Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- KYRGYZSTAN JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE KHANJAR-XII
09 MAR 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th edition of the India-Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise KHANJAR-XII is set to take place in Kyrgyzstan from 10 March to 23 March 2025. Since its inception in 2011, Ex KHANJAR XII has evolved into an annual training event. The alternating venues between India and Kyrgyzstan reflect the unique dimension of the thriving strategic relationship. The last edition of the same exercise was conducted in India in January 2024.
The Indian contingent is represented by troops from The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) and the Kyrgyzstan contingent is represented by Kyrgyz Scorpion Brigade.
Aim of the exercise is to exchange experiences and best practices in Counter Terrorism and Special Forces Operations in urban and mountainous high altitude terrain scenarios. The exercise will also focus on developing advanced Special Forces skills of sniping, complex building intervention and mountain craft.
Beyond rigorous training, the exercise will feature vibrant cultural exchanges, including celebration of the Kyrgyz festival Nowruz. This interaction will further cement the bond of friendship between the two nations.
The exercise will provide an opportunity for both sides to fortify defence ties while addressing common concerns of international terrorism and extremism. The exercise reaffirms the commitment of India and Kyrgyzstan to fostering peace stability, and security in the region.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত-কিরঘিজস্তান যৌথ বিশেষ সামরিক মহড়া খাঞ্জার-XII-এ অংশগ্রহণের জন্য ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর একটি দল রওনা হয়েছে
09 MAR 2025 1:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ মার্চ, ২০২৫
চলতি বছরে ১০ মার্চ থেকে ২৩ মার্চ পর্যন্ত কিরঘিজস্তানে ভারত-কিরঘিজস্তান যৌথ বিশেষ সামরিক মহড়া খাঞ্জার-XII-এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এটি হল ভারত ও কিরঘিজস্তানের মধ্যে একটি বার্ষিক সামরিক মহড়া। গত বছর ভারতে এই মহড়া আয়োজিত হয়েছিল। এর মাধ্যমে দুই দেশের মধ্যে কৌশলগত সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত হবে।
ভারতীয় দলের প্রতিনিধিত্বে রয়েছে প্যারাসুট রেজিমেন্ট (স্পেশাল ফোর্স)-এর সেনারা। অন্যদিকে, কিরঘিজস্তান দলটির প্রতিনিধিত্ব করছে কিরঘিজ স্করপিয়ন ব্রিগেড।
এই মহড়ার লক্ষ্যই হল শহর এবং পাহাড়ি এলাকায় সন্ত্রাসদমন ও বিশেষ বাহিনীর অভিযানে অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেওয়া। প্রশিক্ষণের পাশাপাশি মহড়ায় সাংস্কৃতিক বিষয় আদানপ্রদানের সুযোগ থাকবে। এতে দু দেশের মধ্যে বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক সুদৃঢ় হবে।
মহড়ার মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক সন্ত্রাস দমনে দুই দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সম্পর্ক জোরদার করে তুলবে। পাশাপাশি সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও নিরাপত্তা রক্ষায় ভারত এবং কিরঘিজস্তানের মধ্যে প্রতিশ্রুতি সুনিশ্চিত হবে।