Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends CISF Raising Day parade in Thakkolam, Tamil Nadu as Chief Guest
CISF has not only secured country's development, progress, and movement but also played a crucial role in their smooth operation
Tamil language, culture, and traditions are invaluable jewels of India's culture
It is a matter of pride to name the CISF Regional Training Center in Thakkolam after the great warrior of the Chola dynasty, Rajaditya Chola
Now, youth can take CAPF recruitment exams in Tamil as well as all the languages included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution
Like the Chief Ministers of other states, the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu should also start medical and engineering courses in the Tamil language as soon as possible, This will benefit Tamil medium students
The security of ports, airports, and important commercial, tourism, and research institutions, as well as key establishments related to the country's industrial development, cannot be imagined without CISF
07 MAR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the 56th Raising Day Parade of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) in Thakkolam, Tamil Nadu, as the chief guest today. On this occasion, Union Minister, Dr. L. Murugan and CISF Director General Shri Rajvinder Singh Bhatti were also present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 56 years, the CISF has not only ensured the development, progress and mobility of the country, but has also played an important role in their smooth functioning. He said that the security of vital installations associated with the industrial development of the country, including ports, airports, important business, tourism and research institutions cannot be imagined without the CISF. Shri Shah said that it is due to the unwavering loyalty, hard work and dedication of the CISF personnel that the country is moving forward safely in the field of industrial development. He said that CISF personnel have also taken interest in numerous social activities and taken it forward.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set the resolve to make India the third-largest economy in the world by 2027 and to make India the leader in every field by 2047, in front of the country's 140 crore people. He emphasized that CISF's contribution will be very important in fulfilling these goals. Union Home Minister said that it was decided in 2019 that instead of celebrating the CISF Raising Day in Delhi, it would be celebrated in different parts of the country. Accordingly, today, the CISF Raising Day event was held at the Regional Training Center in Thakkolam, Tamil Nadu.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the culture of Tamil Nadu has played a significant role in strengthening India's culture in many ways. Whether it is administrative reforms, achieving spiritual heights, setting educational standards, or promoting the message of unity and integrity of the country, Tamil Nadu has greatly strengthened Indian culture in every field. He said that the Tamil language, culture, and traditions are invaluable jewels of India's culture, and the entire country acknowledges this. Shri Shah mentioned that, in line with this, it has been decided to name the CISF Regional Training Centre in Thakkolam after the great warrior of the Chola dynasty, Rajaditya Chola, which is a matter of pride. He further stated that Rajaditya Chola, on this land, created numerous tales of valor and sacrifice, attaining martyrdom and advancing the glorious traditions of the Chola Empire.
Union Home Minister said that over 14,000 positions were filled in CISF last year. If we consider all the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF), more than one lakh youth have been provided employment, and the recruitment process for 50,000 more youth is currently underway.
Shri Amit Shah said that until now, there was no provision for recruitment exams for CAPF in regional languages. However, according to the decision of the Modi government, besides Hindi and English, now youth can take the CAPF recruitment exams in Tamil and other languages included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution. He requested the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, like the Chief Ministers of other states, he should also start medical and engineering courses in the Tamil language soon. This will not only strengthen Tamil as a mother tongue but also benefit students studying in Tamil medium. It will not only empower the mother tongue but also provide equal opportunities for children educated in the Tamil medium.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that CISF has always prioritized security. Over the past 56 years, CISF has set golden standards in national security across every sector of the country. He mentioned that CISF personnel work to protect the movement of nearly one crore people at various places, including ports, airports, and metros, ensuring their safety from all threats. The contribution of CISF personnel is crucial for the industrial and educational development of the country and for the smooth functioning of the nation. Under their vigilance, all establishments, including ports, airports, and metros, are secure. It is a matter of pride that CISF personnel are also entrusted with the security of the new Parliament building. Shri Shah mentioned that CISF personnel ensure the safe movement of over 70 lakh passengers daily in the Delhi Metro with discipline and patience, without any lapses. Additionally, they are responsible for the security of 250 ports. He further stated that CISF's responsibilities for port security are expected to increase in the future.
