President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE THEME ‘NARI SHAKTI SE VIKSIT BHARAT’
08 MAR 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a National Conference on the theme ‘Nari Shakti Se Viksit Bharat’ in New Delhi today (March 8, 2025). This conference is being organised by the Union Ministry of Women and Child Development to celebrate the International Women’s Day.
Speaking on the occasion, the President greeted fellow citizens on International Women's Day and said that this day is an occasion to honour women's achievements, raise awareness of their rights, and dedicate ourselves to promoting gender equality.
The President said that today we are celebrating the completion of 50 years of International Women's Day. There is no doubt that in this period, the ​w​omen's community has made unprecedented progress. She said that she considers her life journey to be a part of this progress. She stated that from being born in a simple family and backward area of ​ Odisha, her journey to the Rashtrapati Bhavan is the story of equal opportunities and social justice for women in Indian society. She expressed confidence that the examples of women's success will continue to grow.
The President said that ​a better environment for girls to move forward is necessary for realizing the dream of a developed India. They should get an environment ​where they can make independent decisions about their lives without pressure or fear. We have to create such an ideal society where no daughter or sister is afraid of going or staying alone anywhere. Only the feeling of respect towards women will create a fear-free social environment. The confidence that girls will get in such an environment will take our country to new heights.
The President said that whenever we have respected the talent of women, they have never disappointed us. We cannot forget the contribution of eminent personalities like Sarojini Naidu, Rajkumari Amrit Kaur, Sucheta Kriplani and Hansaben Mehta, who were members of the Constituent Assembly. There are many such examples where women have not only achieved the highest position by earning fame on the strength of their intelligence, wisdom and knowledge but also increased the prestige of the country and society. Be it science, sports, politics or social service – in all fields women have instilled respect for their talent.
The President said that when India is moving towards becoming the third largest economy of the world, the participation of women in the workforce of the country should increase rapidly. She pointed out that not only in India but also in other countries, one of the reasons for low participation of women in the ​w​orkforce is the belief that women will take leave to look after their children or will be able to pay less attention to work. But this thinking is not correct. We have to ask ourselves whether society has no responsibility towards children. We all know that the first teacher in the family is the mother. If a mother takes leave to look after children, then this endeavour of hers is also for the betterment of the society. A mother can make her child an ideal citizen through her efforts.
The President said that a developed India could be built only on the strength of self-reliant, self-esteemed, independent and empowered women. The resolve of a developed India is the resolve of all of us, which we all have to fulfill together. Therefore, men must support women at every step in becoming strong, empowered and self-reliant. Women should move ahead in their lives with full confidence, dedication​, and hard work and contribute to the development of the country and society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதத்திற்கு மகளிர் சக்தி என்ற கருப்பொருளில் தேசிய மாநாடு - குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
08 MAR 2025 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (மார்ச் 8, 2025) புதுதில்லியில் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதத்திற்கு மகளிர் சக்தி ('நாரி சக்தி சே விக்சித் பாரத்') என்ற தலைப்பில் தேசிய மாநாட்டைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய பெண்கள், குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் இந்த மாநாட்டுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இந்த நாள் பெண்களின் சாதனைகளை கௌரவிக்கவும், அவர்களின் உரிமைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், பாலின சமத்துவத்தை மேம்படுத்த நம்மை அர்ப்பணிக்கவும் இது ஒரு சந்தர்ப்பமாகும் என்று கூறினார்.
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் 50-வது ஆண்டு இது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்த காலகட்டத்தில், மகளிர் சமூகம் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது என்பதில் சந்தேகமில்லை எனவும் இந்த முன்னேற்றத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகத் தமது வாழ்க்கைப் பயணத்தைக் கருதுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். ஒடிசாவின் ஒரு எளிய குடும்பத்தில் பின்தங்கிய பகுதியில் பிறந்ததிலிருந்து, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகைக்கான தமது பயணம் வரையிலான பயணம் இந்திய சமூகத்தில் பெண்களுக்கு சம வாய்ப்புகள், சமூக நீதியின் தத்துவமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பெண்களின் வெற்றிக்கான உதாரணங்கள் தொடரும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற கனவை நனவாக்க பெண்கள் முன்னேறுவதற்கு அவர்களுக்கு சிறந்த சூழல் அவசியம் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். அழுத்தம் அல்லது பயம் இல்லாமல் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையைப் பற்றி தாமாக முடிவுகளை எடுக்கக்கூடிய சூழலை அவர்கள் பெற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அறிவியலாகட்டும், விளையாட்டுத்துறையாகட்டும், அரசியலாகட்டும், சமூக சேவையாகட்டும், அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் பெண்கள் தங்கள் திறமைக்கு மதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தி இருக்கிறார்கள் என அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக இந்தியா உருவெடுப்பதை நோக்கி நகர்ந்து வரும் வேளையில், நாட்டின் தொழிலாளர் தொகுப்பில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு வேகமாக அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். தன்னம்பிக்கை, சுயமரியாதை, சுதந்திரம், அதிகாரம் பெற்ற பெண்களின் வலிமை ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் மட்டுமே வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க முடியும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறினார்.