Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Lok Sabha Passes Bills of Lading Bill, 2025, Modernizing 169-Year-Old Colonial Shipping Law
“The passing of the Bills of Lading Bill, 2025, in Lok Sabha is a significant step in fulfilling PM Narendra Modi ji's vision of modernizing India's legal framework, making it more relevant, modern, accessible, and free from colonial legacies that have long hindered our progress:” Sarbananda Sonowal
10 MAR 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to support the country’s growing shipping sector, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal introduced the Bills of Lading Bill, 2025, which aims to update and simplify the legal framework for shipping documents. The proposed legislation will replace the colonial-era Indian Bills of Lading Act, 1856, providing a more modern and user-friendly approach to maritime shipping. The Lok Sabha passed the Bills of Lading Bill, 2025 modernising the 169 years old colonial shipping law.
The current law, a brief three-section act, primarily governs the transfer of rights and confirmation that goods were loaded onto a vessel. With the shipping industry evolving and the global trade landscape changing, there is a pressing need for India to adopt a more comprehensive and understandable law that aligns with international standards.
The Bills of Lading Bill, 2024, will rename the existing law to the Bills of Lading Act, 2025, and include several key reforms. The new legislation aims to simplify the language and reorganize provisions without altering their underlying substance. It also empowers the Central Government to issue directions to facilitate the law’s implementation along with an inclusion of a standard repeal and saving clause, while eliminating the colonial legacy of the 1856 Act.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Today marks a historic milestone in India’s journey towards a modern, efficient, and globally competitive shipping sector. The passing of the Bills of Lading Bill, 2025, in Parliament is a significant step in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji's vision of modernizing India's legal framework, making it more relevant, modern, accessible, and free from colonial legacies that have long hindered our progress. This bill, which replaces the outdated Indian Bills of Lading Act, 1856, eliminates archaic provisions and aligns India's maritime laws with global standards, enabling smoother and more secure shipping practices.”
These changes will bring numerous benefits, including streamlined business processes, reduced litigation risks, and improved clarity for carriers, shippers, and lawful holders of goods. The updates are expected to foster a more efficient and reliable shipping environment.
"The modernization of the Bills of Lading Act will support India’s growing role in global trade, making it easier for businesses to navigate shipping processes while reducing disputes, this is a crucial step towards positioning India as a global leader in maritime commerce. The transformation of this law is not just a technical update; it is a statement of our commitment to building a Viksit Bharat — a developed India — where outdated colonial structures no longer hold us back. By simplifying the language, reorganizing provisions, and empowering the government to better implement and manage this legislation, we are creating a more business-friendly environment that will reduce legal complexities and foster greater trust in our maritime trade. The passing of this bill reflects the government's continued dedication to facilitating trade, reducing litigation risks, and ensuring that India remains at the forefront of global shipping. As we move forward, this law will serve as a vital tool in our efforts to grow India’s role in international commerce, empowering both businesses and individuals to thrive in a rapidly evolving global market," added Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The Bills of Lading Bill, 2024, is part of a broader effort to modernize India's maritime laws and enhance the country's competitiveness in international shipping. Post passing of this bill in the Lok Sabha today, it will now be presented in the Rajya Sabha before the President of India assents it to be promulgated as the law of the land.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
لوک سبھا نے 169 سال پرانے نوآبادیاتی جہاز رانی قانون کو جدید بنانے کے لیے بل آف لیڈنگ بل 2025 منظور کر لیا ہے
