प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
11 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रपति श्री धर्मबीर गोखूल से स्टेट हाउस में मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच विशेष तथा घनिष्ठ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और बढ़ावा देने पर चर्चा की और दोनों देशों के बीच साझा इतिहास तथा लोगों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह में दूसरी बार मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होना उनके लिए सम्मान की बात है। प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति गोखूल और उनकी पत्नी वृंदा गोखूल को ओसीआई कार्ड सौंपे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत सरकार के सहयोग से स्थापित स्टेट हाउस में आयुर्वेद गार्डन का भी दौरा किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आयुर्वेद सहित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लाभों को आगे बढ़ाने में मॉरीशस भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार है।
राष्ट्रपति श्री धर्मबीर गोखूल ने इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री के सम्मान में राजकीय भोज का आयोजन किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Republic of Mauritius
11 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today called on H.E. Mr. Dharambeer Gokhool, President of the Republic of Mauritius, at the State House.
The two leaders exchanged views on deepening the special and close bilateral ties between India and Mauritius. In this context, they recalled the shared history between the two countries and the existence of strong people-to-people linkages. Prime Minister noted that it was an honour for him to attend the National Day celebrations of Mauritius as Chief Guest for the second time. In a special gesture Prime Minister handed over OCI cards to President Gokhool and First Lady Vrinda Gokhool. Prime Minister also visited the Ayurveda Garden in the State House, established in collaboration with the Government of India. Prime Minister noted that Mauritius is an important partner for India in advancing the benefits of traditional medicine including Ayurveda.
After the talks, President Gokhool hosted a State lunch in honour of Prime Minister.