Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri C.R. Patil Reviews Jal Shakti Abhiyan and Atal Bhujal Yojana with District Collectors from 151 districts
Union Minister emphasizes accelerated water conservation efforts under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
“All government buildings, schools, and healthcare facilities must install rainwater harvesting systems to maximise water conservation efforts”- Shri C.R. Patil.
“Need dedicated monitoring officers in every district for overseeing and reporting progress under Jal Shakti Abhiyan and Atal Bhujal Yojana”-Shri C.R. Patil
10 MAR 2025 10:59PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil chaired a high-level review meeting with District Collectors from 151 districts under Jal Shakti Abhiyan - Catch the Rain and 80 districts under Atal Bhujal Yojana. The meeting focused on assessing progress, addressing challenges, and sharing best practices in water conservation and groundwater management across the country.
During the discussions, Hon’ble Minister Shri C.R. Patil outlined critical measures to further accelerate water conservation efforts. The minister emphasised the need for dedicated monitoring officers in every district, responsible for overseeing and reporting progress under Jal Shakti Abhiyan and Atal Bhujal Yojana. HMoJS also stressed that all government buildings, schools, and healthcare facilities must install rainwater harvesting systems to maximise water conservation efforts.
To ensure large-scale impact, the Minister highlighted the importance of financial convergence, urging districts to effectively utilise MGNREGA, the 15th Finance Commission, the District Mineral Fund, CSR contributions, and community participation to implement projects. He called for scaling up mass awareness campaigns and engaging communities in water conservation efforts, emphasising that sustainable change can only be achieved when citizens actively participate in protecting water resources. Additionally, he directed urban local bodies to integrate rainwater recharge structures into city planning to mitigate water logging and enhance groundwater recharge.
The Minister cited the recent achievement in Navsari, where, during Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit on Women’s Day, 1,100 rainwater harvesting structures were created within 24 hours through community participation. This, he noted, exemplifies how collective will and coordinated efforts can lead to transformational change. He further urged all District Collectors to proactively address water security challenges, apply best practices, and work towards making their districts water-secure.
The review meeting witnessed the presentation of successful water conservation models by top-performing districts, showcasing innovative approaches for rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge, and demand-side management.
Among the best practices shared, Barmer, Rajasthan demonstrated how the construction of 45,000+ traditional tankas (rainwater harvesting structures) and check dams has improved water availability in the Thar Desert region. Other initiatives included the revival of traditional rainwater harvesting structures, the use of treated wastewater for industrial use, and the promotion of horticulture with low-water-consuming crops such as pomegranate (Thar ka Anar) and figs. Additionally, the district effectively utilised CSR funds for water conservation efforts.
In Alwar, Rajasthan, several innovative interventions were highlighted, including the use of Building as Learning Aids (BaLA) to integrate water conservation awareness into education, restoration of heritage water bodies, creation of urban green spaces (Nagavan), and the rejuvenation of the Ruparel River, which has resulted in a 9-meter rise in groundwater levels.
Meanwhile, Mehsana, Gujarat adopted an institutional approach by installing rainwater harvesting systems in government buildings and constructing recharge borewells, significantly improving groundwater availability in water-stressed tehsils.
Dhamtari, Chhattisgarh implemented an integrated approach combining artificial recharge structures with crop diversification, shifting from traditional paddy cultivation to water-efficient crops like pulses and millets. These efforts underscore the effectiveness of decentralised, community-driven water conservation measures in addressing India’s water security challenges.
Water conservation has been prioritised as a national mission, with strategic interventions under Atal Bhujal Yojana, and the broader water security framework.
Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, water conservation has become a national movement, with Jal Shakti Abhiyan - Catch the Rain at the forefront of this transformative journey. The Prime Minister’s call for 'Catch the Rain, Where it Falls, When it Falls' has galvanised a mass movement, encouraging rural and urban communities alike to take ownership of water conservation efforts.The Prime Minister has consistently emphasised the importance of community participation, scientific water management, and sustainable practices, leading to remarkable success stories across the nation.
The government remains committed to scaling up best practices, mobilising resources, and fostering community participation to transform India’s water conservation landscape and ensure long-term water security. The Ministry of Jal Shakti will continue to work closely with state governments, district administrations, and local communities to achieve these ambitious goals, ensuring that India moves towards a sustainable and water-secure future.
