Ministry of Culture
Registration of Properties Under ASI Protected Area
10 MAR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
There are many protected monuments and areas whose lands are registered in the name of Government; besides some are lying in the name of endowment and private parties. As per Section 3 and Section 4 of Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958, (AMASR Act,1958), Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) declares monuments and archaeological sites as of national importance without change in their ownership. There are 3698 monuments and archaeological sites and remains declared as of national importance in the country. The State-wise list is at Annexure-I.
ASI acquires the lands for the better maintenance of the monuments and sites wherever it is feasible. Further, there are provisions for the preservation of protected monuments by agreement under Section 6 of AMASR Act, 1958. ASI takes necessary steps like deployment of watch & ward staff, providing fencing and organizing awareness campaign etc. to safeguard the protected monuments and areas.
There are 20 numbers of protected monuments and areas in Bishnupur which are being maintained by ASI. The details are at Annexure-II.
The temples of Bishnupur have already been included in the Tentative List of UNESCO.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
ANNEXURE-I
Abstract of Number of Protected Monuments And protected Areas Under The Jurisdiction Of Archaeological Survey Of India In The Country
Sl.No.
Name of State
Nos. of Monuments and Areas
Andhra Pradesh
135
Arunachal Pradesh
03
Assam
55
Bihar
70
Chhattisgarh
46
Daman & Diu (U. T.)
11
Goa
21
Gujarat
205
Haryana
93
Himachal Pradesh
40
Jammu & Kashmir (U. T.)
56
Jharkhand
13
Karnataka
506
Kerala
29
Ladakh (U. T.)
15
Madhya Pradesh
291
Maharashtra
286
Manipur
01
Meghalaya
08
Mizoram
01
Nagaland
04
N.C.T. Delhi
172
Odisha
81
Puducherry (U. T.)
07
Punjab
33
Rajasthan
163
Sikkim
03
Telangana
08
Tamil Nadu
412
Tripura
08
Uttar Pradesh
743
Uttarakhand
44
West Bengal
135
TOTAL
3698
ANNEXURE-II
Protected monuments and protected areas in Bishnupur which are being maintained by archaeological survey of India.
Sl. No.
Name of protected monument and Protected Area
Ownership Status
1
Dalmadal Gun and the platform on which it is mounted
Debottar
2
Gate of Old Fort
Debottar
3
Jore-Bungla Temple
Private
4
Jora Mandir
Debottar
5
Kala Chand Temple
Private
6
Lalji Temple
Private
7
Madan-Gopal Temple
Debottar
8
Madanmohan Temple
Debottar
9
Maleswar Temple
Debottar
10
Muralimohan Temple
Debottar
11
Nanda Lal Temple
Debottar
12
Patpur Temple
Debottar
13
Radhabinode Temple
Debottar
14
Radhagobinda Temple
Debottar
15
Radhamadhab Temple
Private
16
Radhashyam Temple
Private
17
Rashmancha
Debottar
18
Shyam Rai Temple
Private
19
Small Gateway of Fort
Private
20
Stone Chariot
Debottar

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
एएसआई संरक्षित क्षेत्र के तहत संपत्तियों का पंजीकरण
10 MAR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
ऐसे कई संरक्षित स्मारक और क्षेत्र हैं जिनकी भूमि सरकार के नाम पर पंजीकृत है। इसके अलावा कुछ बंदोबस्ती और निजी पार्टियों के नाम पर हैं। प्राचीन स्मारक और पुरातत्व स्थल और अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958, (एएमएएसआर अधिनियम, 1958) की धारा 3 और धारा 4 के अनुसार, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) स्मारकों और पुरातात्विक स्थलों को उनके स्वामित्व में बदलाव किए बिना राष्ट्रीय महत्व का घोषित करता है। देश में 3698 स्मारक और पुरातात्विक स्थल और अवशेष राष्ट्रीय महत्व के घोषित हैं। राज्यवार सूची अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है।
एएसआई स्मारकों और स्थलों के बेहतर रखरखाव के लिए, जहां भी संभव हो, भूमि अधिग्रहण करता है। इसके अलावा, एएमएएसआर अधिनियम, 1958 की धारा 6 के तहत समझौते के द्वारा संरक्षित स्मारकों के संरक्षण के प्रावधान हैं। एएसआई संरक्षित स्मारकों और क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा के लिए निगरानी कर्मचारियों की तैनाती, बाड़ लगाने और जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित करने जैसे आवश्यक कदम उठाता है।
बिष्णुपुर में 20 संरक्षित स्मारक और क्षेत्र हैं जिनका रखरखाव एएसआई द्वारा किया जाता है। विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में दिया गया है।
बिष्णुपुर के मंदिरों को पहले ही यूनेस्को की अस्थायी सूची में शामिल किया जा चुका है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
***
अनुलग्नक-I
देश में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के अधिकार क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत संरक्षित स्मारकों और संरक्षित क्षेत्रों की संख्या इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य का नाम
स्मारकों और क्षेत्रों की संख्या
आंध्र प्रदेश
135
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
03
असम
55
बिहार
70
छत्तीसगढ
46
दमन एवं दीव (यूटी)
11
गोवा
21
गुजरात
205
हरियाणा
93
हिमाचल प्रदेश
40
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर (यूटी)
56
झारखंड
13
कर्नाटक
506
केरल
29
लद्दाख (यूटी)
15
मध्य प्रदेश
291
महाराष्ट्र
286
मणिपुर
01
मेघालय
08
मिजोरम
01
नगालैंड
04
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली
172
ओडिशा
81
पुडुचेरी (यूटी)
07
पंजाब
33
राजस्थान
163
सिक्किम
03
तेलंगाना
08
तमिलनाडु
412
त्रिपुरा
08
उत्तर प्रदेश
743
उत्तराखंड
44
पश्चिम बंगाल
135
कुल
3698
अनुलग्नक-II
बिष्णुपुर में संरक्षित स्मारक और संरक्षित क्षेत्र जिनका रखरखाव भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण कर रहा है।
क्रम संख्या.
संरक्षित स्मारक और संरक्षित क्षेत्र का नाम
स्वामित्व स्थिति
1
दलमाडल तोप और वह मंच जिस पर इसे रखा गया है
देबोत्तर
2
पुराने किले का द्वार
देबोत्तर
3
जोर-बंगला मंदिर
निजी
4
जोरा मंदिर
देबोत्तर
5
काला चांद मंदिर
निजी
6
लालजी मंदिर
निजी
7
मदन-गोपाल मंदिर
देबोत्तर
8
मदनमोहन मंदिर
देबोत्तर
9
मालेश्वर मंदिर
देबोत्तर
10
मुरलीमोहन मंदिर
देबोत्तर
11
नन्द लाल मंदिर
देबोत्तर
12
पाटपुर मंदिर
देबोत्तर
13
राधाबिनोद मंदिर
देबोत्तर
14
राधागोबिंद मंदिर
देबोत्तर
15
राधामाधव मंदिर
निजी
16
राधाश्याम मंदिर
निजी
17
रसमंचा
देबोत्तर
18
श्याम राय मंदिर
निजी
19
किले का छोटा प्रवेश द्वार
निजी
20
पत्थर का रथ
देबोत्तर