Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Lok Sabha Passes Bills of Lading Bill, 2025, Modernizing 169-Year-Old Colonial Shipping Law
“The passing of the Bills of Lading Bill, 2025, in Lok Sabha is a significant step in fulfilling PM Narendra Modi ji's vision of modernizing India's legal framework, making it more relevant, modern, accessible, and free from colonial legacies that have long hindered our progress:” Sarbananda Sonowal
10 MAR 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to support the country’s growing shipping sector, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal introduced the Bills of Lading Bill, 2025, which aims to update and simplify the legal framework for shipping documents. The proposed legislation will replace the colonial-era Indian Bills of Lading Act, 1856, providing a more modern and user-friendly approach to maritime shipping. The Lok Sabha passed the Bills of Lading Bill, 2025 modernising the 169 years old colonial shipping law.
The current law, a brief three-section act, primarily governs the transfer of rights and confirmation that goods were loaded onto a vessel. With the shipping industry evolving and the global trade landscape changing, there is a pressing need for India to adopt a more comprehensive and understandable law that aligns with international standards.
The Bills of Lading Bill, 2024, will rename the existing law to the Bills of Lading Act, 2025, and include several key reforms. The new legislation aims to simplify the language and reorganize provisions without altering their underlying substance. It also empowers the Central Government to issue directions to facilitate the law’s implementation along with an inclusion of a standard repeal and saving clause, while eliminating the colonial legacy of the 1856 Act.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Today marks a historic milestone in India’s journey towards a modern, efficient, and globally competitive shipping sector. The passing of the Bills of Lading Bill, 2025, in Parliament is a significant step in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji's vision of modernizing India's legal framework, making it more relevant, modern, accessible, and free from colonial legacies that have long hindered our progress. This bill, which replaces the outdated Indian Bills of Lading Act, 1856, eliminates archaic provisions and aligns India's maritime laws with global standards, enabling smoother and more secure shipping practices.”
These changes will bring numerous benefits, including streamlined business processes, reduced litigation risks, and improved clarity for carriers, shippers, and lawful holders of goods. The updates are expected to foster a more efficient and reliable shipping environment.
"The modernization of the Bills of Lading Act will support India’s growing role in global trade, making it easier for businesses to navigate shipping processes while reducing disputes, this is a crucial step towards positioning India as a global leader in maritime commerce. The transformation of this law is not just a technical update; it is a statement of our commitment to building a Viksit Bharat — a developed India — where outdated colonial structures no longer hold us back. By simplifying the language, reorganizing provisions, and empowering the government to better implement and manage this legislation, we are creating a more business-friendly environment that will reduce legal complexities and foster greater trust in our maritime trade. The passing of this bill reflects the government's continued dedication to facilitating trade, reducing litigation risks, and ensuring that India remains at the forefront of global shipping. As we move forward, this law will serve as a vital tool in our efforts to grow India’s role in international commerce, empowering both businesses and individuals to thrive in a rapidly evolving global market," added Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The Bills of Lading Bill, 2024, is part of a broader effort to modernize India's maritime laws and enhance the country's competitiveness in international shipping. Post passing of this bill in the Lok Sabha today, it will now be presented in the Rajya Sabha before the President of India assents it to be promulgated as the law of the land.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
लोकसभा ने 169 वर्ष पुराने औपनिवेशिक नौवहन कानून का आधुनिकीकरण करने वाला बिल ऑफ लैडिंग बिल, 2025 पारित किया
