Ministry of Defence
Shri Rajnath Singh becomes first Raksha Mantri to visit IAF’s Institute of Aerospace Medicine in Bengaluru
Launches ICMR Extramural Research Project: Centre for Advanced Research on Space Psychology
RM calls for increased R&D to deal with aerospace challenges
09 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Institute of Aerospace Medicine (IAM) of the Indian Air Force (IAF) in Bengaluru, Karnataka on March 09, 2025. Shri Rajnath Singh, the first Raksha Mantri to visit the institute, was briefed about the unique role of IAM in pilot training, their medical evaluation and aeromedical research.
Raksha Mantri also inspected the Dynamic Flight Simulator & High Performance Human Centrifuge used for high-G training of fighter pilots and the Spatial Disorientation Simulator for training the pilots of the Armed Forces to avert the risk of spatial disorientation in flight. He also launched the Indian Council of Medical Research Extramural Research Project: Centre for Advanced Research at the institute. The title of the project is ‘Space Psychology: Selection and Behavioural Health Training of Astronauts & Astronaut Designates for Indian Space Missions’.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the growing need for expertise in aerospace medicine in view of the continuous increase in air and space traffic. “From the defence perspective, space has emerged as a major domain in warfare. We have taken a step forward in this direction and mastered the most-advanced technologies such as anti-satellite. India has also become the fastest growing aviation market in the world. As we are touching new heights in space, we need to explore more possibilities in aerospace medicine. There is a need for increased R&D as research in any high-end complex technology provides benefits to many fields,” he said.
Raksha Mantri underscored the importance of aerospace medicine, terming it as critical for dealing with challenges such as micro-gravity, radiation, and isolation faced by a human being in space, while also addressing physical and mental changes. “Whether it is an issue related to neurons, bone loss or mental problems, it is the responsibility of aerospace and space medicine to tackle these challenges. The field must prepare itself for bigger responsibilities in the future,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended IAM’s contribution towards achieving self-reliance in the aerospace sector. “Apart from aerospace medicine, IAM provides aero-medical consultancy in various aspects of crew module design and development. Its contribution in cockpit design is noteworthy. The institute has contributed significantly in the design and development of Advanced Light Helicopter, Light Utility Helicopter, Light Combat Helicopter and Light Combat Aircraft Tejas. It is also providing advice in the design and development of the country's most-modern Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft,” he said.
Raksha Mantri asserted that the aerospace sector is going to witness an unprecedented growth in the times to come and it will be pivotal in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. “The sector is going to play a crucial role in deciding technological advancements, national security, and economic growth. In addition, it will be central in achieving milestones such as satellite launching, inter-planetary missions and commercial space services,” he said.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh; Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C), Training Command Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor; Director General Medical Services (Air) Air Marshal Sandeep Thareja, and other senior officers of IAF accompanied Raksha Mantri during the visit.

وزارت دفاع
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ بنگلورو میں آئی اے ایف کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن کا دورہ کرنے والے پہلے وزیر دفاع بنے
آئی سی ایم آر ایکسٹرا میورل ریسرچ پروجیکٹ کا آغاز: سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ آن اسپیس سائیکولوجی
وزیر دفاع نے ایرو اسپیس چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی میں اضافے کا مطالبہ کیا
09 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 9مارچ، 2025 کو بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں انڈین ایئر فورس (آئی اے ایف) کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن (آئی اے ایم) کا دورہ کیا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا دورہ کرنے والے پہلے رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو پائلٹوں کی تربیت، ان کی طبی تشخیص اور ایرو میڈیکل ریسرچ میں آئی اے ایم کے منفرد رول کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی۔
وزیر دفاع نے لڑاکا پائلٹوں کی ہائی جی تربیت کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے ڈائنامک فلائٹ سمولیٹر اور ہائی پرفارمنس ہیومن سینٹری فیوجز اور مسلح افواج کے پائلٹوں کی تربیت کے لیے پرواز کے دوران مقامی بے سمتی کے خطرے سے بچا نے والے اسپیسل ڈس اورئنٹیشن سمولیٹر کا بھی معائنہ کیا ۔ انھوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ ایکسٹرمورل ریسرچ پروجیکٹ: سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا عنوان ’’خلائی نفسیات: بھارتی خلائی مشنوں کے لیے خلابازوں اور متوقع خلابازوں کے انتخاب اور رویہ جاتی صحت کی تربیت‘‘ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے فضائی اور خلائی ٹریفک میں مسلسل اضافے کے پیش نظر ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن میں مہارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دفاعی تناظر سے خلا جنگ میں ایک اہم شعبے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ ہم نے اس سمت میں ایک قدم آگے بڑھایا ہے اور اینٹی سیٹلائٹ جیسی جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیوں میں مہارت حاصل کی ہے۔ بھارت دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ہوا بازی کی مارکیٹ بھی بن گیا ہے۔ ہم خلا میں نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہے ہیں، ہمیں ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن میں مزید امکانات تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آر اینڈ ڈی میں اضافے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ کسی بھی ہائی اینڈ کمپلیکس ٹیکنالوجی میں تحقیق بہت سے شعبوں کو فوائد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اسے مائکرو گریویٹی، تابکاری اور خلا میں انسان کو درپیش تنہائی جیسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اہم قرار دیا جبکہ جسمانی اور ذہنی تبدیلیوں کو بھی حل کیا۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ 'چاہے وہ نیورونز سے متعلق مسئلہ ہو، ہڈیوں کا نقصان ہو یا ذہنی مسائل، ان چیلنجز سے نمٹنا ایرو اسپیس اور اسپیس میڈیسن کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ فیلڈ کو مستقبل میں بڑی ذمہ داریوں کے لیے خود کو تیار کرنا ہوگا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر میں خود انحصاری کے حصول میں آئی اے ایم کے تعاون کی ستائش کی۔ ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن کے علاوہ آئی اے ایم کریو ماڈیول ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپمنٹ کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں ایرو میڈیکل کنسلٹنسی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کاک پٹ ڈیزائن میں اس کی شراکت قابل ذکر ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر، لائٹ یوٹیلیٹی ہیلی کاپٹر، لائٹ کمبیٹ ہیلی کاپٹر اور ہلکے لڑاکا طیارے تیجس کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ ملک کے جدید ترین ایڈوانسڈ میڈیم کمبیٹ ایئرکرافٹ کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی میں بھی مشورہ دے رہا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر میں آنے والے وقت میں بے مثال ترقی دیکھنے کو ملے گی اور یہ 2047 تک وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے وکست بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ "یہ شعبہ تکنیکی ترقی، قومی سلامتی اور معاشی ترقی کا فیصلہ کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ سیٹلائٹ لانچ، بین سیارہ مشن اور تجارتی خلائی خدمات جیسے سنگ میل کے حصول میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرے گا۔
پاک فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف (اے او سی ان چیف)، ٹریننگ کمانڈ ایئر مارشل ناگیش کپور۔ ڈائرکٹر جنرل میڈیکل سروسز (ایئر) ایئر مارشل سندیپ تھاریجا اور آئی اے ایف کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس دورے کے دوران وزیر دفاع کے ہمراہ تھے۔