Ministry of Electronics & IT
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) releases "Cyber Security Handbook for Mahila Suraksha" Booklet on International Women's Day
India’s CERT-In: Safeguarding Cyberspace with Round-the-Clock Security Services
07 MAR 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India has been designated to serve as National agency for incident response under Section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000. CERT-In operates 24x7 incident response Help Desk for providing timely response to reported cyber security incidents. CERT-In provides Incident Prevention and Response services as well as Security Quality Management Services.
CERT-In is regularly carrying out awareness activities to educate the users about cyber security best practices to protect them against cyber security threats. CERT-In also publishes awareness booklets and posters through its website and social media handles on a regular basis to promote cyber awareness across the country.
On the occasion of International Women's Day, CERT-In has released the "Cyber Security Handbook for Mahila Suraksha," a comprehensive guide aimed at empowering women across the country with essential cyber hygiene practices. The booklet provides the best practices that women can adopt to safeguard their online presence and stay protected in today’s digital world.
The booklet can be read from
https://www.cert-in.org.in/PDF/Mahila_Suraksha_Booklet25.pdf
About CERT-In
CERT-In, a functional organization under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India, is responsible for securing Indian cyberspace by providing Incident Prevention, Response services, and Security Quality Management. With a vision of proactively securing India's cyberspace, its mission is to enhance the security of India's Communications and Information Infrastructure through proactive measures and effective collaboration. CERT-In focuses on preventing cyber attacks, responding to incidents to minimize damage and recovery time, and raising cybersecurity awareness among citizens. Designated as the national agency under the Information Technology (Amendment) Act 2008, CERT-In performs key functions such as collecting, analyzing, and disseminating cyber incident information, issuing forecasts and alerts, implementing emergency response measures, and coordinating national cyber incident response activities.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارتی کمپیوٹر ہنگامی ردعمل ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی- اِن) نے بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کے موقع پر ’’خواتین کے تحفظ کے لیے سائبر سلامتی کتابچہ‘‘ جاری کیا
بھارت کا سی ای آر ٹی – اِن: چوبیسوں گھنٹے سلامتی خدمات کے ساتھ سائبر اسپیس کو تحفظ فراہم کر رہا ہے
07 MAR 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت بھارتی کمپیوٹر ہنگامی ردعمل ٹیم (سی ای آرٹی-اِن)کو انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000 کی دفعہ بی70 کے تحت واقعہ کے ردعمل کے لیے قومی ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ سی ای آر ٹی – اِن حادثات کی روک تھام اور جوابی خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ سیکورٹی کوالٹی مینجمنٹ سروسز فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سی ای آر ٹی – اِن صارفین کو سائبر سیکیورٹی کے بہترین طریقوں کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کرنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے آگاہی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دے رہا ہے تاکہ انہیں سائبر سیکیورٹی خطرات سے بچایا جا سکے۔ سی ای آر ٹی – اِن پورے ملک میں سائبر بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کے ذریعے آگاہی فراہم کرنے والے کتابچے اور پوسٹرز بھی شائع کرتا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کے موقع پر، سی ای آر ٹی – اِن نے "خواتین کے تحفظ کے لیے سائبر سلامتی کتابچہ " جاری کی ہے، جو کہ ایک جامع گائیڈ ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کی خواتین کو سائبر سلامتی کے ضروری طور طریقوں سے باخبر بنانا ہے۔ کتابچہ وہ بہترین طرز عمل فراہم کرتا ہے جنہیں خواتین اپنی آن لائن موجودگی کو محفوظ رکھنے اور آج کی ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں محفوظ رہنے کے لیے اپنا سکتی ہیں۔
یہ کتابچہ مندرجہ ذیل لنک پر ملاحظہ کیا جا سکتا ہے
https://www.cert-in.org.in/PDF/Mahila_Suraksha_Booklet25.pdf
سی ای آر ٹی – اِن کے بارے میں
سی ای آر ٹی – اِن ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک فعال تنظیم ہے ، جو واقعات کی روک تھام، ردعمل خدمات، اور سیکورٹی کوالٹی مینجمنٹ فراہم کرکے ہندوستانی سائبر اسپیس کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ ہندوستان کے سائبر اسپیس کو فعال طور پر محفوظ بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ، اس کا مشن فعال اقدامات اور مؤثر تعاون کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے مواصلات اور معلوماتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ سی ای آر ٹی – اِن سائبر حملوں کو روکنے، نقصانات اور بحالی کے وقت کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے واقعات کا جواب دینے، اور شہریوں میں سائبر سیکیورٹی کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2008 کے تحت قومی ایجنسی کے طور پر نامزد، سی ای آر ٹی – اِن اہم کام انجام دیتا ہے جن میں سائبر واقعے کی معلومات کو جمع کرنا، تجزیہ کرنا، اور پھیلانا، پیشین گوئیاں اور انتباہات جاری کرنا، ہنگامی ردعمل کے اقدامات کو نافذ کرنا، اور قومی سائبر واقعے کے ردعمل کی سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کرنا، جیسے کام شامل ہیں۔