Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi receives the highest Civilian Award of Mauritius at the National Day Celebrations
12 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 57th National Day celebrations of the Republic of Mauritius as the Chief Guest.
During the celebrations, President of the Republic of Mauritius H.E. Mr. Dharambeer Gokhool conferred the Grand Commander of the Order of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean (G.C.S.K) award, the highest civilian award of Mauritius, on Prime Minister Modi. This is the first time that an Indian leader is receiving this honour.
Prime Minister Modi dedicated this award to the special friendship between India and Mauritius and to the 1.4 billion people of India and their 1.3 million brothers and sisters in Mauritius.
During the National Day celebrations, an Indian Navy marching contingent participated in the parade. An Indian Naval Ship also made a Port Call to coincide with the National Day celebrations.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
নেসনেল দে থৌরমদা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মাউরিসিয়সকী খ্বাইদগী চাউবা সিবিলিয়ান এৱার্দ ফংখ্রে
12 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা চীফ গেস্ত ওইনা মাউরিসিয়সকী ৫৭শুবা নেসনেল দে থৌরম শরুক য়াখ্রে।
থৌরম অদুদা, মাউরিসিয়সকী রাস্ত্রপতি ধরম্বীর গোখুলনা প্রধান মন্ত্রী মোদীদা মাউরিসিয়সকী খ্বাইদগী ৱাংবা মনা গ্রান্দ কমান্দর ওফ ওর্দর ওফ স্তার অমসুং কি ওফ ইন্দিয়ান ওসিন মনা পীদুনা ইকায়খুম্নবা উৎখ্রে। ভারতকী লুচিংবা অমনা মনা অসি ফংবা হন্দক্কী অসিনা অহানবনি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী মোদীনা মনা অসি ভারত অমসুং মাউরিসিয়সকী মরক্ত লৈনরিবা অখন্নবা মরুপ-মপাং ওইবা মরী অমসুং ভারতকী মীওই বিল্লিয়ন ১.৪ অমসুং মাউরিসিয়সকী মীওই মিল্লিয়ন ১.৩ দা কৎথোকখ্রে।
নেসনেল দে থৌরমদা, ভারত নেভিগী মার্চিং কন্তিঞ্জেন্ত অমা পরেদতা শরুক য়াখি। নেসনেল দে থৌরম অসিগী শরুক অমা ওইনা ভারত নেভিগী জহাজ অমসু শরুক য়াখি।