President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE THEME ‘NARI SHAKTI SE VIKSIT BHARAT’
08 MAR 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a National Conference on the theme ‘Nari Shakti Se Viksit Bharat’ in New Delhi today (March 8, 2025). This conference is being organised by the Union Ministry of Women and Child Development to celebrate the International Women’s Day.
Speaking on the occasion, the President greeted fellow citizens on International Women's Day and said that this day is an occasion to honour women's achievements, raise awareness of their rights, and dedicate ourselves to promoting gender equality.
The President said that today we are celebrating the completion of 50 years of International Women's Day. There is no doubt that in this period, the ​w​omen's community has made unprecedented progress. She said that she considers her life journey to be a part of this progress. She stated that from being born in a simple family and backward area of ​ Odisha, her journey to the Rashtrapati Bhavan is the story of equal opportunities and social justice for women in Indian society. She expressed confidence that the examples of women's success will continue to grow.
The President said that ​a better environment for girls to move forward is necessary for realizing the dream of a developed India. They should get an environment ​where they can make independent decisions about their lives without pressure or fear. We have to create such an ideal society where no daughter or sister is afraid of going or staying alone anywhere. Only the feeling of respect towards women will create a fear-free social environment. The confidence that girls will get in such an environment will take our country to new heights.
The President said that whenever we have respected the talent of women, they have never disappointed us. We cannot forget the contribution of eminent personalities like Sarojini Naidu, Rajkumari Amrit Kaur, Sucheta Kriplani and Hansaben Mehta, who were members of the Constituent Assembly. There are many such examples where women have not only achieved the highest position by earning fame on the strength of their intelligence, wisdom and knowledge but also increased the prestige of the country and society. Be it science, sports, politics or social service – in all fields women have instilled respect for their talent.
The President said that when India is moving towards becoming the third largest economy of the world, the participation of women in the workforce of the country should increase rapidly. She pointed out that not only in India but also in other countries, one of the reasons for low participation of women in the ​w​orkforce is the belief that women will take leave to look after their children or will be able to pay less attention to work. But this thinking is not correct. We have to ask ourselves whether society has no responsibility towards children. We all know that the first teacher in the family is the mother. If a mother takes leave to look after children, then this endeavour of hers is also for the betterment of the society. A mother can make her child an ideal citizen through her efforts.
The President said that a developed India could be built only on the strength of self-reliant, self-esteemed, independent and empowered women. The resolve of a developed India is the resolve of all of us, which we all have to fulfill together. Therefore, men must support women at every step in becoming strong, empowered and self-reliant. Women should move ahead in their lives with full confidence, dedication​, and hard work and contribute to the development of the country and society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने 'नारी शक्ति से विकसित भारत' विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
08 MAR 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (8 मार्च, 2025) को नई दिल्ली में ‘नारी शक्ति से विकसित भारत’ विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने देशवासियों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस की बधाई दी और कहा कि यह दिन महिलाओं की उपलब्धियों का सम्मान करने, उनके अधिकारों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने तथा लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वयं को समर्पित करने का अवसर है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज हम अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के 50 साल पूरे होने का उत्‍सव मना रहे हैं। नि:संदेह इस अवधि में महिलाओं ने अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह अपनी जीवन यात्रा को इस प्रगति का एक भाग मानती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा के एक साधारण परिवार और पिछड़े इलाके में जन्म लेने से लेकर राष्ट्रपति भवन तक का उनकी यात्रा भारतीय समाज में महिलाओं के लिए समान अवसरों और सामाजिक न्याय की कहानी है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि महिलाओं की सफलता के उदाहरण आगे भी बढ़ते रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए लड़कियों को आगे बढ़ने के लिए बेहतर वातावरण मिलना आवश्‍यक है। उनको ऐसा वातावरण मिलना चाहिए जहां वे बिना किसी दबाव या डर के अपने जीवन के बारे में स्वतंत्र निर्णय ले सकें। हमें ऐसा आदर्श समाज बनाना है जहां कोई भी बेटी या बहन अकेले कहीं भी जाने या रहने से न डरे। महिलाओं के प्रति सम्मान की भावना ही भयमुक्त सामाजिक वातावरण का निर्माण करेगी। ऐसे वातावरण में लड़कियों को जो आत्मविश्वास मिलेगा वह हमारे देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब भी हमने महिलाओं की प्रतिभा का सम्मान किया है, उन्होंने हमें कभी निराश नहीं किया है। हम संविधान सभा की सदस्य रहीं सरोजिनी नायडू, राजकुमारी अमृत कौर, सुचेता कृपलानी और हंसाबेन मेहता जैसी विभूतियों के योगदान को नहीं भूल सकते। ऐसे अनेक उदाहरण हैं जहां महिलाओं ने अपनी बुद्धि, विवेक और ज्ञान के बल पर न केवल ख्याति अर्जित कर सर्वोच्च स्थान प्राप्त किया है अपितु देश और समाज का मान भी बढ़ाया है। चाहे विज्ञान हो, खेल हो, राजनीति हो या समाज सेवा हो- सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं ने अपनी प्रतिभा से सम्मान प्राप्‍त किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, तो देश के कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी तेजी से बढ़नी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ही नहीं अपितु अन्य देशों में भी, कार्यबल में महिलाओं की कम भागीदारी का एक कारण यह धारणा है कि महिलाएं अपने बच्चों की देखभाल के लिए छुट्टी ले लेंगी या काम पर कम ध्यान दे पाएंगी। लेकिन यह सोच सही नहीं है। हमें स्‍वयं से पूछना होगा कि क्या बच्चों के प्रति समाज की कोई जिम्मेदारी नहीं है। हम सभी जानते हैं कि परिवार में पहली शिक्षिका मां होती है। अगर एक मां बच्चों की देखभाल के लिए छुट्टी लेती है तो उसका यह प्रयास समाज की भलाई के लिए भी है। एक मां अपने प्रयासों से अपने बच्चे को एक आदर्श नागरिक बना सकती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर, स्वाभिमानी, स्वतंत्र और सशक्त महिलाओं के बल पर ही विकसित भारत का निर्माण किया जा सकता है। विकसित भारत का संकल्प हम सबका संकल्प है जिसे हम सबको मिलकर पूरा करना है। इसलिए पुरुषों को महिलाओं को मजबूत, सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर बनने में हर कदम पर सहयोग करना चाहिए। महिलाओं को पूरे आत्मविश्वास, लगन और मेहनत के साथ अपने जीवन में आगे बढ़ना चाहिए और देश और समाज के विकास में अपना योगदान देना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-