Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi receives the highest Civilian Award of Mauritius at the National Day Celebrations
12 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 57th National Day celebrations of the Republic of Mauritius as the Chief Guest.
During the celebrations, President of the Republic of Mauritius H.E. Mr. Dharambeer Gokhool conferred the Grand Commander of the Order of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean (G.C.S.K) award, the highest civilian award of Mauritius, on Prime Minister Modi. This is the first time that an Indian leader is receiving this honour.
Prime Minister Modi dedicated this award to the special friendship between India and Mauritius and to the 1.4 billion people of India and their 1.3 million brothers and sisters in Mauritius.
During the National Day celebrations, an Indian Navy marching contingent participated in the parade. An Indian Naval Ship also made a Port Call to coincide with the National Day celebrations.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نےماریشس کے قومی دن کی مناسبت سے منعقد کی گئی تقریب میں ماریشس کا اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزاز حاصل کیا
12 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جمہوریہ ماریشس کے 57ویں قومی دن کی تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
تقریبات کے دوران، جمہوریہ ماریشس کے صدر عزت مآب جناب دھرم بیر گوکھل نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو موریشس کے اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزاز گرینڈ کمانڈر آف دی آرڈر آف دی اسٹار اینڈ کی آف دی انڈین اوشین (جی.سی.ایس.کے) ایوارڈسے نوازا۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب کسی ہندوستانی رہنما کو یہ اعزاز عطا کیاگیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے یہ ایوارڈ ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے درمیان خصوصی دوستی اور ہندوستان کے 1.4 بلین لوگوں اور ماریشس میں 1.3 ملین بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو وقف کیا۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مارچنگ دستے نے قومی دن کی تقریبات کے دوران پریڈ میں حصہ لیا۔ قومی دن کی تقریبات کے موقع پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کا ایک جہاز بھی ماریشس کی بندرگاہ پہنچا۔