Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Indian pharmaceutical exports ranked 11th globally in value terms in the year 2023 and accounted for 3% of the total pharmaceutical exports
Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have taken several measures to ensure the quality, safety and efficacy of medicines
The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 amended in 2008 to provide for stringent penalties for manufacture of spurious and adulterated drugs
11 MAR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
As per a secondary market research analysis published by Bain and Company in the year 2025, Indian pharmaceutical exports ranked 11th globally in value terms in the year 2023 and accounted for 3% of the total pharmaceutical exports.
The Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have taken several measures to ensure the quality, safety and efficacy of medicines, as described below:
1. In order to assess the regulatory compliance of drug manufacturing premises in the country, CDSCO, in collaboration with State regulators, initiated risk-based inspections of drug manufacturing and testing firms in December 2022. 905 units have been inspected, resulting in 694 actions being taken. Depending on the severity of non-compliance, the actions taken include orders to stop production, orders to stop testing, suspension or cancellation of licence and issuance of warning or notice to show cause. Risk-based inspections have provided valuable insights into manufacturing practices being followed, led to corrective actions and resulted in discernable improvements in the regulatory framework.
2. The Central Government, vide its notification dated 28.12.2023, amended the Drugs Rules, 1945 to revise Schedule M to the said rules related to Good Manufacturing Practices and requirements of premises, plant and equipment for pharmaceutical products. From 29.6.2024, the revised schedule has become effective for drug manufacturers with turnover of over ₹ 250 crore. For manufacturers having a turnover of up to ₹ 250 crore, vide notification dated 11.2.2025, time for implementation has been granted till 31.12.2025.
3. To require manufacturers to print or affix on packaging labels of top 300 brands of drug formulation products bar code or Quick Response (QR) code that stores data or information legible with software application to facilitate authentication, the Drugs Rules, 1945 were amended through notification dated 17.11.2022, which came into force from 1.8.2023, to provide for such printing or affixation in respect of the drug formulation products specified in Schedule H2 to the said rules.
4. On 18.1.2022, the Drugs Rules, 1945 were amended to provide that every active pharmaceutical ingredient (bulk drug) manufactured or imported in India shall bear QR code on its label at each level of packaging, that stores data or information readable with software application to facilitate tracking and tracing. Such stored data or information shall include the minimum particulars, including unique product identification code, batch number, manufacturing date, expiry date, etc.
5. On 11.2.2020, the Drugs Rules, 1945 were amended to provide with effect from 1.3.2021 that, along with the manufacturer, any marketer who sells or distributes any drug shall be responsible for the quality of that drug as well as other regulatory compliances under these rules.
6. The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 was amended through an amending Act of 2008 to provide for stringent penalties for manufacture of spurious and adulterated drugs. Certain offences were also made cognizable and non-bailable.
7. For speedy disposal of cases relating to offences under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, State and Union Territory Governments have set up special courts.
8. To ensure efficacy of drugs, the Drugs Rules, 1945 have been amended to provide that applicants for grant of manufacturing license shall submit along with their application the result of bioequivalence study of oral dosage form of some drugs.
9. The Drugs Rules, 1945 have been amended to make it mandatory that applicants submit to the State Licensing Authority evidence of stability, safety of excipients, etc. before manufacturing license is granted by such authority.
10. The number of sanctioned posts in CDSCO has increased significantly over the last 10 years.
11. For uniformity in the administration of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, the Central regulator coordinates activities of State Drug Control Organisations and provides expert advice through the Drugs Consultative Committee meetings held with the State Drugs Controllers.
12. The Central Government is providing regular residential, regional training and workshops to officials of CDSCO and State Drug Regulatory Authorities on Good Manufacturing Practices. Since April 2023, over 35,000 persons have been trained.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in written reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2023 में मूल्य के संदर्भ में भारतीय दवा निर्यात विश्व स्तर पर 11वें स्थान पर होगा और कुल दवा निर्यात में इसकी हिस्सेदारी 3 प्रतिशत होगी
केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने दवाओं की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए
नकली और मिलावटी दवाओं के निर्माण के लिए कड़े दंड का प्रावधान करने के लिए औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 को 2008 में संशोधित किया गया
11 MAR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2025 में बेन एंड कंपनी द्वारा प्रकाशित द्वितीयक बाजार अनुसंधान विश्लेषण के अनुसार, वर्ष 2023 में मूल्य के संदर्भ में भारतीय दवा निर्यात वैश्विक स्तर पर 11वें स्थान पर होगा और कुल दवा निर्यात में इसका हिस्सा 3 प्रतिशत होगा।
केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने दवाओं की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं, जिनका विवरण निम्‍नलिखित है:
1. देश में दवा निर्माण परिसरों के विनियामक अनुपालन का आकलन करने के लिए सीडीएससीओ ने राज्य नियामकों के साथ मिलकर दिसंबर 2022 में दवा निर्माण और परीक्षण फर्मों का जोखिम-आधारित निरीक्षण शुरू किया। 905 इकाइयों का निरीक्षण किया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 694 कार्रवाई की गई है। गैर-अनुपालन की गंभीरता के आधार पर की गई कार्रवाइयों में उत्पादन रोकने के आदेश, परीक्षण रोकने के आदेश, लाइसेंस को निलंबित या रद्द करना और चेतावनी जारी करना या कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी करना शामिल है। जोखिम-आधारित निरीक्षणों ने अपनाई जा रही विनिर्माण कार्य प्रणालियों में मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की है, सुधारात्मक कार्रवाइयों की शुरुआत की है और नियामक प्रारूप में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुए हैं।
2. केंद्र सरकार ने दिनांक 28.12.2023 की अपनी अधिसूचना के माध्यम से औषधि नियम, 1945 में संशोधन किया है, ताकि बेहतर विनिर्माण कार्य प्रणालियों और फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों के लिए परिसर, संयंत्र और उपकरणों की आवश्यकताओं से संबंधित उक्त नियमों की अनुसूची एम को संशोधित किया जा सके। 29.6.2024 से, संशोधित अनुसूची 250 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के कारोबार वाले दवा निर्माताओं के लिए प्रभावी हो गई है। 250 करोड़ रुपए तक के कारोबार वाले निर्माताओं के लिए, दिनांक 11.2.2025 की अधिसूचना के अनुसार, कार्यान्वयन के लिए 31.12.2025 तक का समय दिया गया है।
3. निर्माताओं को औषधि निर्माण उत्पादों के शीर्ष 300 ब्रांडों के पैकेजिंग लेबल पर बार कोड या त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया (क्यूआर) कोड मुद्रित करने या चिपकाने की आवश्यकता होती है, जो प्रमाणीकरण की सुविधा के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लिकेशन के साथ सुपाठ्य डेटा या सूचना संग्रहीत करता है, औषधि नियम, 1945 को उक्त नियमों की अनुसूची एच2 में निर्दिष्ट औषधि निर्माण उत्पादों के संबंध में इस तरह के मुद्रण या चिपकाने के लिए 17.11.2022 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से संशोधित किया गया, जो 1.8.2023 से लागू हुआ।
4. 18.1.2022 को औषधि नियम, 1945 में संशोधन किया गया, ताकि यह प्रावधान किया जा सके कि भारत में निर्मित या आयातित प्रत्येक सक्रिय दवा घटक (थोक दवा) की पैकेजिंग के प्रत्येक स्तर पर उसके लेबल पर क्यूआर कोड अंकित होगा, जो ट्रैकिंग और ट्रेसिंग की सुविधा के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लीकेशन के साथ पढ़ने योग्य डेटा या जानकारी संग्रहीत करता है। ऐसे संग्रहीत डेटा या जानकारी में न्यूनतम विवरण शामिल होंगे, जिसमें विशिष्ट उत्पाद पहचान कोड, बैच संख्या, विनिर्माण तिथि, समाप्ति तिथि आदि शामिल हैं।
5. दिनांक 11.2.2020 को औषधि नियम, 1945 में संशोधन किया गया, जो दिनांक 1.3.2021 से प्रभावी होगा, जिसके अनुसार निर्माता के साथ-साथ कोई भी विपणक जो किसी भी दवा की बिक्री या वितरित करता है, उस दवा की गुणवत्ता के साथ-साथ इन नियमों के तहत अन्य नियामक अनुपालन के लिए भी जिम्मेदार होगा।
6. नकली और मिलावटी दवाओं के निर्माण के लिए कठोर दंड का प्रावधान करने के लिए औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 को 2008 के संशोधन अधिनियम के माध्यम से संशोधित किया गया है। कुछ अपराधों को संज्ञेय और गैर-जमानती भी बनाया गया।
7. औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 के अंतर्गत अपराधों से संबंधित मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान के लिए राज्य एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों ने विशेष अदालतें स्थापित की हैं।
8. औषधियों की प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए औषधि नियम, 1945 में संशोधन किया गया है, जिसमें यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि विनिर्माण लाइसेंस प्रदान करने के लिए आवेदकों को अपने आवेदन के साथ कुछ औषधियों के मौखिक खुराक स्वरूप के जैव-समतुल्यता अध्ययन का परिणाम भी प्रस्तुत करना होगा।
9. औषधि नियम, 1945 में संशोधन करके यह अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है कि आवेदकों को विनिर्माण लाइसेंस प्रदान करने से पहले राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण को स्थिरता, अनुद्रव्य की सुरक्षा आदि का साक्ष्य प्रस्तुत करना होगा।
10. पिछले 10 वर्षों में सीडीएससीओ में स्वीकृत पदों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है ।
11. औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 के प्रशासन में एकरूपता के लिए, केंद्रीय नियामक राज्य औषधि नियंत्रण संगठनों की गतिविधियों का समन्वय करता है तथा राज्य औषधि नियंत्रकों के साथ आयोजित औषधि परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठकों के माध्यम से विशेषज्ञ सलाह प्रदान करता है।
12. केंद्र सरकार सीडीएससीओ और राज्य औषधि विनियामक प्राधिकरणों के अधिकारियों को अच्छे विनिर्माण अभ्यासों पर नियमित आवासीय, क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण और कार्यशालाएं प्रदान कर रही है। अप्रैल 2023 से अब तक 35,000 से अधिक व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।