Ministry of Labour & Employment
Benefits under Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS-95)
10 MAR 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS-95) provides comprehensive benefits covering a broad spectrum of contingencies, which ensures social security protection during old age of the members and their families. The different categories of pension and withdrawal benefits available under EPS are as under:
• Member Pension upon superannuation at 58 years of age.
• Early Member Pension from age of 50 years.
• Disability Pension on permanent and total disablement during service.
• Widow/Widower Pension on death of Member or Pensioner.
• Children Pension for 2 children at a time till the age of 25 years on death of the member.
• Orphan Pension to 2 orphans at a time till the age of 25 years on death of a member when there is no spouse or on death of spouse.
• Disabled Children/Orphan Pension for the entire life of the disabled child/orphan.
• Nominee Pension on death of member and paid for life to a person duly nominated by the member in case there is no family as defined under EPS, 1995.
• Pension to dependent father/mother upon death of a member provided there is no family or nominee of the member.
• Withdrawal benefit on exit from service or on superannuation provided member has not rendered service eligible for pension.
Year-wise details of the total number of pensioners receiving benefits under the Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS-95) are given below:
Year
Total Pensioners under EPS-95
2019-20
6682717
2020-21
6919823
2021-22
7273898
2022-23
7558913
2023-24
7849338
This was stated by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କର୍ମଚାରୀ ପେନସନ ଯୋଜନା (EPS-95) ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଲାଭ
10 MAR 2025 2:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କର୍ମଚାରୀ ପେନସନ ଯୋଜନା (EPS-95) ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ଆକସ୍ମିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ସମ୍ଭାଳି ବ୍ୟାପକ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ, ଯାହା ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାରର ବୃଦ୍ଧାବସ୍ଥା ସମୟରେ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ। EPS ଅଧୀନରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗର ପେନସନ ଏବଂ ଉଠାଣ ସୁବିଧା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ନିମ୍ନରେ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି:
୫୮ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସରେ ଅବସର ଗ୍ରହଣ କଲେ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ପେନସନ।
୫୦ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସରୁ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ପେନସନ।
ଚାକିରି ସମୟରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅକ୍ଷମତା ଉପରେ ବିକଳାଙ୍ଗ ପେନସନ।
ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି କିମ୍ବା ପେନସନଭୋଗୀଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ପରେ ବିଧବା/ବିଧୁର ପେନସନ।
ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ପରେ ୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏକକାଳୀନ ୨ ପିଲାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଶିଶୁ ପେନସନ।
ଯଦି ପରିବାରରେ ପତି କିମ୍ବା ପତ୍ନୀଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୁଏ, ତେବେ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ପରେ, ୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୨ ଜଣ ଅନାଥ ପିଲାଙ୍କୁ ଅନାଥ ପେନସନ ଦିଆଯିବ।
ଅକ୍ଷମ ଶିଶୁ/ଅନାଥଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସାରା ଜୀବନ ଅକ୍ଷମ ଶିଶୁ/ଅନାଥ ପେନସନ।
ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହେଲେ ପେନସନ ପାଇଁ ମନୋନୀତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଯଦି ପରିବାର ନାହିଁ ତେବେ ଏହା EPS, ୧୯୯୫ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଭାବରେ ମନୋନୀତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଜୀବନବ୍ୟାପୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ।
ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ପରେ ଯଦି ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କର କୌଣସି ପରିବାର କିମ୍ବା ମନୋନୀତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ନ ଥିବେ ତେବେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରୁଥିବା ପିତା/ମାତାଙ୍କୁ ପେନସନ ଦିଆଯିବ।
ସଦସ୍ୟ ପେନସନ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହୋଇ ନଥିବା ସର୍ତ୍ତରେ ସେବାରୁ ବାହାରିବା କିମ୍ବା ଅବସର ନେବା ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର ସୁବିଧା।
କର୍ମଚାରୀ ପେନସନ ଯୋଜନା (EPS-95) ଅଧୀନରେ ଲାଭ ପାଉଥିବା ମୋଟ ପେନସନଭୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟାର ବର୍ଷକର ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି:
Year
Total Pensioners under EPS-95
2019-20
6682717
2020-21
6919823
2021-22
7273898
2022-23
7558913
2023-24
7849338
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ଶୋଭା କରାଣ୍ଡଲାଜେ ଆଜି ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଏକ ଲିଖିତ ଉତ୍ତରରେ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
sws