Ministry of Defence
Shri Rajnath Singh becomes first Raksha Mantri to visit IAF’s Institute of Aerospace Medicine in Bengaluru
Launches ICMR Extramural Research Project: Centre for Advanced Research on Space Psychology
RM calls for increased R&D to deal with aerospace challenges
09 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Institute of Aerospace Medicine (IAM) of the Indian Air Force (IAF) in Bengaluru, Karnataka on March 09, 2025. Shri Rajnath Singh, the first Raksha Mantri to visit the institute, was briefed about the unique role of IAM in pilot training, their medical evaluation and aeromedical research.
Raksha Mantri also inspected the Dynamic Flight Simulator & High Performance Human Centrifuge used for high-G training of fighter pilots and the Spatial Disorientation Simulator for training the pilots of the Armed Forces to avert the risk of spatial disorientation in flight. He also launched the Indian Council of Medical Research Extramural Research Project: Centre for Advanced Research at the institute. The title of the project is ‘Space Psychology: Selection and Behavioural Health Training of Astronauts & Astronaut Designates for Indian Space Missions’.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the growing need for expertise in aerospace medicine in view of the continuous increase in air and space traffic. “From the defence perspective, space has emerged as a major domain in warfare. We have taken a step forward in this direction and mastered the most-advanced technologies such as anti-satellite. India has also become the fastest growing aviation market in the world. As we are touching new heights in space, we need to explore more possibilities in aerospace medicine. There is a need for increased R&D as research in any high-end complex technology provides benefits to many fields,” he said.
Raksha Mantri underscored the importance of aerospace medicine, terming it as critical for dealing with challenges such as micro-gravity, radiation, and isolation faced by a human being in space, while also addressing physical and mental changes. “Whether it is an issue related to neurons, bone loss or mental problems, it is the responsibility of aerospace and space medicine to tackle these challenges. The field must prepare itself for bigger responsibilities in the future,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended IAM’s contribution towards achieving self-reliance in the aerospace sector. “Apart from aerospace medicine, IAM provides aero-medical consultancy in various aspects of crew module design and development. Its contribution in cockpit design is noteworthy. The institute has contributed significantly in the design and development of Advanced Light Helicopter, Light Utility Helicopter, Light Combat Helicopter and Light Combat Aircraft Tejas. It is also providing advice in the design and development of the country's most-modern Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft,” he said.
Raksha Mantri asserted that the aerospace sector is going to witness an unprecedented growth in the times to come and it will be pivotal in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. “The sector is going to play a crucial role in deciding technological advancements, national security, and economic growth. In addition, it will be central in achieving milestones such as satellite launching, inter-planetary missions and commercial space services,” he said.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh; Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C), Training Command Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor; Director General Medical Services (Air) Air Marshal Sandeep Thareja, and other senior officers of IAF accompanied Raksha Mantri during the visit.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பெங்களூரில் உள்ள ஐஏஎப்-பின் ஏரோஸ்பேஸ் மருத்துவ நிறுவனத்திற்குச் சென்ற முதல் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ஆவார்
09 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 09 ஆம் தேதி கர்நாடகா மாநிலம் பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்திய விமானப்படையின் , விண்வெளி மருத்துவ நிறுவனத்திற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். இந்த நிறுவனத்திற்கு வருகை தந்த முதல் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஆவார்.
போர் விமானிகளின் உயர் பயிற்சிக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும் டைனமிக் ஃப்ளைட் சிமுலேட்டர் & உயர் செயல்திறன் மனித மையவிலக்கு மற்றும் விமானத்தில் இடஞ்சார்ந்த திசைதிருப்பல் அபாயத்தைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்காக ஆயுதப் படைகளின் விமானிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்கான விண்வெளி அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். மேலும் அவர் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் கூடுதல் ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டம்: மேம்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மையத்தையும் நிறுவனத்தில் தொடங்கினார்.
திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தமது உரையில், விமானம் மற்றும் விண்வெளி போக்குவரத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான அதிகரிப்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, விண்வெளி மருத்துவத்தில் நிபுணத்துவத்தின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவையை எடுத்துரைத்தார். "பாதுகாப்புக் கண்ணோட்டத்தில், விண்வெளி போரில் ஒரு முக்கிய களமாக வெளிப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திசையில் நாம் ஒரு படி முன்னேறி, செயற்கைக்கோள் எதிர்ப்பு போன்ற மிகவும் மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்றுள்ளோம். உலகிலேயே வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் விமானச் சந்தையாகவும் இந்தியா மாறியுள்ளது. விண்வெளியில் புதிய உயரங்களைத் தொடும் நாம், விண்வெளி மருத்துவத்தில் அதிக சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஆராய வேண்டும். எந்தவொரு உயர்நிலை சிக்கலான தொழில்நுட்பத்திலும் ஆராய்ச்சி பல துறைகளுக்கு பலன்களை வழங்குவதால், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது,” என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தானர்.
விண்வெளி மருத்துவத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். விண்வெளியில் ஒரு மனிதன் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களைக் கையாள்வதில் இது முக்கியமானதாகக் குறிப்பிடுகிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் உடல் மற்றும் மன மாற்றங்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்கிறது.
விண்வெளித் துறையில் தன்னம்பிக்கையை அடைவதில் இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் பங்களிப்பை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டினார். வரும் காலங்களில் விண்வெளித் துறை முன்னோடியில்லாத வளர்ச்சியைக் காணப் போகிறது என்றும், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் வளர்ந்த இநிதயா திட்டத்தை 2047-க்குள் நனவாக்குவதில் இது முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109629