Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare releases Second Advance Estimates of Production of major agricultural crops (Kharif & Rabi) for 2024-25
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves second advance estimate of crops
Record production of Rice, Wheat, Maize, Groundnut and Soybean has been achieved
Government continuously works for the development of Agriculture Sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Cooperation and incentives to farmers through various schemes by Ministry of Agriculture: Shri Chouhan
10 MAR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has released Second Advance Estimates of production of Major Agricultural Crops (Kharif & Rabi) for the year 2024-25. Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while approving and releasing the data on major agricultural crops, stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is continuously working towards the development of agricultural sector. He highlighted that the Ministry of Agriculture is providing assistance and encouragement to farmers through various schemes, resulting in a record increase in agricultural crop production.
The crop area received from the States have been validated and triangulated with information received from Remote Sensing, Weekly Crop Weather Watch Group and other agencies. Further, Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DoA&FW) took the initiative of Stakeholder consultation with representatives from the industry and other Governmental Departments to receive their opinion, views and sentiments for the kharif & Rabi season. These have also been considered while finalising the estimates. Further, the yield estimates are based on Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs), previous trends and other contributing factors.
The details of production of various crops (Kharif & Rabi) are given as under:
Kharif Foodgrains – 1663.91 LMT/ Rabi Foodgrains (Excluding Summer) – 1645.27 LMT
• Kharif Rice – 1206.79 LMT (Record); Rabi Rice (Excluding Summer) – 157.58 LMT
• Wheat – 1154.30 LMT (Record)
• Kharif Maize – 248.11 LMT (Record); Rabi Maize (Excluding Summer) – 124.38 LMT
• Kharif Shree Anna– 137.52 LMT; Rabi Shree Anna – 30.81 LMT
• Tur – 35.11 LMT
• Gram – 115.35 LMT
• Lentil – 18.17 LMT
•
Kharif Oilseeds – 276.38 LMT / Rabi Oilseeds (Excluding Summer) – 140.31 LMT
• Kharif Groundnut – 104.26 LMT (Record); Rabi Groundnut (Excluding Summer) – 8.87 LMT
• Soybean – 151.32 LMT (Record)
• Rapeseed & Mustard – 128.73 LMT
Sugarcane – 4350.79 LMT
Cotton – 294.25 Lakh Bales (170 Kgs. each)
Jute – 83.08 Lakh Bales (180 Kgs. each)
The Kharif foodgrain production is estimated at 1663.91 LMT, and Rabi foodgrain production is estimated at 1645.27 LMT.
Kharif Rice production is estimated at 1206.79 LMT as compared to 1132.59 LMT in 2023-24, showing an increase of 74.20 LMT. Production of Rabi Rice is estimated at 157.58 LMT. Production of Wheat is estimated at 1154.30 LMT, which is higher by 21.38 LMT as compared to previous year production of 1132.92 LMT.
Production of Shree Anna (Kharif) is estimated at 137.52 LMT and Shree Anna (Rabi) is estimated at 30.81 LMT. Further, Production of Nutri /Coarse Cereals (kharif) is estimated at 385.63 LMT and Production of Nutri /Coarse Cereals (Rabi) is estimated at 174.65 LMT.
Production of Tur and Gram is estimated at 35.11 LMT and 115.35 LMT, respectively and the production of Lentil is estimated at 18.17 LMT.
The production of Kharif and Rabi Groundnut is estimated at 104.26 LMT & 8.87 LMT, respectively. Kharif Groundnut production is higher by 17.66 LMT as compared to previous year Kharif groundnut production of 86.60 LMT. The production of Soybean is estimated at 151.32 LMT which is higher by 20.70 LMT as compared to previous year’s production of 130.62 LMT and production of Rapeseed & Mustard is estimated at 128.73 LMT. The production of Cotton is estimated at 294.25 Lakh Bales (of 170 Kg each) and production of Sugarcane is estimated at 4350.79 LMT.
While preparing the kharif crop production estimates the Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) based yield has been considered. Further, CCEs of few crops viz., Tur, Sugarcane, Castor etc. are still ongoing. The Rabi crop production is based on the average yield and are subject to change in the successive estimates on the receipt of better yield estimates based on CCEs. The production of various summer crops will be included in the forthcoming third advance estimates.
