Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh says, “India's Space technology is no longer confined only to the launch of rockets, but is also playing a major role in revolutionising governance by supplementing transparency, grievance redressal and citizen participation”
In the process, there is reduced scope of corrupt practices, more discipline in observing timelines and less of so called red tapism: Dr. Singh
Minister underscored the growing significance of India's space sector as an attractive avenue, not only for startups and livelihood generation but also for transforming the governance practices
Space Technology Revolutionizes Governance, Agriculture, Defence, and More: Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Achievements at ‘Space-Tech for Good Governance Conclave’
India Space budget almost tripling from 5,615 crores in 2013-14 to 13,416 crores in 2025-26 is a testimony of Government’s Commitment: MoS Space Dr. Singh
08 MAR 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh has said that India's Space technology is no longer confined only to the launch of rockets, but is also playing a major role in revolutionising governance by supplementing transparency, grievance redressal and citizen participation. In the process, there is reduced scope of corrupt practices, more discipline in observing timelines and less of so called red tapism, he added.
Addressing the ‘Space-Tech for Good Governance' Conclave organized by ‘Indian Institute of Democratic Leadership’, the Minister underscored the growing significance of India's space sector as an attractive avenue, not only for startups and livelihood generation but also for transforming the governance practices.
Emphasizing Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership, Dr. Jitendra Singh explained how space technology is playing a pivotal role in bringing ease of living for common citizens through good governance.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Jitendra Singh captivated the audience by showcasing how India's space capabilities have expanded far beyond rocket launches. He revealed that space technology has now become integral to every Indian household, powering various governance services enabled by satellites from the Department of Space.
Calling Space Tech: A Pillar of Governance and Empowerment, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions highlighted several governance models enabled by space technology, including the transformative "Swamitva Yojana". This initiative, which leverages satellite mapping for land record management, has empowered citizens by eliminating the need for reliance on revenue officials for land record verification.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that space technology also plays a critical role in national defence, border surveillance, and geopolitical intelligence, contributing significantly to India's security.
The Minister also emphasized space technology’s role in India’s agricultural sector—one of the major pillars of the economy—stating that it has become an invaluable force multiplier in improving decision-making, weather forecasting, communication, disaster preparedness, early warning systems, urban planning, and security.
Dr. Jitendra Singh proudly noted that India's neighbouring countries increasingly depend on India's satellite systems, further strengthening India's position as a regional space leader.
Addressing India’s growing stature in global space exploration, Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked, “Gone are the days when we used to take the lead from others. Now, India sets the cue for others to follow.” He cited the successful Chandrayaan-3 mission, which made India the first nation to reach the southern pole of the Moon, as a prime example of India’s leadership in space technology.
The Union Minister credited Prime Minister Modi’s vision and bold steps in opening the space sector for private sector participation. He pointed to the National Space Innovation and Applications (NSIL) and In-SPACe, which have fostered collaboration between the government and non-government entities, driving India’s space economy to $8 billion. Dr. Singh projected the space sector to surge to $44 billion in the near future, marking a nearly fivefold growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh shared a testament to the government’s commitment to space development: India’s space budget has tripled from 5,615 crores in 2013-14 to 13,416 crores in the recent budget, a staggering 138.93% increase. Additionally, ISRO recently celebrated its 100th satellite launch with the NAVIC satellite, a key milestone in India’s space journey.
Dr. Singh also lauded India’s burgeoning space startup ecosystem, noting that the first-generation space startups have now matured into successful global enterprises. The number of startups has grown from one to more than 300, positioning India as a key revenue generator in the global space market. India has launched 433 foreign satellites, with 396 of them launched since 2014 under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, generating $192 million USD and 272 million Euros in revenue.
