Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Policy (NPPP), 2012 lays down principles for regulation of prices of drugs
NPPA’s mobile app ‘Pharma Sahi Daam’ for consumer benefit and transparency
11 MAR 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The principles for regulation of prices of drugs are laid down by the National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Policy (NPPP), 2012. The key principles of regulation of prices under the said policy are (i) regulation on the basis of essentiality of drugs, (ii) regulation of prices of formulations only, i.e., medicines used by consumers and not the upstream products such as bulk drugs or intermediates, and (iii) regulation through market-based pricing and not cost-based pricing. In accordance with the said policy, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) fixes ceiling prices under the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order (DPCO), 2013.
The Integrated Pharmaceutical Database Management System (IPDMS) is a mechanism for collecting market-based data related to drugs as required under DPCO, 2013, which facilitates online submission of required returns/reports. Its current version, IPDMS 2.0, displays information regarding effective ceiling prices and retail prices. This data is updated from time to time for the information of all stakeholders.
DPCO, 2013 requires every manufacturer to issue a price list and supplementary price list, if required, in Form-V (for formulations) or Form-VI (for medical devices) to the dealers, State Drugs Controllers and the Government. Further, every retailer and dealer is required to display the price list and supplementary price list, if any, as furnished by the manufacturer, on a conspicuous part of the premises where he carries on business. The information regarding the details of the product, price to distributors, price to retailers, price changes, date from which price revision is effective, etc. are part of the said forms.
For consumer benefit and transparency, NPPA’s mobile app, Pharma Sahi Daam (PSD) is available for downloading from the Google Playstore for Android-based devices and from AppStore for Apple devices. PSD displays the brand name, composition, ceiling price and maximum retail price of drugs and is easily searchable. Further, all price notifications of formulations for which prices have been fixed or revised are available on NPPA’s website (www.nppaindia.nic.in). Also, as a transparency measure, a draft version of the price calculation sheets for the proposed revised price notifications, including wherever applicable, the price to retailer and the moving annual turnover values adopted for calculations is uploaded on NPPA’s website for 10 clear working days to invite comments from stakeholders. NPPA finalises ceiling and retail prices after taking into account comments received within the said period. Thus, the entire procedure of price fixation in accordance with extant policy is available in the public domain, ensuring transparency and accountability, and no change in this regard is under consideration.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in written reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
دواؤں کی قیمتوں سے متعلق قومی پالیسی (این پی پی پی )، 2012 نے دواؤں کی قیمتوں کے ضابطے کے اصول تیار کئے ہیں
صارفین کے فائدے اور شفافیت کے لیے این پی پی پی اے کی موبائل ایپ 'فارما صحیح دام'
11 MAR 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
دواسازی کی قیمتوں سے متعلق قومی پالیسی (این پی پی پی)، 2012 کے تحت دواؤں کی قیمتوں کے ضابطے کے اصول طے کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت قیمتوں کے ضابطے کے کلیدی اصول درج ذیل ہیں: (i) دواؤں کی اہمیت کی بنیاد پر ضابطہ، (ii) صرف فارمولیشنز (یعنی وہ ادویات جو صارفین استعمال کرتے ہیں) کی قیمتوں کا ضابطہ، نہ کہ اوپر کی سطح کی مصنوعات جیسے بڑی تعداد میں دوائیں یا انٹرمیڈیٹس، اور (iii) مارکیٹ پر مبنی قیمتوں کے ذریعے ضابطہ، نہ کہ لاگت کی بنیاد پر قیمتوں کا ضابطہ۔ مذکورہ پالیسی کے مطابق، دواؤں کی قیمت سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این پی پی پی) وزارت برائے کیمیکلز و کھاد کے تحت دواؤں کی قیمتوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت طے کرتی ہے جو دواؤں کی قیمتوں کے ضابطے کے لیے دوا (قیمتوں کے ضابطے) کے حکم (ڈی پی سی او)،2013 کے تحت کی جاتی ہے۔
انٹیگریٹڈ فارماسوٹیکل دواؤں کے منضبط ڈیٹابیس کا انتظامی نظام (آئی پی ڈی ایم ایس) ایک ایسا نظام ہے جو دواؤں سے متعلق مارکیٹ پر مبنی ڈیٹا جمع کرتا ہے جیسا کہ ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کے تحت ضروری ہے اور جو مطلوبہ رپورٹیں/ریٹرن آن لائن جمع کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کا موجودہ ورژن، آئی پی ڈی ایم ایس 2.0، مؤثر قیمتوں کی حد اور ریٹیل قیمتوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ڈیٹا وقتاً فوقتاً تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی معلومات کے لیے اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔
ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کے تحت ہر مینوفیکچرر کو فارم-V (فارمولیشنز کے لیے) یا فارم-VI (میڈیکل ڈیوائسز کے لیے) میں قیمتوں کی فہرست اور اضافی قیمتوں کی فہرست فراہم کرنی ہوتی ہے جو ڈیلرز، ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولرز اور حکومت کو فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ہر ریٹیلر اور ڈیلر کو مینوفیکچرر کی فراہم کردہ قیمتوں کی فہرست اور اضافی قیمتوں کی فہرست کو اپنے کاروباری مقام پر نظر آنے والی جگہ پر دکھانا ضروری ہے۔ ان فارموں میں مصنوعات کی تفصیلات، ڈسٹری بیوٹرز کے لیے قیمت، ریٹیلرز کے لیے قیمت، قیمتوں میں تبدیلی، قیمتوں میں نظر ثانی کی تاریخ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
صارف کے فائدے اور شفافیت کے لیے، این پی پی اے کی موبائل ایپ، فارما صحیح دام (پی ایس ڈی) گوگل پلے اسٹور پر اینڈرائیڈ ڈیوائسز کے لیے اور ایپ اسٹور پر ایپل ڈیوائسز کے لیے ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ پی ایس ڈی برانڈ کا نام، کمپوزیشن، قیمت کی حد اور زیادہ سے زیادہ ریٹیل قیمت کو دکھاتی ہے اور اسے آسانی سے تلاش کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، تمام قیمت کی اطلاعات جن کی قیمتیں طے کی گئی یا نظر ثانی کی گئی ہیں، این پی پی اے کی ویب سائٹ (www.nppaindia.nic.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، قیمتوں کے تجویز کردہ نظر ثانی کے نوٹیفیکیشنز کے لیے قیمتوں کی حسابی شیٹس کا مسودہ، بشمول جہاں ضرورت ہو، ریٹیلر کی قیمت اور حسابات میں استعمال ہونے والے متحرک سالانہ کاروبار کے اعداد و شمار ویب سائٹ پر 10 کام کے دنوں تک اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے تبصرے حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپ لوڈ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ این پی پی پی اے ان قیمتوں کی چھت اور ریٹیل قیمتوں کو اس مدت کے دوران موصول ہونے والے تبصروں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حتمی شکل دیتا ہے۔ اس طرح قیمتوں کے تعین کا پورا عمل موجودہ پالیسی کے مطابق عوامی ڈومین میں دستیاب ہوتا ہے جس سے شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے، اور اس حوالے سے کسی بھی قسم کی تبدیلی پر غور نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکلز اور کھاد کی وزارت میں وزیرمملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