Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi receives the highest Civilian Award of Mauritius at the National Day Celebrations
12 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 57th National Day celebrations of the Republic of Mauritius as the Chief Guest.
During the celebrations, President of the Republic of Mauritius H.E. Mr. Dharambeer Gokhool conferred the Grand Commander of the Order of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean (G.C.S.K) award, the highest civilian award of Mauritius, on Prime Minister Modi. This is the first time that an Indian leader is receiving this honour.
Prime Minister Modi dedicated this award to the special friendship between India and Mauritius and to the 1.4 billion people of India and their 1.3 million brothers and sisters in Mauritius.
During the National Day celebrations, an Indian Navy marching contingent participated in the parade. An Indian Naval Ship also made a Port Call to coincide with the National Day celebrations.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தேசிய தின விழாவில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு மொரீஷியஸ் நாட்டின் உயரிய சிவில் விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது
12 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
மொரீஷியஸ் குடியரசின் 57-வது தேசிய தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகப் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி பங்கேற்றுள்ளார்.
இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் போது, மொரீஷியஸ் குடியரசின் அதிபர் திரு. தரம்பீர் கோகூல், மொரீஷியஸின் மிக உயரிய சிவில் விருதான கிராண்ட் கமாண்டர் ஆஃப் தி ஆர்டர் ஆஃப் தி ஸ்டார் மற்றும் கீ ஆஃப் தி இந்தியன் ஓஷன் (ஜி.சி.எஸ்.கே) விருதை பிரதமர் மோடிக்கு வழங்கினார். இந்தியத் தலைவர் ஒருவர் இந்த கௌரவத்தைப் பெறுவது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் மொரீஷியஸ் இடையேயான சிறப்பு நட்புறவுக்கும், இந்தியாவின் 1.4 பில்லியன் மக்கள் மற்றும் மொரீஷியஸில் உள்ள 1.3 மில்லியன் சகோதர சகோதரிகளுக்கும் பிரதமர் மோடி இந்த விருதை அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
தேசிய தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் போது, இந்திய கடற்படை அணிவகுப்புக் குழுவினரும் அணிவகுப்பில் பங்கேற்றனர். தேசிய தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஒரு இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பலும் அங்கு சென்றிருந்தது.