These estimates have been primarily prepared on the basis of information received from States. The Second Advance Estimates covers Kharif and Rabi Season, the summer season shall be incorporated in the Third Advance Estimates.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે વર્ષ 2024-25 માટે મુખ્ય કૃષિ પાકો (ખરીફ અને રવી)ના ઉત્પાદનનો બીજો આગોતરો અંદાજ જાહેર કર્યો
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજસિંહ ચૌહાણે પાકના બીજા આગોતરા અંદાજને મંજૂરી આપી
ચોખા, ઘઉં, મકાઈ, મગફળી અને સોયાબીનનું રેકોર્ડ ઉત્પાદન થયું છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ માટે સરકાર સતત કાર્યરત છે: શ્રી શિવરાજસિંહ ચૌહાણ
કૃષિ મંત્રાલયની વિવિધ યોજનાઓ દ્વારા ખેડૂતોને સહકાર અને પ્રોત્સાહન: શ્રી ચૌહાણ
10 MAR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે વર્ષ 2024-25 માટે મુખ્ય કૃષિ પાકો (ખરીફ અને રવી)ના ઉત્પાદનનો બીજો આગોતરો અંદાજ જાહેર કર્યો છે. કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ તથા ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે મુખ્ય કૃષિ પાકોના આંકડાને મંજૂરી આપીને જાહેર કરતા કહ્યું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ માટે સતત કામ કરી રહી છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, કૃષિ મંત્રાલય વિવિધ યોજનાઓ મારફતે ખેડૂતોને સહાય અને પ્રોત્સાહન પ્રદાન કરે છે, જેના પરિણામે કૃષિ પાક ઉત્પાદનમાં વિક્રમી વધારો થયો છે.
રાજ્યો પાસેથી પ્રાપ્ત પાકના વિસ્તારને રિમોટ સેન્સિંગ, વીકલી ક્રોપ વેધર વોચ ગ્રૂપ અને અન્ય એજન્સીઓ પાસેથી પ્રાપ્ત થયેલી માહિતીને માન્યતા આપવામાં આવી છે. ઉપરાંત કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગ (ડીઓએ એન્ડ એફડબ્લ્યુ)એ ઉદ્યોગ અને અન્ય સરકારી વિભાગોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે ખરીફ અને રવી સિઝન માટે તેમના અભિપ્રાયો અને લાગણીઓ જાણવા માટે સ્ટેકહોલ્ડર કન્સલ્ટેશનની પહેલ કરી હતી. અંદાજોને આખરી ઓપ આપતી વખતે આ અંગે પણ વિચારણા કરવામાં આવી છે. વધુમાં, ઉપજના અંદાજો ક્રોપ કટિંગ એક્સપેરિમેન્ટ્સ (સીસીઇ), અગાઉના વલણો અને અન્ય ફાળો આપનાર પરિબળો પર આધારિત છે.
વિવિધ પાકો (ખરીફ અને રવી)ના ઉત્પાદનની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છેઃ
ખરીફ અનાજ – 1663.91 એલએમટી/રવી ખાદ્યાન્ન (ઉનાળા સિવાય) – 1645.27 એલએમટી
• ખરીફ ચોખા – 1206.79 એલએમટી (રેકોર્ડ); રબી ચોખા (ઉનાળો સિવાય) – 157.58 એલએમટી
• ઘઉં – 1154.30 એલએમટી (રેકોર્ડ)
• ખરીફ મકાઈ – 248.11 એલએમટી (રેકોર્ડ); રબી મકાઈ (ઉનાળા સિવાય) – 124.38 એલએમટી
• ખરીફ શ્રી અન્ન – 137.52 એલએમટી; રવી શ્રી અન્ન – 30.81 એલએમટી
• તુવેર – 35.11 એલએમટી
• ગ્રામ – 115.35 એલએમટી
• મસૂરની દાળ – 18.17 એલએમટી
•
ખરીફ તેલીબિયાં - 276.38 એલએમટી/રવી તેલીબિયાં (ઉનાળા સિવાય) – 140.31 એલએમટી
• ખરીફ મગફળી – 104.26 એલએમટી (રેકોર્ડ); રબી મગફળી (ઉનાળો સિવાય) – 8.87 એલ.એમ.ટી.