Union Home Minister said that the government has equipped CISF with state-of-the-art technology and is continuously providing the force with the latest technological advancements. He mentioned that 'Digi Yatra' has been implemented at many airports, which has significantly reduced the time required for security checks. CISF has not only adopted international standards in airport security but is also very close to setting records in this regard. He mentioned that an Internal Quality Control Unit has also been established, through which continuous training is ensuring the maintenance of high security standards. CISF has also established a special training center for counter-drone capabilities. Shri Shah mentioned that the Jewar Airport in Uttar Pradesh and the Navi Mumbai Airport in Maharashtra will soon be included under CISF's security. For this, the Ministry of Home Affairs approved the establishment of three new battalions last year, one of which will be a completely women’s battalion.
Paying tributes to the 127 CISF personnel who made the supreme sacrifice in protecting the country, the Home Minister said that these 127 personnel made their supreme sacrifice while discharging the responsibility of security in different parts. He told the family members of these jawans that it was because of the sacrifice of their family member that the country today stands before the world with a high head.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched the CISF's annual magazine, Sentinel. He also honored 10 personnel with the President's Police Medal, 2 with the Jeevan Raksha Medal, and 10 with the Gallantry Medal. Shri Shah stated that all these personnel have advanced the excellent traditions of CISF. Union Home Minister laid the foundation stone for six different infrastructure and development projects worth ₹88 crore to improve the health, smooth duty performance, and facilities for CISF personnel. He also inaugurated the newly constructed gym and Pup hall at SSG Noida.
Union Home Minister virtually flagged off the CISF Cyclothon 2025. He said that this cycle rally will cover every coastal village of the country and reach the Vivekananda Rock Memorial in Kanyakumari. During this journey, our personnel will not only raise awareness about security in the coastal villages but also inform the villagers about development. Additionally, CISF personnel will collect suggestions related to security and village development. Union Home Minister emphasized that the 'ground zero inputs' provided by the personnel will help ensure better facilities and security in these coastal villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that CISF has planted more than five lakh trees in the past five years, and a target of planting over three lakh trees has been set for the next year. He mentioned that under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, every CISF personnel will plant a tree to express gratitude to their mothers. Shri Shah appealed to all CISF personnel to include yoga practice in their daily routine. He mentioned that several steps have been taken for the welfare of Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) personnel, including the issuance of over 31 lakh cards under the Ayushman CAPF scheme. Additionally, 13,000 homes and 113 barracks have been constructed, and under the e-Housing Portal, it has been ensured that no housing remains vacant. Shri Shah stated that special barracks have been created for female personnel, and the ex-gratia amount has also been increased. He added that the sale of indigenous products in Central Police Welfare Stores is being promoted, and from April 1, 2024, a 50 per cent discount on GST is being offered.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज तमिलनाडु के तक्कोलम में CISF की स्थापना दिवस परेड में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर शामिल हुए
CISF ने न केवल देश के विकास, प्रगति और आवाजाही को सुरक्षित रखा है, बल्कि उनके सुचारू संचालन में भी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है
तमिल भाषा, संस्कृति और परंपराएं भारत की संस्कृति का अनमोल गहना हैं
तक्कोलम स्थित CISF क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र का नाम चोल वंश के महान योद्धा राजादित्य चोल के नाम पर रखना गौरव की बात
अब युवा तमिल सहित संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में शामिल सभी भाषाओं में CAPF की भर्ती परीक्षाएं दे सकते हैं
अन्य राज्यों की तरह तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री भी से जल्द से जल्द तमिल भाषा में मेडिकल व इंजीनियरिंग के पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करें, इससे तमिल माध्यम के छात्रों को फायदा होगा
