Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu inaugurates Udan Yatri Café at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport in Ahmedabad
Café starts serving budget-friendly and delicious food to passengers
07 MAR 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu inaugurated Udaan Yatri Café at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International (SVPI) Airport in Ahmedabad, marking a significant milestone in the Government’s initiative to enhance passenger facilities at airports across the Nation.
Located at the check-in hall of Terminal 1, the new café will provide passengers access to snacks starting at Rs 20. The Udan Yatri Café aims to provide quality food at accessible prices, making airport dining more affordable for passengers. The café’s introduction is part of a broader strategy to modernise airport infrastructure, while ensuring that air travel remains a viable option for more people.
With the launch of the Udaan Yatri Café, passengers at Ahmedabad Airport can now enjoy high-quality refreshments at prices that align with the Government’s mission to make flying more inclusive. This initiative reflects the ongoing efforts to provide affordable and high-quality amenities, further enhancing passenger satisfaction and convenience.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
سری رام موہن نائڈو نے احمد آباد کے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل ہوائی اڈے پر اڑان یاتری کیفے کا افتتاح کیا
کیفے نے مسافروں کو سستا اور لذیذ کھانا پیش کرنا شروع کر دیا
07 MAR 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے احمد آباد کے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل انٹرنیشنل (ایس وی پی آئی) ہوائی اڈے پر اڑان یاتری کیفے کا افتتاح کیا، جو کہ ملک بھر کے ہوائی اڈوں پر مسافروں کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدام میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
ٹرمینل 1 کے چیک ان ہال میں واقع، نیا کیفے 20 روپے سے شروع ہونے والے مسافروں کو اسنیکس پیش کرے گا۔ اڑان یاتری کیفے کا مقصد مسافروں کو سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری کھانا فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ ہوائی اڈے پر کھانے کو مزید سستا مہیا کرایا جا سکے۔ کیفے کا آغاز ہوائی اڈے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ایک وسیع حکمت عملی کا حصہ ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے لیے ہوائی سفر ایک قابل عمل آپشن رہے۔
اڑان یاتری کیفے کے آغاز کے ساتھ احمد آباد ہوائی اڈے پر مسافر اب اعلیٰ معیار کے ریفریشمنٹس سے لطف اندوز ہو سکتے ہیں، جو پرواز کو مزید جامع بنانے کے حکومت کے مشن کے مطابق ہے۔ یہ اقدام مسافروں کے اطمینان اور سہولت کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے سستی اور اعلیٰ معیار کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی جاری کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