Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh says, “India's Space technology is no longer confined only to the launch of rockets, but is also playing a major role in revolutionising governance by supplementing transparency, grievance redressal and citizen participation”
In the process, there is reduced scope of corrupt practices, more discipline in observing timelines and less of so called red tapism: Dr. Singh
Minister underscored the growing significance of India's space sector as an attractive avenue, not only for startups and livelihood generation but also for transforming the governance practices
Space Technology Revolutionizes Governance, Agriculture, Defence, and More: Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Achievements at ‘Space-Tech for Good Governance Conclave’
India Space budget almost tripling from 5,615 crores in 2013-14 to 13,416 crores in 2025-26 is a testimony of Government’s Commitment: MoS Space Dr. Singh
08 MAR 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh has said that India's Space technology is no longer confined only to the launch of rockets, but is also playing a major role in revolutionising governance by supplementing transparency, grievance redressal and citizen participation. In the process, there is reduced scope of corrupt practices, more discipline in observing timelines and less of so called red tapism, he added.
Addressing the ‘Space-Tech for Good Governance' Conclave organized by ‘Indian Institute of Democratic Leadership’, the Minister underscored the growing significance of India's space sector as an attractive avenue, not only for startups and livelihood generation but also for transforming the governance practices.
Emphasizing Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership, Dr. Jitendra Singh explained how space technology is playing a pivotal role in bringing ease of living for common citizens through good governance.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Jitendra Singh captivated the audience by showcasing how India's space capabilities have expanded far beyond rocket launches. He revealed that space technology has now become integral to every Indian household, powering various governance services enabled by satellites from the Department of Space.
Calling Space Tech: A Pillar of Governance and Empowerment, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions highlighted several governance models enabled by space technology, including the transformative "Swamitva Yojana". This initiative, which leverages satellite mapping for land record management, has empowered citizens by eliminating the need for reliance on revenue officials for land record verification.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that space technology also plays a critical role in national defence, border surveillance, and geopolitical intelligence, contributing significantly to India's security.
The Minister also emphasized space technology’s role in India’s agricultural sector—one of the major pillars of the economy—stating that it has become an invaluable force multiplier in improving decision-making, weather forecasting, communication, disaster preparedness, early warning systems, urban planning, and security.
Dr. Jitendra Singh proudly noted that India's neighbouring countries increasingly depend on India's satellite systems, further strengthening India's position as a regional space leader.
Addressing India’s growing stature in global space exploration, Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked, “Gone are the days when we used to take the lead from others. Now, India sets the cue for others to follow.” He cited the successful Chandrayaan-3 mission, which made India the first nation to reach the southern pole of the Moon, as a prime example of India’s leadership in space technology.
The Union Minister credited Prime Minister Modi’s vision and bold steps in opening the space sector for private sector participation. He pointed to the National Space Innovation and Applications (NSIL) and In-SPACe, which have fostered collaboration between the government and non-government entities, driving India’s space economy to $8 billion. Dr. Singh projected the space sector to surge to $44 billion in the near future, marking a nearly fivefold growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh shared a testament to the government’s commitment to space development: India’s space budget has tripled from 5,615 crores in 2013-14 to 13,416 crores in the recent budget, a staggering 138.93% increase. Additionally, ISRO recently celebrated its 100th satellite launch with the NAVIC satellite, a key milestone in India’s space journey.
Dr. Singh also lauded India’s burgeoning space startup ecosystem, noting that the first-generation space startups have now matured into successful global enterprises. The number of startups has grown from one to more than 300, positioning India as a key revenue generator in the global space market. India has launched 433 foreign satellites, with 396 of them launched since 2014 under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, generating $192 million USD and 272 million Euros in revenue.
Turning the spotlight to future space missions, Dr. Singh shared India’s roadmap for space exploration. He announced that trials for the Gaganyaan Mission, India’s first human spaceflight mission, are set to begin with the ROBO Mission by the end of 2025. Four astronauts have been identified for the mission, with one already invited by the US to visit the International Space Station. By 2035, India aims to establish the Bharat Antariksh Station, and Dr. Singh boldly declared India’s goal to send its first astronaut to the Moon by 2040.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also touched upon India’s scientific advancements in AI, quantum technology, and bioengineering, solidifying the nation’s position as a champion in space and other futuristic technologies. He reaffirmed India’s commitment to climate goals, space debris surveillance, and capture technologies, reinforcing the country’s role as a global leader in addressing climate concerns through space-based solutions.