“लोकसभा में बिल ऑफ लैडिंग बिल, 2025 का पारित होना भारत के कानूनी ढांचे को आधुनिक बनाने, इसे अधिक प्रासंगिक, आधुनिक, सुलभ और औपनिवेशिक विरासतों से मुक्त बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो लंबे समय से हमारी प्रगति में बाधा बन रहे हैं:” सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
10 MAR 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
देश के बढ़ते नौवहन क्षेत्र को समर्थन देने के प्रयास में, केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने बिल ऑफ लैडिंग बिल, 2025 पेश किया, जिसका उद्देश्य पोत परिवहन दस्तावेजों के लिए कानूनी ढांचे को अद्यतन और सरल बनाना है। प्रस्तावित कानून औपनिवेशिक युग के भारतीय बिल ऑफ लैडिंग अधिनियम, 1856 की जगह लेगा, जो समुद्री नौवहन के लिए अधिक आधुनिक और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करेगा। लोकसभा ने 169 साल पुराने औपनिवेशिक नौवहन कानून को आधुनिक बनाने वाले बिल ऑफ लैडिंग बिल, 2025 को पारित कर दिया।
वर्तमान कानून, एक संक्षिप्त तीन-खंड अधिनियम, मुख्य रूप से अधिकारों के हस्तांतरण और इस बात की पुष्टि को नियंत्रित करता है कि माल को जहाज पर लोड किया गया था। नौवहन उद्योग के विकास और वैश्विक व्यापार परिदृश्य में बदलाव के साथ, भारत के लिए एक अधिक व्यापक और समझने योग्य कानून को अपनाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप हो।
बिल ऑफ लैडिंग बिल, 2024, मौजूदा कानून का नाम बदलकर बिल ऑफ लैडिंग एक्ट, 2025 कर देगा और इसमें कई प्रमुख सुधार शामिल होंगे। नए कानून का उद्देश्य भाषा को सरल बनाना और उनके अंतर्निहित सार को बदले बिना प्रावधानों को पुनर्गठित करना है। यह केंद्र सरकार को 1856 के अधिनियम की औपनिवेशिक विरासत को खत्म करते हुए एक मानक निरसन और बचत खंड को शामिल करने के साथ-साथ कानून के कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए निर्देश जारी करने का अधिकार भी देता है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि आज का दिन आधुनिक, कुशल और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी शिपिंग क्षेत्र की ओर भारत की यात्रा में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। संसद में बिल ऑफ लैडिंग बिल, 2025 का पारित होना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीजी के भारत के कानूनी ढांचे को आधुनिक बनाने, इसे अधिक प्रासंगिक, आधुनिक, सुलभ और औपनिवेशिक विरासतों से मुक्त बनाने के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो लंबे समय से हमारी प्रगति में बाधा बन रहे हैं। यह विधेयक, जो पुराने भारतीय बिल ऑफ लैडिंग अधिनियम, 1856 की जगह लेता है, पुराने प्रावधानों को समाप्त करता है और भारत के समुद्री कानूनों को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाता है, जिससे शिपिंग प्रथाओं को अधिक सुचारू और अधिक सुरक्षित बनाया जा सके।
इन बदलावों से कई लाभ होंगे, जिनमें सुव्यवस्थित व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाएं, कम मुकदमेबाज़ी जोखिम और मालवाहकों, शिपर्स और माल के वैध धारकों के लिए बेहतर स्पष्टता शामिल है। इन अपडेट से शिपिंग के लिए ज़्यादा कुशल और विश्वसनीय माहौल बनने की उम्मीद है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि बिल्स ऑफ लैडिंग एक्ट के आधुनिकीकरण से वैश्विक व्यापार में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को समर्थन मिलेगा, जिससे विवादों को कम करते हुए व्यवसायों के लिए शिपिंग प्रक्रियाओं को नेविगेट करना आसान हो जाएगा, यह समुद्री वाणिज्य में भारत को वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस कानून का परिवर्तन केवल एक तकनीकी अद्यतन नहीं है; यह एक विकसित भारत-एक विकसित भारत-के निर्माण के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का एक बयान है, जहां पुरानी औपनिवेशिक संरचनाएं अब हमें पीछे नहीं रखती हैं। भाषा को सरल बनाने, प्रावधानों को पुनर्गठित करने और इस कानून को बेहतर ढंग से लागू करने और प्रबंधित करने के लिए सरकार को सशक्त बनाने के द्वारा, हम एक अधिक व्यापार-अनुकूल वातावरण बना रहे हैं जो कानूनी जटिलताओं को कम करेगा और हमारे समुद्री व्यापार में अधिक विश्वास को बढ़ावा देगा। इस विधेयक का पारित होना व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने, मुकदमेबाजी के जोखिमों को कम करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है कि भारत वैश्विक शिपिंग में सबसे आगे रहे। जैसे-जैसे हम आगे बढ़ेंगे, यह कानून अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वाणिज्य में भारत की भूमिका बढ़ाने के हमारे प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में काम करेगा, जो व्यवसायों और व्यक्तियों दोनों को तेजी से विकसित हो रहे वैश्विक बाजार में पनपने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगा।
बिल ऑफ लैडिंग बिल, 2024, भारत के समुद्री कानूनों को आधुनिक बनाने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय शिपिंग में देश की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के व्यापक प्रयास का हिस्सा है। आज लोकसभा में इस विधेयक के पारित होने के बाद, इसे अब राज्य सभा में पेश किया जाएगा, जहां भारत के राष्ट्रपति इसे देश के कानून के रूप में प्रख्यापित करने की स्वीकृति देंगी।