Ministry of Tourism
Arrivals of Foreign Tourist
10 MAR 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The details of State-wise Foreign Tourist Visits in India during 2022 and 2023 is given in the Annexure.
Ministry of Tourism has taken several steps/initiatives over the years to encourage more foreign tourists to visit India as under:
• The Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/ Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country.
• Ministry of Tourism through its various campaigns and events promotes various tourism destinations and products of India in domestic and international markets. Some of the initiatives are Dekho Apna Desh campaign, Chalo India campaign, International Tourism Mart, Bharat Parv.
• The Incredible India Content Hub was launched which is a comprehensive digital repository, featuring a rich collection of high-quality images, films, brochures, and newsletters related to tourism in India. Promotions are also carried out through the web-site – www.incredibleindia.org and social media handles of the Ministry.
• Thematic tourism like wellness tourism, culinary tourism, rural, eco-tourism, etc. amongst other niche subjects are promoted so as to expand the scope of tourism into other sectors as well.
• Enhance the overall quality and visitor experience through initiatives focused on capacity building, skill development such as ‘Capacity Building for Service Providers’, ‘Incredible India Tourist Facilitator’ (IITF), 'Paryatan Mitra' and 'Paryatan Didi’.
• For improving air connectivity to important tourist destinations, Ministry of Tourism has collaborated with Ministry of Civil Aviation under their RCS-UDAN Scheme. As on date, 53 tourism routes have been operationalized.
• e-Visa scheme is now available to 167 countries and it is available for 9 sub-categories:
i. e-Tourist Visa
ii. e-Business Visa
iii. e-Medical Visa
iv. e-Conference Visa
v. e-Medical Attendant Visa
vi. e-Ayush Visa
vii. e-Ayush Attendant Visa
viii. e- Student Visa
ix. e-Student X Visa
The number of tourists visited in India for trekking in Himalayan range and mode of transportation used by foreign tourists while travelling within India is not available with the Ministry of Tourism.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
ANNEXURE
Details of Foreign Tourist Visits (FTVs) in India during 2022 and 2023 is given below:
S. No.
State/UT
Foreign Tourist Visits (FTVs)
2022
2023
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
4,461
9,025
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,65,845
60,426
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1,055
4,496
4
Assam
9,001
23,818
5
Bihar
86,829
5,46,576
6
Chandigarh
28,439
31,498
7
Chhattisgarh
238
953
8
UT of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
1,791
4,048
9
Delhi*
8,15,713
18,28,116
10
Goa
1,74,799
4,52,692
11
Gujarat
17,77,215
28,06,871
12
Haryana
2,439
1,346
13
Himachal Pradesh
29,333
62,806
14
Jammu & Kashmir
19,985
55,337
15
Jharkhand
1,92,319
1,89,261
16
Karnataka
1,28,520
4,09,333
17
Kerala
3,45,549
6,49,057
18
Lakshadweep
125
755
19
Ladakh
21,259
40,970
20
Madhya Pradesh
2,04,454
1,82,685
21
Maharashtra*
15,11,623
33,87,739
22
Manipur
3,908
3,668
23
Meghalaya
7,774
19,973
24
Mizoram
2,611
3,754
25
Nagaland
2,923
4,725
26
Odisha
22,121
45,173
27
Puducherry
862
31,214
28
Punjab
3,29,458
7,41,734
29
Rajasthan
3,96,684
16,99,869
30
Sikkim
68,645
93,908
31
Tamil Nadu
4,07,126
11,74,899
32
Telangana
68,401
1,60,912
33
Tripura
8,493
66,708
34
Uttar Pradesh
6,48,986
16,01,503
35
Uttarakhand
61,561
1,43,027
36
West Bengal
10,37,017
27,06,942
Total
85,87,562
1,92,45,817
Source: - State/UT Tourism Departments
*: Estimated data

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
विदेशी पर्यटक आगमन
10 MAR 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
