Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Steps by Government to reduce country’s dependence on crude oil imports
10 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government have taken various measures to reduce the dependency on imported crude oil and to promote domestic production of oil and gas which inter alia include:
i. Policy under Production Sharing Contract (PSC) regime for early monetization of hydrocarbon discoveries, 2014.
ii. Discovered Small Field Policy, 2015.
iii. Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP), 2016.
iv. Policy for Extension of PSCs, 2016 and 2017.
v. Policy for early monetization of Coal Bed Methane, 2017.
vi. Setting up of National Data Repository, 2017.
vii. Appraisal of Un-appraised areas in Sedimentary Basins under National Seismic Programme, 2017.
viii. Policy framework for extension of PSCs for Discovered Fields and Exploration Blocks under Pre-New Exploration Licensing Policy (Pre-NELP), 2016 and 2017.
ix. Policy to Promote and Incentivize Enhanced Recovery Methods for Oil and Gas, 2018.
x. Policy Framework for exploration and exploitation of Unconventional Hydrocarbons under Existing Production Sharing Contracts (PSCs), Coal Bed Methane (CBM) Contracts and Nomination Fields, 2018.
xi. Natural Gas Marketing Reforms, 2020.
xii. Lower Royalty Rates, Zero Revenue Share (till Windfall Gain) and no drilling commitment in Phase-I in OALP Blocks under Category II and III basins to attract bidders.
xiii. Release of about 1 Million Sq. Km. (SKM) ‘No-Go’ area in offshore which were earlier blocked for exploration for decades.
Various steps have been taken by Government and Public Sector Undertaking (PSUs) Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) to address issues related to fuel pricing, the impact of global crude oil prices and to mitigate the burden on consumers which, inter-alia, include:
i. Reduction of Central Excise duty by the Central Government by a total of Rs. 13/litre and Rs. 16/litre on petrol and diesel respectively in two tranches in November 2021 and May 2022, which was fully passed on to consumers. Some State Governments also reduced VAT rates to provide relief to citizens. In March, 2024, OMCs also reduced the retail prices of petrol and diesel by Rs. 2 per litre each, across the country.
ii. Insulating common citizens from high international prices by diversifying the crude import basket, invoking the provisions of Universal Service Obligation to ensure availability of petrol & diesel in domestic market, increasing the blending of ethanol in petrol, etc.
iii. Intra-state freight rationalisation by PSU OMCs which has benefitted consumers located at remote areas within the states. This initiative has also reduced the difference between the maximum and minimum retail prices of Petrol or Diesel within a state.
iv. Subsidized domestic LPG cylinder made available to more than 10.33 crore PM Ujjwala Yojana beneficiaries, across the country. A few State Governments are also providing some additional subsidy on LPG refills and bearing the additional cost from their respective budgets.
Oil and Gas PSUs have already announced their target dates for Net Zero status and developed plans for the same. To address environmental concerns and achieving country’s net-zero emissions target they are adopting several methods to decarbonize their operations and value chain which, inter alia, include introduction of cleaner / alternate fuels; such as leapfrogging from Bharat Stage (BS) IV to BS VI fuel norms; adoption of Biofuels e.g. Ethanol Blending, Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) and Biodiesel, promotion of cleaner production processes; promoting gas based economy, promoting energy efficiency and conservation practices, production and utilisaton of Green Hydrogen, installation of Electric Vehicle (EV) charging infrastructure, etc. Over the last 10 years, Ethanol blending in Petrol by public sector OMCs has helped reduce approximately 578 lakh metric tonne of CO2 emissions. Government has also notified the “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan - Vatavaran Anukool Fasal Awashesh Nivaran) Yojana”, to provide financial support for integrated bio-ethanol projects aimed at setting up advanced Biofuel projects in the country using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstock.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
خام تیل کی درآمدات پر ملک کا انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات
