Ministry of Earth Sciences
Paliament Question: Weather And Agro Advisory Status
12 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD)/ Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) provides operational Agrometeorological Advisory Services (AAS) viz., Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) scheme specifically for the benefit of the farming community in the country. Under the scheme, the IMD generates medium-range weather forecasts (temperature, rainfall, wind, relative humidity and cloud amount) for the next 5 days at district and block levels and rainfall and temperature forecasts for the subsequent week at meteorological sub-division level. Based on the realized rainfall and other weather parameters along with weather forecasts issued by the IMD, 130 Agromet Field Units (AMFUs) located at State Agricultural Universities (SAUs), institutes of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), etc., prepare agro-met advisories on every Tuesday and Friday for the districts under their jurisdiction and communicate to the farmers to take the decision on day-to-day agricultural operations such as selection of type of crops and varieties, appropriate time for sowing, harvesting, irrigation, fertilizer application etc.
Along with the biweekly bulletins, daily weather forecasts and nowcast information are also disseminated to the farmers by the Regional Meteorological Centers (RMCs) and Meteorological Centers (MCs) of IMD. Impact-based forecasts (IBFs) for agriculture are also being prepared by AMFUs based on the severe weather warnings for different districts of various States and UTs across the country issued by National Weather Forecasting Centre (NWFC), New Delhi and RMCs and MCs of IMD.
Agromet Advisories are disseminated to the farmers through multichannel dissemination systems like print and electronic media, Door Darshan, radio, internet, etc., including SMS using mobile phones through Kisan Portal and through private companies under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. SMS-based alerts and warnings, along with suitable remedial measures, are sent during extreme weather events like cyclones, deep depressions, etc., through the Kisan Portal.
Farmers access weather information, including alerts and related agromet advisories specific to their districts, through the mobile App viz., ‘Meghdoot’ launched by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India. These weather details are also accessible to farmers through the ‘Mausam’ App. To extend real-time weather updates to rural farmers for making appropriate decisions on farm operations, AMFUs also use Social media platforms like ‘WhatsApp’, ‘Facebook’, ‘YouTube’ etc., to disseminate weather forecasts, severe weather warnings, and agro-met advisories.
For enhancement of outreach of AAS, IMD has recently taken the initiative to integrate the service with the State Government IT platforms (Mobile apps/Websites). So far, the integration process has been completed for 16 State Governments, viz., Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand and farmers of these States are accessing the information in English and regional languages from their State Government IT platforms.
The ministry recently launched the Gram Panchayat Level Weather Forecasting (GPLWF) initiative. The India Meteorological Department, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), launched the GPLWF for nearly all Gram Panchayats in India on 24th October 2024. These forecasts are accessible on digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/), the Meri panchayat app, e-Manchitra of MoPR, and Mausamgram of IMD (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in/).
To enhance the reach and effectiveness of the GKMS services, IMD is actively engaging with various stakeholders, including State agriculture departments, NGOs, and SAUs, to create awareness among the farming community by organizing Farmers’ Awareness Programs (FAPs) in collaboration with AMFUs across different regions of the country. Additionally, IMD, along with experts from AMFUs, actively participates in Kisan Melas, Farmers’ Day Programmes, and field visits, facilitating direct interaction with farmers to promote the utilization of these weather-based agricultural advisory services, thereby maximizing their benefits for the farming community.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیامنٹ سوال: موسم اور زرعی مشاورتی حیثیت