‘‘لوک سبھا میں بل آف لیڈنگ بل ، 2025 کی منظوری وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کے ہندوستان کے قانونی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ، جو اسے زیادہ متعلقہ ، جدید ، قابل رسائی اور نوآبادیاتی میراث سے پاک بناتا ہے جس نے ہماری ترقی میں طویل عرصے سے رکاوٹ پیدا کی ہے’’: سربانند سونووال
10 MAR 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے جہاز رانی کے شعبے کی حمایت کرنے کی کوشش میں ، بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے بل آف لینڈنگ بل ، 2025 پیش کیا ، جس کا مقصد جہاز رانی کے دستاویزات کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک کو اپ ڈیٹ اور آسان بنانا ہے ۔ مجوزہ قانون سازی نوآبادیاتی دور کے انڈین بل آف لیڈنگ ایکٹ ، 1856 کی جگہ لے لے گی ، جو سمندری جہاز رانی کے لیے زیادہ جدید اور صارف دوست نقطہ نظر فراہم کرے گی ۔ لوک سبھا نے 169 سال پرانے نوآبادیاتی شپنگ قانون کو جدید بناتے ہوئے بل آف لیڈنگ بل 2025 کو منظور کیا ۔
موجودہ قانون ، ایک مختصر تین سیکشن والا قانون ہے جو بنیادی طور پر حقوق کی منتقلی اور اس بات کی تصدیق کے لئے ہے کہ سامان کو جہاز پر لادا گیا ۔ جہاز رانی کی صنعت کے ارتقا اور عالمی تجارتی منظر نامے میں تبدیلی کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان کے لیے ایک زیادہ جامع اور قابل فہم قانون اپنانے کی فوری ضرورت ہے جو بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق ہو ۔
بل آف لیڈنگ بل 2024 موجودہ قانون کا نام بدل کر بل آف لیڈنگ ایکٹ 2025 ہو گا اور اس میں کئی اہم اصلاحات شامل ہوں گی ۔ نئی قانون سازی کا مقصد زبان کو آسان بنانا اور دفعات کو ان کے بنیادی مواد کو تبدیل کیے بغیر دوبارہ منظم کرنا ہے ۔ یہ مرکزی حکومت کو 1856 کے ایکٹ کی نوآبادیاتی میراث کو ختم کرتے ہوئے ایک معیاری منسوخی اور بچت کی شق کو شامل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ قانون کے نفاذ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کرنے کا بھی اختیار دیتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ آج کا دن جدید ، موثر اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی جہاز رانی کے شعبے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے ۔ پارلیمنٹ میں بل آف لیڈنگ بل ، 2025 کی منظوری وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ہندوستان کے قانونی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ، جو اسے زیادہ متعلقہ ، جدید ، قابل رسائی اور نوآبادیاتی وراثت سے پاک بناتا ہے جس نے طویل عرصے سے ہماری ترقی میں رکاوٹ پیدا کی ہے ۔ یہ بل ، جس نے فرسودہ انڈین بل آف لیڈنگ ایکٹ ، 1856 کی جگہ لی ہے ، قدیم دفعات کو ختم کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان کے سمندری قوانین کو عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے ، جس سے شپنگ کے ہموار اور زیادہ محفوظ طریقوں کو ممکن بنایا جاتا ہے ۔
ان تبدیلیوں سے متعدد فوائد حاصل ہوں گے ، جن میں کاروباری عمل کو ہموار کرنا ، قانونی چارہ جوئی کے خطرات کو کم کرنا ، اور کیریئرز ، شپنگ کرنے والوں اور سامان کے جائز ہولڈرز کے لیے بہتر وضاحت شامل ہیں ۔ توقع ہے کہ اپ ڈیٹس سے زیادہ موثر اور قابل اعتماد شپنگ ماحول کو فروغ ملے گا ۔
’’بل آف لیڈنگ ایکٹ کی جدید کاری عالمی تجارت میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی حمایت کرے گی ، جس سے کاروباروں کے لیے تنازعات کو کم کرتے ہوئے شپنگ کے عمل کو نیویگیٹ کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا ، یہ ہندوستان کو سمندری تجارت میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ اس قانون کی تبدیلی صرف ایک تکنیکی اپ ڈیٹ نہیں ہے ؛ یہ وکست بھارت-ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان-کی تعمیر کے لیے ہمارے عزم کا ایک بیان ہے جہاں فرسودہ نوآبادیاتی ڈھانچے اب ہمیں پیچھے نہیں روکتے ۔ زبان کو آسان بنا کر ، دفعات کو دوبارہ منظم کرکے ، اور حکومت کو اس قانون کو بہتر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے اور اس کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنا کر ، ہم ایک زیادہ کاروبار دوست ماحول پیدا کر رہے ہیں جو قانونی پیچیدگیوں کو کم کرے گا اور ہماری سمندری تجارت میں زیادہ اعتماد کو فروغ دے گا ۔ اس بل کی منظوری تجارت کو آسان بنانے ، قانونی چارہ جوئی کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل لگن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان عالمی جہاز رانی میں سب سے آگے رہے ۔ جیسے جیسے ہم آگے بڑھیں گے ، یہ قانون بین الاقوامی تجارت میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو بڑھانے کی ہماری کوششوں میں ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا ، جس سے کاروبار اور افراد دونوں کو تیزی سے ترقی پذیر عالمی منڈی میں ترقی کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جائے گا ۔
بل آف لیڈنگ بل ، 2024 ، ہندوستان کے سمندری قوانین کو جدید بنانے اور بین الاقوامی جہاز رانی میں ملک کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی وسیع تر کوشش کا حصہ ہے ۔ آج لوک سبھا میں اس بل کی منظوری کے بعد ، اسے اب راجیہ سبھا میں پیش کیا جائے گا ، اور پھر صدر جمہوریہ اسے ملک کے قانون کے طور پرنافذ کرنے کی منظوری دیں گی۔