Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare releases Second Advance Estimates of Production of major agricultural crops (Kharif & Rabi) for 2024-25
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves second advance estimate of crops
Record production of Rice, Wheat, Maize, Groundnut and Soybean has been achieved
Government continuously works for the development of Agriculture Sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Cooperation and incentives to farmers through various schemes by Ministry of Agriculture: Shri Chouhan
10 MAR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has released Second Advance Estimates of production of Major Agricultural Crops (Kharif & Rabi) for the year 2024-25. Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while approving and releasing the data on major agricultural crops, stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is continuously working towards the development of agricultural sector. He highlighted that the Ministry of Agriculture is providing assistance and encouragement to farmers through various schemes, resulting in a record increase in agricultural crop production.
The crop area received from the States have been validated and triangulated with information received from Remote Sensing, Weekly Crop Weather Watch Group and other agencies. Further, Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DoA&FW) took the initiative of Stakeholder consultation with representatives from the industry and other Governmental Departments to receive their opinion, views and sentiments for the kharif & Rabi season. These have also been considered while finalising the estimates. Further, the yield estimates are based on Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs), previous trends and other contributing factors.
The details of production of various crops (Kharif & Rabi) are given as under:
Kharif Foodgrains – 1663.91 LMT/ Rabi Foodgrains (Excluding Summer) – 1645.27 LMT
• Kharif Rice – 1206.79 LMT (Record); Rabi Rice (Excluding Summer) – 157.58 LMT
• Wheat – 1154.30 LMT (Record)
• Kharif Maize – 248.11 LMT (Record); Rabi Maize (Excluding Summer) – 124.38 LMT
• Kharif Shree Anna– 137.52 LMT; Rabi Shree Anna – 30.81 LMT
• Tur – 35.11 LMT
• Gram – 115.35 LMT
• Lentil – 18.17 LMT
•
Kharif Oilseeds – 276.38 LMT / Rabi Oilseeds (Excluding Summer) – 140.31 LMT
• Kharif Groundnut – 104.26 LMT (Record); Rabi Groundnut (Excluding Summer) – 8.87 LMT
• Soybean – 151.32 LMT (Record)
• Rapeseed & Mustard – 128.73 LMT
Sugarcane – 4350.79 LMT
Cotton – 294.25 Lakh Bales (170 Kgs. each)
Jute – 83.08 Lakh Bales (180 Kgs. each)
The Kharif foodgrain production is estimated at 1663.91 LMT, and Rabi foodgrain production is estimated at 1645.27 LMT.
Kharif Rice production is estimated at 1206.79 LMT as compared to 1132.59 LMT in 2023-24, showing an increase of 74.20 LMT. Production of Rabi Rice is estimated at 157.58 LMT. Production of Wheat is estimated at 1154.30 LMT, which is higher by 21.38 LMT as compared to previous year production of 1132.92 LMT.
Production of Shree Anna (Kharif) is estimated at 137.52 LMT and Shree Anna (Rabi) is estimated at 30.81 LMT. Further, Production of Nutri /Coarse Cereals (kharif) is estimated at 385.63 LMT and Production of Nutri /Coarse Cereals (Rabi) is estimated at 174.65 LMT.
Production of Tur and Gram is estimated at 35.11 LMT and 115.35 LMT, respectively and the production of Lentil is estimated at 18.17 LMT.
The production of Kharif and Rabi Groundnut is estimated at 104.26 LMT & 8.87 LMT, respectively. Kharif Groundnut production is higher by 17.66 LMT as compared to previous year Kharif groundnut production of 86.60 LMT. The production of Soybean is estimated at 151.32 LMT which is higher by 20.70 LMT as compared to previous year’s production of 130.62 LMT and production of Rapeseed & Mustard is estimated at 128.73 LMT. The production of Cotton is estimated at 294.25 Lakh Bales (of 170 Kg each) and production of Sugarcane is estimated at 4350.79 LMT.
