Ministry of Defence
Shri Rajnath Singh becomes first Raksha Mantri to visit IAF’s Institute of Aerospace Medicine in Bengaluru
Launches ICMR Extramural Research Project: Centre for Advanced Research on Space Psychology
RM calls for increased R&D to deal with aerospace challenges
09 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Institute of Aerospace Medicine (IAM) of the Indian Air Force (IAF) in Bengaluru, Karnataka on March 09, 2025. Shri Rajnath Singh, the first Raksha Mantri to visit the institute, was briefed about the unique role of IAM in pilot training, their medical evaluation and aeromedical research.
Raksha Mantri also inspected the Dynamic Flight Simulator & High Performance Human Centrifuge used for high-G training of fighter pilots and the Spatial Disorientation Simulator for training the pilots of the Armed Forces to avert the risk of spatial disorientation in flight. He also launched the Indian Council of Medical Research Extramural Research Project: Centre for Advanced Research at the institute. The title of the project is ‘Space Psychology: Selection and Behavioural Health Training of Astronauts & Astronaut Designates for Indian Space Missions’.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the growing need for expertise in aerospace medicine in view of the continuous increase in air and space traffic. “From the defence perspective, space has emerged as a major domain in warfare. We have taken a step forward in this direction and mastered the most-advanced technologies such as anti-satellite. India has also become the fastest growing aviation market in the world. As we are touching new heights in space, we need to explore more possibilities in aerospace medicine. There is a need for increased R&D as research in any high-end complex technology provides benefits to many fields,” he said.
Raksha Mantri underscored the importance of aerospace medicine, terming it as critical for dealing with challenges such as micro-gravity, radiation, and isolation faced by a human being in space, while also addressing physical and mental changes. “Whether it is an issue related to neurons, bone loss or mental problems, it is the responsibility of aerospace and space medicine to tackle these challenges. The field must prepare itself for bigger responsibilities in the future,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended IAM’s contribution towards achieving self-reliance in the aerospace sector. “Apart from aerospace medicine, IAM provides aero-medical consultancy in various aspects of crew module design and development. Its contribution in cockpit design is noteworthy. The institute has contributed significantly in the design and development of Advanced Light Helicopter, Light Utility Helicopter, Light Combat Helicopter and Light Combat Aircraft Tejas. It is also providing advice in the design and development of the country's most-modern Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft,” he said.
Raksha Mantri asserted that the aerospace sector is going to witness an unprecedented growth in the times to come and it will be pivotal in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. “The sector is going to play a crucial role in deciding technological advancements, national security, and economic growth. In addition, it will be central in achieving milestones such as satellite launching, inter-planetary missions and commercial space services,” he said.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh; Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C), Training Command Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor; Director General Medical Services (Air) Air Marshal Sandeep Thareja, and other senior officers of IAF accompanied Raksha Mantri during the visit.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রথম প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী হিসেবে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বেঙ্গালুরুতে ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনার ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অ্যারোস্পেস মেডিসিন পরিদর্শন করেছেন
09 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ মার্চ, ২০২৫
প্রথম প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী হিসেবে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ৯ মার্চ কর্ণাটকের বেঙ্গালুরুতে ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনার ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অ্যারোস্পেস মেডিসিন (আইএএম) পরিদর্শন করেছেন। ভাষণে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বিমান চালকদের প্রশিক্ষণ, তাদের চিকিৎসা বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা এবং অ্যারোমেডিকেল সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে আইএএম-এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমান সময়ে অ্যারোস্পেস মেডিসিনের গুরুত্ব ক্রমশই বাড়ছে। প্রতিরক্ষার দিক থেকে মহাকাশ একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্র। ভারত মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্র নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে। অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি তৈরিতে দেশ বেশ কয়েক ধাপ এগিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারত বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বে দ্রুততম বিকাশশীল দেশ হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে। তাই, অ্যারোস্পেস মেডিসিনের সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আরও গবেষণার প্রয়োজন আছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
মাইক্রো গ্র্যাভিটি, রেডিয়েশন এবং আইসোলেশনের জেরে মানসিক এবং শারীরিক সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় অ্যারোস্পেস মেডিসিনের গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, যদিও এর জেরে মানসিক, হাড়ের ক্ষয় এবং নিউরণ সংক্রান্ত সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতে হয়, তবে এর মোকাবিলা করার দায়িত্ব অ্যারোস্পেস মেডিসিনের। আগামী দিনে এই সংক্রান্ত চিকিৎসার গুরুত্ব বাড়বে বলেও জানান তিনি।
মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনে আইএএম-এর অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন শ্রী সিং। এর পাশাপাশি এই প্রতিষ্ঠান অ্যাডভান্সড লাইট হেলিকপ্টার, লাইট ইউটিলিটি হেলিকপ্টার, লাইট কমব্যাট, লাইট তেজস-এর নক্সা তৈরি এবং আধুনিকীকরণের উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছে। তিনি বলেন, আগামী দিনে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে অভূতপূর্ব উন্নতি লক্ষ্য করা যাবে। সরকারের লক্ষ্যই হল ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলা। এই লক্ষ্য পূরণে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলেও জানান তিনি।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী প্রতিষ্ঠানে ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিকেল রিসার্চ এক্সট্রামুরাল রিসার্চ প্রজেক্ট : সেন্টার ফর অ্যাডভান্সড রিসার্চের সূচনা করেন এবং বিভিন্ন স্থান ঘুরে দেখেন। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনা প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল এ পি সিং সহ বায়ু সেনার অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট আধিকারিকেরা।