देश में वर्ष 2022 और 2023 के दौरान विदेशी पर्यटकों की राज्यवार यात्रा का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दर्शाया गया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने विदेशी पर्यटकों को अधिक संख्या में भारत आने को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई कदम/पहल किए हैं:
पर्यटन मंत्रालय 'स्वदेश दर्शन', 'तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान राष्ट्रीय मिशन (प्रसाद)' और 'पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता' योजनाओं के तहत देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटन अवसंरचना और सुविधाएं विकसित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपने विभिन्न अभियानों और कार्यक्रमों द्वारा घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को प्रचारित करता है। इनमें से कुछ पहल - देखो अपना देश अभियान, चलो इंडिया अभियान, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट, भारत पर्व इत्‍यादि हैं।
• अतुल्य भारत कंटेंट हब का शुभारंभ किया गया है जो भारत में पर्यटन से संबंधित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली छवियों, फिल्मों, ब्रोशर और समाचार पत्रों का समृद्ध डिजिटल संग्रह है। मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.incredibleindia.org और सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से पर्यटन क्षेत्र के बारे में जानकारी/प्रचार किया जाता है।
• अन्य विशिष्ट विषयों के साथ ही स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन, पाक-कला पर्यटन, ग्रामीण पर्यटन, पारिस्थितिकी पर्यटन आदि विषयगत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है, ताकि अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी इसे विस्‍तारित किया जा सके।
• क्षमता वर्धन, कौशल विकास केंद्रित पहल की गई है। इससे 'सेवा प्रदाताओं के क्षमता निर्माण', 'अतुल्य भारत पर्यटक सुविधाप्रदाता' (आईआईटीएफ), 'पर्यटन मित्र' और 'पर्यटन दीदी' द्वारा समग्र गुणवत्ता और आगंतुक सुविधा में बढोतरी हुई है।
• महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थलों तक हवाई संपर्क में सुधार के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के साथ क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना- उड़े देश का आम नागरिक के तहत सहयोग किया है। इसके अंतर्गत अब तक 53 पर्यटन मार्ग आरंभ हुए हैं।
• ई-वीज़ा योजना अब 167 देशों के लिए 9 उप-श्रेणियों में उपलब्ध है:
i. ई-पर्यटक वीज़ा
ii. ई-बिजनेस वीज़ा
iii. ई-मेडिकल वीज़ा
iv. ई-सम्मेलन वीज़ा
v. ई-मेडिकल अटेंडेंट वीज़ा
vi. ई-आयुष वीज़ा
vii. ई-आयुष अटेंडेंट वीज़ा
viii. ई-छात्र वीज़ा
ix. ई-छात्र एक्स वीज़ा (छात्रों के आश्रितों परिवार के सदस्य के लिए)
हिमालय पर्वतमाला में ट्रैकिंग के लिए भारत आने वाले पर्यटकों की संख्या तथा भारत यात्रा के दौरान विदेशी पर्यटकों के परिवहन उपयोग साधनों की जानकारी पर्यटन मंत्रालय के पास उपलब्ध नहीं है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
***
अनुलग्नक
2022 और 2023 के दौरान भारत में विदेशी पर्यटकों की यात्रा का विवरण
क्र. सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
विदेशी पर्यटक यात्रा (एफटीवी)
2022
2023
1
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
4,461
9,025
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,65,845
60,426
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1,055
4,496
4
असम
9,001
23,818
5
बिहार
86,829
5,46,576
6
चंडीगढ़
28,439
31,498
7
छत्तीसगढ
238
953
8
केंद्रशासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
1,791
4,048
9
दिल्ली*
8,15,713
18,28,116
10
गोवा
1,74,799
4,52,692
11
गुजरात
17,77,215
28,06,871
12
हरियाणा
2,439
1,346
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
29,333
62,806
14
जम्मू-कश्मीर
19,985
55,337
15
झारखंड
1,92,319
1,89,261
16
कर्नाटक
1,28,520
4,09,333
17
केरल
3,45,549
6,49,057
18
लक्षद्वीप
125
755
19
लद्दाख
21,259
40,970
20
मध्य प्रदेश
2,04,454
1,82,685
21
महाराष्ट्र*
15,11,623
33,87,739
22
मणिपुर
3,908
3,668
23
मेघालय
7,774
19,973
24
मिजोरम
2,611
3,754
25
नागालैंड
2,923
4,725
26
ओडिशा
22,121
45,173
27
पुद्दुचेरी
862
31,214
28
पंजाब
3,29,458
7,41,734
29
राजस्थान
3,96,684
16,99,869
30
सिक्किम
68,645
93,908
31
तमिलनाडु
4,07,126
11,74,899
32
तेलंगाना
68,401
1,60,912
33
त्रिपुरा
8,493
66,708
34
उतार प्रदेश
6,48,986
16,01,503
35
उत्तराखंड
61,561
1,43,027
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
10,37,017
27,06,942
कुल
85,87,562
1,92,45,817
स्रोत: - राज्य/केंद्र शा‍सित प्रदेश पर्यटन विभाग
*: अनुमानित डेटा