बंदरगाहों, हवाईअड्डों और महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यापारिक, पर्यटन व शोध संस्थानों सहित देश के औद्योगिक विकास से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा की कल्पना CISF के बिना नहीं की जा सकती
07 MAR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज तमिलनाडु के तक्कोलम में आयोजित केन्द्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (CISF) की 56वीं स्थापना दिवस परेड में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन और CISF के महानिदेशक श्री राजविंदर सिंह भट्टी भी मौजूद थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बीते 56 साल में CISF ने न केवल देश के विकास, प्रगति और आवाजाही को सुरक्षित रखा है, बल्कि उनके सुचारू संचालन में भी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पोर्ट, एयरपोर्ट, महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यापारिक, पर्यटन एवं शोध संस्थानों सहित देश के औद्योगिक विकास से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा की कल्पना CISF के बगैर नहीं की जा सकती। श्री शाह ने कहा कि CISF कर्मियों की अटूट निष्ठा, कठोर परिश्रम और समर्पण से ही देश औद्योगिक विकास के क्षेत्र में सुरक्षित होकर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि CISF कर्मियों ने ढेर सारे सामाजिक कार्यों में भी रुचि लेकर इसे आगे बढ़ाया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश की 140 करोड़ की आबादी के सामने वर्ष 2027 तक भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था और 2047 तक भारत को दुनिया में हर क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम बनाने के संकल्प रखे हैं। इन संकल्पों की सिद्धि में CISF का योगदान बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण होगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2019 में तय किया गया था कि CISF का स्थापना दिवस दिल्ली में मनाने की बजाय देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में मनाया जाएगा। इसी के तहत आज CISF का स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम तमिलनाडु के तक्कोलम स्थित क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र में आयोजित किया गया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु की संस्कृति ने अनेक प्रकार से भारत की संस्कृति को मजबूत करने का काम किया है। चाहे प्रशासनिक सुधार हो, आध्यात्मिक ऊंचाई प्राप्त करनी हो, शिक्षा के मानक गढ़ने हों या देश की एकता एवं अखंडता का संदेश हो, हर क्षेत्र में तमिलनाडु ने भारतीय संस्कृति को बहुत मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि तमिल भाषा, संस्कृति और परंपराएं भारत की संस्कृति का अनमोल गहना हैं और पूरा देश यह स्वीकार करता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसी कड़ी को आगे बढ़ाते हुए तक्कोलम स्थित CISF क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र का नाम चोल वंश के महान योद्धा राजादित्य चोल के नाम पर रखने का निर्णय किया गया है, जो गौरव की बात है। उन्होंने कहा राजादित्य चोल इसी भूमि पर पराक्रम और बलिदान की अनेक गाथाएँ गढ़ कर वीरगति को प्राप्त हुए और चोल साम्राज्य की महान परंपराओं को आगे बढ़ाया।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि CISF में पिछले वर्ष 14 हजार से अधिक पदों पर भर्ती पूरी की गई है। अगर सभी केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPF) की बात करें तो कुल एक लाख से ज्यादा युवाओं को नौकरी दी गई है और 50 हजार युवाओं की भर्ती की प्रक्रिया चल रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अब तक क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में CAPF की भर्ती परीक्षाएं देने का प्रावधान नहीं था, लेकिन मोदी सरकार के फैसले के अनुसार हिन्दी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा अब युवा तमिल सहित संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में शामिल भाषाओं में CAPF की भर्ती परीक्षाएं दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री से अनुरोध किया कि अन्य राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों की तरह वे भी जल्द से जल्द तमिल भाषा में मेडिकल और इंजीनियरिंग के पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करें। इससे मातृ भाषा के रूप में तमिल मजबूत होने के साथ ही तमिल माध्यम के छात्रों को इसका फायदा भी मिलेगा। इससे न केवल मातृभाषा मजबूत होगी, बल्कि तमिल माध्यम में शिक्षित बच्चों को आगे सामान अवसर मिल सकेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि CISF ने हमेशा सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता दी है। बीते 56 वर्षों में CISF ने देश के हर क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में स्वर्णिम मानक सुनिश्चित किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि CISF के जवान देश के पोर्ट, एयरपोर्ट, मेट्रो सहित कई स्थानों में लगभग एक करोड़ लोगों की आवाजाही को हर खतरे से सुरक्षित करने का काम करते हैं। देश के औद्योगिक, शैक्षणिक विकास और देश के सुचारू संचालन के लिए CISF जवानों का योगदान महत्त्वपूर्ण है। उनकी निगरानी में देश के पोर्ट, एयरपोर्ट और