Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (CRCFV) in Andhra Pradesh
12 MAR 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying recognizing the importance of developing the coastal communities, has taken up a transformative initiative under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) to develop existing 100 Coastal Fishermen Villages(CFV) situated close to the coastline in all coastal States and Union Territories(UTs) including in Andhra Pradesh as Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages(CRCFV) and to make them as economically vibrant fishermen villages. An amount of Rs. 200 crore with a unit cost of Rs.2 crore each village has been earmarked for development of Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (CRCFV) with 100% central funding under the PMMSY and a total 15 coastal villages including one village in Kakinada District have been approved for development as CRCFV at a total cost of Rs.30 crore with release of first installment of central funds of Rs.7.50 crore to the Government of Andhra Pradesh for this purpose. The State/UT-wise list of villages identified for development as CRCFVs is furnished at Annexure –I and district-wise details of coastal villages identified in Andhra Pradesh are furnished at Annexure-II. At present there is no proposal for expanding the coverage of CRCFV beyond the identified 100 villages.
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India during last four years (2020-21 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25) has also accorded approvals to the other proposals of Government of Andhra Pradesh at a total cost of Rs.2398.72 crore with central share of Rs.559.10 crore under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for development of fisheries and aquaculture in the State including in Kakinad District.
The key activities approved for implementation in Andhra Pradesh including in Kakinada District for development of fisheries and aquaculture including fisheries infrastructure, sustainable livelihood opportunities and climate-adaptive measures include: Hatchery, Brackishwater & freshwater Biofloc ponds, Re-circulatory Systems(RAS), Stocking of Fingerlings in Reservoirs, Open Sea Cage Culture, Cages in Reservoirs, supply of Motor Cycles with Ice Boxes, Insulated vehicles, Fish Retail Markets, Fish Value add enterprises, Live Fish vending centre, Fish Markets, Fish kiosks, Three-Wheeler with ice Box, Mobile & Stationary Labs, Boats & Nets, Deep Sea fishing vessels, Ice Plant/ Cold Storage, feed mills, Bivalve Culture Units, Artificial Reefs, seaweed units, E-platform, Livelihood & Nutritional Support, Bio toilets, Seaweed units, Integrated Aquapark, development of fishing harbours and fish landing centres. The Government of Andhra Pradesh has reported that many of these activities such as Brackishwater & freshwater Biofloc ponds, Stocking of Fingerlings in Reservoirs, Open Sea Cage Culture, Motor Cycles with Ice Boxes, Insulated vehicles, Fish Value add enterprises, Live Fish vending centre, Fish kiosks, Three-Wheeler with ice Box, Boats & Nets, Deep Sea fishing vessels, Ice Plants, Livelihood & Nutritional Support have been implemented in Kakinada District.
Annexure-I
List of identified 100 Coastal Villages identified for development as Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (CRCFV) under PMMSY
Sl. No
Name of the CoastalVillages
Sl. No
NameoftheCoastal Villages
Sl. No
NameoftheCoastal Villages
Gujarat
Maharashtra
TamilNadu
1
Sachana
1
Kelwa
1
Pasiyavaram
2
Navibandar
2
Arnala
2
Senjiyamman Nagar
3
Madhwad
3
Rangaon
3
Tharuvaikulam
4
Muldwarka
4
Gorai Tal
4
Paramankeni
5
Bhatt
5
Nandgoan
5
Mandavai Pudhukuppam
6
Jodia
6
Korlai
6
C.Puthupettai
7
Juna Bandar
7
Bharadkhol
7
Puthupettai
8
Chorwad
8
Srivardhan
8
Arcottudurai
Goa
9
Varavade
9
Puthupattiam
1
Cacra, Tiswadi
10
Kalbadevi
10
Kumarapanvayal
2
Arambol
11
Jaigad
11
Soliyakudi
Puducherry
12
Nivati
12
Kalimankundu
1
Narambai
13
Redi
13
VeerapandianPattinam
2
Pattinacherry
14
Tondavalli
14
Idinthakarai
Daman&Diu
15
