Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri C.R. Patil Reviews Jal Shakti Abhiyan and Atal Bhujal Yojana with District Collectors from 151 districts
Union Minister emphasizes accelerated water conservation efforts under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
“All government buildings, schools, and healthcare facilities must install rainwater harvesting systems to maximise water conservation efforts”- Shri C.R. Patil.
“Need dedicated monitoring officers in every district for overseeing and reporting progress under Jal Shakti Abhiyan and Atal Bhujal Yojana”-Shri C.R. Patil
10 MAR 2025 10:59PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil chaired a high-level review meeting with District Collectors from 151 districts under Jal Shakti Abhiyan - Catch the Rain and 80 districts under Atal Bhujal Yojana. The meeting focused on assessing progress, addressing challenges, and sharing best practices in water conservation and groundwater management across the country.
During the discussions, Hon’ble Minister Shri C.R. Patil outlined critical measures to further accelerate water conservation efforts. The minister emphasised the need for dedicated monitoring officers in every district, responsible for overseeing and reporting progress under Jal Shakti Abhiyan and Atal Bhujal Yojana. HMoJS also stressed that all government buildings, schools, and healthcare facilities must install rainwater harvesting systems to maximise water conservation efforts.
To ensure large-scale impact, the Minister highlighted the importance of financial convergence, urging districts to effectively utilise MGNREGA, the 15th Finance Commission, the District Mineral Fund, CSR contributions, and community participation to implement projects. He called for scaling up mass awareness campaigns and engaging communities in water conservation efforts, emphasising that sustainable change can only be achieved when citizens actively participate in protecting water resources. Additionally, he directed urban local bodies to integrate rainwater recharge structures into city planning to mitigate water logging and enhance groundwater recharge.
The Minister cited the recent achievement in Navsari, where, during Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit on Women’s Day, 1,100 rainwater harvesting structures were created within 24 hours through community participation. This, he noted, exemplifies how collective will and coordinated efforts can lead to transformational change. He further urged all District Collectors to proactively address water security challenges, apply best practices, and work towards making their districts water-secure.
The review meeting witnessed the presentation of successful water conservation models by top-performing districts, showcasing innovative approaches for rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge, and demand-side management.
Among the best practices shared, Barmer, Rajasthan demonstrated how the construction of 45,000+ traditional tankas (rainwater harvesting structures) and check dams has improved water availability in the Thar Desert region. Other initiatives included the revival of traditional rainwater harvesting structures, the use of treated wastewater for industrial use, and the promotion of horticulture with low-water-consuming crops such as pomegranate (Thar ka Anar) and figs. Additionally, the district effectively utilised CSR funds for water conservation efforts.
In Alwar, Rajasthan, several innovative interventions were highlighted, including the use of Building as Learning Aids (BaLA) to integrate water conservation awareness into education, restoration of heritage water bodies, creation of urban green spaces (Nagavan), and the rejuvenation of the Ruparel River, which has resulted in a 9-meter rise in groundwater levels.
Meanwhile, Mehsana, Gujarat adopted an institutional approach by installing rainwater harvesting systems in government buildings and constructing recharge borewells, significantly improving groundwater availability in water-stressed tehsils.
Dhamtari, Chhattisgarh implemented an integrated approach combining artificial recharge structures with crop diversification, shifting from traditional paddy cultivation to water-efficient crops like pulses and millets. These efforts underscore the effectiveness of decentralised, community-driven water conservation measures in addressing India’s water security challenges.
Water conservation has been prioritised as a national mission, with strategic interventions under Atal Bhujal Yojana, and the broader water security framework.
Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, water conservation has become a national movement, with Jal Shakti Abhiyan - Catch the Rain at the forefront of this transformative journey. The Prime Minister’s call for 'Catch the Rain, Where it Falls, When it Falls' has galvanised a mass movement, encouraging rural and urban communities alike to take ownership of water conservation efforts.The Prime Minister has consistently emphasised the importance of community participation, scientific water management, and sustainable practices, leading to remarkable success stories across the nation.
The government remains committed to scaling up best practices, mobilising resources, and fostering community participation to transform India’s water conservation landscape and ensure long-term water security. The Ministry of Jal Shakti will continue to work closely with state governments, district administrations, and local communities to achieve these ambitious goals, ensuring that India moves towards a sustainable and water-secure future.
