Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi receives the highest Civilian Award of Mauritius at the National Day Celebrations
12 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 57th National Day celebrations of the Republic of Mauritius as the Chief Guest.
During the celebrations, President of the Republic of Mauritius H.E. Mr. Dharambeer Gokhool conferred the Grand Commander of the Order of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean (G.C.S.K) award, the highest civilian award of Mauritius, on Prime Minister Modi. This is the first time that an Indian leader is receiving this honour.
Prime Minister Modi dedicated this award to the special friendship between India and Mauritius and to the 1.4 billion people of India and their 1.3 million brothers and sisters in Mauritius.
During the National Day celebrations, an Indian Navy marching contingent participated in the parade. An Indian Naval Ship also made a Port Call to coincide with the National Day celebrations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह में मॉरीशस का सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्‍मान ग्रहण किया
12 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी मॉरीशस के 57वें राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए।
समारोह के दौरान मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रपति श्री धर्मबीर गोखूल ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को मॉरीशस के सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान ग्रैंड कमांडर ऑफ द ऑर्डर ऑफ द स्टार एंड की ऑफ द इंडियन ओशन (जीसीएसके) से सम्मानित किया। यह प्रथम अवसर है जब किसी भारतीय राजनेता को यह सम्मान प्राप्त हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस पुरस्कार को भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच विशेष मैत्री तथा भारत के 1.4 अरब लोगों और मॉरीशस में रहने वाले उनके 1.3 मिलियन भाइयों-बहनों को समर्पित किया।
राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना की मार्चिंग टुकड़ी ने परेड में हिस्सा लिया। राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर भारतीय नौसेना का एक पोत भी मॉरीशस बंदरगाह पहुंचा।