Sarjekot
15
Arockiapuram
1
Bucharwada
16
Erayumanthurai
Odisha
Karnataka
AndhraPradesh
1
Pakharabad
1
Uppunda Madikal
1
Pedagangallavanipeta
2
Sanadhanadi
2
Koteshwara
2
Devunaltada
3
Majhisahi
3
Kadekar
3
Iddivanipalem
4
Kirtani
4
Bailuru
4
Pathivadabarripeta
5
Jambhirai
5
Mattadahitlu
5
PeddaUppada
6
Amarnagar
Kerala
6
Pentakota
7
Chudamani
1
Eravipuram
7
Konapapapeta
8
Jamboo
2
Thottapally
8
Sorlagondhi
9
Kharnasi
3
Pallam
9
Gullalamoda
10
Talachua
4
Azheekal
10
AdaviPanchayath
11
Noliasahi
5
Njarakkal
11
Gondisamudram
6
Edavanakkadu
12
Palipalem
12
SanaNalianugaon
Lakshadweep
13
Tadichetlapalem
13
NewBoxipalli
1
Chetlathisland
14
Edurupalem
14
Patisonapur
2
Minicoy island
15
Thupilipalem
15
Sahan
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
West Bengal
16
Noliasahi
1
Durgapur
1
Akshayanagar
17
Penthakata
2
ChidiyaTapu
2
Madanganj
18
Arakhakuda
3
Junglighat
3
Dera
4
Hopetown
4
DakshinKadua
5
Shoal Bay
5
Tamliporiya - PurbaMukundapur (MaaNayekaliMatsyaKhoti)
*****
Annexure-II
District-wise list of identified coastal fishermen villages identified for development as Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (CRCFV) in Andhra Pradesh under PMMSY
S.No
District
Mandal
Name of the Village
1
Srikakulam
Srikakulam Rural
Pedagangallapeta
2
Vajrapukothuru
Devunalthada
3
Kaviti
Iddivanipalem
4
Vizianagaram
Pusapatirega
PathivadaBarripeta
5
Visakhapatnam
GVMC Bheemili
Pedauppada
6
Anakapalli
payakaraopeta
Pentakota
7
Kakinada
U. Kothapalli
Konapapapeta
8
Krishna
Nagayalanka
Sorlagondhi
9
Nagayalanka
Gullalamodha
10
Bapatla
Bapatla Rural
Adivi
11
Nizampatnam
Gondisamudram
12
Prakasam
Kothapatnam
K.Pallipalem
13
Nellore
TP Gudur
Edurupattapupalem
14
Bogole
Thatichetlapalem
15
Tirupati
Vakadu
Thupilipalem
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 12th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
آندھرا پردیش میں موسم کے تئیں لچیلے پن کے حامل ساحلی ماہی گیر وں کے گاؤں (سی آر سی ایف وی)
12 MAR 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ نے ساحلی برادریوں کی ترقی کی اہمیت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت یکسر تبدیلی لانے والی پہل کی ہے ، جس کا مقصد آندھرا پردیش سمیت تمام ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ساحل کے قریب واقع 100 موجودہ ساحلی ماہی گیر گاؤں (سی ایف وی) کو آب و ہوا کے لچکدار ساحلی ماہی گیر گاؤں (سی آر سی ایف وی) کے طور پر تیار کرنا اور انہیں معاشی طور پر مضبوط ماہی گیر گاؤں بنانا ہے ۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ، 100فیصد مرکزی فنڈنگ کے ساتھ ، آب و ہوا کے لچکدار ساحلی ماہی گیر گاؤں (سی آر سی ایف وی) کی ترقی کے لیے فی گاؤں یونٹ 2 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 200 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے اور کاکیناڈا ضلع کے ایک گاؤں سمیت کل 15 ساحلی دیہاتوں کو 30 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو 7.50 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سی آر سی ایف وی کے طور پر تیار کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جس کے لیے 10.25 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی فنڈز حکومت آندھرا پردیش کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ سی آر سی ایف وی کے طور پر ترقی کے لیے شناخت کردہ دیہاتوں کی یوٹی/ ریاست وار فہرست ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے اور آندھرا پردیش میں ساحلی گاؤں کی ضلع وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-II میں دی گئی ہیں۔ موجودہ شناخت شدہ 100 گاؤں سے زیادہ سی آر سی ایف وی کی کوریج کو بڑھانے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
