Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare releases Second Advance Estimates of Production of major agricultural crops (Kharif & Rabi) for 2024-25
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves second advance estimate of crops
Record production of Rice, Wheat, Maize, Groundnut and Soybean has been achieved
Government continuously works for the development of Agriculture Sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Cooperation and incentives to farmers through various schemes by Ministry of Agriculture: Shri Chouhan
10 MAR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has released Second Advance Estimates of production of Major Agricultural Crops (Kharif & Rabi) for the year 2024-25. Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while approving and releasing the data on major agricultural crops, stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is continuously working towards the development of agricultural sector. He highlighted that the Ministry of Agriculture is providing assistance and encouragement to farmers through various schemes, resulting in a record increase in agricultural crop production.
The crop area received from the States have been validated and triangulated with information received from Remote Sensing, Weekly Crop Weather Watch Group and other agencies. Further, Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DoA&FW) took the initiative of Stakeholder consultation with representatives from the industry and other Governmental Departments to receive their opinion, views and sentiments for the kharif & Rabi season. These have also been considered while finalising the estimates. Further, the yield estimates are based on Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs), previous trends and other contributing factors.
The details of production of various crops (Kharif & Rabi) are given as under:
Kharif Foodgrains – 1663.91 LMT/ Rabi Foodgrains (Excluding Summer) – 1645.27 LMT
• Kharif Rice – 1206.79 LMT (Record); Rabi Rice (Excluding Summer) – 157.58 LMT
• Wheat – 1154.30 LMT (Record)
• Kharif Maize – 248.11 LMT (Record); Rabi Maize (Excluding Summer) – 124.38 LMT
• Kharif Shree Anna– 137.52 LMT; Rabi Shree Anna – 30.81 LMT
• Tur – 35.11 LMT
• Gram – 115.35 LMT
• Lentil – 18.17 LMT
•
Kharif Oilseeds – 276.38 LMT / Rabi Oilseeds (Excluding Summer) – 140.31 LMT
• Kharif Groundnut – 104.26 LMT (Record); Rabi Groundnut (Excluding Summer) – 8.87 LMT
• Soybean – 151.32 LMT (Record)
• Rapeseed & Mustard – 128.73 LMT
Sugarcane – 4350.79 LMT
Cotton – 294.25 Lakh Bales (170 Kgs. each)
Jute – 83.08 Lakh Bales (180 Kgs. each)
The Kharif foodgrain production is estimated at 1663.91 LMT, and Rabi foodgrain production is estimated at 1645.27 LMT.
Kharif Rice production is estimated at 1206.79 LMT as compared to 1132.59 LMT in 2023-24, showing an increase of 74.20 LMT. Production of Rabi Rice is estimated at 157.58 LMT. Production of Wheat is estimated at 1154.30 LMT, which is higher by 21.38 LMT as compared to previous year production of 1132.92 LMT.
Production of Shree Anna (Kharif) is estimated at 137.52 LMT and Shree Anna (Rabi) is estimated at 30.81 LMT. Further, Production of Nutri /Coarse Cereals (kharif) is estimated at 385.63 LMT and Production of Nutri /Coarse Cereals (Rabi) is estimated at 174.65 LMT.
Production of Tur and Gram is estimated at 35.11 LMT and 115.35 LMT, respectively and the production of Lentil is estimated at 18.17 LMT.
The production of Kharif and Rabi Groundnut is estimated at 104.26 LMT & 8.87 LMT, respectively. Kharif Groundnut production is higher by 17.66 LMT as compared to previous year Kharif groundnut production of 86.60 LMT. The production of Soybean is estimated at 151.32 LMT which is higher by 20.70 LMT as compared to previous year’s production of 130.62 LMT and production of Rapeseed & Mustard is estimated at 128.73 LMT. The production of Cotton is estimated at 294.25 Lakh Bales (of 170 Kg each) and production of Sugarcane is estimated at 4350.79 LMT.
While preparing the kharif crop production estimates the Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) based yield has been considered. Further, CCEs of few crops viz., Tur, Sugarcane, Castor etc. are still ongoing. The Rabi crop production is based on the average yield and are subject to change in the successive estimates on the receipt of better yield estimates based on CCEs. The production of various summer crops will be included in the forthcoming third advance estimates.
