Ministry of Science & Technology
Green and efficient synthesis of hydrogen peroxide under sunlight could benefit the industry
07 MAR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have found an efficient, less energy-intensive, and environmentally friendly way of synthesizing hydrogen peroxide, a chemical that is crucial to the industry for disinfection, paper bleaching, and so on.
Hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) is a versatile oxidizing agent that is widely used in environmental disinfection, chemical synthesis, paper bleaching, and fuel cells. In addition, the growth of this market is driven by the increasing awareness of disinfection, the rise in the number of surgeries, the prevalence of hospital-acquired infections, and so on. Currently, over 95% of H2O2 is produced industrially using the anthraquinone oxidation process, which is very energy intensive, expensive and produces many hazardous chemicals as by-products.
Scientists are therefore looking for an environmentally friendly and economical strategy to produce H2O2 from renewable resources with minimal environmental impact. In this context, a new class of porous and ordered polymers with modifiable catalytic sites and light-harvesting properties in visible range, called covalent organic frameworks (COFs), have emerged as promising photocatalysts.
Figure 1. Sustainable synthesis and versatile applications of hydrogen peroxide.
Researchers at S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have designed and prepared a series of COFs having good water affinity through careful control of the hydrazone linkage density and studied their effect on the photocatalytic performance for H2O2 generation. It was observed that the hydrazone-linked COFs provide abundant docking sites for water and oxygen, thereby promoting water oxidation reaction (WOR) and oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) - two main pathways for photocatalytic H2O2 generation.
As a result, the hydrazone-linked COF exhibited exceptional photocatalytic H2O2 production without external sacrificial electron donors when irradiated with a 40 W blue LED (λ = 467 nm). Interestingly, a significant amount of H2O2 (550 μmol g-1 h-1) was also produced under sunlight irradiation, which outperforms most organic photocatalysts under similar conditions, thus demonstrating a clean and sustainable pathway.
Furthermore, as-synthesized hydrazone-linked COFs can generate H2O2 up to 21641 μmol g-1 h-1 using an aqueous benzyl alcohol solution (water: benzyl alcohol = 90:10) by preventing the degradation of H2O2. This strategy of using a mixture of water-benzyl alcohol solution will be helpful in developing a continuous flow reactor for the sustainable production of H2O2 and will reveal a laboratory-to-industry technology transfer for the benefit of mankind.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सूर्य के प्रकाश में हाइड्रोजन पेरोक्साइड का हरित और कुशल संश्लेषण उद्योग के लिए लाभकारी हो सकता है
07 MAR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने हाइड्रोजन पेरॉक्साइड को संश्लेषित करने का एक कुशल, कम ऊर्जा-खपत तथा पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीका खोज लिया है। हाइड्रोजन परॉक्साइड एक ऐसा रसायन है जो उद्योग में कीटाणुशोधन, कागज विरंजन आदि के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
हाइड्रोजन पेरोक्साइड (H2O2) एक बहुमुखी ऑक्सीकरण एजेंट है जिसका व्यापक रूप से पर्यावरण कीटाणुशोधन, रासायनिक संश्लेषण, कागज विरंजन और ईंधन कोशिकाओं में उपयोग किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, इस बाजार की वृद्धि कीटाणुशोधन के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता, सर्जरी की संख्या में वृद्धि, अस्पताल-अधिग्रहित संक्रमणों की व्यापकता आदि से प्रेरित है। वर्तमान में, 95% से अधिक H2O2 का उत्पादन एंथ्राक्विनोन ऑक्सीकरण प्रक्रिया का उपयोग करके औद्योगिक रूप से किया जाता है, जो बहुत ऊर्जा गहन, महंगा है और उप-उत्पादों के रूप में कई खतरनाक रसायनों का उत्पादन करता है।
इसलिए वैज्ञानिक न्यूनतम पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव के साथ अक्षय संसाधनों से H2O2 का उत्पादन करने के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और किफायती रणनीति की तलाश कर रहे हैं । इस संदर्भ में, दृश्य सीमा में संशोधित उत्प्रेरक साइटों और प्रकाश-संचयन गुणों के साथ छिद्रपूर्ण और व्यवस्थित पॉलिमर का एक नया वर्ग, जिसे सहसंयोजक कार्बनिक ढांचे (COFs) कहा जाता है, आशाजनक फोटोकैटेलिस्ट के रूप में उभरा है।
चित्र 1. हाइड्रोजन पेरोक्साइड का टिकाऊ संश्लेषण और बहुमुखी अनुप्रयोग
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्थान, कोलकाता के एसएन बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज के शोधकर्ताओं ने हाइड्राज़ोन लिंकेज घनत्व के सावधानीपूर्वक नियंत्रण के माध्यम से अच्छी जल आत्मीयता वाले सीओएफ की एक श्रृंखला तैयार की है और H2O2 उत्पादन के लिए फोटोकैटलिटिक प्रदर्शन पर उनके प्रभाव का अध्ययन किया है। यह देखा गया कि हाइड्राज़ोन से जुड़े सीओएफ पानी और ऑक्सीजन के लिए प्रचुर मात्रा में डॉकिंग साइट प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे जल ऑक्सीकरण प्रतिक्रिया (डब्ल्यूओआर) और ऑक्सीजन कमी प्रतिक्रिया (ओआरआर) को बढ़ावा मिलता है - फोटोकैटलिटिक H2O2 उत्पादन के लिए दो मुख्य तरीके।
परिणामस्वरूप, हाइड्राजोन से जुड़े COF ने 40 वाट नीली एलईडी (λ = 467नैनो मीटर) से विकिरणित होने पर बाहरी बलिदान इलेक्ट्रॉन दाताओं के बिना असाधारण फोटोकैटलिटिक H2O2 उत्पादन प्रदर्शित किया। दिलचस्प बात यह है कि H2O2 (550 μmol g -1 h -1 ) की एक महत्वपूर्ण मात्रा भी सूर्य के प्रकाश विकिरण के तहत उत्पादित की गई थी, जो समान परिस्थितियों में अधिकांश कार्बनिक फोटोकैटलिस्ट से बेहतर प्रदर्शन करती है, इस प्रकार एक स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ मार्ग को दिखाती है।
इसके अलावा, संश्लेषित हाइड्राज़ोन-लिंक्ड COFs जलीय बेंजाइल अल्कोहल घोल (पानी: बेंजाइल अल्कोहल = 90:10) का उपयोग करके H2O2 के क्षरण को रोककर 21641 μmol g-1 h-1 तक H2O2 उत्पन्न कर सकते हैं। जल-बेंजाईल अल्कोहल घोल के मिश्रण का उपयोग करने की यह रणनीति के साथ H2O2 के स्थायी उत्पादन के लिए एक निरंतर प्रवाह रिएक्टर विकसित करने में सहायक होगी और मानव जाति के लाभ के लिए प्रयोगशाला से उद्योग तक प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण करेगी।