Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh says, India’s Space technology is no longer confined only to the launch of rockets, but is also playing a major role in revolutionising governance by supplementing transparency, grievance redressal and citizen participation.
In the process, there is reduced scope of corrupt practices, more discipline in observing timelines and less of so called red tapism, he added.
Minister underscored the growing significance of India’s space sector as an attractive avenue, not only for startups and livelihood generation but also for transforming the governance practices.
Space Technology Revolutionizes Governance, Agriculture, Defence, and More: Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Achievements at ‘Space-Tech for Good Governance Conclave’
“India Space budget almost tripling from 5,615 crores in 2013-14 to 13,416 crores in 2025-26 is a testimony of Government’s Commitment: MoS Space Dr. Singh
08 MAR 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh has said that India’s Space technology is no longer confined only to the launch of rockets, but is also playing a major role in revolutionising governance by supplementing transparency, grievance redressal and citizen participation. In the process, there is reduced scope of corrupt practices, more discipline in observing timelines and less of so called red tapism, he added.
Addressing the “Good Governance’ Conclave organized by ‘Indian Institute of Democratic Leadership’, the Minister underscored the growing significance of India’s space sector as an attractive avenue, not only for startups and livelihood generation but also for transforming the governance practices.
Emphasizing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, Dr Jitendra Singh explained how space technology is playing a pivotal role in bringing ease of living for common citizens through good governance.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Jitendra Singh captivated the audience by showcasing how India’s space capabilities have expanded far beyond rocket launches. He revealed that space technology has now become integral to every Indian household, powering various governance services enabled by satellites from the Department of Space.
Calling Space Tech: A Pillar of Governance and Empowerment, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions highlighted several governance models enabled by space technology, including the transformative “Swamitva Yojana”. This initiative, which leverages satellite mapping for land record management, has empowered citizens by eliminating the need for reliance on revenue officials for land record verification.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that space technology also plays a critical role in national defense, border surveillance, and geopolitical intelligence, contributing significantly to India’s security.
The Minister also emphasized space technology’s role in India’s agricultural sector—one of the major pillars of the economy—stating that it has become an invaluable force multiplier in improving decision-making, weather forecasting, communication, disaster preparedness, early warning systems, urban planning, and security.
Dr. Jitendra Singh proudly noted that India’s neighbouring countries increasingly depend on India’s satellite systems, further strengthening India’s position as a regional space leader.
Addressing India’s growing stature in global space exploration, Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked, “Gone are the days when we used to take the lead from others. Now, India sets the cue for others to follow.” He cited the successful Chandrayaan-3 mission, which made India the first nation to reach the southern pole of the Moon, as a prime example of India’s leadership in space technology.
The Union Minister credited Prime Minister Modi’s vision and bold steps in opening the space sector for private sector participation. He pointed to the National Space Innovation and Applications (NSIL) and In-SPACe, which have fostered collaboration between the government and non-government entities, driving India’s space economy to $8 billion. Dr. Singh projected the space sector to surge to $44 billion in the near future, marking a nearly fivefold growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh shared a testament to the government’s commitment to space development: India’s space budget has tripled from 5,615 crores in 2013-14 to 13,416 crores in the recent budget, a staggering 138.93% increase. Additionally, ISRO recently celebrated its 100th satellite launch with the NAVIC satellite, a key milestone in India’s space journey.
Dr. Singh also lauded India’s burgeoning space startup ecosystem, noting that the first-generation space startups have now matured into successful global enterprises. The number of startups has grown from one to more than 300, positioning India as a key revenue generator in the global space market. India has launched 433 foreign satellites, with 396 of them launched since 2014 under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, generating $192 million USD and 272 million Euros in revenue.
Turning the spotlight to future space missions, Dr. Singh shared India’s roadmap for space exploration. He announced that trials for the Gaganyaan Mission, India’s first human spaceflight mission, are set to begin with the ROBO Mission by the end of 2025. Four astronauts have been identified for the mission, with one already invited by the US to visit the International Space Station. By 2035, India aims to establish the Bharat Antariksh Station, and Dr. Singh boldly declared India’s goal to send its first astronaut to the Moon by 2040.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also touched upon India’s scientific advancements in AI, quantum technology, and bioengineering, solidifying the nation’s position as a champion in space and other futuristic technologies. He reaffirmed India’s commitment to climate goals, space debris surveillance, and capture technologies, reinforcing the country’s role as a global leader in addressing climate concerns through space-based solutions.
