Ministry of Electronics & IT
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) releases "Cyber Security Handbook for Mahila Suraksha" Booklet on International Women's Day
India’s CERT-In: Safeguarding Cyberspace with Round-the-Clock Security Services
07 MAR 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India has been designated to serve as National agency for incident response under Section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000. CERT-In operates 24x7 incident response Help Desk for providing timely response to reported cyber security incidents. CERT-In provides Incident Prevention and Response services as well as Security Quality Management Services.
CERT-In is regularly carrying out awareness activities to educate the users about cyber security best practices to protect them against cyber security threats. CERT-In also publishes awareness booklets and posters through its website and social media handles on a regular basis to promote cyber awareness across the country.
On the occasion of International Women's Day, CERT-In has released the "Cyber Security Handbook for Mahila Suraksha," a comprehensive guide aimed at empowering women across the country with essential cyber hygiene practices. The booklet provides the best practices that women can adopt to safeguard their online presence and stay protected in today’s digital world.
The booklet can be read from
https://www.cert-in.org.in/PDF/Mahila_Suraksha_Booklet25.pdf
About CERT-In
CERT-In, a functional organization under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India, is responsible for securing Indian cyberspace by providing Incident Prevention, Response services, and Security Quality Management. With a vision of proactively securing India's cyberspace, its mission is to enhance the security of India's Communications and Information Infrastructure through proactive measures and effective collaboration. CERT-In focuses on preventing cyber attacks, responding to incidents to minimize damage and recovery time, and raising cybersecurity awareness among citizens. Designated as the national agency under the Information Technology (Amendment) Act 2008, CERT-In performs key functions such as collecting, analyzing, and disseminating cyber incident information, issuing forecasts and alerts, implementing emergency response measures, and coordinating national cyber incident response activities.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इंडियन कॉम्प्युटर इमर्जन्सी रिस्पॉन्स टीम (CERT-In) ने आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनानिमित्त "महिला सुरक्षासाठी सायबर सुरक्षा" पुस्तिका प्रकाशित केली
भारताचे सीईआरटी-इन: चोवीस तास सुरक्षा सेवांसह सायबरस्पेसचे करत आहे संरक्षण
07 MAR 2025 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मार्च 2025
केंद्र सरकारच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत भारतीय संगणक आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद दल (CERT-In) ला माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा, 2000 च्या कलम 70B अंतर्गत घटना प्रतिसादासाठी राष्ट्रीय संस्था म्हणून नियुक्त करण्यात आले आहे. CERT-In सायबर सुरक्षा घटनांना वेळेवर प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी 24x7 मदत केंद्र चालवते. CERT-In सुरक्षेला धोका पोहचवणाऱ्या घटनांना प्रतिबंध करते आणि प्रतिसाद सेवा तसेच सुरक्षा गुणवत्ता व्यवस्थापन सेवा प्रदान करते.
सायबर सुरक्षा धोक्यांपासून संरक्षण करण्यासाठी वापरकर्त्यांना सायबर सुरक्षा संबंधी सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींबद्दल शिक्षित करण्यासाठी CERT-In नियमितपणे जागरूकता उपक्रम हाती घेते. CERT-In देशभरात सायबर जागरूकतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी नियमितपणे आपल्या संकेतस्थळ आणि सोशल मीडिया हँडलद्वारे जागरूकता पुस्तिका आणि पत्रके प्रकाशित करते.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनानिमित्त, CERT-In ने "महिला सुरक्षेसाठी सायबर सुरक्षा हँडबुक" जारी केले आहे. देशभरातील महिलांना आवश्यक सायबर संबंधी चांगल्या सवयीसह सक्षम करण्याच्या दृष्टीने हे एक व्यापक मार्गदर्शक आहे. या पुस्तिकेत महिलांना त्यांच्या ऑनलाइन अस्तित्वाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि आजच्या डिजिटल जगात सुरक्षित राहण्यासाठी अवलंब करता येतील अशा सर्वोत्तम पद्धतीची माहिती आहे.
https://www.cert-in.org.in/PDF/Mahila_Suraksha_Booklet25.pdf यावर ही पुस्तिका वाचता येईल.
CERT-In बद्दल:
CERT-In, भारत सरकारच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत कार्यरत संस्था असून घटना प्रतिबंध, प्रतिसाद सेवा आणि सुरक्षा गुणवत्ता व्यवस्थापन प्रदान करून भारतीय सायबर स्पेस सुरक्षित करण्याची जबाबदारी तिच्यावर आहे. भारताचे सायबर स्पेस सक्रियपणे सुरक्षित करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनासह, त्याचे ध्येय सक्रीय उपाय आणि प्रभावी सहकार्याद्वारे भारताच्या दळणवळण आणि माहिती विषयक पायाभूत सुविधांची सुरक्षा वाढवणे हे आहे . CERT-In सायबर हल्ले रोखणे, नुकसान आणि पुनर्प्राप्ती वेळ कमी करण्यासाठी घटनांना प्रतिसाद देणे आणि नागरिकांमध्ये सायबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता वाढवणे यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करते. माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (सुधारणा) कायदा 2008 अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय एजन्सी म्हणून नामित CERT-In सायबर घटनेची माहिती संकलित करणे, विश्लेषण करणे आणि प्रसारित करणे, पूर्वानुमान आणि इशारा जारी करणे, आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद उपाय लागू करणे आणि राष्ट्रीय सायबर घटना प्रतिसाद कार्यात समन्वय साधणे यासारखी प्रमुख कामे करते.