Ministry of Finance
National Housing Bank releases report on Trends and Progress of Housing in India 2024
Report highlights the performance of Indian housing sector fuelled by changing buyer preferences and various government initiatives
12 MAR 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
National Housing Bank (NHB), a statutory body under the Government of India has released the Report on Trends and Progress of Housing in India, 2024 pursuant to provisions of Section 42 of National Housing Bank Act, 1987.
The report broadly covers the housing scenario and house price movements, flagship programmes of GoI on housing sector, role of Primary Lending Institutions (PLIs) in providing housing credit, performance of Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) and outlook for the sector.
Key highlights are:
• Individual housing loans outstanding as on 30-09-2024 stood at ₹33.53 lakh crore, showing growth of 14% over the corresponding period of previous year.
• As on 30-09-2024, EWS & LIG accounted for 39%, MIG accounted for 44% and HIG accounted for 17% of outstanding individual housing loans.
• Individual housing loan disbursements during half year ended 30-09-2024 were ₹4.10 lakh crore while disbursements during the year ended 31-03-2024 were ₹9.07 lakh crore.
• For the quarter ended September 2024, the Housing Price Index (NHB-RESIDEX) recorded y-o-y increase of 6.8% as compared to 4.9% during previous year.
• Major initiatives of GoI, such as PMAY-G, PMAY-U, impact assessment of PMAY-U, Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF), Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHC) scheme, etc. have been covered in the report.
• The report identifies regional disparities in credit flow and vulnerability to climate related risks, as some of the key challenges to be addressed by the sector. It also identifies technological advancements in construction, digitization of land records etc. as some of the factors which will facilitate growth opportunities for the sector.
Outlook for the housing sector remains promising, driven by budget announcements on PMAY 2.0, urbanization, transit-oriented development, digitization and other factors.

وزارت خزانہ
نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک نےبھارت میں ہاؤسنگ کے رجحانات اور پیش رفت 2024 پر رپورٹ جاری کی
رپورٹ میں بھارتیہ ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر کی کارکردگی پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہےجس میں خریداروں کی ترجیحات اور مختلف حکومتی اقدامات کی وجہ سے تبدیلی کو مہمیز ملی ہے۔
12 MAR 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک (این ایچ بی)، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، جس نے نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک ایکٹ، 1987 کے سیکشن 42 کی دفعات کے مطابق بھارت میں ہاؤسنگ کے رجحانات اور پیش رفت، 2024 پر رپورٹ جاری کی ہے۔
رپورٹ میں وسیع پیمانے پر مکانات کے منظر نامے اور مکانات کی قیمتوں کی نقل و حرکت، ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر پر حکومت ہند کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام، ہاؤسنگ کریڈٹ فراہم کرنے میں بنیادی قرض دینے والے اداروں (پی ایل آئیز) کا کردار، ہاؤسنگ فنانس کمپنیوں (ایچ ایف سیز)کی کارکردگی اور اس شعبے کے لیے آؤٹ لک کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
انفرادی ہاؤسنگ لون کا بقایہ30ستمبر2024 تک 33.53 لاکھ کروڑ تھا، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 14 فیصد اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
انفرادی ہاؤسنگ لون کا بقایہ 30ستمبر2024 تک ای ڈبیلو ایس اور ایل آئی جی کیلئے 39فیصد، ایم آئی جی کیلئے 44فیصد اورایچ آئی جی کیلئے 17فیصد بقایہ تھا۔
نفرادی ہاؤسنگ لون کی تقسیم 30 ستمبر2024 کوختم ہونے والے ششماہی کے دوران 4.10 لاکھ کروڑ تھی جبکہ 31مارچ2024 کو ختم ہونے والے سال کے دوران ادائیگیاں9.07 لاکھ کروڑ تھیں۔
ستمبر 2024 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے، ہاؤسنگ پرائس انڈیکس نے پچھلے سال کے 4.9 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 6.8 فیصداضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے اہم اقدامات، جیسےپی ایم اے وائی جی ،پی ایم اے وائی ،پی ایم اے وائی یوکے اثرات کا اندازہ، اربن انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ ، سستی رینٹل ہاؤسنگ کمپلیکسز اسکیم وغیرہ کو رپورٹ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں کریڈٹ کے بہاؤ میں علاقائی تفاوت اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق خطرات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جیسا کہ اس شعبے کو حل کرنے کے لیے کچھ اہم چیلنجز ہیں۔ یہ تعمیرات میں تکنیکی ترقی، زمینی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن وغیرہ کو بھی کچھ ایسے عوامل کے طور پر شناخت کرتا ہے جو اس شعبے کے لیے ترقی کے مواقع فراہم کریں گے۔
ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر کے لیے آؤٹ لک امید افزا ہے، جو کہ پی ایم اے وائی ٹوشہری کاری ، ٹرانزٹ پر مبنی ترقی، ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور دیگر عوامل پر بجٹ کے اعلانات سے کارفرما ہے۔