These estimates have been primarily prepared on the basis of information received from States. The Second Advance Estimates covers Kharif and Rabi Season, the summer season shall be incorporated in the Third Advance Estimates.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے25-2024 کے لیے اہم زرعی فصلوں (خریف اور ربیع) کی پیداوار کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینے جاری کیے
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے فصلوں کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینے کو منظوری دی
چاول ، گندم ، مکئی ، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین کی ریکارڈ پیداوار حاصل کی گئی ہے
حکومت، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زراعت کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
وزارت زراعت کی طرف سے مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے کسانوں کو تعاون اور مراعات حاصل ہورہی ہیں: جناب چوہان
10 MAR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے سال25-2024 کے لیے اہم زرعی فصلوں (خریف اور ربیع) کی پیداوار کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینے جاری کیے ہیں ۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بڑی زرعی فصلوں کے کی منظوری اور اور اس کا ڈیٹا جاری کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت زرعی شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزارت زراعت مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے کسانوں کو مدد اور حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کر رہی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں زرعی فصلوں کی پیداوار میں ریکارڈ اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
ریاستوں سے موصول ہونے والے فصل کے رقبے کی ریموٹ سینسنگ ، ویکلی کراپ ویدر واچ گروپ اور دیگر ایجنسیوں سے موصولہ معلومات کے ساتھ توثیق اور مثلث کی گئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو)کے محکمہ نے خریف اور ربیع کے موسم کے لیے صنعت اور دیگر سرکاری محکموں کے نمائندوں کی رائے ، خیالات اور جذبات حاصل کرنے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مشاورت کی پہل کی ۔ تخمینوں کو حتمی شکل دیتے وقت ان پر بھی غور کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، پیداوار کے تخمینے فصل کاٹنے کے تجربات (سی سی ای) کے پچھلے رجحانات اور دیگر معاون عوامل پر مبنی ہیں ۔
مختلف فصلوں (خریف اور ربیع) کی پیداوار کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
خریف اناج-1663.91 ایل ایم ٹی/ربیع اناج (موسم گرما کو چھوڑ کر)-1645.27 ایل ایم ٹی
• خریف چاول-1206.79 ایل ایم ٹی (ریکارڈ) ربیع چاول (موسم گرما کو چھوڑ کر)-157.58 ایل ایم ٹی
• گندم-1154.30 ایل ایم ٹی (ریکارڈ)
• خریف مکئ-248.11 ایل ایم ٹی (ریکارڈ) ربیع مکئ (موسم گرما کو چھوڑ کر)-124.38 ایل ایم ٹی
• خریف شری انا-137.52 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ؛ ربیع شری انا-30.81 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن
• تور-35.11 ایل ایم ٹی
• گرام-115.35 ایل ایم ٹی
• مسور-18.17 ایل ایم ٹی
خریف کے تلہن-276.38 ایل ایم ٹی/ربیع کے تلہن (موسم گرما کو چھوڑ کر)-140.31 ایل ایم ٹی
• خریف مونگ پھلی-104.26 ایل ایم ٹی (ریکارڈ) ربیع مونگ پھلی (موسم گرما کو چھوڑ کر)-8.87 ایل ایم ٹی
• سویابین-151.32 ایل ایم ٹی (ریکارڈ)
• ریپیسیڈ اور سرسوں-128.73 ایل ایم ٹی
گنا-4350.79 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن
کپاس-294.25 لاکھ گانٹھیں (170 کلوگرام) ہر ایک)
جوٹ-83.08 لاکھ گانٹھ (180 کلوگرام) ۔ ہر ایک)
خریف میں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 1663.91 ایل ایم ٹی اور ربیع میں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 1645.27 ایل ایم ٹی ہے۔
خریف چاول کی پیداوار 24-2023 میں 1132.59 ایل ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں 1206.79 ایل ایم ٹی ہونے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے ، جس میں 74.20 ایل ایم ٹی کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ ربیع چاول کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 157.58 ایل ایم ٹی ہے ۔ گندم کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 1154.30 ایل ایم ٹی ہے ، جو پچھلے سال کی 1132.92 ایل ایم ٹی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 21.38 ایل ایم ٹی زیادہ ہے ۔
شری انا (خریف) کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 137.52 ایل ایم ٹی اور شری انا (ربیع) کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 30.81 ایل ایم ٹی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، غذائی/موٹے اناج (خریف) کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 385.63 ایل ایم ٹی اور غذائی/موٹے اناج (ربیع) کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 174.65 ایل ایم ٹی ہے ۔
تور اور چنا کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 35.11 ایل ایم ٹی اور 115.35 ایل ایم ٹی ہے اور دال کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 18.17 ایل ایم ٹی ہے ۔
خریف اور ربیع مونگ پھلی کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 104.26 ایل ایم ٹی اور 8.87 ایل ایم ٹی لگایا گیا ہے ۔ خریف مونگ پھلی کی پیداوار پچھلے سال کے خریف مونگ پھلی کی پیداوار 86.60 ایل ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں 17.66 ایل ایم ٹی زیادہ ہے ۔ سویابین کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 151.32 ایل ایم ٹی لگایا گیا ہے جو کہ پچھلے سال کی پیداوار 130.62 ایل ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں 20.70 ایل ایم ٹی زیادہ ہے اور ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 128.73 ایل ایم ٹی لگایا گیا ہے ۔ کپاس کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 294.25 لاکھ گانٹھوں (ہر ایک 170 کلوگرام) اور گنے کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 4350.79 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے ۔
خریف فصل کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ تیار کرتے وقت فصل کاٹنے کے تجربات (سی سی ای) پر مبنی پیداوار پر غور کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں چند فصلوں کے سی سی ای یعنی تور ، گنے ، سگ آبی وغیرہ اب بھی جاری ہیں ۔ ربیع کی فصل کی پیداوار اوسط پیداوار پر مبنی ہوتی ہے اور سی سی ای کی بنیاد پر بہتر پیداوار کے تخمینوں کی وصولی پر لگاتار تخمینوں میں تبدیلی واقع ہوتی ہے ۔ موسم گرما کی مختلف فصلوں کی پیداوار کو آئندہ تیسرے پیشگی تخمینوں میں شامل کیا جائے گا ۔
یہ تخمینے بنیادی طور پر ریاستوں سے موصولہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔ دوسرے پیشگی تخمینوں میں خریف اور ربیع کے موسم کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، موسم گرماکے تخمینے کو تیسرے پیشگی تخمینوں میں شامل کیا جائے گا ۔