Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Climate-resilient agriculture technologies
11 MAR 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has under taken several steps to develop and out-scaling climate-resilient agricultural technologies through Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW). ICAR through network project on National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) has developed and promoted climate resilient agriculture to address vulnerable areas of the country to cope up with extreme weather conditions like droughts, floods, frost, heat waves, etc. It has three components viz. strategic research, technology demonstration and capacity building.
ICAR also works on development of climate resilient crop varieties suitable for extreme weather situations, identification of the most vulnerable districts/regions, management practices for adaptation & mitigation and development of climate resilient livestock, fisheries and poultry rearing practices. DA&FW implements National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) to make agriculture more resilient to the changing climate through its schemes viz. Per Drop More Crop, Rainfed Area Development and Soil Health & Management.
ICAR implements All India Coordinated Research Programme on Integrated Farming Systems (AICRP-IFS) in 25 States/UTs through which alternate efficient cropping systems for crop diversification are developed and promoted.
DA&FW Crop Diversification Programme under Pradhan Mantri- Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana in states viz; Punjab and western Utter Pradesh to divert the area of water guzzling paddy crop to alternative crops like pulses, oilseeds, coarse cereals, nutri-cereals, cotton and Agroforestry. The programme has been extended to tobacco growing states of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal to encourage tobacco growing farmers to shift to alternate crops/cropping system.
DA&FW also implemented another Pilot Project through AICRP-IFS progamme of ICAR for Crop Diversification under Krishi Unnati Yojana from 2023-24 in the 75 identified districts in 17 States to diversify the existing crops with less water intensive crops such as pulses, oilseeds and millets. A total of 19 State Agricultural Universities and 5 ICAR Institutes are involved in implementation of the project.
Under NICRA project also crop diversification of paddy and wheat with groundnut and mustard in low rainfall areas; maize with medium duration black gram; high value vegetables for flood prone areas; mulberry-sericulture for risk minimization in drought prone regions; respectively; and short duration foxtail millet varieties as an alternative crop to pigeon pea, cotton, sunflower and sorghum are promoted.
The Government implements Centrally Sponsored Scheme Namely Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) in the Country from 2015-16. The PDMC focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation namely Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation Systems covering various crops including staple crops. Financial Assistance @ 55% for Small & Marginal farmers and @ 45% for other farmers is provided by the Government for installation of Micro Irrigation under the Scheme. ICAR – Indian Institute of Water Management through 26 network centres has developed drip irrigation and fertigation schedules which are disseminating to the farmers.
In all the 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) several activities are undertaken to meet the climate resilience challenges by conducting location specific resilient technologies demonstration on farmers’ fields through Front line demonstration scheme throughout the country. The efforts are more intensified in the 151 KVKs of risk prone districts spreaded across 28 states and 5 Union Territories through NICRA.
KVKs also have village level institutions such as Village Climate Risk Management Committees, seed and fodder banks and Custom hiring centres to help farmers in taking up timely farm operations. KVKs are also involved in issuing agro-advisories to farmers to tackle aberrant weather situations. Further, ICAR Institutes and Agricultural Universities provide technological backstopping to the Subject Matter Specialists of KVKs to upgrade the knowledge on climate resilience agriculture for further dissemination to the farmers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آب و ہوا کے اعتبار سے پائیدار زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز
11 MAR 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) اور محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے ذریعے آب و ہوا کے نقطہ نظر سے پائیدار زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیار کرنے اور ان کی مدد سے آگے بڑھنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ آئی سی اے آر نے نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ آن نیشنل انوویشنز ان کلائمیٹ ریزیلینٹ ایگریکلچر (این آئی سی آر اے) کے ذریعے خشک سالی، سیلاب، پالے، لو وغیرہ جیسے شدید موسمی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے آب و ہوا کے اعتبار سے پائیدار زراعت کو فروغ دینے کا کام کیا ہے۔ اس کے تین اجزاء یعنی اسٹریٹجک تحقیق، ٹیکنالوجی ڈیمونسٹریشن اور صلاحیت سازی، ہیں۔