• સોયાબીન – 151.32 એલએમટી (રેકોર્ડ)
• રેપસીડ અને સરસવ – 128.73 એલએમટી
શેરડી – 4350.79 એલએમટી
કપાસ – 294.25 લાખ ગાંસડી (પ્રત્યેક 170 કિગ્રા)
શણ – 83.08 લાખ ગાંસડી (પ્રત્યેક 180 કિગ્રા)
ખરીફ અનાજનું ઉત્પાદન અંદાજે 1663.91 એલએમટી અને રવી ખાદ્યાન્નનું ઉત્પાદન અંદાજે 1645.27 એલએમટી છે.
ખરીફ ચોખાનું ઉત્પાદન 1206.79 એલએમટી હોવાનો અંદાજ છે. જે વર્ષ 2023-24માં 1132.59 એલએમટી હતું. જે 74.20 એલએમટીનો વધારો દર્શાવે છે. રવી ચોખાનું ઉત્પાદન 157.58 એલએમટી થવાનો અંદાજ છે. ઘઉંનું ઉત્પાદન 1154.30 એલએમટી હોવાનો અંદાજ છે, જે અગાઉના વર્ષના 1132.92 એલએમટીના ઉત્પાદનની સરખામણીએ 21.38 એલએમટી વધારે છે.
શ્રી અન્ન (ખરીફ)નું ઉત્પાદન અંદાજે 137.52 એલએમટી અને શ્રી અન્ન (રવી)નું ઉત્પાદન અંદાજે 30.81 એલએમટી છે. વધુમાં, ન્યુટ્રી/બરછટ અનાજ (ખરીફ)નું ઉત્પાદન 385.63 એલએમટી અને ન્યુટ્રી/બરછટ અનાજ (રવી)નું ઉત્પાદન 174.65 એલએમટી હોવાનો અંદાજ છે.
તુવેર અને ચણાનું ઉત્પાદન અનુક્રમે 35.11 એલએમટી અને 115.35 એલએમટી હોવાનો અંદાજ છે અને મસૂરનું ઉત્પાદન 18.17 એલએમટી હોવાનો અંદાજ છે.
ખરીફ અને રવી મગફળીનું ઉત્પાદન અનુક્રમે 104.26 એલએમટી અને 8.87 એલએમટી હોવાનો અંદાજ છે. ખરીફ મગફળીનું ઉત્પાદન ગયા વર્ષના 86.60 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન કરતાં 17.66 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન વધુ છે.સોયાબીનનું ઉત્પાદન 151.32 એલએમટી હોવાનો અંદાજ છે, જે ગયા વર્ષના 130.62 એલએમટીના ઉત્પાદનની સરખામણીએ 20.70 એલએમટી વધારે છે અને રેપસીડ અને સરસવનું ઉત્પાદન 128.73 એલએમટી હોવાનો અંદાજ છે. કપાસનું ઉત્પાદન અંદાજે 294.25 લાખ ગાંસડી (પ્રત્યેક 170 કિલોગ્રામનું) અને શેરડીનું ઉત્પાદન 4350.79 એલએમટી હોવાનો અંદાજ છે.
ખરીફ પાકના ઉત્પાદનનો અંદાજ તૈયાર કરતી વખતે પાક કાપણીના પ્રયોગો (સીસીઈ) આધારિત ઉપજને ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં આવી છે. આ ઉપરાંત તુવેર, શેરડી, એરંડા વગેરે જેવા કેટલાક પાકોના સીસીઈ હજુ પણ ચાલુ છે. રવી પાકનું ઉત્પાદન સરેરાશ ઉપજ પર આધારિત છે અને સીસીઈના આધારે વધુ સારી ઉપજના અંદાજની પ્રાપ્તિ પર એક પછી એક અંદાજોમાં ફેરફારને આધિન છે. વિવિધ ઉનાળુ પાકના ઉત્પાદનનો આગામી ત્રીજી આગોતરી આગાહીમાં સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવશે.
આ અંદાજો મુખ્યત્વે રાજ્યો પાસેથી પ્રાપ્ત માહિતીના આધારે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. બીજા આગોતરા અંદાજમાં ખરીફ અને રવી મોસમને આવરી લેવામાં આવી છે, ઉનાળાની ઋતુને ત્રીજા આગોતરા અંદાજમાં સામેલ કરવામાં આવશે.