With India’s space sector growing at an unprecedented pace, Dr. Jitendra Singh’s announcement paints a bold picture of India’s future as a space powerhouse, driving innovation, economic growth, and global collaboration.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நிர்வாகம், விவசாயம், பாதுகாப்பு என பலவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பம் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
08 MAR 2025 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பம் என்பது ராக்கெட்டுகளை ஏவுவதோடு நின்றுவிடாமல், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, குறைதீர்ப்பு, மக்கள் பங்களிப்பு ஆகியவற்றுடன் நிர்வாகத்தில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதிலும் முக்கிய பங்காற்றி வருகிறது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். "நல்லாட்சி" தொடர்பான மாநாடு ஒன்றில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர் இதனால், ஊழல் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறைந்து, அதிக ஒழுக்கம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்று மேலும் கூறினார்.
நல்ல நிர்வாகத்தின் மூலம் சாதாரண மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதில் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்பதை அவர் விளக்கினார். ஸ்வாமித்வா திட்டம் உட்பட விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு நிர்வாக திட்டங்களை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நிலப் பதிவு மேலாண்மைக்கான செயற்கைக்கோள் வரைவு முறையை மேம்படுத்தும் இந்த முயற்சி, நிலப் பதிவு சரிபார்ப்புக்கு வருவாய் அதிகாரிகளை நம்பியிருக்க வேண்டிய அவசியத்தை நீக்குவதாகவும் இதன் மூலம் மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்படுவதாகவும் கூறினார்.
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு, எல்லை கண்காணிப்பு, புவிசார் அரசியல் புலனாய்வு ஆகியவற்றில் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும், இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்புக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை அளிக்கிறது என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
பொருளாதாரத்தின் முக்கிய தூண்களில் ஒன்றான இந்தியாவின் விவசாயத் துறையில் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்கையும் அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இது முடிவெடுப்பது, வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு, தகவல் தொடர்பு, பேரிடர் தயார்நிலை, எச்சரிக்கை அமைப்புகள், நகர்ப்புற திட்டமிடல் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதில் விலைமதிப்பற்ற சக்தியாக மாறியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் அண்டை நாடுகள் இந்தியாவின் செயற்கைக்கோள் அமைப்புகளை அதிக அளவில் சார்ந்திருப்பதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பெருமையுடன் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது பிராந்திய விண்வெளித் தலைமை இடமாக இந்தியாவின் நிலையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சந்திரயான் -3-ன் வெற்றி, சந்திரனின் தென் துருவத்தை அடைந்த முதல் நாடாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றியது எனவும் விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமைக்கு இது ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். விண்வெளித் துறையில் தனியார் துறை பங்களிப்புக்கு அனுமதிப்பதில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையையும் தைரியமான நடவடிக்கைகளையும் அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் 2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் இந்தியா 433 வெளிநாட்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களை விண்ணில் செலுத்தியுள்ளது எனவும் அவற்றில் 396 செயற்கைக்கோள்கள் 192 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர், 272 மில்லியன் யூரோ வருவாயை ஈட்டித் தந்துள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் முதல் மனித விண்வெளிப் பயண திட்டமான ககன்யான் மிஷனுக்கான சோதனைகள் 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டின் இறுதிக்குள் தொடங்க உள்ளதாகவும் இந்தப் பணிக்காக நான்கு விண்வெளி வீரர்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். 2035-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள், இந்தியா, விண்வெளி நிலையத்தை நிறுவுவதை இந்தியா நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது எனவும் 2040-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் தமது முதல் விண்வெளி வீரரை சந்திரனுக்கு அனுப்புவதை இந்தியா இலக்காக்க் கொண்டுள்ளது எனவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பம், உயிரி பொறியியல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்தும் அவர் பேசினார். இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் துறை முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வேகத்தில் வளர்ந்து வருவதாக மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.