Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
11 MAR 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved the continuation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) till 2025-26 with total outlay of Rs. 69,515.71 crore for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The PMFBY, introduced in the country from Kharif 2016 season, is available for all States/UTs and is voluntary for the States as well as farmers. States/UTs are free to subscribe under the scheme keeping in view their risk perception and financial considerations etc. Since inception of the scheme 27 States/ UTs have implemented the scheme in one or more seasons. At present, 23 States/UTs are implementing the scheme.
All the major work like selection of insurance model, selection of Insurance Companies through transparent bidding process, enrollment of farmers, assessment of crop yield/crop loss for calculation of admissible claims are being performed by the concerned State Government or Joint Committee of State Government officials and concerned insurance company. The roles and responsibilities of each stakeholder are defined in the Operational Guidelines of the scheme for the proper execution of the scheme.
Majority of the claims are settled within the stipulated timelines under the Operational Guidelines of the scheme by the insurance companies. However, during the implementation of PMFBY, some complaints against insurance companies about non-payment and/or delayed payment of claims; under payment of claims on account of incorrect/delayed submission of insurance proposals by banks; discrepancy in yield data & consequent disputes between State Government and insurance companies, delay in providing State Government share of funds, non-deployment of sufficient personnel by insurance companies etc., were received in the past which were suitably addressed as per provisions of the scheme.
Since the scheme is implemented by the State Government, therefore, in order to resolve the grievances/complaints including those related to claims of insured farmers, provision of Stratified Grievance Redressal Mechanism viz. District Level Grievance Redressal Committee (DGRC), State Level Grievance Redressal Committee (SGRC) has been made in the Revised Operational Guidelines of the Scheme. These committees have been given the detailed mandate as outlined in the Operational Guidelines for hearing the complaints/ grievances and to dispose them as per the stipulated procedure.
To further improve the grievance redressal mechanism, Krishi Rakshak Portal and Helpline (KRPH) has been developed. A single Pan-India toll free number 14447 has been deployed and linked to the insurance companies database, where farmers can raise their grievances/issues. Timelines to resolve these grievances/issues has also been fixed.
Department is regularly monitoring the functioning of insurance companies, including timely settlement of claims through weekly video conferences of all stakeholders, one to one meeting as well as National Review Conferences.
Based on the experience gained, views of various stakeholders and with a view to ensure better transparency, accountability, timely payment of claims to the farmers and to make the scheme more farmer friendly, Government has periodically revised the Operational Guidelines of the PMFBY comprehensively to ensure that the eligible benefits under the scheme reach the farmers timely and transparently.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کا نفاذ
11 MAR 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) اور ری اسٹرکچرڈ ویدر بیسڈ فصل بیمہ اسکیم (آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس) کو 2025-26 تک 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کی مدت کے لیے 69,515.71 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
خریف 2016 سیزن سے ملک میں شروع کیا گیا پی ایم ایف بی وائی تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں کے لیے بھی رضاکارانہ ہے۔ ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اپنے خطرے کے تصور اور مالی خدشات وغیرہ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اس اسکیم کے تحت اختیار کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک 27 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ موسموں میں اس اسکیم کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ فی الحال 23 ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اس اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہے ہیں۔
بیمہ ماڈل کا انتخاب، شفاف بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے بیمہ کمپنیوں کا انتخاب، کسانوں کا اندراج، قابل قبول دعووں کی گنتی کے لیے فصل کی پیداوار / فصل کے نقصان کا تخمینہ لگانے جیسے تمام بڑے کام متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت یا ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں اور متعلقہ بیمہ کمپنی کی مشترکہ کمیٹی کے ذریعے انجام دیے جارہے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے مناسب نفاذ کے لیے اسکیم کے آپریشنل گائیڈ لائنز میں ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔
انشورنس کمپنیوں کے ذریعے اسکیم کے آپریشنل گائیڈ لائنز کے تحت زیادہ تر دعووں کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر نمٹا دیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے نفاذ کے دوران، انشورنس کمپنیوں کے خلاف عدم ادائیگی اور / یا دعووں کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر کے بارے میں کچھ شکایات؛ بینکوں کے ذریعے انشورنس تجاویز کو غلط یا تاخیر سے جمع کرانے کی وجہ سے دعووں کی ادائیگی کے تحت؛ پیداوار کے ڈیٹا میں تضاد اور اس کے نتیجے میں ریاستی حکومت اور بیمہ کمپنیوں کے درمیان تنازعات، ریاستی حکومت کو فنڈز فراہم کرنے میں تاخیر، انشورنس کمپنیوں کے ذریعے کافی اہلکاروں کی تعیناتی نہ کرنا وغیرہ، ماضی میں موصول ہوئے تھے، جن کو اسکیم کی دفعات کے مطابق مناسب طریقے سے حل کیا گیا تھا۔
چوں کہ یہ اسکیم ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے نافذ کی گئی ہے، لہذا بیمہ شدہ کسانوں کے دعووں سے متعلق شکایات / شکایات کو حل کرنے کے لیے، اسکیم کے نظر ثانی شدہ آپریشنل رہ نما خطوط میں درجہ بندی شدہ شکایات کے ازالے کے میکانزم یعنی ڈسٹرکٹ لیول شکایت ازالہ کمیٹی (ڈی جی آر سی)، ریاستی سطح کی شکایات کے ازالے کی کمیٹی (ایس جی آر سی) کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کمیٹیوں کو شکایات / شکایات کو سننے اور مقررہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق نمٹانے کے لیے آپریشنل گائیڈ لائنز میں بیان کردہ تفصیلی مینڈیٹ دیا گیا ہے۔
شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے کرشی رکشک پورٹل اور ہیلپ لائن (کے آر پی ایچ) تیار کی گئی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ایک ٹول فری نمبر 14447 شروع کیا گیا ہے اور اسے انشورنس کمپنیوں کے ڈیٹا بیس سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے، جہاں کسان اپنی شکایات / مسائل اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ ان شکایات/ مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ٹائم لائنز بھی طے کی گئی ہیں۔
محکمہ انشورنس کمپنیوں کے کام کاج کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کر رہا ہے، جس میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی ہفتہ وار ویڈیو کانفرنس، ون ٹو ون میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی جائزہ کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے دعووں کا بروقت تصفیہ شامل ہے۔
حاصل کردہ تجربے، مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے خیالات اوربہتر شفافیت، جواب دہی، کسانوں کو دعووں کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے اور اسکیم کو زیادہ کسان دوست بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے وقتا فوقتا پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے آپریشنل گائیڈ لائنز پر جامع نظر ثانی کی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ اسکیم کے تحت مستحق فوائد کسانوں تک بروقت اور شفاف طریقے سے پہنچیں۔
یہ جانکاری زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