10 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے درآمد شدہ خام تیل پر انحصار کم کرنے اور تیل اور گیس کی ملکی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں دیگر شامل ہیں
پروڈکشن شیئرنگ کنٹریکٹ (پی ایس سی )ضابطہ کے تحت ہائیڈرو کاربن دریافتوں کی جلد رقم کمانے کے لیے پالیسی، 2014۔
دریافت کردہ سمال فیلڈ پالیسی، 2015۔
ہائیڈرو کاربن ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ لائسنسنگ پالیسی (ایچ ای ایل پی)، 2016۔
پی ایس سیز فورتھ کی توسیع کی پالیسی، 2016 اور 2017۔
کول بیڈ میتھین کی جلد رقم کمانے کے لیے پالیسی، 2017۔
نیشنل ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری کا قیام، 2017۔
نیشنل سیسمک پروگرام، 2017 کے تحت تلچھٹ کے طاسوں میں غیر تشخیص شدہ علاقوں کی تشخیص۔
پری نیو ایکسپلوریشن لائسنسنگ پالیسی (این ای ایل پی)، 2016 اور 2017 کے تحت دریافت شدہ فیلڈز اور ایکسپلوریشن بلاکس کے لیےپی ایس سیزکی توسیع کے لیے پالیسی فریم ورک۔
تیل اور گیس، 2018 کے لیے بہتر وصولی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور ترغیب دینے کی پالیسی۔
موجودہ پروڈکشن شیئرنگ کنٹریکٹس(پی ایس سیز)، کول بیڈ میتھین(سی بی ایم) کنٹریکٹس اور نامزدگی فیلڈز، 2018 کے تحت غیر روایتی ہائیڈرو کاربن کی تلاش اورفائدہ کے لیے پالیسی فریم ورک۔
قدرتی گیس کی مارکیٹنگ ریفارمز، 2020۔
کم رائلٹی کی شرح، صفر آمدنی کا حصہ (ونڈ فال گین تک) اور بولی دہندگان کو راغب کرنے کے لیے زمرہ دوئم اورسوئم بیسن کے تحت او اے ایل پی بلاکس میں فیزون میں ڈرلنگ کا کوئی عہد نہیں۔
تقریباً 1 ملین مربع کی ریلیز۔ کلومیٹر (ایس کے ایم) آف شور میںنو-گو ایریاجو پہلے کئی دہائیوں سے تلاش کے لیے بند کر دیا گیا تھا۔
حکومت اور پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ ، آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کی جانب سے ایندھن کی قیمتوں کے تعین، عالمی خام تیل کی قیمتوں کے اثرات اور صارفین پر پڑنے والے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جن میں، دوسری باتوں میں شامل ہیں:
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے سنٹرل ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میںنومبر 2021 اور مئی 2022 میں دو قسطوں میں بالترتیب پیٹرول اور ڈیزل پربالترتیب 13روپے اور 16 روپےفی لیٹرکی کمی، جو مکمل طور پر صارفین تک پہنچا دیا گیا۔ کچھ ریاستی حکومتوں نے شہریوں کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ویٹ کی شرحیں بھی کم کر دیں۔ مارچ، 2024 میں،او یم سیزنے پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کی خوردہ قیمتوں میں بھی پورے ملک میں دوروپے کی کمی کی۔
خام درآمدی ٹوکری کو متنوع بنا کر، پیٹرول کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یونیورسل سروس کی ذمہ داری کی دفعات پر زور دے کر عام شہریوں کو بلند بین الاقوامی قیمتوں سے محفوظ رکھنا۔ مقامی مارکیٹ میں ڈیزل، پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ میں اضافہ وغیرہ۔
او ایم سیز پی ایس کے ذریعہ انٹرا اسٹیٹ فریٹ ریشنلائزیشن جس سے ریاستوں کے اندر دور دراز علاقوں میں موجود صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ اس اقدام نے ریاست کے اندر پٹرول یا ڈیزل کی زیادہ سے زیادہ اور کم از کم خوردہ قیمتوں کے درمیان فرق کو بھی کم کر دیا ہے۔
سبسڈی والا گھریلو ایل پی جی سلنڈر ملک بھر میں 10.33 کروڑ سے زیادہ پی ایم اجولا یوجنا کے مستفیدین کو دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ کچھ ریاستی حکومتیں ایل پی جی ری فل پر کچھ اضافی سبسڈی بھی فراہم کر رہی ہیں اور اضافی لاگت اپنے متعلقہ بجٹ سے برداشت کر رہی ہیں۔
تیل اور گیس کےپی ایس یوز نے پہلے ہی نیٹ زیرو اسٹیٹس کے لیے اپنی ہدف کی تاریخوں کا اعلان کر دیا ہے اور اس کے لیے منصوبے تیار کیے ہیں۔ ماحولیاتی خدشات کو دور کرنے اور ملک کے خالص صفر اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے وہ اپنے آپریشنز اور ویلیو چین کوکاربن سے پاک کرنے کے لیے کئی طریقے اپنا رہے ہیں جن میں، کلینر؍متبادل ایندھن کا تعارف شامل ہے۔ جیسے کہ بھارت اسٹیج
بی ایس فور سے بی ایس 6 تک ایندھن کے اصولوں کو چھلانگ لگانا؛ حیاتیاتی ایندھن کو اپنانا جیسے ایتھنول بلینڈنگ، کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) اور بائیو ڈیزل، کلینر پروڈکشن کے عمل کو فروغ دینا؛ گیس پر مبنی معیشت کو فروغ دینا، توانائی کی کارکردگی اور تحفظ کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینا، گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور استعمال، الیکٹرک وہیکل ، چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تنصیب، وغیرہ۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، پبلک سیکٹراو ایم سیز کے ذریعے پٹرول میں ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ نے تقریباً 578 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سی او ٹو کو کم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ حکومت نےپردھان منتری جیون یوجنا کو بھینوٹیفائی کیا ہے، تاکہ مربوط بائیو ایتھنول پروجیکٹس کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جا سکے جس کا مقصد ملک میںلگنو سیلولوسک بائیو ماس اور دیگر قابل تجدید فیڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جدید بائیو فیول پروجیکٹس قائم کرنا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