Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Indian pharmaceutical exports ranked 11th globally in value terms in the year 2023 and accounted for 3% of the total pharmaceutical exports
Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have taken several measures to ensure the quality, safety and efficacy of medicines
The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 amended in 2008 to provide for stringent penalties for manufacture of spurious and adulterated drugs
11 MAR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
As per a secondary market research analysis published by Bain and Company in the year 2025, Indian pharmaceutical exports ranked 11th globally in value terms in the year 2023 and accounted for 3% of the total pharmaceutical exports.
The Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have taken several measures to ensure the quality, safety and efficacy of medicines, as described below:
1. In order to assess the regulatory compliance of drug manufacturing premises in the country, CDSCO, in collaboration with State regulators, initiated risk-based inspections of drug manufacturing and testing firms in December 2022. 905 units have been inspected, resulting in 694 actions being taken. Depending on the severity of non-compliance, the actions taken include orders to stop production, orders to stop testing, suspension or cancellation of licence and issuance of warning or notice to show cause. Risk-based inspections have provided valuable insights into manufacturing practices being followed, led to corrective actions and resulted in discernable improvements in the regulatory framework.
2. The Central Government, vide its notification dated 28.12.2023, amended the Drugs Rules, 1945 to revise Schedule M to the said rules related to Good Manufacturing Practices and requirements of premises, plant and equipment for pharmaceutical products. From 29.6.2024, the revised schedule has become effective for drug manufacturers with turnover of over ₹ 250 crore. For manufacturers having a turnover of up to ₹ 250 crore, vide notification dated 11.2.2025, time for implementation has been granted till 31.12.2025.
3. To require manufacturers to print or affix on packaging labels of top 300 brands of drug formulation products bar code or Quick Response (QR) code that stores data or information legible with software application to facilitate authentication, the Drugs Rules, 1945 were amended through notification dated 17.11.2022, which came into force from 1.8.2023, to provide for such printing or affixation in respect of the drug formulation products specified in Schedule H2 to the said rules.
4. On 18.1.2022, the Drugs Rules, 1945 were amended to provide that every active pharmaceutical ingredient (bulk drug) manufactured or imported in India shall bear QR code on its label at each level of packaging, that stores data or information readable with software application to facilitate tracking and tracing. Such stored data or information shall include the minimum particulars, including unique product identification code, batch number, manufacturing date, expiry date, etc.
5. On 11.2.2020, the Drugs Rules, 1945 were amended to provide with effect from 1.3.2021 that, along with the manufacturer, any marketer who sells or distributes any drug shall be responsible for the quality of that drug as well as other regulatory compliances under these rules.
6. The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 was amended through an amending Act of 2008 to provide for stringent penalties for manufacture of spurious and adulterated drugs. Certain offences were also made cognizable and non-bailable.
7. For speedy disposal of cases relating to offences under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, State and Union Territory Governments have set up special courts.
8. To ensure efficacy of drugs, the Drugs Rules, 1945 have been amended to provide that applicants for grant of manufacturing license shall submit along with their application the result of bioequivalence study of oral dosage form of some drugs.
9. The Drugs Rules, 1945 have been amended to make it mandatory that applicants submit to the State Licensing Authority evidence of stability, safety of excipients, etc. before manufacturing license is granted by such authority.
10. The number of sanctioned posts in CDSCO has increased significantly over the last 10 years.
11. For uniformity in the administration of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, the Central regulator coordinates activities of State Drug Control Organisations and provides expert advice through the Drugs Consultative Committee meetings held with the State Drugs Controllers.
12. The Central Government is providing regular residential, regional training and workshops to officials of CDSCO and State Drug Regulatory Authorities on Good Manufacturing Practices. Since April 2023, over 35,000 persons have been trained.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in written reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ہندوستانی دواسازی کی برآمدات سال 2023 میں قیمت کے لحاظ سے عالمی سطح پر 11 ویں نمبر پر رہی اور اس نے کل دواسازی کی برآمدات میں 3 فیصد کا تعاون دیا
سنٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن اور وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے ادویات کے معیار، تحفظ اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں
