Lok Sabha Secretariat
BHAGAT SINGH KOSHYARI JI IS AN EXTRAORDINARY PERSONALITY LEADING AN ORDINARY LIFE BY EXAMPLE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
BHAGAT SINGH KOSHYARI JI IS AN EMBODIMENT OF SERVICE, DEDICATION, PRINCIPLES AND SPIRITUALITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER RELEASES THE BOOK ‘PARVAT SHIROMANI BHAGAT SINGH KOSHYARI
09 MAR 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today hailed Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, former Chief Minister of Uttarakhand; former Governor, Maharashtra and Goa and former Member of Parliament, as an extraordinary personality who is leading an ordinary simple life by example. Shri Koshyari’s struggles, life and contributions to the nation and the society are inspiration not only for the present generation but also for the future generations, observed Shri Birla.
He made these remarks while releasing the book, “Parvat Shiromani Bhagat Singh Koshyari” by Shri Madan Mohan Sati at Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts (IGNCA), Delhi, today. Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari; Shri Mohan Singh Bisht, Deputy Speaker, Delhi Legislative Assembly; Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA; Prof. Shrinivasa Varakhedi, Vice-chancellor, Central Sanskrit University and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Reflecting on the illustrious life of Shri Koshyari, Shri Birla said that, as a student, statesman, writer, and journalist, Shri Koshyari devoted his entire life to the service of the nation, tirelessly working to uplift the lives of the impoverished and marginalized. He highlighted that throughout his life, Shri Koshyari placed the nation above everything, a principle that remained unwavering. Recalling his time with Shri Koshyari in Parliament, the Speaker fondly remembered that, as both parliamentarian and Chairperson of Parliamentary Committee, Shri Koshyari demonstrated an unparalleled dedication to serving the institution with the highest commitment. Shri Birla also mentioned the deep conviction Shri Koshyari held regarding the development of the hills, the preservation of forests, and the safeguarding of natural resources.
In his remarks, Shri Birla acknowledged that, whether serving as Chief Minister or Governor, or parliamentarian, Shri Koshyari displayed neither arrogance nor an attachment to power. He remained steadfast, always adhering to principles and rules, whether in office or not. Bhagat Singh Koshyari is the very embodiment of service, dedication, integrity, and spirituality, said the Speaker, adding that every interaction with Shri Koshyari had infused him with renewed energy to continue serving the nation.
Shri Birla hoped that the book, “Parvat Shiromani Bhagat Singh Koshyari,” would serve as a beacon of guidance for future generations, illustrating how to face challenges with unwavering resolve and remain committed to the service of the nation and its people. Just as the struggles and life of Shri Koshyari have illuminated the path for so many, this book will inspire those in public life, students, academicians, and the public at large. In conclusion, Shri Birla conveyed his heartfelt gratitude to the author for penning this remarkable work.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
भगत सिंह कोश्यारी जी एक असाधारण व्यक्तित्व हैं, जिन्होंने साधारण जीवन जीकर एक मिसाल कायम की: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
​​
भगत सिंह कोश्यारी जी सेवा, समर्पण, सिद्धांतों और आध्यात्मिकता की प्रतिमूर्ति हैं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने ‘पर्वत शिरोमणि भगत सिंह कोश्यारी’ पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
09 MAR 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज उत्तराखंड के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री, महाराष्ट्र और गोवा के पूर्व राज्यपाल और पूर्व सांसद श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्हें एक असाधारण व्यक्तित्व बताया, जिन्होंने साधारण और सरल जीवन जीकर मिसाल प्रस्तुत की है। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि श्री कोश्यारी का संघर्ष, जीवन और राष्ट्र तथा समाज के लिए उनका योगदान केवल वर्तमान पीढ़ी के लिए ही नहीं बल्कि भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए भी प्रेरणादायी है।
उन्होंने आज दिल्ली स्थित इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) में श्री मदन मोहन सती की पुस्तक “पर्वत शिरोमणि भगत सिंह कोश्यारी” का विमोचन करते हुए ये बातें कहीं। इस अवसर पर श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी, दिल्ली विधानसभा के उपाध्यक्ष श्री मोहन सिंह बिष्ट, आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी, केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. श्रीनिवास वरखेड़ी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
श्री कोश्यारी के शानदार जीवन पर विचार करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि एक छात्र, राजनेता, लेखक और पत्रकार के रूप में, श्री कोश्यारी ने अपना पूरा जीवन राष्ट्र की सेवा में समर्पित कर दिया। उन्होंने निर्धन और हाशिए पर मौजूद लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अपने पूरे जीवन में, श्री कोश्यारी ने राष्ट्र को प्रथम स्थान पर रखा, अपने जीवन में उनका यह सिद्धांत अटल रहा। संसद में श्री कोश्यारी के साथ अपने समय को याद करते हुए, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि, सांसद और संसदीय समिति के अध्यक्ष दोनों के रूप में, श्री कोश्यारी ने सर्वोच्च प्रतिबद्धता के साथ संस्था की सेवा करने के लिए एक अद्वितीय समर्पण का प्रदर्शन किया। श्री बिरला ने पहाड़ियों के विकास, वनों के संरक्षण और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की सुरक्षा के बारे में श्री कोश्यारी की गहरी आस्था का भी उल्लेख किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री बिरला ने कहा कि चाहे वे मुख्यमंत्री रहे हों या राज्यपाल या सांसद, श्री कोश्यारी ने न तो अहंकार दिखाया और न ही सत्ता के प्रति लगाव। वे हमेशा सिद्धांतों और नियमों का पालन करते रहे, चाहे वे पद पर रहे हों अथवा नहीं। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि भगत सिंह कोश्यारी सेवा, समर्पण, निष्ठा और आध्यात्मिकता की प्रतिमूर्ति हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री कोश्यारी के साथ हर बातचीत ने उन्हें राष्ट्र की सेवा में समर्पित रहने के लिए नई ऊर्जा प्रदान की है। श्री बिरला ने आशा व्यक्त की कि "पर्वत शिरोमणि भगत सिंह कोश्यारी" पुस्तक भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए मार्गदर्शन की किरण के रूप में काम करेगी, जिसमें यह दिखाया गया है कि कैसे दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ चुनौतियों का सामना किया जाए और राष्ट्र तथा उसके लोगों की सेवा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहें। जिस तरह श्री कोश्यारी के संघर्ष और जीवन ने बहुतों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है, उसी तरह यह पुस्तक सार्वजनिक जीवन में छात्रों, शिक्षाविदों और आम जनता को प्रेरित करेगी। अंत में, श्री बिरला ने इस उल्लेखनीय कृति के लिए लेखक के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।