Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INDIAN SIGN LANGUAGE
11 MAR 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government primarily relies on Census data for demographic statistics of PwDs. According to the Census 2011, a total of 2.68 crore persons in India were reported as having disabilities out of which 19% have hearing disabilities. The Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016 provides adequate provisions for the recognition, protection, and promotion of Indian Sign Language (ISL).
In line with the RPwD Act, 2016 and the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the Government has undertaken various initiatives to incorporate Indian Sign Language (ISL) into the education system. The Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), New Delhi has undertaken the following key initiatives:
• Conversion of NCERT Textbooks into ISL: Under an MoU signed between ISLRTC and NCERT in 2020 and renewed in 2023, NCERT textbooks from Classes 1 to 6 have been converted into ISL and made available on online platforms. Further, textbooks for Classes 1-3, developed under NEP 2020, have also been converted into ISL.
• ISL as a Language Subject: ISLRTC, in collaboration with the National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS), has developed a curriculum for ISL as a language subject at the secondary level.
• ISL Dictionary: ISLRTC has developed an ISL dictionary that includes academic terms sourced from NCERT textbooks.
To promote skill development among PwDs, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) is implementing the National Action Plan for Skill Development of PwDs (NAP-SDP). Under this plan:
• Training in ISL is provided for Deaf PwDs through Skill Council for Persons with Disabilities (SCPwD) and certified trainers.
• Various skill training programmes, including basic ISL communication and employability courses, are conducted, with Deaf trainers imparting training through ISL.
• ISLRTC has developed a two –year RCI-approved professional course called Diploma in Teaching Indian Sign Language course, where Deaf individuals are trained to become ISL teachers, with ISL as the mode of instruction.
To enhance accessibility and promote the use of ISL in media, ISLRTC has developed several digital resources:
• A dedicated website and mobile application ‘Sign Learn’ for ISL Dictionary.
• Educational content in ISL is made available through DTH Channel No. 31 under PM e-Vidya, which is also live-streamed on YouTube.
• ISL resources and videos are regularly shared on social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा
11 MAR 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के जनसांख्यिकीय आंकड़ों के लिए मुख्य रूप से जनगणना के आंकड़ों पर निर्भर है। वर्ष 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार, भारत में कुल 2.68 करोड़ लोग दिव्यांग बताए गए हैं, जिनमें से 19 प्रतिशत सुनने में अक्षम हैं। दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकार (आरपीडब्ल्यूडी) अधिनियम, 2016 भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) की मान्यता, सुरक्षा और संवर्धन के लिए पर्याप्त प्रावधान प्रदान करता है।
आरपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिनियम, 2016 और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अनुरूप, सरकार ने शिक्षा प्रणाली में भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) को शामिल करने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं। भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी), नई दिल्ली ने इस संदर्भ में प्रमुख पहलें की हैं:
• एनसीईआरटी की पाठ्यपुस्तकों का आईएसएल में रूपांतरण: 2020 में आईएसएलआरटीसी और एनसीईआरटी के बीच हस्ताक्षरित और 2023 में नवीनीकृत एक समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत कक्षा 1 से 6 तक की एनसीईआरटी की पाठ्यपुस्तकों को आईएसएल में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया है और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है। इसके अलावा, एनईपी 2020 के तहत विकसित कक्षा 1-3 की पाठ्यपुस्तकों को भी आईएसएल में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया है।
• भाषा विषय के रूप में आईएसएल : आईएसएलआरटीसी ने राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालयी शिक्षा संस्थान (एनआईओएस) के सहयोग से माध्यमिक स्तर पर भाषा विषय के रूप में आईएसएल के लिए पाठ्यक्रम विकसित किया है।
• आईएसएल शब्दकोष : आईएसएलआरटीसी ने एक आईएसएल शब्दकोष विकसित किया है जिसमें एनसीईआरटी की पाठ्यपुस्तकों से लिए गए एकेडमिक टर्म्स शामिल हैं।
दिव्यांगजनों के बीच कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) दिव्यांगजनों के कौशल विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपी-एसडीपी) को लागू कर रहा है। इस योजना के तहत:
• दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए कौशल परिषद (एससीपीडब्ल्यूडी) और प्रमाणित प्रशिक्षकों के माध्यम से बधिर दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को आईएसएल में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है ।
• बुनियादी आईएसएल संचार और रोजगारपरकता पाठ्यक्रमों सहित विभिन्न कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं, जिसमें बधिर प्रशिक्षक आईएसएल के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं।
• आईएसएलआरटीसी ने दो वर्षीय आरसीआई-अनुमोदित व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम विकसित किया है, जिसे डिप्लोमा इन टीचिंग इंडियन साइन लैंग्वेज कोर्स कहा जाता है, जहां बधिर व्यक्तियों को आईएसएल शिक्षक बनने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है, जिसमें शिक्षण का तरीका आईएसएल होता है।
मीडिया में आईएसएल के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए, आईएसएलआरटीसी ने कई डिजिटल संसाधन विकसित किए हैं:
• आईएसएल शब्दकोष के लिए एक समर्पित वेबसाइट और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन 'साइन लर्न।
• आईएसएल में शैक्षिक सामग्री पीएम ई-विद्या के तहत डीटीएच चैनल नंबर 31 के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराई जाती है, जिसे यूट्यूब पर भी लाइव स्ट्रीम किया जाता है।
• आईएसएल संसाधन और वीडियो नियमित रूप से फेसबुक और इंस्टाग्राम जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर साझा किए जाते हैं।
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने मंगलवार को लोक सभा में यह जानकारी दी।