मेट्रो सहित सभी प्रतिष्ठान सुरक्षित हैं। गर्व की बात है कि देश के नए संसद भवन की सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी भी CISF के जवान संभाल रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि CISF के जवान दिल्ली मेट्रो में विनय और संयम के साथ बिना किसी चूक के प्रतिदिन 70 लाख से ज्यादा यात्रियों की सुरक्षित आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करते हैं। साथ ही, 250 पोर्ट की सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी संभालते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बंदरगाहों की सुरक्षा में भी CISF की जिम्मेदारी बढ़ने वाली है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने CISF को अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से सुसज्जित किया है और नवीनतम तकनीकों से बल को लैस किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई एयरपोर्टों पर ‘डिजी यात्रा’ शुरू की गई है, जिसके कारण सुरक्षा जांच में कम से कम समय लग रहा है। CISF ने एयरपोर्ट सुरक्षा में अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों को न केवल अपनाया है, बल्कि इनमें रिकॉर्ड कायम करने के भी काफी नजदीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंटरनल क्वालिटी कण्ट्रोल यूनिट भी स्थापित की गई है, जिसके माध्यम से लगातार प्रशिक्षण के जरिये सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा रही है। CISF ने ड्रोन रोधी क्षमताओं के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र भी स्थापित किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश का जेवर और महाराष्ट्र का नवी मुंबई एयरपोर्ट जल्द ही CISF की सुरक्षा में शामिल होंगे। इसके लिए गृह मंत्रालय ने पिछले वर्ष तीन नई बटालियन की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी, जिसमें एक बटालियन पूर्णतः महिला बटालियन होगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने देश की सुरक्षा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले CISF के 127 जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए कहा कि इन 127 जवानों ने अलग-अलग हिस्सों में सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी का निर्वाह करते हुए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया। उन्होंने इन जवानों के परिजन से कहा कि उनके परिवार के सदस्य के बलिदान के कारण ही देश आज ऊंचे मस्तक के साथ दुनिया के सामने खड़ा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम में CISF की वार्षिक पत्रिका Sentinel का विमोचन किया। उन्होंने 10 जवानों को राष्ट्रपति पुलिस पदक, 2 को जीवन रक्षा पदक और 10 को वीरता पदक से भी सम्मानित किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन सभी जवानों ने CISF की उत्कृष्ट परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाया है। गृह मंत्री ने CISF कर्मियों के स्वास्थ्य, सुचारू कर्त्तव्य निर्वहन और सुविधाएं बढाने के लिए 88 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 6 विभिन्न इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और SSG नोएडा में नवनिर्मित जिम एवं पप हॉल का लोकार्पण किया।
गृह मंत्री ने झंडी दिखा कर CISF साइक्लोथॉन 2025 की भी वर्चुअल शुरुआत की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह साइकिल रैली देश के समुद्र तट के हर गाँव को कवर करते हुए कन्याकुमारी स्थित विवेकानंद रॉक मेमोरियल पहुंचेगी। इस दौरान हमारे जवान तटीय गाँवों में न केवल सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से जागृति फैलाएंगे, बल्कि गाँवों के लोगों को विकास से जुड़े विषयों के बारे में जागरूक भी करेंगे। साथ ही CISF के जवान सुरक्षा और गाँव के विकास से जुड़े सुझाव भी एकत्रित करेंगे। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जवानों द्वारा दिए जाने वाले ‘ग्राउंड जीरो इनपुट’ से इन तटीय गाँवों में सुविधा और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सकेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि CISF ने पिछले पांच वर्ष में पांच लाख से अधिक पेड़ लगाए हैं और अगले एक वर्ष में उसे तीन लाख से ज्यादा पेड़ लगाने का लक्ष्य दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा शुरू किए गए ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ अभियान के तहत CISF का हर एक जवान अपनी मां के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करने के लिए एक पेड़ जरूर लगाए। श्री शाह ने बल कर्मियों से अपनी दिनचर्या में योगाभ्यास को शामिल करने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल कर्मियों के कल्याण के लिए कई कदम उठाये गए हैं, जिसके अंतर्गत आयुष्मान CAPF के तहत 31 लाख से अधिक कार्ड जारी किए हैं। 13 हजार घरों और 113 बैरक का निर्माण किया गया है और ई-आवास पोर्टल के तहत यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि एक भी आवास खाली न रहे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि महिला जवानों के लिए विशेष बैरक बनाए हैं। अनुग्रह राशि भी आगे बढाई गई है। केन्द्रीय पुलिस कल्याण भंडारों में स्वदेशी वस्तुओं की बिक्री को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा और एक अप्रैल 2024 से GST में 50 प्रतिशत छूट दी जा रही।