Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan highlights the need for developing holistic Counter-UAS System for the Armed Forces
10 MAR 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS) successfully hosted a high-level seminar on "UAS Warfare with Special Focus on Counter-UAS" today in New Delhi. General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), delivered the keynote address, emphasizing the transformative impact of Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) in modern warfare.
Gen Chauhan highlighted the key trends -celerity, robotics advancements, and AI-driven intelligence - that are exploited by UAS, making them highly disruptive. Referencing present day conflicts, he underscored how drones are reshaping warfare economics with low-cost, high-impact solutions. CDS postulated the imperative to establish a common vocabulary and grammar on UAS / Drones / Uncrewed Systems by the Indian Armed Forces. Stressing doctrinal clarity in UAS classification, he outlined four generations of UAS and the need for developing holistic Counter-UAS systems. He also called for synergy between users, designers, and manufacturers, ensuring India’s self-reliant defence future.
Key Achievements:
• Showcasing India's Advancements in UAS and Counter-UAS Technologies: The seminar underscored India's progress in drone warfare, with a focus on indigenous development and self-reliance under the 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' initiative.
• Strategic Dialogue on Drone Warfare: Experts provided in-depth analysis on India’s drone requirements, AI integration in drone warfare, and key lessons from ongoing global conflicts.
• Strengthening Border Security: Discussions focused on the increasing manifestation of drone threats along India's northern and western borders, as well as in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), highlighting the need for advanced detection and neutralization systems.
• Enhanced Collaboration Between Military and Industry: Leading defence industry representatives, including JSW UAV ltd, Mahindra Defence, Adani Defence Systems, Kepler Aerospace, and Shyam VNL Pvt Ltd, presented cutting-edge solutions for counter-UAS warfare.
• Policy Recommendations for a National Counter-UAS Strategy: The seminar facilitated high-level discussions on a "Whole-of-Nation" approach to countering drone threats, including legal frameworks, electronic warfare advancements, and multi-domain unmanned systems.
Prominent military and strategic leaders, including Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani, Vice Chief of Army Staff, Air Marshal SP Dharkar, Vice Chief of Air Staff, Vice Admiral Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of Naval Staff and Lt Gen Vipul Shinghal, Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff chaired various discussions, further enriching the dialogue on future counter-drone strategies.
The seminar brought together distinguished experts from the Indian Armed Forces, strategic policymakers, industry leaders, and domain specialists to deliberate on the latest advancements in Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) and evolving counter-UAS strategies. It reinforced the importance of integrating indigenous technologies with strategic policy frameworks to strengthen national security. It included all the stake holders such as BSF, ITBP, Coast Guard and Police. The accompanying exhibition showcased groundbreaking advancements in drone and counter-drone technologies, further solidifying India’s role as a leader in modern warfare capabilities.
BSAL.jpg)
8BYY.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انل چوہان نے مسلح افواج کے لیے جامع کاؤنٹر یو اے ایس سسٹم تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی
10 MAR 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹر فار جوائنٹ وارفیئر اسٹڈیز(سی ای این جے او ڈبلیو ایس) نے آج نئی دہلی میں "بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی نظام کی روک تھام پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی نظام" پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سمینار کی کامیابی سے میزبانی کی۔ جنرل انل چوہان، دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ (سی ڈی ایس) نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا، جس میں جدید جنگ میں بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی نظام (یو اے ایس) کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر زور دیا۔
جنرل چوہان نے کلیدی رجحانات - سیلرٹی، روبوٹکس کی ترقی، اور اے آئی سے چلنے والی ذہانت - جن کا یو اے ایس کے ذریعے استحصال کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے وہ انتہائی خلل ڈالتے ہیں، جیسے امور پر روشنی ڈالی۔ موجودہ دور کے تنازعات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ڈرون کم لاگت، زیادہ اثر والے حل کے ساتھ جنگی معاشیات کو نئی شکل دے رہے ہیں۔ سی ڈی ایس نے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے ذریعہ یو اے ایس / ڈرونز / غیر ساختہ سسٹمز پر ایک مشترکہ الفاظ اور گرامر قائم کرنے کے لئے ضروری قرار دیا۔ یو اے ایس کی درجہ بندی میں نظریاتی وضاحت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے یو اے ایس کی چار نسلوں اور جامع کاؤنٹر-یو اے ایس نظاموں کو تیار کرنے کی ضرورت کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے صارفین، ڈیزائنرز اور مینوفیکچررز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا، جس سے ہندوستان کے خود کفیل دفاعی مستقبل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
- یو اے ایس اور یو اے ایس مخالف ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی نمائش: سیمینار نے 'آتم نربھر بھارت' اقدام کے تحت مقامی ترقی اور خود انحصاری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ڈرون جنگ میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت کو اجاگر کیا۔
- ڈرون وارفیئر پر اسٹریٹجک ڈائیلاگ: ماہرین نے بھارت کی ڈرون کی ضروریات، ڈرون جنگ میں اے آئی انضمام اور جاری عالمی تنازعات سے اہم اسباق پر گہرائی سے تجزیہ فراہم کیا۔
- سرحدی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانا: بات چیت ہندوستان کی شمالی اور مغربی سرحدوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ڈرون کے خطرات کے بڑھتے ہوئے مظہر پر مرکوز تھی، جس میں پتہ لگانے اور نیوٹرلائزیشن کے جدید نظام کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
- فوجی اور صنعت کے درمیان بہتر تعاون:جے ایس ڈبلیو یو اے این ایل ٹی ڈی، مہندرا ڈیفینس ، اڈانی ڈیفینس سسٹم، کیپلر ایرو اسپیس اور شیام وی این ایل پی وی ٹی ایل ٹی ڈی، سمیت دفاعی صنعت کے سرکردہ نمائندوں نے انسداد یو اے ایس جنگ کے لیے جدید حل پیش کیے۔
- نیشنل کاؤنٹر-یو اے ایس حکمت عملی کے لیے پالیسی کی سفارشات: سیمینار نے ڈرون خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے "پوری قوم" کے نقطہ نظر بشمول قانونی فریم ورک، الیکٹرانک جنگی پیشرفت، اور کثیر ڈومین بغیر پائلٹ کے نظام پر اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کی۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل این ایس راجہ سبرامانی، وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف، ایئر مارشل ایس پی دھرکر، وائس چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف، وائس ایڈمرل ترون سوبتی، ڈپٹی چیف آف نیول اسٹاف اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وپول سنگھل، ڈپٹی چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف سمیت ممتاز عسکری اور اسٹریٹجک رہنماؤں نے مستقبل کے بارے میں مختلف مذاکروں کی صدارت کی۔
سیمینار نے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے ممتاز ماہرین، اسٹریٹجک پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اور ڈومین کے ماہرین کو بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی نظام (یو اے ایس) میں تازہ ترین پیشرفت اور انسداد یو اے ایس حکمت عملی پر غور کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا۔ اس نے قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سٹریٹجک پالیسی فریم ورک کے ساتھ مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت کو تقویت دی۔ اس میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے بی ایس ایف، آئی ٹی بی پی، کوسٹ گارڈ اور پولیس شامل تھے۔ اس کے ساتھ نمائش میں ڈرون اور انسداد ڈرون ٹکنالوجیز میں اہم پیشرفت کی نمائش کی گئی، جو جدید جنگی صلاحیتوں میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کو مزید مستحکم کرتی ہے۔
BSAL.jpg)
8BYY.jpg)