Ministry of Science & Technology
Green and efficient synthesis of hydrogen peroxide under sunlight could benefit the industry
07 MAR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have found an efficient, less energy-intensive, and environmentally friendly way of synthesizing hydrogen peroxide, a chemical that is crucial to the industry for disinfection, paper bleaching, and so on.
Hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) is a versatile oxidizing agent that is widely used in environmental disinfection, chemical synthesis, paper bleaching, and fuel cells. In addition, the growth of this market is driven by the increasing awareness of disinfection, the rise in the number of surgeries, the prevalence of hospital-acquired infections, and so on. Currently, over 95% of H2O2 is produced industrially using the anthraquinone oxidation process, which is very energy intensive, expensive and produces many hazardous chemicals as by-products.
Scientists are therefore looking for an environmentally friendly and economical strategy to produce H2O2 from renewable resources with minimal environmental impact. In this context, a new class of porous and ordered polymers with modifiable catalytic sites and light-harvesting properties in visible range, called covalent organic frameworks (COFs), have emerged as promising photocatalysts.
Figure 1. Sustainable synthesis and versatile applications of hydrogen peroxide.
Researchers at S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have designed and prepared a series of COFs having good water affinity through careful control of the hydrazone linkage density and studied their effect on the photocatalytic performance for H2O2 generation. It was observed that the hydrazone-linked COFs provide abundant docking sites for water and oxygen, thereby promoting water oxidation reaction (WOR) and oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) - two main pathways for photocatalytic H2O2 generation.
As a result, the hydrazone-linked COF exhibited exceptional photocatalytic H2O2 production without external sacrificial electron donors when irradiated with a 40 W blue LED (λ = 467 nm). Interestingly, a significant amount of H2O2 (550 μmol g-1 h-1) was also produced under sunlight irradiation, which outperforms most organic photocatalysts under similar conditions, thus demonstrating a clean and sustainable pathway.
Furthermore, as-synthesized hydrazone-linked COFs can generate H2O2 up to 21641 μmol g-1 h-1 using an aqueous benzyl alcohol solution (water: benzyl alcohol = 90:10) by preventing the degradation of H2O2. This strategy of using a mixture of water-benzyl alcohol solution will be helpful in developing a continuous flow reactor for the sustainable production of H2O2 and will reveal a laboratory-to-industry technology transfer for the benefit of mankind.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سورج کی روشنی میں ہائیڈروجن پر آکسائڈ کی سبز اور موثر تالیف صنعت کو فائدہ پہنچا سکتی ہے
07 MAR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے ہائیڈروجن پر آکسائڈ کی تالیف کا ایک موثر ، کم توانائی پر مبنی ، اور ماحول دوست طریقہ دریافت کیا ہے ، ایک کیمیکل جو جراثیم کش ، کاغذ بلیچنگ ، اور اسی طرح کی صنعت کے لیے اہم ہے۔
ہائیڈروجن پر آکسائڈ (ایچ)2O2) ایک ورسٹائل آکسیڈائزنگ ایجنٹ ہے جو وسیع پیمانے پر ماحولیاتی جراثیم کش ، کیمیائی ترکیب ، کاغذ بلیچنگ ، اور ایندھن کے خلیات میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس مارکیٹ کی ترقی جراثیم کش کے بارے میں بڑھتی ہوئی آگہی، سرجریوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ، اسپتال سے حاصل کردہ انفیکشن کے پھیلاؤ، اور اسی طرح کی وجہ سے ہے. فی الحال، 95٪ سے زیادہ ہائیڈروجن پر آکسائیڈ صنعتی طور پر اینتھراکوئنن آکسیڈیشن کے عمل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا جاتا ہے، جو بہت توانائی کی ضرورت ہے، مہنگا ہے اور ضمنی مصنوعات کے طور پر بہت سے خطرناک کیمیکل تیار کرتا ہے۔
لہذا سائنسدان ہائیڈروجن پر آکسائیڈ کی تالیف کے لیے کم سے کم ماحولیاتی اثرات کے ساتھ قابل تجدید وسائل سے ماحول دوست اور اقتصادی حکمت عملی کی تلاش میں ہیں۔اس تناظر میں ، قابل ترمیم کیٹالیٹک سائٹس اور نظر آنے والی رینج میں روشنی کی کٹائی کی خصوصیات کے ساتھ سوراخ دار اور آرڈر شدہ پولیمر کی ایک نئی کلاس ، جسے کوویلینٹ نامیاتی فریم ورک (سی او ایف) کہا جاتا ہے ، امید افزا فوٹو کیٹالسٹس کے طور پر ابھرکر سامنے آیا ہے۔
تصویر 1. ہائیڈروجن پر آکسائڈ کی پائیدار تالیف اور ورسٹائل ایپلی کیشنز۔
محکمہ سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ایس این بوس نیشنل سینٹر فار بیسک سائنسز، کولکاتا کے محققین نے ہائیڈرازون لنکج کثافت کے محتاط کنٹرول کے ذریعے پانی سے اچھی وابستگی رکھنے والے سی او ایف کی ایک سیریز تیار کی ہے اور ہائیڈروجن پر آکسائیڈ کے لیے فوٹوکیلیٹک کارکردگی پر ان کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کیا ہے۔ یہ مشاہدہ کیا گیا کہ ہائیڈرازون سے منسلک سی او ایف پانی اور آکسیجن کے لیے وافر مقدار میں ڈاکنگ سائٹس فراہم کرتے ہیں ، جس سے پانی کے آکسیڈیشن ری ایکشن (ڈبلیو او آر) اور آکسیجن میں کمی کے رد عمل (او آر آر) کو فروغ ملتا ہے، جو فوٹوکیلیٹک ہائیڈروجن پر آکسائیڈ کے لیے دو اہم راستے ہیں۔
اس کے نتیجے میں ، بیرونی نقصان کے الیکٹرون عطیہ کنندگان کے بغیر پیداوار جب 40 واٹ نیلے ایل ای ڈی (λ = 467 nm) کے ساتھ تابکاری کی گئی تو ہائیڈرازون سے منسلک سی او ایف نے غیر معمولی فوٹوکیلیٹک ہائیڈروجن پر آکسائیڈ کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ۔ دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ ہائیڈروجن پر آکسائیڈ کی ایک قابل ذکر مقدار (550 μmol g-1 h-1) سورج کی روشنی کی تابکاری کے تحت بھی تیار ہوئی، جو اسی طرح کے حالات میں زیادہ تر نامیاتی فوٹو کیٹالسٹس سے بہتر ہے ، اس طرح ایک صاف اور پائیدار راستے کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں ، جیسا کہ سنتھیسائزڈ ہائیڈرازون سے منسلک سی او ایف ہائیڈروجن پر آکسائیڈ کے انحطاط کو روک کر ایک آبی بینزیل الکوحل محلول (پانی: بینزیل الکوحل = 90: 10) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 21641 μmol g تک ہائیڈروجن پر آکسائیڈ پیدا کرسکتے ہیں، پانی کے بینزیل الکوحل محلول کے مرکب کو استعمال کرنے کی یہ حکمت عملی ہائیڈروجن پر آکسائیڈ کی پائیدار پیداوار کے لیے مسلسل بہاؤ ری ایکٹر تیار کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔نیز انسانیت کے فائدے کے لیے لیبارٹری سے صنعت تک ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی ہوگی۔