Ministry of Finance
National Housing Bank releases report on Trends and Progress of Housing in India 2024
Report highlights the performance of Indian housing sector fuelled by changing buyer preferences and various government initiatives
12 MAR 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
National Housing Bank (NHB), a statutory body under the Government of India has released the Report on Trends and Progress of Housing in India, 2024 pursuant to provisions of Section 42 of National Housing Bank Act, 1987.
The report broadly covers the housing scenario and house price movements, flagship programmes of GoI on housing sector, role of Primary Lending Institutions (PLIs) in providing housing credit, performance of Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) and outlook for the sector.
Key highlights are:
• Individual housing loans outstanding as on 30-09-2024 stood at ₹33.53 lakh crore, showing growth of 14% over the corresponding period of previous year.
• As on 30-09-2024, EWS & LIG accounted for 39%, MIG accounted for 44% and HIG accounted for 17% of outstanding individual housing loans.
• Individual housing loan disbursements during half year ended 30-09-2024 were ₹4.10 lakh crore while disbursements during the year ended 31-03-2024 were ₹9.07 lakh crore.
• For the quarter ended September 2024, the Housing Price Index (NHB-RESIDEX) recorded y-o-y increase of 6.8% as compared to 4.9% during previous year.
• Major initiatives of GoI, such as PMAY-G, PMAY-U, impact assessment of PMAY-U, Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF), Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHC) scheme, etc. have been covered in the report.
• The report identifies regional disparities in credit flow and vulnerability to climate related risks, as some of the key challenges to be addressed by the sector. It also identifies technological advancements in construction, digitization of land records etc. as some of the factors which will facilitate growth opportunities for the sector.
Outlook for the housing sector remains promising, driven by budget announcements on PMAY 2.0, urbanization, transit-oriented development, digitization and other factors.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2024-ல் இந்தியாவில் வீட்டுவசதி போக்குகள் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றம் -2024 குறித்த அறிக்கையை தேசிய வீட்டுவசதி வங்கி வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
12 MAR 2025 2:26PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் சட்டப்பூர்வ அமைப்பான தேசிய வீட்டுவசதி வங்கி 2024-ல் இந்தியாவில் வீட்டுவசதி போக்குகள் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்த அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
வீட்டுவசதி நிலைமை, வீடுகளின் விலை, வீட்டுவசதித் துறையில் மத்திய அரசின் முக்கிய திட்டங்கள், வீட்டு வசதிக்கான கடன் வழங்குவதில் முதன்மைக் கடன் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கு, வீட்டு வசதி நிதி நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்பாடு போன்றவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இந்த அறிக்கை அமைந்துள்ளது.
சில முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
தனிநபர் வீட்டுவசதி கடன் நிலுவை 30.09.2024 நிலவரப்படி, ரூ.33.53 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்தது. இதற்கு முந்தைய ஆண்டைவிட இது 14 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
30.09.2024 நிலவரப்படி தனிநபர் வீட்டுவசதி கடன் நிலுவையை பொறுத்தவரை பொருளாதார ரீதியில் நலிவடைந்தோர் மற்றும் குறைந்த வருவாய் பிரிவினருடையது 39 சதவீதமாகவும், நடுத்தர வருவாய் பிரிவினருடையது 44 சதவீதமாகவும், உயர் வருவாய் பிரிவினருடையது 17 சதவீதமாகவும் உள்ளது.
30.09.2024-ல் முடிவடைந்த அரையாண்டு காலத்தில் தனிநபர் வீட்டுவசதி கடன்தொகை வழங்கல் ரூ.4.10 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்தது. 31.03.2024-உடன் முடிவடைந்த நிதியாண்டில் கடன்தொகை வழங்கல் ரூ. 9.07 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110726