President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE THEME ‘NARI SHAKTI SE VIKSIT BHARAT’
08 MAR 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a National Conference on the theme ‘Nari Shakti Se Viksit Bharat’ in New Delhi today (March 8, 2025). This conference is being organised by the Union Ministry of Women and Child Development to celebrate the International Women’s Day.
Speaking on the occasion, the President greeted fellow citizens on International Women's Day and said that this day is an occasion to honour women's achievements, raise awareness of their rights, and dedicate ourselves to promoting gender equality.
The President said that today we are celebrating the completion of 50 years of International Women's Day. There is no doubt that in this period, the ​w​omen's community has made unprecedented progress. She said that she considers her life journey to be a part of this progress. She stated that from being born in a simple family and backward area of ​ Odisha, her journey to the Rashtrapati Bhavan is the story of equal opportunities and social justice for women in Indian society. She expressed confidence that the examples of women's success will continue to grow.
The President said that ​a better environment for girls to move forward is necessary for realizing the dream of a developed India. They should get an environment ​where they can make independent decisions about their lives without pressure or fear. We have to create such an ideal society where no daughter or sister is afraid of going or staying alone anywhere. Only the feeling of respect towards women will create a fear-free social environment. The confidence that girls will get in such an environment will take our country to new heights.
The President said that whenever we have respected the talent of women, they have never disappointed us. We cannot forget the contribution of eminent personalities like Sarojini Naidu, Rajkumari Amrit Kaur, Sucheta Kriplani and Hansaben Mehta, who were members of the Constituent Assembly. There are many such examples where women have not only achieved the highest position by earning fame on the strength of their intelligence, wisdom and knowledge but also increased the prestige of the country and society. Be it science, sports, politics or social service – in all fields women have instilled respect for their talent.
The President said that when India is moving towards becoming the third largest economy of the world, the participation of women in the workforce of the country should increase rapidly. She pointed out that not only in India but also in other countries, one of the reasons for low participation of women in the ​w​orkforce is the belief that women will take leave to look after their children or will be able to pay less attention to work. But this thinking is not correct. We have to ask ourselves whether society has no responsibility towards children. We all know that the first teacher in the family is the mother. If a mother takes leave to look after children, then this endeavour of hers is also for the betterment of the society. A mother can make her child an ideal citizen through her efforts.
The President said that a developed India could be built only on the strength of self-reliant, self-esteemed, independent and empowered women. The resolve of a developed India is the resolve of all of us, which we all have to fulfill together. Therefore, men must support women at every step in becoming strong, empowered and self-reliant. Women should move ahead in their lives with full confidence, dedication​, and hard work and contribute to the development of the country and society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ’ناری شکتی سے وکست بھارت‘ کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
08 MAR 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (8 مارچ، 2025) نئی دہلی میں ’ناری شکتی سے وکست بھارت‘ کے موضوع پر ایک قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ کانفرنس خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزارت کے ذریعہ خواتین کے عالمی دن کو منانے کے لیے منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر اپنے ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ یہ دن خواتین کی کامیابیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے، ان کے حقوق کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کرنے اور صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج ہم خواتین کے عالمی دن کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ اس عرصے میں خواتین کی برادری نے بے مثال ترقی کی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ اپنی زندگی کے سفر کو اس ترقی کا حصہ سمجھتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ کے ایک سادہ خاندان اور پسماندہ علاقے میں پیدا ہونے سے لے کر راشٹرپتی بھون تک کا ان کا سفر بھارتی معاشرے میں خواتین کے لیے مساوی مواقع اور سماجی انصاف کی کہانی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ خواتین کی کامیابی کی مثالیں بڑھتی رہیں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے لڑکیوں کے آگے بڑھنے کے لیے ایک بہتر ماحول ضروری ہے۔ انھیں ایک ایسا ماحول ملنا چاہیے جہاں وہ دباؤ یا خوف کے بغیر اپنی زندگی کے بارے میں آزادانہ فیصلے کرسکیں۔ ہمیں ایک ایسا مثالی معاشرہ بنانا ہے جہاں کوئی بیٹی یا بہن کہیں بھی اکیلے جانے یا رہنے سے نہ ڈرے۔ صرف خواتین کے تئیں احترام کا احساس ہی خوف سے پاک سماجی ماحول پیدا کرے گا۔ اس طرح کے ماحول میں لڑکیوں کو جو اعتماد ملے گا وہ ہمارے ملک کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب بھی ہم نے خواتین کے ٹیلنٹ کا احترام کیا ہے، انھوں نے ہمیں کبھی مایوس نہیں کیا۔ ہم سروجنی نائیڈو، راج کماری امرت کور، سچیتا کرپلانی اور ہنسا بین مہتا جیسی نامور شخصیات کی خدمات کو فراموش نہیں کر سکتے، جو دستور ساز اسمبلی کے رکن تھے۔ ایسی بہت سی مثالیں موجود ہیں جہاں خواتین نے اپنی ذہانت، دانائی اور علم کے بل بوتے پر شہرت حاصل کرکے نہ صرف اعلیٰ مقام حاصل کیا ہے بلکہ ملک و معاشرے کے وقار میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔ سائنس ہو، کھیل ہو، سیاست ہو یا سماجی خدمت ہو، تمام شعبوں میں خواتین نے اپنے ٹیلنٹ کے لیے احترام پیدا کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب بھارت دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے تو ملک کی ورک فورس میں خواتین کی شرکت میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہونا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ نہ صرف بھارت میں بلکہ دیگر ممالک میں بھی ورک فورس میں خواتین کی کم شرکت کی ایک وجہ یہ یقین ہے کہ خواتین اپنے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے چھٹی لیں گی یا کام پر کم توجہ دے سکیں گی۔ لیکن یہ سوچ درست نہیں ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے آپ سے پوچھنا ہوگا کہ کیا معاشرے کی بچوں کے تئیں کوئی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ خاندان میں سب سے پہلی ٹیچر ماں ہوتی ہے۔ اگر کوئی ماں بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے چھٹی لیتی ہے تو اس کی یہ کوشش بھی معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے ہے۔ ایک ماں اپنی کوششوں سے اپنے بچے کو ایک مثالی شہری بنا سکتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت کی تعمیر صرف خود کفیل، خود مختار، خود مختار اور بااختیار خواتین کی طاقت پر ہی کی جاسکتی ہے۔ وکست بھارت کا عزم ہم سب کا عزم ہے جسے ہم سب نے مل کر پورا کرنا ہے۔ لہٰذا مردوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ مضبوط، بااختیار اور خود کفیل بننے کے لیے ہر قدم پر خواتین کا ساتھ دیں۔ خواتین کو اپنی زندگی میں پورے اعتماد، لگن اور محنت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے اور ملک اور معاشرے کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-