Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi receives the highest Civilian Award of Mauritius at the National Day Celebrations
12 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 57th National Day celebrations of the Republic of Mauritius as the Chief Guest.
During the celebrations, President of the Republic of Mauritius H.E. Mr. Dharambeer Gokhool conferred the Grand Commander of the Order of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean (G.C.S.K) award, the highest civilian award of Mauritius, on Prime Minister Modi. This is the first time that an Indian leader is receiving this honour.
Prime Minister Modi dedicated this award to the special friendship between India and Mauritius and to the 1.4 billion people of India and their 1.3 million brothers and sisters in Mauritius.
During the National Day celebrations, an Indian Navy marching contingent participated in the parade. An Indian Naval Ship also made a Port Call to coincide with the National Day celebrations.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱস উদযাপনত মৰিচাছৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক বঁটা গ্ৰহণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
12 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মৰিচাছ গণৰাজ্যৰ ৫৭ সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱস উদযাপনত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
উদযাপনৰ সময়ত মৰিচাছ গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ধৰমবীৰ গোখুলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক মৰিচাছৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক বঁটা অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ দ্য ষ্টাৰ এণ্ড কী অৱ দ্য ইণ্ডিয়ান অ’চেন (জি চি এছ কে) প্ৰদান কৰে। এই সন্মান প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে কোনো ভাৰতীয় নেতাই লাভ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই বঁটা ভাৰত আৰু মৰিচাছৰ মাজৰ বিশেষ বন্ধুত্বৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ ১৪ কোটি জনসাধাৰণৰ লগতে মৰিচাছত থকা তেওঁলোকৰ ১৩ লাখ ভাই-ভনীৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱস উদযাপনৰ সময়ত ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ এটা দলে পেৰেডত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱস উদযাপনৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ এখন জাহাজেও প’ৰ্ট কল কৰে।