Turning the spotlight to future space missions, Dr. Singh shared India’s roadmap for space exploration. He announced that trials for the Gaganyaan Mission, India’s first human spaceflight mission, are set to begin with the ROBO Mission by the end of 2025. Four astronauts have been identified for the mission, with one already invited by the US to visit the International Space Station. By 2035, India aims to establish the Bharat Antariksh Station, and Dr. Singh boldly declared India’s goal to send its first astronaut to the Moon by 2040.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also touched upon India’s scientific advancements in AI, quantum technology, and bioengineering, solidifying the nation’s position as a champion in space and other futuristic technologies. He reaffirmed India’s commitment to climate goals, space debris surveillance, and capture technologies, reinforcing the country’s role as a global leader in addressing climate concerns through space-based solutions.
With India’s space sector growing at an unprecedented pace, Dr. Jitendra Singh’s announcement paints a bold picture of India’s future as a space powerhouse, driving innovation, economic growth, and global collaboration.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, “भारत की अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी अब केवल रॉकेट के प्रक्षेपण तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि पारदर्शिता, शिकायतों का निवारण और नागरिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देकर शासन में क्रांति लाने में भी अहम भूमिका निभा रही है”
इस प्रक्रिया में, भ्रष्ट प्रथाएं कम हुई हैं, समयसीमा का पालन करने में अधिक अनुशासन आया है और तथाकथित लालफीताशाही कम हुई है: डॉ. सिंह
डा. सिंह ने न केवल स्टार्टअप और आजीविका सृजन, बल्कि शासन प्रथाओं को बदलने के लिए भी एक आकर्षक अवसर के रूप में भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित किया
अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी ने शासन, कृषि, रक्षा और अन्य क्षेत्रों में क्रांति ला दी है: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
‘सुशासन के लिए अंतरिक्ष-तकनीक सम्मेलन’ में उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला
भारत का अंतरिक्ष बजट 2013-14 में 5,615 करोड़ से लगभग तीन गुना बढ़कर 2025-26 में 13,416 करोड़ हो गया है, जो सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है: अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सिंह
08 MAR 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि भारत की अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, अब महज़ रॉकेट के प्रक्षेपणों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि पारदर्शिता, शिकायत निवारण और नागरिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देकर शासन में क्रांति लाने में भी अहम भूमिका निभा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रक्रिया में भ्रष्ट आचरण की गुंजाइश कम हुई है, समयसीमा का पालन करने में अधिक अनुशासन आया है और तथाकथित लालफीताशाही भी कम हुई है।
‘इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डेमोक्रेटिक लीडरशिप’ द्वारा आयोजित ‘सुशासन के लिए अंतरिक्ष-तकनीक’ सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने न केवल स्टार्टअप और आजीविका सृजन के लिए, बल्कि शासन प्रथाओं को बदलने के लिए भी एक आकर्षक अवसर के रूप में भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि कैसे अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, सुशासन के माध्यम से आम नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभा रही है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह प्रदर्शित करके दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया कि किस तरह भारत की अंतरिक्ष क्षमताओं का दायरा, रॉकेट लॉन्च से कहीं आगे तक फैल चुका है। उन्होंने खुलासा किया कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी अब हर भारतीय परिवार का अभिन्न अंग बन गई है, जो अंतरिक्ष विभाग के उपग्रहों द्वारा सक्षम विभिन्न शासन सेवाओं को शक्ति प्रदान करती है।
अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी को शासन और अधिकारिता का स्तंभ बताते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री ने अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा सक्षम, कई शासन मॉडलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें परिवर्तनकारी "स्वामित्व योजना" भी शामिल है। भूमि रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के लिए उपग्रह मानचित्रण का लाभ उठाने वाली इस पहल ने, भूमि रिकॉर्ड सत्यापन के लिए राजस्व अधिकारियों पर निर्भरता को खत्म करते हुए नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा, सीमा निगरानी और भू-राजनीतिक खुफिया जानकारी में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है, जो भारत की सुरक्षा में अहम योगदान देती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया, जो अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रमुख स्तंभों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह निर्णय लेने, मौसम के पूर्वानुमान, संचार, आपदा तैयारी, प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली, शहरी नियोजन और सुरक्षा में सुधार करने में अमूल्य हो गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गर्व के साथ कहा, कि भारत के पड़ोसी देश भारत की उपग्रह प्रणालियों पर तेजी से निर्भर हो रहे हैं, जिससे क्षेत्रीय अंतरिक्ष नेता के रूप में भारत की स्थिति और मजबूत हो रही है।
वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में भारत के बढ़ते कद को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "वे दिन चले गए जब हम दूसरों के नेतृत्व से संचालित होते थे। अब, भारत दूसरों को अनुसरण करने के लिए संकेत देता है।" उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत के नेतृत्व के एक प्रमुख उदाहरण के रूप में सफल चंद्रयान-3 मिशन का हवाला दिया, जिसने भारत को चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर पहुँचने वाला पहला देश बना दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के लिए खोलने हेतु प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की दूरदर्शिता और साहसिक कदमों को श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष नवाचार और अनुप्रयोग (एनएसआईएल) और इन-स्पेस का ज़िक्र करते हुए कहा कि सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया गया है, जिससे भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था 8 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुँच गई है। डॉ. सिंह ने अनुमान लगाते हुए कहा कि निकट भविष्य में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र बढ़कर 44 बिलियन डॉलर हो जाएगा, जो करीब पाँच गुना वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण साझा किया: भारत का अंतरिक्ष बजट 2013-14 में 5,615 करोड़ से बढ़कर हाल के बजट में 13,416 करोड़ हो गया है, जो 138.93% की अप्रत्याशित वृद्धि है। इसके अलावा, इसरो ने हाल ही में नाविक उपग्रह के साथ अपने 100वें उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण का जश्न मनाया, जो भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा में एक अहम उपलब्धि है।
डॉ. सिंह ने भारत के उभरते अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम की भी सराहना की, उन्होंने कहा कि पहली पीढ़ी के अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप, अब सफल वैश्विक उद्यमों के रूप में तैयार हो चुके हैं। स्टार्टअप की संख्या एक से बढ़कर 300 से अधिक हो गई है, जिसने भारत को वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष बाजार में एक प्रमुख राजस्व उत्पादक के रूप में स्थापित किया है। भारत ने 433 विदेशी उपग्रहों को लॉन्च किया है, जिनमें से 396 को प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2014 के बाद से लॉन्च किया गया है, और इनसे 192 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर और 272 मिलियन यूरो का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है।
भविष्य के अंतरिक्ष मिशनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के लिए भारत का रोडमैप साझा किया। उन्होंने घोषणा करते हुए बताया कि भारत के पहले मानव अंतरिक्ष यान मिशन, गगनयान मिशन के लिए परीक्षण, 2025 के अंत तक रोबो मिशन के साथ शुरू होने वाले हैं। मिशन के लिए चार अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें से एक को पहले ही अमेरिका द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन का दौरा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जा चुका है। भारत का लक्ष्य 2035 तक भारत अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन स्थापित करना है। डॉ. सिंह ने गर्व के साथ घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि भारत का लक्ष्य 2040 तक चंद्रमा पर अपना पहला अंतरिक्ष यात्री भेजना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एआई, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी और बायोइंजीनियरिंग में भारत की वैज्ञानिक प्रगति पर भी बात की, जिससे अंतरिक्ष और भविष्य की अन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों में चैंपियन के रूप में देश की स्थिति मजबूत हुई है। उन्होंने जलवायु लक्ष्यों, अंतरिक्ष मलबे की निगरानी और कैप्चर प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता जताई, जिससे अंतरिक्ष-आधारित समाधानों के ज़रिए जलवायु संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में देश की भूमिका को मजबूती मिली है।
अभूतपूर्व गति से भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में हो रही वृद्धि के साथ, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की घोषणा, अंतरिक्ष महाशक्ति के रूप में भारत के भविष्य की एक साहसिक तस्वीर पेश करती है, जो नवाचार, आर्थिक विकास और वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देती है।