While preparing the kharif crop production estimates the Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) based yield has been considered. Further, CCEs of few crops viz., Tur, Sugarcane, Castor etc. are still ongoing. The Rabi crop production is based on the average yield and are subject to change in the successive estimates on the receipt of better yield estimates based on CCEs. The production of various summer crops will be included in the forthcoming third advance estimates.
These estimates have been primarily prepared on the basis of information received from States. The Second Advance Estimates covers Kharif and Rabi Season, the summer season shall be incorporated in the Third Advance Estimates.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ (ਖਰੀਫ ਅਤੇ ਰਬੀ) ਦੇ ਉਦਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ
ਚਾਵਲ, ਕਣਕ, ਮੱਕੀ, ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ
10 MAR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ (ਕੇਵਲ ਖਰੀਫ ਅਤੇ ਰਬੀ) ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਫਲ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ, ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਮੌਸਮ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖਰੀਫ ਅਤੇ ਰਬੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਏ, ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਪਜ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਕੱਟਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਂ (ਸੀਸੀਈ), ਪਿਛਲੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ (ਖਰੀਫ ਅਤੇ ਰਬੀ) ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਖਰੀਫ ਅਨਾਜ- 1663.91 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ/ਰਬੀ ਅਨਾਜ (ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) -1645.27 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਖਰੀਫ ਚਾਵਲ- 1206.79 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ); ਰਬੀ ਚਾਵਲ (ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) - 157.58 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਕਣਕ- 1154.30 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
• ਖਰੀਫ ਮੱਕੀ- 248.11 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ); ਰਬੀ ਮੱਕੀ (ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) – 124.38 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਖਰੀਫ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ- 137.52 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ; ਰਬੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ (ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ)- 30.81 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਅਰਹਰ-35.11 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਛੋਲੇ- 115.35 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਦਾਲ- 18.17 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
ਖਰੀਫ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ- 276.38 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ/ ਰਬੀ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ (ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) – 140.31 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਖਰੀਫ ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ– 104.26 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ); ਰਬੀ ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ (ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) – 8.87 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ਼
• ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ-151.32 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
• ਰੈਪਸੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ– 128.73 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
ਗੰਨਾ-4350.79 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
ਕਪਾਹ- 294.25 ਲੱਖ ਗੰਢਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ ਗੰਢ 170 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ)
ਜੂਟ- 83.08 ਲੱਖ ਗੰਢਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ ਗੰਢ 180 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ)
ਖਰੀਫ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 1663.91 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਬੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 1645.27 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਖਰੀਫ ਚਾਵਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 1206.79 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ 2023-24 ਦੇ 1132.59 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ, 74.20 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਬੀ ਚਾਵਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 157.58 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਹੈ। ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 1154.30 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ 1132.92 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 21.38 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ (ਖਰੀਫ) ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 137.52 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ (ਰਬੀ) ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 30.81 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ/ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ (ਖਰੀਫ) ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 385.63 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ/ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ (ਰਬੀ) ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 174.65 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਅਰਹਰ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 35.11 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ 115.35 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਸੂਰ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 18.17 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਖਰੀਫ ਅਤੇ ਰਬੀ ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 104.26 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ 8.87 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਹੈ। ਖਰੀਫ ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ 86.60 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 17.66 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 151.32 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ 130.62 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 20.70 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਪਸੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 128.73 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਕਪਾਹ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 294.25 ਲੱਖ ਗੰਢਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ ਗੰਢ 170 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਅਤੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 4350.79 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਖਰੀਫ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਕਟਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ (ਸੀਸੀਈ) ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਪਜ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੁਝ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅਰਹਰ, ਗੰਨਾ, ਅਰੰਡੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਸੀਈ ਹੁਣ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ। ਰਬੀ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਔਸਤ ਉਪਜ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ, ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਸੀਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਉਪਜ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਦੂਸਰੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਵਲ ਖਰੀਫ ਅਤੇ ਰਬੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਨੂੰ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।