Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Policy (NPPP), 2012 lays down principles for regulation of prices of drugs
NPPA’s mobile app ‘Pharma Sahi Daam’ for consumer benefit and transparency
11 MAR 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The principles for regulation of prices of drugs are laid down by the National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Policy (NPPP), 2012. The key principles of regulation of prices under the said policy are (i) regulation on the basis of essentiality of drugs, (ii) regulation of prices of formulations only, i.e., medicines used by consumers and not the upstream products such as bulk drugs or intermediates, and (iii) regulation through market-based pricing and not cost-based pricing. In accordance with the said policy, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) fixes ceiling prices under the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order (DPCO), 2013.
The Integrated Pharmaceutical Database Management System (IPDMS) is a mechanism for collecting market-based data related to drugs as required under DPCO, 2013, which facilitates online submission of required returns/reports. Its current version, IPDMS 2.0, displays information regarding effective ceiling prices and retail prices. This data is updated from time to time for the information of all stakeholders.
DPCO, 2013 requires every manufacturer to issue a price list and supplementary price list, if required, in Form-V (for formulations) or Form-VI (for medical devices) to the dealers, State Drugs Controllers and the Government. Further, every retailer and dealer is required to display the price list and supplementary price list, if any, as furnished by the manufacturer, on a conspicuous part of the premises where he carries on business. The information regarding the details of the product, price to distributors, price to retailers, price changes, date from which price revision is effective, etc. are part of the said forms.
For consumer benefit and transparency, NPPA’s mobile app, Pharma Sahi Daam (PSD) is available for downloading from the Google Playstore for Android-based devices and from AppStore for Apple devices. PSD displays the brand name, composition, ceiling price and maximum retail price of drugs and is easily searchable. Further, all price notifications of formulations for which prices have been fixed or revised are available on NPPA’s website (www.nppaindia.nic.in). Also, as a transparency measure, a draft version of the price calculation sheets for the proposed revised price notifications, including wherever applicable, the price to retailer and the moving annual turnover values adopted for calculations is uploaded on NPPA’s website for 10 clear working days to invite comments from stakeholders. NPPA finalises ceiling and retail prices after taking into account comments received within the said period. Thus, the entire procedure of price fixation in accordance with extant policy is available in the public domain, ensuring transparency and accountability, and no change in this regard is under consideration.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in written reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण नीति (एनपीपीपी), 2012 में औषधियों के मूल्यों के विनियमन के लिए सिद्धांत निर्धारित किए गए हैं
उपभोक्ता लाभ और पारदर्शिता के लिए एनपीपीए का मोबाइल ऐप 'फार्मा सही दाम'
11 MAR 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण नीति (एनपीपीपी), 2012 द्वारा दवाओं की कीमतों के विनियमन के सिद्धांत निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इस नीति के तहत कीमतों के विनियमन के मुख्य सिद्धांत हैं (i) दवाओं की अनिवार्यता के आधार पर विनियमन (ii) केवल फॉर्मूलेशन की कीमतों का विनियमन, यानी उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली दवाएं और न कि थोक दवाओं या मध्यवर्ती उत्पादों जैसे अपस्ट्रीम उत्पादों का, और (iii) लागत आधारित मूल्य निर्धारण के बजाय बाजार आधारित मूल्य निर्धारण के माध्यम से विनियमन। इस नीति के अनुसार औषधि विभाग (डीओपी) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) औषधि (मूल्य नियंत्रण) आदेश (डीपीसीओ), 2013 के प्रावधानों के तहत अधिकतम मूल्य तय करता है।
एकीकृत औषधि डेटाबेस प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईपीडीएमएस) डीपीसीओ, 2013 के अंतर्गत दवाओं से संबंधित बाजार आधारित डेटा एकत्र करने के लिए है, जो आवश्यक रिटर्न/रिपोर्ट को ऑनलाइन जमा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इसका वर्तमान संस्करण, आईपीडीएमएस 2.0, प्रभावी अधिकतम मूल्य और खुदरा मूल्यों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदर्शित करता है। सभी हितधारकों की जानकारी के लिए इस डेटा को समय-समय पर अद्यतन किया जाता है।
डीपीसीओ, 2013 के अनुसार प्रत्येक निर्माता को वितरकों, राज्य औषधि नियंत्रकों और सरकार को फॉर्म-V (फॉर्मूलेशन के लिए) या फॉर्म-VI (चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए) में मूल्य सूची और पूरक मूल्य सूची जारी करनी होगी। इसके अलावा प्रत्येक खुदरा विक्रेता और डीलर को निर्माता द्वारा प्रस्तुत मूल्य सूची और पूरक मूल्य सूची यदि कोई हो को उस परिसर के एक प्रमुख भाग पर प्रदर्शित करना होगा जहाँ वह व्यवसाय करता है। उत्पाद के विवरण, वितरकों को मूल्य, खुदरा विक्रेताओं को मूल्य, मूल्य परिवर्तन, जिस तिथि से मूल्य संशोधन प्रभावी होता है, आदि के बारे में जानकारी प्रपत्रों का हिस्सा है।
उपभोक्ता लाभ और पारदर्शिता के लिए, एनपीपीए का मोबाइल ऐप, फार्मा सही दाम (पीएसडी) एंड्रॉइड-आधारित उपकरणों के लिए गूगल प्लेस्टोर से और ऐप्पल उपकरणों के लिए ऐपस्टोर से डाउनलोड करने के लिए उपलब्ध है। पी एस डी दवाओं के ब्रांड नाम, संरचना, अधिकतम मूल्य और अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य प्रदर्शित करता है और आसानी से खोजा जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, जिन फॉर्मूलेशन के लिए कीमतें तय या संशोधित की गई हैं, उनके सभी मूल्य अधिसूचनाएं एनपीपीए की वेबसाइट (www.nppaindia.nic.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं। साथ ही, पारदर्शिता उपाय के रूप में, प्रस्तावित संशोधित मूल्य अधिसूचनाओं के लिए मूल्य गणना पत्रक का एक मसौदा संस्करण, जिसमें जहां भी लागू हो, खुदरा विक्रेता को मूल्य और गणना के लिए अपनाए गए चल वार्षिक टर्नओवर मूल्य शामिल हैं, हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित करने के लिए 10 स्पष्ट कार्य दिवसों के लिए एनपीपीए की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।