Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Nitin Gadkari highlights on immediate need for improved road safety measures
06 MAR 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari highlighted the immediate need for improved road safety measures to put in place and called upon the road construction industry to develop strategies to enhance road safety by adopting newer technologies and sustainable recyclable construction materials.
Speaking after inaugurating two-day Global Road Infratech Summit & Expo (GRIS) with the theme “Vision Zero: Sustainable Infratech and Policy for Safer Roads,” in New Delhi today, Shri Gadkari observed that most of the road accidents that happen in the country are due to poor civil engineering practices in road design, construction, and management and improper road signages and marking systems. He suggested that they can be rectified by emulating from what is being practiced in countries like Spain, Austria and Switzerland.
India witnessed 4,80,000 road accidents, 1,80,000 deaths, and about 4,00,000 serious injuries. Out of these 1,40,000 accident deaths are in the age of 18-45 years and affecting mostly two-wheeler riders and pedestrians. These accidents contribute to an economic loss of 3 % to GDP, Shri Gadkari noted.
Holding engineers largely responsible for the rise in road accidents due to poor planning and design of roads, the Union Minister also pointed to substandard detailed project reports (DPRs). With road safety a top priority, the government aims to reduce accident rates by 50% by 2030, he added.
Shri Gadkari urged the industry and government to collaborate in finding solutions to prevent road accidents, emphasising the importance of education in building safer infrastructure and promoting awareness on safer driving habits. He also highlighted the need for stronger law enforcement and responsive emergency medical services.
The summit being organised by the International Road Federation-India Chapter (IRF-IC) is crafted to inspire innovation, showcase cutting-edge solutions from industry providers, foster knowledge exchange, and open valuable networking opportunities for experts and decision-makers from government bodies and private organisations.
The summit through the conference-cum-expo mode, aims to deliver a holistic experience that educates, inspires, and drives progress in the industry by seamlessly blending the formats”, said Mr K K Kapila, President Emeritus, International Road Federation (IRF) a global road safety body working for better and safer roads worldwide.
Ms Susanna Zammataro, Director General, IRF, Geneva, Lt. Gen. Harpal Singh, President, IRF -India Chapter and Akhilesh Srivastva, Vice President, IRF, also spoke on the occasion.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी रस्ते सुरक्षेच्या सुधारित उपाययोजना तातडीने लागू करण्याची गरज केली अधोरेखित
06 MAR 2025 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 मार्च 2025
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी रस्ते सुरक्षेच्या सुधारित उपाययोजना तातडीने लागू करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली असून, रस्ते बांधकाम उद्योगाने नवीन तंत्रज्ञान आणि पुनर्वापराजोग्या शाश्वत बांधकाम साहित्याचा वापर करून रस्ते सुरक्षा वाढवण्यासाठी रणनीती विकसित करावी, असे आवाहन केले आहे.
ते आज नवी दिल्लीत, 'व्हिजन झिरो : सस्टेनेबल इन्फ्राटेक अँड पॉलिसी फॉर सेफ रोड्स' या संकल्पनेवरील, ग्लोबल रोड इन्फ्राटेक समिट अँड एक्स्पो (जीआरआयएस), या दोन दिवसीय प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन करताना बोलत होते. देशातील बहुतेक रस्ते अपघात रस्त्यांचे आरेखन, बांधकाम आणि व्यवस्थापनातील निकृष्ट अभियांत्रिकी पद्धती आणि रस्त्यांवरील अयोग्य चिन्हे आणि मार्किंग पद्धतीमुळे होतात, असे गडकरी यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. स्पेन, ऑस्ट्रिया, स्वित्झर्लंड यांसारख्या देशांमधील पद्धतींचे अनुकरण करून त्यामध्ये सुधारणा करता येईल, असे त्यांनी सुचवले.
भारतात 4,80,000 रस्ते अपघात, 1,80,000 जणांचा मृत्यू आणि सुमारे 4,00,000 जण गंभीर जखमी झाल्याची नोंद असून, यापैकी 1,40,000 अपघाती मृत्यू हे 18 ते 45 वयोगटातील व्यक्तींचे असून यामध्ये प्रामुख्याने दुचाकीस्वार आणि पादचाऱ्यांचा समावेश आहे. या अपघातांमुळे जीडीपीचे 3% आर्थिक नुकसान झाल्याचे गडकरी यांनी नमूद केले.
रस्त्यांचे ढिसाळ नियोजन आणि रचना यामुळे रस्ते अपघात वाढत असून, यासाठी अभियंते आणि निकृष्ट दर्जाचा सविस्तर प्रकल्प अहवाल (डीपीआर) जबाबदार असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. रस्ते सुरक्षेला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देत 2030 पर्यंत अपघातांचे प्रमाण 50% कमी करण्याचे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
रस्ते अपघात रोखण्याचे उपाय शोधण्यासाठी उद्योग आणि सरकारने एकत्र यावे, असे आवाहन गडकरी यांनी केले, तसेच सुरक्षित पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि सुरक्षितपणे वाहन चालवण्याच्या सवयींबद्दल जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी शिक्षणाचे महत्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. कायद्याची कडक अंमलबजावणी आणि प्रतिसाद देण्यामध्ये सक्षम आपत्कालीन वैद्यकीय सेवेची गरजही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
इंटरनॅशनल रोड फेडरेशन-इंडिया चॅप्टर (आयआरएफ-आयसी) द्वारे, नवोन्मेशाला प्रेरणा देणे, उद्योग क्षेत्राकडून अत्याधुनिक उपाय प्रदर्शित करणे, ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण वाढविणे, आणि सरकारी संस्था आणि खासगी संस्थांमधील तज्ञ आणि निर्णय कर्त्यांसाठी मोलाच्या नेटवर्किंग संधी खुल्या करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ही परिषद आयोजित केली होती.
सर्वसमावेशक अनुभव देणे, हे या संमेलन आणि प्रदर्शनाच्या स्वरूपातील परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट होते, जे प्रारुपांचे मिश्रण करून उद्योगांच्या प्रगतीला चालना देईल, असे इंटरनॅशनल रोड फेडरेशनचे (आयआरएफ) अध्यक्ष के. के. कपिला यांनी सांगितले. ही जगभरातील उत्तम आणि सुरक्षित रस्त्यांसाठी काम करणारी जागतिक रस्ते सुरक्षा संस्था आहे.