The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary; Secretary, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee; Additional Secretaries Ms. Archana Verma and Mr. Subodh Yadav, along with senior officials from the Ministry of Jal Shakti. District Collectors from across the country joined virtually

جل شکتی وزارت
جناب سی آر پاٹل نے 151 اضلاع کے ضلع کلکٹروں کے ساتھ جل شکتی ابھیان اور اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کا جائزہ لیا
’’تمام سرکاری عمارتوں، اسکولوں اور حفظان صحت کی سہولیات سے متعلق مراکز کو پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو وسعت دینے کے لئے بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام کو نصب کرنا چاہیے’’جناب سی آر پاٹل
‘‘جل شکتی ابھیان اور اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے تحت پیش رفت کی نگرانی اور رپورٹنگ کے لئے ہر ضلع میں نگرانی افسران کی ضرورت ہے’’جناب سی آر پاٹل
10 MAR 2025 10:59PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے جل شکتی ابھیان، کیچ دی رین اور اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے تحت 80 اضلاع کے 151 ضلع کلکٹروں کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے، چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ملک بھر میں پانی کے تحفظ اور زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام میں بہترین طور طریقوں سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
بات چیت کے دوران، وزیر موصوف جناب سی آر پاٹل نے پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لئے اہم اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے ہر ضلع میں نگرانی افسران کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جو جل شکتی ابھیان اور اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے تحت پیش رفت کی نگرانی اور رپورٹنگ کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ جناب پاٹل نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ تمام سرکاری عمارتوں، اسکولوں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کو پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لیے بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام کو نصب کرنا چاہیے۔
بڑے پیمانے پر عمل آوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، وزیر موصوف نے مالیاتی یکسانیت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، اضلاع پر زور دیا کہ وہ منریگا، 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن، ضلعی معدنیاتی فنڈ، سی ایس آر کی شراکت اور پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے کمیونٹی کی شراکت کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری مہم کو تیز کرنے اور پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں میں کمیونٹیز کو شامل کرنے پر زور دیا، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ پائیدار تبدیلی تب ہی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ،جب شہری آبی وسائل کے تحفظ میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ بارش کے پانی کے ریچارج ڈھانچے کو شہر ی منصوبہ بندی کےساتھ مربوط کریں۔
وزیر موصوف نے نوساری میں حالیہ حصولیابی کا ذکر کیا، جہاں یوم خواتین کے موقع پر عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دورہ کے دوران، 24 گھنٹوں کے اندر کمیونٹی کی شراکت کے ذریعے 1,100 بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے بنائے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اس بات کی مثال دیتا ہے کہ کس طرح اجتماعی مرضی اور مربوط کوششیں تبدیلی کا باعث بن سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید تمام ضلع کلکٹروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پانی کی حفاظت کے چیلنجوں کو فعال طور پر حل کریں، بہترین طریقوں کو لاگو کریں اور اپنے اضلاع کو پانی سے محفوظ بنانے کے لیے کام کریں۔
جائزہ اجلاس میں اعلی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اضلاع کی طرف سے پانی کے تحفظ کے کامیاب ماڈلز کی پیشکش کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جس میں بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی، زمینی پانی کے ریچارج اور ڈیمانڈ سائیڈ مینجمنٹ کے لیے اختراعی طریقوں کی نمائش کی گئی۔
راجستھان کے باڑمیر نے مشترکہ بہترین طورطریقوں کو پیش کیا کہ کس طرح 45,000سے زیادہ روایتی ٹینکوں (بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے) اور چیک ڈیموں کی تعمیر سے صحرائے تھار کے علاقے میں پانی کی دستیابی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ دیگر اقدامات میں بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے روایتی ڈھانچے کی بحالی، صنعتی استعمال کے لیے علاج شدہ گندے پانی کا استعمال اور کم پانی استعمال کرنے والی فصلوں جیسے انار (تھار کا انار) اور انجیر کے ساتھ باغبانی کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، ضلع نے پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کے لیے سی ایس آر فنڈز کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا۔
راجستھان کے الور میں، کئی اختراعی مداخلتوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جن میں پانی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں آگاہی کو تعلیم میں ضم کرنے کے لیے بلڈنگ کے طور پر لرننگ ایڈز (بی اے ایل اے) کا استعمال، ورثے کے آبی ذخائر کی بحالی، شہری سبز جگہوں کی تخلیق (ناگ ون)، اور روپریل ندی کی بحالی، جس کے نتیجے میں زمینی سطح 9 میٹر بلند ہوئی ہے۔
دریں اثنا، مہسانہ، گجرات نے سرکاری عمارتوں میں بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام کو نصب کرکے اور ریچارج بورویل تعمیر کرکے ایک ادارہ جاتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا، جس سے پانی کے دباؤ والی تحصیلوں میں زیر زمین پانی کی دستیابی میں نمایاں طور پر بہتری آئی۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے دھمتری میں مصنوعی ریچارج ڈھانچے کو فصلوں کے تنوع کے ساتھ ملاتے ہوئے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر کو لاگو کیا، روایتی دھان کی کاشت سے پانی کی بچت والی فصلوں جیسے دالوں اور جوار کی طرف توجہ دلائی گئی۔ یہ کوششیں ہندوستان کے آبی تحفظ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مرکوزیت، کمیونٹی پر مبنی پانی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کی تاثیر کو واضح کرتی ہیں۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے تحت اسٹریٹجک مداخلتوں اور وسیع تر پانی کی حفاظت کے فریم ورک کے ساتھ، پانی کے تحفظ کو قومی مشن کے طور پر ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، پانی کی بچت ایک قومی تحریک بن گئی ہے، جل شکتی ابھیان کے ساتھ - اس یکسر تبدیلی کے سفر میں کیچ دی رین سب سے کامیاب ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ‘کیچ دی رین’، اپیل نے ایک عوامی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کی ہے، جس نے دیہی اور شہری برادریوں کو پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کی ترغیب دی ہے۔
حکومت ،ہندوستان کے آبی تحفظ کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے اور طویل مدتی پانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کو بڑھانے، وسائل کو متحرک کرنے اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
میٹنگ میں جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر راج بھوشن چودھری ، سکریٹری، محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ارچنا ورما اور جناب سبودھ یادو کے ساتھ ساتھ جل شکتی کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر سے ضلع کلکٹروں نے ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی۔