آئی سی اے آر انتہائی نوعیت کے موسمی حالات کے لیے موزوں آب و ہوا کے اعتبار سے پائیدار فصلوں کی اقسام کی ترقی ، انتہائی خطرات کے امکان والے اضلاع/خطوں کی شناخت، موافقت اور تخفیف کے لیے انتظامی طریقوں اور آب و ہوا کے اعتبار سے پائیدار مویشیوں کی ترقی، ماہی گیری اور پولٹری بنانے کے طریقوں پر بھی کام کرتا ہے۔ ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو نیشنل مشن فار سسٹین ایبل ایگریکلچر (این ایم ایس اے) کا نفاذ کرتا ہے، تاکہ اس کی اسکیموں یعنی پَر ڈراپ مور کراپ، رین فیڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ سوائل ہیلتھ اینڈ مینجمنٹ کے توسط سے بدلتی ہوئی آب و ہوا کے تناظر میں زراعت کو زیادہ پائیدار بنایا جاسکے۔
آئی سی اے آر 25 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں انٹیگریٹیڈ فارمنگ سسٹم (اے آئی سی آر پی-آئی ایف ایس) پر آل انڈیا کوآرڈنیٹیڈ ریسرچ پروگرام نافذ کرتا ہے جس کے ذریعے فصلوں کی تنوع کے لیے متبادل موثر فصل کے نظام کو تیار کیا جاتا ہے اور فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔
پنجاب اور مغربی اترپردیش جیسی ریاستوں میں پردھان منتری راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا کے تحت ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، کراپ ڈائیورسیفکیشن پروگرام چلاتا ہے، تاکہ زیادہ پانی پر پروان چڑھنے والی دھان کی فصل کے رقبے کو دالوں، تلہنوں، موٹے اناج ، غذائی اناج، کپاس اور زرعی جنگلات جیسی متبادل فصلوں کی طرف موڑ دیا جائے۔ اس پروگرام کو تمباکو اگانے والی ریاستوں آندھرا پردیش، بہار، گجرات، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، اترپردیش اور مغربی بنگال تک بڑھایا گیا ہے تاکہ تمباکو اگانے والے کسانوں کو متبادل فصلوں/فصل کے نظام میں منتقل ہونے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔
ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو نے 2023-24 سے کرشی اُنتی یوجنا کے تحت فصلوں کے تنوع کے لیے آئی سی اے آر کے اے آئی سی آر پی-آئی ایف ایس پروگرام کے ذریعے 17 ریاستوں کے 75 نشان زد اضلاع میں ایک اور پائلٹ پروجیکٹ نافذ کیا، تاکہ موجودہ فصلوں کو کم پانی والی فصلوں جیسے دالوں، تلہن اور موٹے اناج کے ساتھ متنوع بنایا جا سکے۔ پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ میں کل 19 ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیاں اور 5 آئی سی اے آر ادارے شامل ہیں۔
این آئی سی آر اے پروجیکٹ کے تحت کم بارش والے علاقوں میں مونگ پھلی اور سرسوں کے ساتھ دھان اور گندم کی فصلوں کے تنوع کو بھی فروغ دیا جاتا ہے؛ درمیانی مدت کے سیاہ چنا کے ساتھ مکئی؛ سیلاب زدہ علاقوں کے لیے اعلیٰ قیمت والی سبزیاں؛ خشک سالی کے شکار علاقوں میں خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے بالترتیب شہتوت-سیریکلچر؛ اور مٹر، کپاس، سورج مکھی اور جوار کے متبادل فصل کے طور پر قلیل مدت کے فوکسٹیل ملیٹ کی اقسام کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت 2015-16 سے ملک میں مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم یعنی پر ڈراپ مور کراپ (پی ڈی ایم سی) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پی ڈی ایم سی مائیکرو ایریگیشن یعنی ڈرپ اور اسپرنکلر ایریگیشن سسٹم کے ذریعے فارم کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جس میں اہم فصلوں سمیت مختلف فصلوں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت مائیکرو آبپاشی کی تنصیب کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کے لیے 55 فیصد اور دیگر کسانوں کے لیے 45 فیصد کی شرح سے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ آئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف واٹر مینجمنٹ نے 26 نیٹ ورک مراکز کے ذریعے ڈرپ آبپاشی اور کھاد کے نظام الاوقات تیار کیے ہیں جو کسانوں تک پہنچائے جا رہے ہیں ۔
تمام 731 کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے) میں ملک بھر میں فرنٹ لائن ڈیمونسٹریشن کی اسکیم کے ذریعے کسانوں کے کھیتوں پر لوکیشن اسپیسفک پائیدار ٹیکنالوجیز کا مظاہرہ کرکے آب و ہوا کے اعتبار سے پائیدار چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کئی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں۔ این آئی سی آر اے کے ذریعے 28 ریاستوں اور 5 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلے اضلاع کے 151 کے وی کے میں کوششیں مزید تیز کی جا رہی ہیں۔
کے وی کے میں گاؤں کی سطح کے ادارے جیسے ولیج کلائمیٹ رسک مینجمنٹ کمیٹیاں ، بیج اور چارہ کے بینک اور کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹر بھی ہیں جو کسانوں کو وقت پر زرعی کام کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔ کے وی کے غیر معمولی موسمی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے کسانوں کو زرعی مشورے جاری کرنے میں بھی شامل ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، آئی سی اے آر انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور زرعی یونیورسٹیاں کے وی کے، کے مضامین کے ماہرین کو تکنیکی بیک اسٹاپنگ فراہم کرتی ہیں تاکہ کسانوں تک مزید پھیلاؤ کے لیے آب و ہوا کے اعتبار سے پائیدار زراعت سے متعلق علم کو اپ گریڈ کیا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