Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF PRODUCTION AND EXPORT IN TEXTILE SECTOR
11 MAR 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote growth and development of the textile sector including exports, the Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives including Scheme for Integrated Textile Park (SITP), Integrated Processing Development Scheme (IPDS), Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), SAMARTHScheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector ATUFS, Silk Samagra-2, National Handloom Development Program (NHDP) and National Handicraft Development Program (NHDP).
With a view to develop integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for entire value-chain of the textile industry, the Government has approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with scheme outlay of Rs. 4,445 crore for the period 2021-22 to 2027-28. The Government has finalised 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navsari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) for setting up PM MITRA Parks. Once completed, it is expected that each PM MITRA Park will attract about Rs. 10,000 crore investment and generate about 3 lakh (direct/indirect) employment opportunities.
So far investment MoUs/ proposals with expected investments potential of over Rs. 18,500 crore have been signed/received under the PM MITRA Park scheme. In respect of PM MITRA Park Amravati Maharashtra, tender of infrastructure development for Rs. 111 crore has been finalized and work order issued.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF TEXTILES, SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a
written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: वस्त्र क्षेत्र में उत्पादन और निर्यात को बढ़ावा
11 MAR 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
निर्यात सहित वस्त्र क्षेत्र की वृद्धि और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं/पहलों को क्रियान्वित कर रही है, जिनमें एकीकृत वस्त्र पार्क योजना (एसआईटीपी), एकीकृत प्रसंस्करण विकास योजना (आईपीडीएस), उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना, राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम), समर्थ - वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए योजना एटीयूएफएस, रेशम समग्र-2, राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) और राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) शामिल हैं।
कपड़ा उद्योग की संपूर्ण मूल्य-श्रृंखला के लिए एकीकृत बड़े पैमाने पर और आधुनिक औद्योगिक अवसंरचना सुविधा विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से, सरकार ने 2021-22 से 2027-28 की अवधि के लिए 4,445 करोड़ रुपये के योजना परिव्यय के साथ ग्रीनफील्ड/ब्राउनफील्ड साइटों पर 7 (सात) पीएम मेगा एकीकृत वस्त्र क्षेत्र और परिधान (पीएम मित्र) पार्क स्थापित करने को मंजूरी दी है। सरकार ने पीएम मित्र पार्क स्थापित करने के लिए 7 साइटों को अंतिम रूप दिया है: तमिलनाडु (विरुद्धनगर), तेलंगाना (वारंगल), गुजरात (नवसारी), कर्नाटक (कलबुर्गी), मध्य प्रदेश (धार), उत्तर प्रदेश (लखनऊ) और महाराष्ट्र (अमरावती)। एक बार पूरा हो जाने पर, यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि प्रत्येक पीएम मित्र पार्क लगभग 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित करेगा और लगभग 3 लाख (प्रत्यक्ष/अप्रत्यक्ष) रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा।
पीएम मित्र पार्क योजना के अंतर्गत अब तक 18,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की संभावित निवेश क्षमता वाले निवेश समझौता ज्ञापनों/प्रस्तावों पर हस्ताक्षर/प्राप्त हुए हैं। पीएम मित्र पार्क अमरावती महाराष्ट्र के संबंध में, 111 करोड़ रुपये के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की निविदा को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है और कार्य आदेश जारी किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने एक प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में दिया है।
आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी गई है।