With India’s space sector growing at an unprecedented pace, Dr. Jitendra Singh’s announcement paints a bold picture of India’s future as a space powerhouse, driving innovation, economic growth, and global collaboration.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
"இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் ராக்கெட்டுகளை ஏவுவதோடு நின்றுவிடவில்லை, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, குறை தீர்க்கும் முறை மற்றும் குடிமக்கள் பங்கேற்பை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் நிர்வாகத்தில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதிலும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது" என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
08 MAR 2025 1:52PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் ராக்கெட்டுகளை ஏவுவதோடு மட்டும் நின்றுவிடவில்லை என்றும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, குறை தீர்க்கும் முறை மற்றும் குடிமக்கள் பங்கேற்பை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் நிர்வாகத்தில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் , கூறியுள்ளார் . இந்த செயல்பாட்டில், ஊழல் நடைமுறைகளுக்கான வாய்ப்பு குறைக்கப்படுகிறது, காலக்கெடுவை கடைப்பிடிப்பதில் அதிக ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் சிவப்பு நாடா முறை குறைகிறது என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
‘இந்திய ஜனநாயகத் தலைமைத்துவ நிறுவனம்’ ஏற்பாடு செய்த ‘நல்லாட்சிக்கான விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம்’ மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், புத்தொழில்கள் மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கு மட்டுமின்றி, நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகளை மாற்றுவதற்கும் கவர்ச்சிகரமான ஒரு வழியாக இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் துறைக்கு அதிகரித்து வரும் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம்: ஆளுகை மற்றும் அதிகாரமளிப்பின் தூண் என்று அழைத்த அவர், விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட பல நிர்வாக மாதிரிகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். அவற்றில் மாற்றம் தரும் "ஸ்வமித்வா திட்டமும் " அடங்கும். நிலப் பதிவு மேலாண்மைக்கு செயற்கைக்கோள் வரைபடத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தும் இந்த முயற்சி, நிலப் பதிவு சரிபார்ப்புக்கு வருவாய் அதிகாரிகளை நம்பியிருக்க வேண்டிய அவசியத்தை நீக்கி குடிமக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தேசப் பாதுகாப்பு, எல்லை கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் புவிசார் அரசியல் அறிவிலும் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்பதை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பொருளாதாரத்தின் முக்கிய தூண்களில் ஒன்றான இந்தியாவின் வேளாண் துறையில் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்கையும் அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். முடிவெடுத்தல், வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு, தகவல் தொடர்பு, பேரிடர் தயார்நிலை, முன்கூட்டியே எச்சரிக்கை அமைப்புகள், நகர்ப்புற திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இது ஒரு விலைமதிப்பற்ற சக்தியாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் அண்டை நாடுகள் இந்தியாவின் செயற்கைக்கோள் அமைப்புகளை அதிக அளவில் நம்பியுள்ளன. இது ஒரு பிராந்திய விண்வெளித் தலைவராக இந்தியாவின் நிலையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் பெருமையுடன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
விண்வெளி மேம்பாட்டுக்கு அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு ஒரு சான்றைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி பட்ஜெட் 2013-14-ம் ஆண்டில் 5,615 கோடி என்பதிலிருந்து சமீபத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் 13,416 கோடியாக மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது, இது 138.93% அதிகரிப்பாகும் என்றார். மேலும், இஸ்ரோ சமீபத்தில் நேவிக் செயற்கைக்கோளுடன் தனது 100வது செயற்கைக்கோள் ஏவுதலைக் கொண்டாடியது. இது இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளிப் பயணத்தில் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாகும். இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் துறை முன்னோடியில்லாத வேகத்தில் வளர்ந்து வரும் நிலையில், டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கின் அறிவிப்பு, இந்தியாவின் எதிர்கால விண்வெளி சக்தியை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக இருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109382