining industry.

खान मंत्रालय
खनन क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना: समावेशिता और नेतृत्व का जश्न मनाने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन
06 MAR 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में, खान मंत्रालय ने सीआईएल के सहयोग से "खनन क्षेत्र में महिलाओं का सम्मान" कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया, जो खनन क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को मान्यता देने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे और तेलंगाना की महिला एवं बाल कल्याण मंत्री श्रीमती डी. अनसूया सीथक्का भी मौजूद थीं।
क्षेत्र में उनके योगदान की सराहना के तौर पर मंत्रियों ने महिला प्रतिभागियों को समारोह की शुरुआत में दीप प्रज्वलित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, खनन उद्योग में उनके असाधारण योगदान के लिए 46 उत्कृष्ट पेशेवरों को सम्मानित किया गया। आईबीएम, टाटा, जीएसआई, अडानी, वेदांता, एनजीओ और कई सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों जैसे अग्रणी संगठनों की महिलाओं को बाधाओं को तोड़ने और उद्योग में प्रगति लाने के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। उत्तर प्रदेश और गुजरात के खनन विभागों की महिला प्रमुखों की भागीदारी ने खनन में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयास को और उजागर किया।
अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने खनन क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के महत्व पर जोर दिया, उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान को स्वीकार किया और पारंपरिक रूप से पुरुष-प्रधान इस उद्योग में समान अवसर पैदा करने के लिए आगे के प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित किया। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने लैंगिक विविधता को बढ़ावा देने और खनन में महिला पेशेवरों के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। तेलंगाना की महिला एवं बाल कल्याण मंत्री श्रीमती डी. अनसूया सीथक्का ने सहायक नीतियों और पहलों के माध्यम से खनन सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
इस कार्यक्रम में दो पैनल चर्चाएं भी हुईं, जिसमें उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों ने खनन क्षेत्र में महिला सशक्तिकरण की चुनौतियों और रणनीतियों पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
पैनल चर्चा I: खनन में समावेशिता पर महिलाओं का दृष्टिकोण – चुनौतियाँ और आगे की राह
पैनल ने खनन क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के सामने आने वाली बाधाओं और समावेशिता को कैसे बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है, इस पर गहन चर्चा की। चर्चा का संचालन खान मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव एवं वित्तीय सलाहकार श्रीमती निरुपमा कोटरू ने किया, जिन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी और नेतृत्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संरचनात्मक और सांस्कृतिक परिवर्तनों की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा का मार्गदर्शन किया। पैनलिस्टों ने अपनी व्यक्तिगत यात्राएँ साझा कीं और अधिक समावेशी और सहायक वातावरण बनाने के लिए व्यावहारिक समाधान सुझाए।
पैनल चर्चा II: खनन में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना – समावेशिता, आवश्यकता, दृष्टिकोण और आगे का रास्ता
दूसरे पैनल ने महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने की रणनीतियों और अधिक समावेशी खनन क्षेत्र बनाने के लिए आवश्यक कदमों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। चर्चा का संचालन श्रीमती फरीदा एम. नाइक, संयुक्त सचिव, खान मंत्रालय ने किया। सत्र में लैंगिक बाधाओं को तोड़ने और खनन में महिलाओं को समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए आवश्यक दृष्टिकोणों पर चर्चा की गई। पैनलिस्टों ने उद्योग में महिलाओं के लिए सतत, समावेशी अवसर बनाने में मार्गदर्शन, नेतृत्व और नीति हस्तक्षेप की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर चर्चा की।
दोनों चर्चाओं में सामूहिक कार्रवाई की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि महिलाओं का न केवल प्रतिनिधित्व हो बल्कि उन्हें खनन में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए सशक्त भी बनाया जाए। मेंटरशिप और कौशल विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने से लेकर सहायक नीतियों को लागू करने तक, इस कार्यक्रम में एक अधिक समावेशी खनन क्षेत्र बनाने के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई दी।
उनकी उपलब्धियाँ खनन में नारी शक्ति की बढ़ती उपस्थिति का प्रमाण हैं, जो भावी पीढ़ियों को आगे बढ़ने और नेतृत्व करने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं। इस कार्यक्रम ने सरकार और उद्योग के महिलाओं के लिए अवसर पैदा करने और खनन क्षेत्र में उनकी वृद्धि और सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के संकल्प की पुष्टि की। सशक्तिकरण, समावेशिता और नेतृत्व के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, चर्चाओं ने एक शक्तिशाली अनुस्मारक के रूप में कार्य किया कि खनन उद्योग की निरंतर प्रगति और सफलता के लिए महिलाओं का योगदान महत्वपूर्ण है।