President's Secretariat
STATE CIVIL SERVICES OFFICERS ATTENDING THE 126TH INDUCTION TRAINING PROGRAMME AT LBSNAA CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
07 MAR 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
State civil services officers attending the 126th Induction Training Programme at LBSNAA called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 07, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated officers on their promotion and induction into the Indian Administrative Service and said that they should inspire and lead by example in their new role, motivating those around them to strive for excellence in public service. She advised them to adopt a national and inclusive approach in administrative functioning and implementation of government policies and programs.
The President said that the essence of governance lies in responsiveness and sensitivity towards the needs of the people. A citizen-centric administration prioritizes the welfare of people, focusing on the poor and deprived. She advised them to ensure that policies and programs are implemented in a way, which addresses their concerns effectively. She said that the decisions that they take and policies that they implement should contribute to the development of our country and the people.
The President said that as we tackle the challenges of climate change and environmental degradation, it is essential to promote eco-friendly initiatives. At the same time, the benefits of development should reach all sections of society, especially the disadvantaged and marginalized. She urged officers to uphold the principles of sustainability and inclusiveness in their functioning.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
এলবিএসএনএএ-তে ১২৬তম অন্তর্ভুক্তি প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণকারী রাজ্য সিভিল সার্ভিসের আধিকারিকরা রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
07 MAR 2025 2:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ মার্চ, ২০২৫
লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাডেমি অফ অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন (এলবিএসএনএএ)-এ ১২৬তম অন্তর্ভুক্তি প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণকারী রাজ্য সিভিল সার্ভিসের আধিকারিকরা আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে, রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু-র সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রদত্ত ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি আধিকারিকদের পদোন্নতি এবং ভারতীয় প্রশাসনিক পরিষেবায় যোগদানের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন আধিকারিকদের নতুন ভূমিকায় অনুপ্রাণিত এবং কাজের মাধ্যমে উদাহরণ তৈরি করা উচিত, যাতে চারপাশের মানুষ জনসেবায় উৎকর্ষ অর্জনে উৎসাহিত হন। প্রশাসনিক কর্মকাণ্ড, সরকারি নীতি এবং কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নে জাতীয় ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মানুষের চাহিদার প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা এবং সংবেদনশীলতার মধ্যেই শাসন ব্যবস্থার মূল অর্থ নিহিত রয়েছে। তিনি জানান, নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক শাসন ব্যবস্থা দরিদ্র ও বঞ্চিতদের প্রতি নজর দিয়ে জনকল্যাণকে অগ্রাধিকার দেয়। তিনি আধিকারিকদের পরামর্শ দেন যে, নীতি এবং কর্মসূচি এমনভাবে বাস্তবায়িত করা প্রয়োজন, যাতে জনগণের সমস্যার কার্যকরি সমাধান হয়। তিনি বলেন, আধিকারিকরা যে সিদ্ধান্তই গ্রহণ এবং নীতি বাস্তবায়ন করুন না কেন, তা যেন দেশ ও জনগণের উন্নয়নে অবদান রাখতে পারে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, পরিবেশগত অবক্ষয়ের সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় পরিবেশবান্ধব উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে প্রচারের প্রয়োজন। উন্নয়নের সুফল সমাজের সব স্তরে বিশেষ করে বঞ্চিত ও সামাজিকভাবে প্রান্তিক মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছানো জরুরি বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি ।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণ দেখতে ক্লিক করুন নীচের লিঙ্কে -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc202537514701.pdf