The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary; Secretary, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee; Additional Secretaries Ms. Archana Verma and Mr. Subodh Yadav, along with senior officials from the Ministry of Jal Shakti. District Collectors from across the country joined virtually

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
श्री सीआर पाटिल ने 151 जिलों के जिला कलेक्टरों के साथ जल शक्ति अभियान और अटल भूजल योजना की समीक्षा की
“सभी सरकारी भवनों, विद्यालयों और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में जल संरक्षण प्रयासों को अधिकतम करने के लिए वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली स्थापित की जानी चाहिए”- श्री सी.आर. पाटिल
“जल शक्ति अभियान और अटल भूजल योजना के अंतर्गत प्रगति की निगरानी और रिपोर्टिंग के लिए हर जिले में समर्पित निगरानी अधिकारियों की आवश्यकता है”- श्री सी.आर. पाटिल
10 MAR 2025 10:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने जल शक्ति अभियान- कैच द रेन के अंतर्गत 151 जिलों और अटल भूजल योजना के अंतर्गत 80 जिलों के जिला कलेक्टरों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में प्रगति का आकलन करने, चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और देश भर में जल संरक्षण और भूजल प्रबंधन में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
चर्चा के दौरान, श्री सीआर पाटिल ने जल संरक्षण प्रयासों को और तेज़ करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उपायों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। मंत्री महोदय ने जल शक्ति अभियान और अटल भूजल योजना के तहत प्रगति की निगरानी और रिपोर्टिंग के लिए जिम्मेदार हर जिले में समर्पित निगरानी अधिकारियों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। एचएमओजेएस ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि जल संरक्षण प्रयासों को अधिकतम करने के लिए सभी सरकारी भवनों, स्कूलों और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली स्थापित की जानी चाहिए।
व्यापक स्तर पर प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए श्री सीआर पाटिल ने वित्तीय अभिसरण के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए जिलों से मनरेगा, 15वें वित्त आयोग, जिला खनिज कोष, सीएसआर योगदान और परियोजनाओं को लागू करने के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने जन जागरूकता अभियान बढ़ाने और जल संरक्षण प्रयासों में समुदायों को शामिल करने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि स्थायी परिवर्तन तभी प्राप्त किया जा सकता है जब नागरिक जल संसाधनों की रक्षा में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लें। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को जलभराव को कम करने और भूजल पुनर्भरण को बढ़ाने के लिए शहर की योजना में वर्षा जल पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं को एकीकृत करने का निर्देश दिया।
मंत्री महोदय ने हाल ही में नवसारी में हुई उपलब्धि का हवाला दिया, जहां महिला दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की यात्रा के दौरान सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से 24 घंटे के भीतर 1,100 वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाएं स्थापित की गईं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इस बात का उदाहरण है कि सामूहिक इच्छाशक्ति और समन्वित प्रयासों से किस तरह से परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने सभी जिला कलेक्टरों से जल सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सक्रिय रूप से समाधान करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को लागू करने और अपने जिलों को जल-सुरक्षित बनाने की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया।
समीक्षा बैठक में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले जिलों द्वारा सफल जल संरक्षण मॉडलों की प्रस्तुति की गई, जिसमें वर्षा जल संचयन, भूजल पुनर्भरण और मांग-पक्ष प्रबंधन के लिए नवीन दृष्टिकोण प्रदर्शित किए गए।
साझा की गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं में, राजस्थान के बाड़मेर ने प्रदर्शित किया कि कैसे 45,000 से अधिक पारंपरिक टैंकों (वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं) और चेक डैम के निर्माण ने थार रेगिस्तान क्षेत्र में पानी की उपलब्धता में सुधार किया है। अन्य पहलों में पारंपरिक वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं का पुनरुद्धार, औद्योगिक उपयोग के लिए उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल का उपयोग और अनार (थार का अनार) और अंजीर जैसी कम पानी की खपत वाली फसलों के साथ बागवानी को बढ़ावा देना शामिल था। इसके अतिरिक्त, जिले ने जल संरक्षण प्रयासों के लिए सीएसआर निधियों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया।
राजस्थान के अलवर में कई नवीन हस्तक्षेपों की भी जानकारी दी गई, जिनमें जल संरक्षण जागरूकता को शिक्षा में एकीकृत करने के लिए बिल्डिंग एज लर्निंग एड्स (बीएएलए) का उपयोग, विरासत जल निकायों का जीर्णोद्धार, शहरी हरित स्थानों (नागवन) का निर्माण और रूपारेल नदी का पुनरुद्धार शामिल है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भूजल स्तर में 9 मीटर की वृद्धि हुई है।
इस बीच, गुजरात के मेहसाणा ने सरकारी भवनों में वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणालियां स्थापित करके और पुनर्भरण बोरवेल का निर्माण करके संस्थागत दृष्टिकोण अपनाया, जिससे जल-संकटग्रस्त तहसीलों में भूजल उपलब्धता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ।
धमतरी, छत्तीसगढ़ ने फसल विविधीकरण के साथ कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं को मिलाकर एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण लागू किया, जिससे पारंपरिक धान की खेती से दालों और बाजरा जैसी जल-कुशल फसलों की ओर रुख किया गया। ये प्रयास भारत की जल सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में विकेंद्रीकृत, समुदाय-संचालित जल संरक्षण उपायों की प्रभावशीलता को रेखांकित करते हैं।
जल संरक्षण को राष्ट्रीय मिशन के रूप में प्राथमिकता दी गई है, जिसमें अटल भूजल योजना और व्यापक जल सुरक्षा ढांचे के तहत रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में जल संरक्षण एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन बन गया है, जिसमें जल शक्ति अभियान- कैच द रेन इस परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा में सबसे आगे है। प्रधानमंत्री के 'जहां भी गिरे, जब भी गिरे, वर्षा जल को एकत्रित करो' के आह्वान ने एक जन आंदोलन को जन्म दिया है, जिसने ग्रामीण और शहरी समुदायों को जल संरक्षण प्रयासों की जिम्मेदारी लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने लगातार सामुदायिक भागीदारी, वैज्ञानिक जल प्रबंधन और स्थायी प्रथाओं के महत्व पर जोर दिया है, जिससे पूरे देश में उल्लेखनीय सफलता की गाथाएं सामने आई हैं।
सरकार भारत के जल संरक्षण परिदृश्य को बदलने और दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को बढ़ाने, संसाधनों को जुटाने और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय इन महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों, जिला प्रशासनों और स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ मिलकर काम करना जारी रखेगा, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि भारत एक स्थायी और जल-सुरक्षित भविष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
बैठक में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री डॉ. राज भूषण चौधरी, सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी, अपर सचिव सुश्री अर्चना वर्मा और श्री सुबोध यादव के साथ-साथ जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। इस बैठक में देश भर के जिला कलेक्टर वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए