President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE THEME ‘NARI SHAKTI SE VIKSIT BHARAT’
08 MAR 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a National Conference on the theme ‘Nari Shakti Se Viksit Bharat’ in New Delhi today (March 8, 2025). This conference is being organised by the Union Ministry of Women and Child Development to celebrate the International Women’s Day.
Speaking on the occasion, the President greeted fellow citizens on International Women's Day and said that this day is an occasion to honour women's achievements, raise awareness of their rights, and dedicate ourselves to promoting gender equality.
The President said that today we are celebrating the completion of 50 years of International Women's Day. There is no doubt that in this period, the ​w​omen's community has made unprecedented progress. She said that she considers her life journey to be a part of this progress. She stated that from being born in a simple family and backward area of ​ Odisha, her journey to the Rashtrapati Bhavan is the story of equal opportunities and social justice for women in Indian society. She expressed confidence that the examples of women's success will continue to grow.
The President said that ​a better environment for girls to move forward is necessary for realizing the dream of a developed India. They should get an environment ​where they can make independent decisions about their lives without pressure or fear. We have to create such an ideal society where no daughter or sister is afraid of going or staying alone anywhere. Only the feeling of respect towards women will create a fear-free social environment. The confidence that girls will get in such an environment will take our country to new heights.
The President said that whenever we have respected the talent of women, they have never disappointed us. We cannot forget the contribution of eminent personalities like Sarojini Naidu, Rajkumari Amrit Kaur, Sucheta Kriplani and Hansaben Mehta, who were members of the Constituent Assembly. There are many such examples where women have not only achieved the highest position by earning fame on the strength of their intelligence, wisdom and knowledge but also increased the prestige of the country and society. Be it science, sports, politics or social service – in all fields women have instilled respect for their talent.
The President said that when India is moving towards becoming the third largest economy of the world, the participation of women in the workforce of the country should increase rapidly. She pointed out that not only in India but also in other countries, one of the reasons for low participation of women in the ​w​orkforce is the belief that women will take leave to look after their children or will be able to pay less attention to work. But this thinking is not correct. We have to ask ourselves whether society has no responsibility towards children. We all know that the first teacher in the family is the mother. If a mother takes leave to look after children, then this endeavour of hers is also for the betterment of the society. A mother can make her child an ideal citizen through her efforts.
The President said that a developed India could be built only on the strength of self-reliant, self-esteemed, independent and empowered women. The resolve of a developed India is the resolve of all of us, which we all have to fulfill together. Therefore, men must support women at every step in becoming strong, empowered and self-reliant. Women should move ahead in their lives with full confidence, dedication​, and hard work and contribute to the development of the country and society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते 'नारी शक्ती से विकसित भारत' या विषयावरच्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे उद्घाटन
08 MAR 2025 1:39PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (8 मार्च 2025) नवी दिल्ली येथे 'नारी शक्ती से विकसित भारत' या विषयावरच्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने ही परिषद आयोजित केली होती.
राष्ट्रपतींनी याप्रसंगी बोलताना, आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनानिमित्त नागरिकांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या. हा दिवस महिलांच्या कामगिरीचा सन्मान करण्याचा, त्यांच्या हक्कांबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याचा आणि लैंगिक समानतेला चालना देण्यासाठी स्वतःला समर्पित करण्याचा एक प्रसंग आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
आज आपण आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनाची 50 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याचा आनंद साजरा करत आहोत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. या कालावधीत महिलांनी अभूतपूर्व प्रगती केली आहे यात शंका नाही, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. आपण आपल्या जीवन प्रवासाला या प्रगतीचा एक भाग मानत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. ओदिशामधील एका सामान्य कुटुंबात आणि मागासलेल्या भागात जन्माला आल्यापासून ते राष्ट्रपती भवनापर्यंतचा आपला प्रवास म्हणजे भारतीय समाजात महिलांसाठी समान संधी आणि सामाजिक न्याय उपलब्ध असल्याची कहाणी आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. महिलांच्या यशाची उदाहरणे उत्तरोत्तर वाढतच जातील असा विश्वासही त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करायचे असेल तर मुलींना पुढे जाण्यासाठी चांगले वातावरण आवश्यक आहे. मुलींना असे वातावरण मिळाले पाहिजे जिथे त्या कोणत्याही दबावाशिवाय किंवा भीतीशिवाय त्यांच्या जीवनाबाबत स्वतंत्र निर्णय घेऊ शकतील. आपल्याला असा आदर्श समाज निर्माण करायचा आहे जिथे कोणतीही मुलगी अथवा बहिण कुठेही जाण्यास किंवा एकटे राहण्यास घाबरणार नाही. महिलांबद्दल आदराची भावना बाळगली तरच भयमुक्त सामाजिक वातावरण निर्माण होऊ शकते. अशा वातावरणातून मुलींना मिळणारा आत्मविश्वास आपल्या देशाला नव्या उंचीवर स्थापित करेल, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
आपण नेहमीच महिलांच्या प्रतिभेचा आदर केला आहे आणि त्यांनी आपल्याला कधीही निराश केले नाही, याची आठवण राष्ट्रपतींनी करून दिली. संविधान सभेच्या सदस्य असलेल्या सरोजिनी नायडू, राजकुमारी अमृत कौर, सुचेता कृपलानी आणि हंसाबेन मेहता यासारख्या प्रतिष्ठित महिलांचे योगदान आपण विसरू शकत नाही, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या. अशी अनेक उदाहरणे आहेत जिथे महिलांनी आपल्या बुद्धिमत्तेच्या, हुशारीच्या आणि ज्ञानाच्या बळावर केवळ प्रसिद्धी मिळवत सर्वोच्च स्थान मिळवले नाही तर देश आणि समाजाची प्रतिष्ठाही वाढवली आहे. विज्ञान असो, क्रीडा असो, राजकारण असो किंवा समाजसेवा असो - सर्व क्षेत्रात महिलांनी आपल्या प्रतिभेप्रति आदर प्राप्त केला आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारत जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत असताना देशातील कार्यबलात महिलांचा सहभाग वेगाने वाढला पाहिजे, हे राष्ट्रपतींनी स्पष्ट केले. केवळ भारतातच नाही तर इतर देशांमध्येही, कार्यबलात महिलांचा सहभाग कमी असण्याचे एक कारण म्हणजे महिला आपल्या मुलांची काळजी घेण्यासाठी रजा घेतील किंवा कामावरचे लक्ष कमी करतील, अशी धारणा आहे, हे राष्ट्रपतींनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले. परंतु ही विचारसरणी योग्य नाही. आपण स्वतःला विचारले पाहिजे की समाजाची मुलांप्रती काही जबाबदारी नाही का? आपल्या सर्वांना माहित आहे की कुटुंबातील पहिली शिक्षिका आई असते. जर आई मुलांची काळजी घेण्यासाठी रजा घेत असेल तर तिचा हा प्रयत्न समाजाच्या उन्नतीसाठी देखील आहे. आई तिच्या प्रयत्नांद्वारे तिच्या मुलाला एक आदर्श नागरिक बनवू शकते, असेही राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
विकसित भारताची उभारणी केवळ स्वावलंबी, स्वाभिमानी, स्वतंत्र आणि सक्षम महिलांच्या बळावरच होऊ शकते, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. विकसित भारताचा संकल्प हा आपल्या सर्वांचा संकल्प आहे आणि आपण सर्वांनी मिळून तो पूर्ण करायचा आहे. म्हणूनच, पुरुषांनी महिलांना मजबूत, सक्षम आणि स्वावलंबी बनण्यासाठी प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर पाठिंबा दिला पाहिजे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केले. महिलांनी त्यांच्या आयुष्यात पूर्ण आत्मविश्वासाने, समर्पणाने आणि कठोर परिश्रमाने पुढे जावे तसेच देश आणि समाजाच्या विकासात योगदान द्यावे, असे आवाहनही राष्ट्रपतींनी केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.