ڈرگز اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 میں 2008 میں ترمیم کی گئی تاکہ جعلی اور ملاوٹ والی دواؤں کی تیاری کے لیے سخت جرمانے کے التزامات کیے جا سکیں
11 MAR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2025 میں بین اینڈ کمپنی کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ سیکنڈری مارکیٹ ریسرچ اینالیسس کے مطابق، ہندوستانی دواسازی (فارماسیوٹکل) کی برآمدات سال 2023 میں قیمت کے لحاظ سے عالمی سطح پر 11 ویں نمبر پر رہی جو کل دواسازی کی برآمدات کا 3 فیصد ہے۔
سنٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) اور وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے ادویات کے معیار ، تحفظ اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جیسا کہ ذیل میں بیان کیا گیا ہے:
1. ملک میں ڈرگ مینوفیکچرنگ احاطوں کی ریگولیٹری تعمیل کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے، سی ڈی ایس سی او نے ریاستی ریگولیٹرز کے تعاون سے دسمبر 2022 میں ڈرگ مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیسٹنگ فرموں کے خطرے پر مبنی معائنے کا آغاز کیا۔ 905یونٹوں کا معائنہ کیا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 694 اقدامات کیے جارہے ہیں۔ عدم تعمیل کی شدت کے حساب سے کئے گئے اقدامات میں پیداوار روکنے کے احکامات، ٹیسٹنگ کے احکامات، لائسنس کی معطلی یا منسوخی اور وجہ ظاہر کرنے کے لیے انتباہ یا نوٹس جاری کرنا شامل ہیں۔ خطرے پر مبنی (رسک بیسڈ) معائنوں نے مینوفیکچرنگ کے طریقوں پر عمل کرنے کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے اصلاحی اقدامات ہوئے ہیں اور اس کے نتیجے میں ریگولیٹری فریم ورک میں قابل فہم بہتری آئی ہے ۔
2. مرکزی حکومت نے اپنے 28.12.2023 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے ڈرگز رولز ، 1945 میں ترمیم کی تاکہ اچھے مینوفیکچرنگ کے طور طریقوں اور ادویاتی مصنوعات کے لیے احاطے ، پلانٹ اور آلات کی ضروریات سے متعلق مذکورہ قوانین کے شیڈول ایم میں ترمیم کی جاسکے۔ 29.6.2024 سے، 250 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے کاروبار والے دوا سازوں کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ شیڈول نافذ ہوگیا ہے۔ 250 کروڑ روپے تک کا کاروبار کرنے والے مینوفیکچررز کے لیے ، نوٹیفکیشن مورخہ 11.2.2025 کے ذریعے ، نفاذ کے لیے 31.12.2025 تک کا وقت دیا گیا ہے۔
3. مینوفیکچررز کو ڈرگز بنانے والی مصنوعات کے ٹاپ 300 برانڈز کے پیکیجنگ لیبلز پر بار کوڈ یا فوری رسپانس (کیو آر) کوڈ پرنٹ کرنے یا چپکانے کی ضرورت ہے جو تصدیق کو آسان بنانے کے لیے سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشن کے ساتھ پڑھنے کے قابل ڈیٹا یا معلومات کو محفوظ کرتا ہے، ڈرگز رولز ، 1945 میں 17.11.2022 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی تھی، جو 1.8.2023 سے نافذ ہوا، تاکہ مذکورہ قواعد کے شیڈول ایچ 2 میں بیان کردہ ڈرگز فارمولیشن پروڈکٹس کے سلسلے میں اس طرح کی پرنٹنگ یا چپکائے جانے کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے ۔
4. 18.1.2022 کو ، ڈرگز رولز، 1945 میں ترمیم کی گئی تاکہ یہ التزام کیا جاسکے کہ ہندوستان میں تیار یا درآمد شدہ ہر فعال دواسازی اجزاء (بلک ڈرگ) پیکیجنگ کی ہر سطح پر اس کے لیبل پر کیو آر کوڈ رکھے گا ، جو ڈیٹا یا معلومات کو سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشن کے ساتھ پڑھنے کے قابل بناتا ہے تاکہ ٹریکنگ اور ٹریسنگ کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔ اس طرح کے ذخیرہ شدہ ڈیٹا یا معلومات میں کم سے کم تفصیلات شامل ہوں گی، جس میں منفرد پروڈکٹ شناختی کوڈ ، بیچ نمبر، مینوفیکچرنگ کی تاریخ، میعاد ختم ہونے کی تاریخ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
5. 11.2.2020 کو ، ڈرگ رولز ، 1945 میں ترمیم کی گئی تاکہ 1.3.2021 سے یہ التزام کیا جاسکے کہ مینوفیکچرر کے ساتھ، کوئی بھی مارکیٹر جو کسی بھی دوا کو فروخت کرتا ہے یا تقسیم کرتا ہے وہ اس دوا کے معیار کے ساتھ ساتھ ان قواعد کے تحت دیگر ریگولیٹری تعمیل کا ذمہ دار ہوگا۔
6. ڈرگز اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 میں 2008 کے ایک ترمیم شدہ ایکٹ کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی تھی تاکہ جعلی اور ملاوٹ والی دوائیوں کی تیاری کے تعلق سے سخت جرمانے کا التزام کیا جاسکے۔ بعض جرائم کو قابل ضمانت اور بعض کو ناقابل ضمانت بھی بنایا گیا۔
7. ڈرگز اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 کے تحت جرائم سے متعلق مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں نے خصوصی عدالتیں قائم کی ہیں۔
8. ادویات کی افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، ڈرگز رولز ، 1945 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ یہ التزام کیا جا سکے کہ مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس کی منظوری کے لیے درخواست دہندگان اپنی درخواست کے ساتھ کچھ ادویات کی زبانی خوراک کے حیاتیاتی مساوات کے مطالعہ کا نتیجہ جمع کرائیں۔
9. ڈرگز رولز ، 1945 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ یہ لازمی بنایا جا سکے کہ درخواست دہندگان اسٹیٹ لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی کو استحکام، محرکات کی حفاظت وغیرہ کے ثبوت پیش کریں۔ اس سے پہلے کہ اس طرح کی اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس دیا جائے ۔
10. سی ڈی ایس سی او میں منظور شدہ عہدوں کی تعداد میں گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
11. ڈرگز اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ ، 1940 کے التزامات میں یکسانیت کے لیے، مرکزی ریگولیٹر ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرول تنظیموں کی سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے اور ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولرز کے ساتھ منعقدہ ڈرگز کنسلٹیٹو کمیٹی کے اجلاسوں کے ذریعے ماہرانہ مشورے فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
12. مرکزی حکومت سی ڈی ایس سی او اور ریاستی ڈرگ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کے اہلکاروں کو اچھے مینوفیکچرنگ طور طریقوں پر باقاعدہ رہائشی ، علاقائی تربیت اور ورکشاپس کی سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اپریل 2023 سے اب تک 35,000 سے زیادہ افراد کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دیں۔