ماہی پروری کے محکمے، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے گزشتہ چار سالوں کے دوران (2021-2020 سے 2024-2023) اور موجودہ مالی سال (2025-2024) کے دوران کاکی ناڈا ضلعے سمیت ریاست میں ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے لئے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت 559.10 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ 2398.72 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت پر آندھرا پردیش حکومت کی دیگر تجاویز کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش میں ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے تئیں نفاذ کے لئے منظور شدہ اہم سرگرمیاں بشمول کاکیناڈا ضلع ، پائیدار معاش کے مواقع اور آب و ہوا کے لچکدار اقدامات میں شامل ہیں: ہیچری ، بریکش واٹر اور فریش واٹر کے بایو فلوک پونڈ ، ری سرکولیٹری سسٹم (آر اے ایس) ریزروائرز میں فنگر لنگ کا ذخیرہ ، اوپن سی کیج کلچر ، ریزروائرز کیج ، آئس باکسز کے ساتھ موٹر سائیکلوں کی فراہمی ، انسولیٹیڈ وہیکل ، فش ریٹیل مارکیٹس ، فش ویلیو ایڈ انٹرپرائزز ، لائیو فش وینڈنگ سینٹر ، فش مارکیٹ ، فش کیوسک ، آئس باکس کے ساتھ تھری وہیلر ، موبائل اور اسٹیشنری لیبز ، کشتیاں اور نیٹ ، گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے برتن ، آئس پلانٹ/کولڈ اسٹوریج ، فیڈ ملز ، بائی والو کلچر یونٹ ، مصنوعی ریفس ، سمندری شیوال کے یونٹ ، ای پلیٹ فارم ، روزی روٹی اور غذائیت کی مدد ، بائیو ٹوائلٹ ، سمندری گھاس کے یونٹ ، مربوط ایکوا پارک ، ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں اور مچھلی کے لینڈنگ مراکز کی ترقی ۔ حکومت آندھرا پردیش نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ ان میں سے بہت سی سرگرمیاں جیسے کہ نمکین پانی اور میٹھے پانی کے بائیو فلوک تالاب ، آبی ذخائر میں فنگرلنگس کا ذخیرہ ، اوپن سی کیج کلچر ، آئس باکس کے ساتھ موٹر سائیکل ، انسولیٹیڈ گاڑیاں ، فش ویلیو ایڈ انٹرپرائزز ، لائیو فش وینڈنگ سینٹر ، فش کیوسک ، آئس باکس کے ساتھ تھری وہیلر ، کشتیاں اور جال ، گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہاز ، آئس پلانٹ ، روزی روٹی اور غذائیت کی مدد کاکی ناڈا ضلع میں نافذ کی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ-I
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 100 ساحلی دیہاتوں کی فہرست جن کی ترقی کے لیے کلائمیٹ ریزیلینٹ کوسٹل فشرمین ولیجز (سی آر سی ایف وی) کے طور پر شناخت کی گئی ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ساحلی دیہاتوں کے نام
نمبر شمار
ساحلی گاؤوں کے نام
نمبر شمار
ساحلی گاؤوں کے نام
گجرات
مہاراشٹر
تمل ناڈو
1
Sachana
1
Kelwa
1
Pasiyavaram
2
Navibandar
2
Arnala
2
Senjiyamman Nagar
3
Madhwad
3
Rangaon
3
Tharuvaikulam
4
Muldwarka
4
Gorai Tal
4
Paramankeni
5
Bhatt
5
Nandgoan
5
Mandavai Pudhukuppam
6
Jodia
6
Korlai
6
C.Puthupettai
7
Juna Bandar
7
Bharadkhol
7
Puthupettai
8
Chorwad
8
Srivardhan
8
Arcottudurai
گوا
9
Varavade
9
Puthupattiam
1
Cacra, Tiswadi
10
Kalbadevi
10
Kumarapanvayal
2
Arambol
11
Jaigad
11
Soliyakudi
پڈوچیری
12
Nivati
12
Kalimankundu
1
Narambai
13
Redi
13
VeerapandianPattinam
2
Pattinacherry
14
Tondavalli
14
Idinthakarai
دمن اور دیو
15
Sarjekot
15
Arockiapuram
1
Bucharwada
16
Erayumanthurai
اڈیشہ
کرناٹک
آندھراپردیش
1
Pakharabad
1
Uppunda Madikal
1
Pedagangallavanipeta
2
Sanadhanadi
2
Koteshwara
2
Devunaltada
3
Majhisahi
3
Kadekar
3
Iddivanipalem
4
Kirtani
4
Bailuru
4
Pathivadabarripeta
5
Jambhirai
5
Mattadahitlu
5
PeddaUppada
6
Amarnagar
کیرالا
6
Pentakota
7
Chudamani
1
Eravipuram
7
Konapapapeta
8
Jamboo
2
Thottapally
8
Sorlagondhi
9
Kharnasi
3
Pallam
9
Gullalamoda
10
Talachua
4
Azheekal
10
AdaviPanchayath
11
Noliasahi
5
Njarakkal
11
Gondisamudram
6
Edavanakkadu
12
Palipalem
12
SanaNalianugaon
لکش دیپ
13
Tadichetlapalem
13
NewBoxipalli
1
Chetlathisland
14
Edurupalem
14
Patisonapur
2
Minicoy island
15
Thupilipalem
15
Sahan
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
مغربی بنگال
16
Noliasahi
1
Durgapur
1
Akshayanagar
17
Penthakata
2
ChidiyaTapu
2
Madanganj
18
Arakhakuda
3
Junglighat
3
Dera
4
Hopetown
4
DakshinKadua
5
Shoal Bay
5
Tamliporiya - PurbaMukundapur (MaaNayekaliMatsyaKhoti)
ضمیمہ II
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت آندھرا پردیش میں آب و ہوا کے لچکدار ساحلی ماہی گیر دیہات (سی آر سی ایف وی) کے طور پر ترقی کے لیے شناخت کیے گئے ساحلی ماہی گیر دیہاتوں کی ضلع وار فہرست
نمبر شمار
ضلع
منڈل
گاؤں کا نام
1
Srikakulam
Srikakulam Rural
Pedagangallapeta
2
Vajrapukothuru
Devunalthada
3
Kaviti
Iddivanipalem
4
Vizianagaram
Pusapatirega
PathivadaBarripeta
5
Visakhapatnam
GVMC Bheemili
Pedauppada
6
Anakapalli
payakaraopeta
Pentakota
7
Kakinada
U. Kothapalli
Konapapapeta
8
Krishna
Nagayalanka
Sorlagondhi
9
Nagayalanka
Gullalamodha
10
Bapatla
Bapatla Rural
Adivi
11
Nizampatnam
Gondisamudram
12
Prakasam
Kothapatnam
K.Pallipalem
13
Nellore
TP Gudur
Edurupattapupalem
14
Bogole
Thatichetlapalem
15
Tirupati
Vakadu
Thupilipalem
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