Ministry of Coal
Coal India Limited Organizes Kantha Fair to Empower Women Artisans in West Bengal
07 MAR 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL) under the aegis of Ministry of Coal in a remarkable step towards women empowerment and socio-economic development, organized a day-long Kantha Fair to showcase the exquisite embroidery work of 200-250 women artisans from West Bengal at its Atrium, Coal Bhawan, New Town, today. The artisans are the beneficiaries of the Kantha Skill Centre constructed under CSR of CIL.
CIL and its subsidiaries celebrated the empowerment of women to recognize the achievements of women in their respective offices and areas.
As a lead company, Central Coalfields Ltd, Ranchi, Jharkhand organised a mega programme where tribal art, women led businesses and technical skills were showcased. Others subsidiaries like BCCL, CMPDIL, ECL, NCL SECL, MCL and WCL too conducted programme on common theme of Women Empowerment.
Smt. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Dr. Vinay Ranjan, Director (P&IR), CIL, Headquarters were present during the function in virtual modes.
Smt. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal while addressing in virtual mode said that this new initiative is a part of CIL’s commitment to fostering sustainable livelihoods. “CIL and its subsidiaries are committed to implement impactful programs across the nation, positively transforming lives and communities. We are ensuring empowering women through skill development, entrepreneurship and social initiative under CSR projects,” Smt. Brar further added.
Dr. Vinay Ranjan, Director (P&IR), CIL said: “We are proud to promote self-reliance among women by empowering them. CIL and its subsidiaries remain committed to uplifting marginalized communities and fostering opportunities for women to thrive in economic and social spheres. Through such initiatives, CIL continues to contribute meaningfully to the nation’s progress while preserving its rich artistic legacy.”
Initially, Dr. Vinay Ranjan, Director (P&IR), CIL, Shri Mukesh Agrawal, Director (Finance), CIL, Shri Brajesh Kumar Tripathy, Chief Vigilance Officer, CIL jointly inaugurated Kantha Fair in presence of women artisans. Three women artisans were felicitated by the company. Shri OP Mishra, Executive Director (CD), Smt. Renu Chaturvedi, GM(CSR), CIL and other senior officials were present during the function at CIL Hq, Kolkata.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے مغربی بنگال میں خواتین صناعوں کی اختیار دہی کے لیے کانتھا میلے کا اہتمام کیا
07 MAR 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت کے تحت کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے خواتین کی اختیاردہی اور سماجی اقتصادی ترقی کی جانب ایک غیر معمولی قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، آج کول بھون، نیو ٹاؤن میں یک روزہ کانتھا میلے کا اہتمام کیا، جس کا مقصد مغربی بنگال کی 200-250 خواتین صناعوں کے شاندار کڑھائی کے کام کو پیش کرنا ہے۔ صناع کانتھا ہنرمندی مرکز کے مستفیدین ہیں جسے سی آئی ایل کے سی ایس آر کے تحت تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
سی آئی ایل اور اس کے ماتحت اداروں نے اپنے متعلقہ دفاتر اور علاقوں میں خواتین کی کامیابیوں کا اعتراف کرنے کے لیے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا جشن منایا۔
ایک اہم کمپنی کے طور پر، سینٹرل کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ، رانچی، جھارکھنڈ نے ایک بڑے پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جس میں قبائلی فن، خواتین کی قیادت میں کاروبار اور تکنیکی مہارتوں کی نمائش کی گئی۔ دیگر ذیلی اداروں جیسے بی سی سی ایل، سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل، ای سی ایل، این سی ایل ایس ای سی ایل، ایم سی ایل اور ڈبلیو سی ایل نے بھی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے مشترکہ موضوع پر پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
محترمہ روپندر برار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت کوئلہ اور ڈاکٹر وِنے رنجن، ڈائریکٹر (پی اینڈ آئی آر)، سی آئی ایل، ہیڈ کوارٹر نے اس تقریب میں ورچووَل طریقے سے شرکت کی۔
محترمہ روپندر برار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت کوئلہ نے ورچووَل موڈ میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ نئی پہل قدمی پائیدار معاش کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سی آئی ایل کے عزم کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ محترمہ برار نے مزید کہا،"سی آئی ایل اور اس کے ماتحت ادارے پورے ملک میں مؤثر پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں، جو زندگیوں اور برادریوں کو مثبت طور پر تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم سی ایس آر پروجیکٹوں کے تحت ہنر مندی، صنعت کاری اور سماجی پہل قدمی کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر ونے رنجن ، ڈائرکٹر (پی اینڈ آئی آر)، سی آئی ایل نے کہا: ’’ ہمیں خواتین کو بااختیار بنا کر ان میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے پر فخر ہے۔ سی آئی ایل اور اس کے ذیلی ادارے پسماندہ برادریوں کی ترقی اور خواتین کو معاشی اور سماجی شعبوں میں ترقی کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات کے ذریعے، سی آئی ایل اپنی بھرپور فنکارانہ وراثت کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے ملک کی ترقی میں بامعنی تعاون دیتا رہتا ہے۔‘‘
اس سے قبل، ڈاکٹر ونے رنجن، ڈائرکٹر (پی اینڈ آئی آر)، سی آئی ایل، جناب مکیش اگروال، ڈائرکٹر (مالیات)، سی آئی ایل، جناب برجیش کمار ترپاٹھی، چیف وجیلانس آفیسر، سی آئی ایل نے خواتین صناعوں کی موجودگی میں مشترکہ طور پر کانتھا میلے کا آغاز کیا۔ تین خواتین صناعوں کو کمپنی کے ذریعہ اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ جناب او پی مشرا، اگزیکیوٹیو ڈائرکٹر (سی ڈی)، محترمہ رینو چترویدی، جی ایم (سی ایس آر)، سی آئی ایل اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی سی آئی ایل صدر دفتر، واقع کولکاتا میں اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