Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Nitin Gadkari highlights on immediate need for improved road safety measures
06 MAR 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari highlighted the immediate need for improved road safety measures to put in place and called upon the road construction industry to develop strategies to enhance road safety by adopting newer technologies and sustainable recyclable construction materials.
Speaking after inaugurating two-day Global Road Infratech Summit & Expo (GRIS) with the theme “Vision Zero: Sustainable Infratech and Policy for Safer Roads,” in New Delhi today, Shri Gadkari observed that most of the road accidents that happen in the country are due to poor civil engineering practices in road design, construction, and management and improper road signages and marking systems. He suggested that they can be rectified by emulating from what is being practiced in countries like Spain, Austria and Switzerland.
India witnessed 4,80,000 road accidents, 1,80,000 deaths, and about 4,00,000 serious injuries. Out of these 1,40,000 accident deaths are in the age of 18-45 years and affecting mostly two-wheeler riders and pedestrians. These accidents contribute to an economic loss of 3 % to GDP, Shri Gadkari noted.
Holding engineers largely responsible for the rise in road accidents due to poor planning and design of roads, the Union Minister also pointed to substandard detailed project reports (DPRs). With road safety a top priority, the government aims to reduce accident rates by 50% by 2030, he added.
Shri Gadkari urged the industry and government to collaborate in finding solutions to prevent road accidents, emphasising the importance of education in building safer infrastructure and promoting awareness on safer driving habits. He also highlighted the need for stronger law enforcement and responsive emergency medical services.
The summit being organised by the International Road Federation-India Chapter (IRF-IC) is crafted to inspire innovation, showcase cutting-edge solutions from industry providers, foster knowledge exchange, and open valuable networking opportunities for experts and decision-makers from government bodies and private organisations.
The summit through the conference-cum-expo mode, aims to deliver a holistic experience that educates, inspires, and drives progress in the industry by seamlessly blending the formats”, said Mr K K Kapila, President Emeritus, International Road Federation (IRF) a global road safety body working for better and safer roads worldwide.
Ms Susanna Zammataro, Director General, IRF, Geneva, Lt. Gen. Harpal Singh, President, IRF -India Chapter and Akhilesh Srivastva, Vice President, IRF, also spoke on the occasion.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
نتن گڈکری نے سڑک سلامتی سے متعلق بہتر اقدامات کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا
06 MAR 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے سڑک سلامتی سے متعلق بہتر اقدامات کی فوری ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور سڑک تعمیرات کی صنعت سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نئی تکنالوجی اور پائیدار ازسر نو قابل استعمال تعمیراتی مواد کو اپنا کر سڑک سلامتی میں اضافے کے لیے حکمت عملی وضع کریں۔
آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ دو روزہ عالمی سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچہ تکنالوجی سربراہ ملاقات اور ایکسپو (جی آر آئی ایس) کے موضوع کے ساتھ "وژن زیرو: پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچہ تکنالوجی اور پالیسی برائے محفوظ سڑک" کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ملک میں ہونے والے بیشتر سڑک حادثات سڑکوں کے ڈیزائن، تعمیر، اور انتظام میں ناقص سول انجینئرنگ کے طریقہ کار کی وجہ سے ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ اسپین، آسٹریا اور سوئٹزرلینڈ جیسے ممالک میں جو طور طریقے اپنائے جا رہے ہیں ان کی تقلید کرتے ہوئے اِن کی اصلاح کی جا سکتی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں 4,80,000 سڑک حادثات، 1,80,000 اموات اور تقریباً 4,00,000 شدید زخمی ہوئے۔ ان میں سے 1,40,000 حادثاتی اموات 18-45 سال کی عمر میں ہوتی ہیں اور زیادہ تر دو پہیہ گاڑیوں کے سواروں اور پیدل چلنے والوں کو متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ یہ حادثات جی ڈی پی میں 3 فیصد کے معاشی نقصان کے ذمہ دار ہوتے ہیں۔
سڑکوں کی ناقص منصوبہ بندی اور ڈیزائن کی وجہ سے سڑک حادثات میں اضافے کے لیے انجینئروں کو بڑے پیمانے پر ذمہ دار ٹھہراتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے غیر معیاری تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس (ڈی پی آر) کی جانب بھی اشارہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سڑک کی حفاظت کو اولین ترجیح کے ساتھ، حکومت کا ہدف ہے کہ 2030 تک حادثات کی شرح میں 50 فیصد کمی لائی جائے۔
جناب گڈکری نے صنعت اور حکومت پر زور دیا کہ وہ سڑک حادثات کو روکنے کے لیے حل تلاش کرنے میں تعاون کریں، محفوظ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیں اور ڈرائیونگ کی محفوظ عادات کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دیں۔ انہوں نے مضبوط قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں اور ذمہ دار ہنگامی طبی خدمات کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
انٹرنیشنل روڈ فیڈریشن-انڈیا چیپٹر (آئی آر ایف – آئی سی) کی جانب سے منعقد ہونے والی سربراہ ملاقات کو جدت کی ترغیب دینے، صنعت فراہم کرنے والوں کے جدید حل کی نمائش، علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے، اور سرکاری اداروں اور نجی تنظیموں کے ماہرین اور فیصلہ سازوں کے لیے نیٹ ورکنگ کے قیمتی مواقع کھولنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
’’کانفرنس اور ایکسپو موڈ کے توسط سے منعقدہ اس سربراہ ملاقات کا مقصد ایک ایسا جامع تجربہ فراہم کرنا تھا جو تعلیم و ترغیب فراہم کرتا ہو اور مختلف فارمیٹس کو بآسانی ایک دوسرے میں ضم کرکے صنعت میں ترقی کو مہمیز کرے۔ ‘‘ ان خیالات کا اظہار دنیا بھر میں بہتر اور محفوظ تر سڑکوں کے لیے کام کرنے والی ایک عالمی سڑک سلامتی انجمن، بین الاقوامی سڑک فیڈریشن (آئی آر ایف) کے اعزازی صدر جناب کے کے کپیلا نے کیا۔
محترمہ سوسانا زاماٹارو، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، آئی آر ایف، جنیوا، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ہرپال سنگھ، صدر آئی آر ایف- انڈیا چیپٹر اور اکھلیش شری واستو، نائب صدر، آئی آر ایف نے بھی اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کیا۔