Ministry of Finance
Total digital payment transactions grow by 46% from 8,839 crore in FY 2021-22 to 18,737 crore in FY 2023-24
Over 70% of total digital payment transactions in FY 2023-24 UPI based
11 MAR 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The "Incentive Scheme for the promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low value BHIM-UPI transactions Person to merchant (P2M)" has significantly contributed to the growth of digital payments in the country. The total digital payment transactions have grown from 8,839 crore in FY 2021-22 to 18,737 crore in FY 2023-24, with a CAGR of 46%. This growth has been driven by Unified Payment Interface (UPI), which grew at a CAGR of 69%, increasing from 4,597 crore transactions in FY 2021-22 to 13,116 crore transactions in FY 2023-24.
UPI has captured around 70% of total digital payment transactions in FY 2023-24. Further, the digital payment infrastructure (i.e. QR code and POS terminals), onboarding of new merchants, and the Third Party App Providers (TPAPs) have also grown substantially during the scheme period.
The Government has set up a DIGIDHAN mission to promote digital payments and strengthen the digital payments ecosystem in the country. An incentive scheme has been implemented since FY 2021-22 to incentivise the banks and other ecosystem partners for promotion of digital payments including promotion of UPI. While designing the scheme, consultations were held with the relevant stakeholders including the banks. A dedicated Incentive Scheme for Banks (ISB) portal has also been developed to create awareness and seamless data collection. As a result, the number of banks offering digital payments including UPI payments have increased from 216 in FY 2021-22 to 572 in FY 2023-24.
This information was given by Minister of State In the Ministry of Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कुल डिजिटल भुगतान संबंधी लेनदेन वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में 8,839 करोड़ से 46 प्रतिशत बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में 18,737 करोड़ हो गए
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान कुल डिजिटल भुगतान संबंधी लेनदेन का 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक यूपीआई आधारित
11 MAR 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
"रुपे डेबिट कार्ड और व्यक्ति से व्यापारी के बीच (पी2एम) कम मूल्य के भीम-यूपीआई लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देने से संबंधित प्रोत्साहन योजना” ने देश में डिजिटल भुगतान के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। कुल डिजिटल भुगतान संबंधी लेनदेन वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में 8,839 करोड़ से 46 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) के साथ बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में 18,737 करोड़ हो गए हैं। यह वृद्धि यूनिफाइड पेमेंट इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) द्वारा संचालित है, जोकि 69 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर के साथ बढ़ी है और वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में 4,597 करोड़ लेनदेन से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में 13,116 करोड़ लेनदेन हो गई है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में कुल डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन में यूपीआई का योगदान करीब 70 प्रतिशत रहा है। इसके अलावा, डिजिटल भुगतान के बुनियादी ढांचे (यानी क्यूआर कोड और पीओएस टर्मिनल), नए व्यापारियों को शामिल करने और थर्ड पार्टी ऐप प्रदाताओं (टीपीएपी) में भी इस योजना अवधि के दौरान काफी वृद्धि हुई है।
सरकार ने डिजिटल भुगतान को बढ़ावा देने और देश में डिजिटल भुगतान से संबंधित इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने हेतु एक ‘डिजीधन’ मिशन की स्थापना की है। यूपीआई को प्रोत्साहित करने सहित डिजिटल भुगतान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बैंकों और इकोसिस्टम के अन्य भागीदारों को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 से एक प्रोत्साहन योजना लागू की गई है। इस योजना को डिजाइन करते समय, बैंकों सहित संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श किया गया। जागरूकता पैदा करने और निर्बाध डेटा संग्रह के लिए बैंकों के लिए एक समर्पित प्रोत्साहन योजना (आईएसबी) पोर्टल भी विकसित किया गया है। परिणामस्वरूप, यूपीआई भुगतान सहित डिजिटल भुगतान की पेशकश करने वाले बैंकों की संख्या वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में 216 से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में 572 हो गई है।
वित्त राज्यमंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।