Ministry of Culture
National Archives of India (NAI) reduced the user charges for downloading documents from Abhilekh Patal
11 MAR 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of its 135th Foundation Day, National Archives of India (NAI) reduced the user charges for downloading documents from Abhilekh Patal (https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/jspui/) in order to facilitate access to records. For supply of digital images (including Digitize On Demand), the charges have been reduced as follows:
For Indian Scholars downloading of first 20 Pages will be free of cost. The detailed slots may be seen below:
1. 0-20 images- free of cost.
2. 20-50 images -Rs 2/- per image
3. 50-100 images-Rs 3/- per image.
4. 100-above- Rs 5/- per image.
For Foreign Scholars downloading of first 20 Pages will be free of cost. The detailed slots may be seen below:
1. 0-20 pages- free of cost.
2. 20-50 pages-Rs 5/- per pages
3. 50-100 pages-Rs 10/- per page.
4. 100-above- Rs 15/- per pages.
If the number of images falls in the next slot, then that slot's rate will be charged for all the pages. The rates for providing scanned images of oversize and large size maps/ documents upto A-0 size to both, Indian and Foreign Scholars have been reduced from Rs. 20/- to Rs 15/- per image (300 dpi). Minimum charges have been removed.
Reprography Service Rates (i.e. physical printouts) for Indian Scholars have been reduced from Rs. 5/- to Rs 2/- per page, and for Foreign Scholars from Rs 10/- to Rs 4/- per page. Similarly, charges for photocopying of colour pages for India Scholars have been reduced from Rs. 20/- to Rs 8/- per page, and for Foreign Scholars from Rs 40/- to Rs 16/- per page.
NAI remains firmly committed towards improving ease of access to our historical heritage and will endeavour to completely eliminate paperwork and filling up of forms for this purpose in future. It has launched an extremely ambitious program for digitizing all its records, which has already resulted in hosting almost 8.81 crore pages on Abhilekh Patal. It is NAI’s endeavour to completely digitize its records over the next two years to facilitate wide outreach and easy any-time, anywhere access to its holdings.
The National Archives of India (NAI) is the custodian of the non-current records of the Government of India, and holding them in trust for the use of the records creators and the users at large. NAI has been constantly endeavoring to enhance and simplify access to its records holdings. A review of current policy of access to records was recently undertaken keeping in view the global best practices. It was observed that the ongoing digitization of records and archival holdings by the major archival repositories around the globe, has changed the way people access records. The online access portal of the NAI - Abhilekh-PATAL was launched on 11th March 2015 and has ever since become immensely popular amongst the users of archives. As on date it has nearly thirty thousand registered users from over 200 countries and has recorded over 20 lakh hits so far.
----
Sunil Kumar Tiwari

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआय) या संस्थेने अभिलेख पटल संकेतस्थळावरून कागदपत्रे डाऊनलोड करण्यासाठीचे वापरकर्ता शुल्क कमी केले
11 MAR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 मार्च 2025
नॅशनल अर्काईव्ह्ज ऑफ इंडिया (एनएआय) म्हणजेच भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागाराने जुन्या नोंदी सहजतेने उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने अभिलेख पटल (https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/jspui/) मंचावरुन कागदपत्रे डाउनलोड करण्यासाठी भराव्या लागणाऱ्या शुल्कात कपात केली आहे. (डिजीटाईज ऑन डिमांड पद्धतीसह)डिजिटल प्रतिमा पुरवण्यासाठी खालीलपणे शुल्क कमी केले आहे:
भारतीय अभ्यासकांसाठी कोणत्याही दस्तावेजातील पहिली 20 पाने मोफत डाऊनलोड करून मिळतील. त्यानंतर लागू होणाऱ्या शुल्काच्या स्लॉट्सचे तपशील खाली दिले आहेत:
1. 0-20 प्रतिमा- मोफत
2. 20-50 प्रतिमा – प्रत्येक प्रतिमेसाठी 2/- रुपये
3. 50-100 प्रतिमा - प्रत्येक प्रतिमेसाठी 3/- रुपये
4. 100 आणि त्यापेक्षा अधिक प्रतिमा - प्रत्येक प्रतिमेसाठी 5/- रुपये
परदेशी अभ्यासकांना कोणत्याही दस्तावेजातील पहिली 20 पाने मोफत डाऊनलोड करून मिळतील. त्यानंतर लागू होणाऱ्या शुल्काच्या स्लॉट्सचे तपशील खाली दिले आहेत:
1. 0-20 प्रतिमा– मोफत
2. 20-50 प्रतिमा - प्रत्येक प्रतिमेसाठी 5/- रुपये
3. 50-100 प्रतिमा - प्रत्येक प्रतिमेसाठी 10/- रुपये
4. 100 आणि त्यापेक्षा अधिक प्रतिमा- प्रत्येक प्रतिमेसाठी 15/- रुपये
डाउनलोड करण्यात आलेल्या प्रतिमांची संख्या जर पुढील स्लॉटइतकी झाली तर सर्व पानांसाठी त्याच स्लॉटचे दर लागू होतील. अतिमोठ्या आकाराच्या तसेच मोठ्या आकाराच्या नकाशांच्या/ दस्तावेजांच्या ए ते 0 आकारात स्कॅन केलेल्या प्रतिमांसाठी भारतीय आणि परदेशी अशा दोन्ही संशोधकांना द्यावे लागणारे शुल्क 300 डीपीआय आकाराच्या प्रत्येक प्रतिमेमागे 20 रुपयांवरून कमी करून प्रत्येक प्रतिमेमागे 15 रुपये करण्यात आले आहे. किमान शुल्क रद्द करण्यात आले आहे.
भारतीय अभ्यासकांसाठी रेप्रोग्राफी सेवांचे दर (भौतिक स्वरूपातील प्रिंटआउट्स) दर पानामागे 5 रुपयांच्या ऐवजी 2 रुपये करण्यात आले असून परदेशी अभ्यासकांसाठी हेच दर 10 रुपये प्रती पान वरून आता 4 रुपये प्रती पान करण्यात आले आहेत. त्याच प्रमाणे, रंगीत पानाच्या फोटोकॉपीसाठी दर पानामागे भारतातील अभ्यासकांना द्यावे लागणारे 20 रुपयांचे शुल्क कमी करून 8 रुपये करण्यात आले असून परदेशी अभ्यासकांसाठी हेच शुल्क दर पानामागे 40 रुपये होते ते आता 16 रुपये करण्यात आले आहे.
एनएआयने संस्थेच्या सर्व नोंदींचे डिजिटलीकरण करण्यासाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम हाती घेतला असून अभिलेख पटल या मंचावर सुमारे 8.81 कोटी पानांच्या अपलोडिंगचे काम पूर्ण झाले आहे. संस्थेकडे असलेले सर्व दस्तावेज जगात कोठूनही, कोणत्याही वेळी सहजतेने उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या दृष्टीने येत्या दोन वर्षांत सर्व दस्तावेजांचे संपूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण करण्याचा एनएआयचा प्रयत्न आहे.