Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MAJOR AND MINOR PORTS ON PPP MODEL
11 MAR 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
There are 12 Major Ports wholly-owned by the Government of India and governed by the provisions of the Major Port Authorities Act, 2021. These are Deendayal Port, Mumbai Port, Jawaharlal Nehru Port, Mormugao Port, New Mangalore Port, Cochin Port, V.O. Chidambaranar Port, Chennai Port, Kamarajar Port, Visakhapatnam Port, Paradip Port and Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port.
Private Sector Participation has been allowed in the Major Ports for specific projects/berths/terminals on Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) basis through concession agreement for a fixed tenure by way of globally open competitive bidding process on revenue share/royalty between the Major Port Authority and the concessionaire. After the expiry of the concession period, the asset is handed over to the Major Port Authority. There are 213 non-major ports managed by and under the control of the respective State Maritime Board / State Government. The Union Cabinet has approved the setting up of Major Port at Vadhavan, near Dahanu, in Maharashtra on 19.06.2024 with a total project cost of ₹76,220 crore where major portion is on PPP mode. The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India has laid the foundation stone of the project in Maharashtra on 30.08.2024.
The capacity utilisation in Indian ports was 57% in the FY 2023-24. The details of cargo handling capacity in Major Ports during the last 3 years are given below:
(Million Tonnes Per Annum)
Major Port
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port
92.77
92.77
93.02
Paradip Port
289.75
289.75
289.75
Visakhapatnam Port
134.18
143.68
148.18
Kamarajar Port
91.00
91.00
94.00
Chennai Port
135.00
136.00
136.00
V.O. Chidambaranar Port
111.46
111.46
111.46
Cochin Port
78.60
79.90
79.90
New Mangalore Port
108.96
114.96
114.96
Mormugao Port
63.40
63.40
63.40
Mumbai Port
84.00
84.00
84.00
Jawaharlal Nehru Port
141.37
141.37
145.87
Deendayal Port
267.10
269.10
269.32
Total
1597.59
1617.39
1629.86
The details of cargo handled by Major Ports during the last 3 years are given below:
(Million Tonnes Per Annum)
Major Port
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Deendayal Port
127.10
137.56
132.37
Mumbai Port
59.89
63.61
67.26
Jawaharlal Nehru Port
76.00
83.86
85.82
Mormugao Port
18.46
17.33
20.62
New Mangalore Port
39.30
41.42
45.71
Cochin Port
34.55
35.26
36.32
V.O. Chidambaranar Port
34.12
38.04
41.40
Chennai Port
48.56
48.95
51.60
Kamarajar Port
38.74
43.51
45.28
Visakhapatnam Port
69.03
73.75
81.09
Paradip Port
116.13
135.36
145.38
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port
58.18
65.66
66.39
Total
720.05
784.31
819.23
No Major Port in the country has been privatised as the ownership of the land and waterfront remains with the respective Government of India.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पीपीपी मॉडल पर प्रमुख और लघु बंदरगाह
11 MAR 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाले और प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 2021 के प्रावधानों द्वारा शासित 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाह हैं। ये हैं दीनदयाल बंदरगाह, मुंबई बंदरगाह, जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह, मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह, न्यू मैंगलोर बंदरगाह, कोचीन बंदरगाह, वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह, चेन्नई बंदरगाह, कामराजर बंदरगाह, विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह, पारादीप बंदरगाह और श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरगाह।
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में विशिष्ट परियोजनाओं/बर्थों/टर्मिनलों के लिए प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण और रियायतग्राही के बीच राजस्व हिस्सेदारी/रॉयल्टी पर विश्व स्तर पर खुली प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से एक निश्चित अवधि के लिए रियायत समझौते के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के आधार पर निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी की अनुमति दी गई है। रियायत अवधि की समाप्ति के बाद, परिसंपत्ति को प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण को सौंप दिया जाता है। संबंधित राज्य समुद्री बोर्ड/राज्य सरकार के नियंत्रण में और उनके द्वारा प्रबंधित 213 गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाह हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 19.06.2024 को महाराष्ट्र के दहानु के पास वधावन में प्रमुख बंदरगाह की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी है, जिसकी कुल परियोजना लागत 76,220 करोड़ रुपये है, जहां बड़ा हिस्सा पीपीपी मोड पर है।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में भारतीय बंदरगाहों में क्षमता उपयोग 57% था। पिछले 3 वर्षों के दौरान प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष)
प्रमुख बंदरगाह
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट
92.77
92.77
93.02
पारादीप बंदरगाह
289.75
289.75
289.75
विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह
134.18
143.68
148.18
कामराजार बंदरगाह
91.00
91.00
94.00
चेन्नई बंदरगाह
135.00
136.00
136.00
वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह
111.46
111.46
111.46
कोचीन बंदरगाह
78.60
79.90
79.90
न्यू मैंगलोर पोर्ट
108.96
114.96
114.96
मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह
63.40
63.40
63.40
मुंबई बंदरगाह
84.00
84.00
84.00
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह
141.37
141.37
145.87
दीनदयाल बंदरगाह
267.10
269.10
269.32
कुल
1597.59
1617.39
1629.86
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान प्रमुख बंदरगाहों द्वारा संभाले गए कार्गो का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष)
प्रमुख बंदरगाह
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
दीन दयाल बंदरगाह
127.10
137.56
132.37
मुंबई बंदरगाह
59.89
63.61
67.26
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह
76.00
83.86
85.82
मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह
18.46
17.33
20.62
न्यू मैंगलोर बंदरगाह
39.30
41.42
45.71
कोचीन बंदरगाह
34.55
35.26
36.32
वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह
34.12
38.04
41.40
चेन्नई बंदरगाह
48.56
48.95
51.60
कामराजार बंदरगाह
38.74
43.51
45.28
विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह
69.03
73.75
81.09
पारादीप बंदरगाह
116.13
135.36
145.38
श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरगाह
58.18
65.66
66.39
कुल
720.05
784.31
819.23
देश में किसी भी प्रमुख बंदरगाह का निजीकरण नहीं किया गया है क्योंकि भूमि और जलमार्ग का स्वामित्व संबंधित भारत सरकार के पास है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राज्यसभा को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।