12 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی ) ارضیات سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس ) آپریٹل زرعی موسمیاتی مشاورتی خدمات (اے اے ایس ) یعنی گرامین کرشی موسم سیوا (جی کے ایم ایس ) اسکیم خاص طور پر ملک میں کسان برادری کے فائدے کے لیے فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، آئی ایم ڈی ضلع اور بلاک کی سطح پر اگلے 5 دنوں کے لیے درمیانے درجے کی موسم کی پیشن گوئی (درجہ حرارت، بارش، ہوا، نسبتاً نمی اور بادل کی مقدار) اور موسمیاتی سب ڈویژن کی سطح پر اگلے ہفتے کے لیے بارش اور درجہ حرارت کی پیشن گوئیاں تیار کرتا ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ موسمی پیشین گوئیوں کے ساتھ بارش اور دیگر موسمی پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر، ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں (ایس اے یو ایس ) میں واقع 130 ایگرومٹ فیلڈ یونٹس اے ایم ایف یو ایس )، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ، ہر منگل اور جمعہ کو اپنے ضلعی انتظامیہ کے تحت زرعی ایڈوائزری کی تیاری کرتے ہیں۔ روزمرہ کے زرعی کاموں جیسے فصلوں کی قسم اور اقسام کا انتخاب، بوائی، کٹائی، آبپاشی، کھاد کی درخواست وغیرہ کے لیے مناسب وقت کے بارے میں فیصلہ لینے کے لیے کسانوں سے بات چیت کریں۔
دو ہفتہ وار بلیٹن کے ساتھ، روزانہ موسم کی پیشن گوئی اور اب کاسٹ کی معلومات بھی کاشتکاروں کو علاقائی موسمیاتی مراکز (آر ایم سی ایس ) اور آئی ایم ڈی کے موسمیاتی مراکز (ایم سی ایس ) کے ذریعے پھیلائی جاتی ہیں۔ نیشنل ویدر فارکاسٹنگ سنٹر (این ڈبلیو ایف سی )، نئی دہلی اور آر ایم سی ایس اور ایم سی ایس کی طرف سے ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے مختلف اضلاع کے لیے شدید موسمی انتباہات کی بنیاد پر اے ایم ایف یوایس کے ذریعہ زراعت کے لیے اثرات پر مبنی پیشن گوئی (آئی بی ایف ایس ) بھی تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔
زرعی مشورے کسانوں کو ملٹی چینل ڈسمینیشن سسٹم جیسے پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا، دور درشن، ریڈیو، انٹرنیٹ وغیرہ کے ذریعے کسانوں تک پہنچائے جاتے ہیں، بشمول کسان پورٹل کے ذریعے موبائل فون کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایس ایم ایس اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) موڈ کے تحت نجی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے۔ ایس ایم ایس پر مبنی الرٹس اور انتباہات، مناسب علاجی اقدامات کے ساتھ، کسان پورٹل کے ذریعے شدید موسمی واقعات جیسے طوفان، گہرے دباؤ وغیرہ کے دوران بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔
کسان موسم کی معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کرتے ہیں، بشمول ان کے اضلاع کے لیے مخصوص الرٹس اور متعلقہ زرعی مشورے، موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے، ’میگھ دوت‘ جو وزارت ارتھ سائنسز، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ہے۔ موسم کی یہ تفصیلات ’موسم‘ ایپ کے ذریعے کسانوں کے لیے بھی قابل رسائی ہیں۔ فارم کے کاموں کے بارے میں مناسب فیصلے کرنے کے لیے دیہی کسانوں کو ریئل ٹائم موسم کی تازہ کاری فراہم کرنے کے لیے، اے ایم ایف یو ایس سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز جیسے یوٹیوب،واٹس ایپ،فیسبک وغیرہ کا استعمال کرتے ہیں، موسم کی پیشن گوئی، موسم کی شدید انتباہات، اور زراعت سے متعلق مشورے پھیلانے کے لیے۔
اے اے ایس کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، آئی ایم ڈی نے حال ہی میں ریاستی حکومت کے آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز (موبائل ایپس،ویب سائٹس) کے ساتھ سروس کو مربوط کرنے کی پہل کی ہے۔ اب تک 16 ریاستی حکومتوں، یعنی بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ، اوڈیشہ، پنجاب، راجستھان، تامل ناڈو، اتر پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے لیے انضمام کا عمل مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
وزارت نے حال ہی میں گرام پنچایت لیول ویدر فورکاسٹنگ پہل شروع کی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) کے ساتھ مل کر 24 اکتوبر 2024 کو ہندوستان میں تقریباً تمام گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے جی پی ایل ڈبلیو ایف کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ پیشین گوئیاں ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز جیسے کہ ای-گرامسوراج (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/)، میری-ای پی آر کی ایپ اور Matrauspancham کی ایپ پر قابل رسائی ہیں۔ آئی ایم ڈی (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in/)۔
جی کے ایم ایس خدمات کی رسائی اور اثر کو بڑھانے کے لیے، آئی ایم ڈی ملک کے مختلف خطوں میں اے ایم ایف یو ایس کے ساتھ مل کر کسانوں کے بیداری پروگراموں (ایف اے پی ایس ) کو منظم کرکے کسان برادری میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ریاستی زراعت کے محکموں، این جی اووز اور ایس اے یو ایس سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ سرگرم عمل ہے۔ مزید برآں، آئی ایم ڈی ، اے ایم ایف یو ایس کے ماہرین کے ساتھ، کسان میلوں، کسانوں کے دن کے پروگراموں، اور فیلڈ وزٹ میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیتا ہے، جو موسم پر مبنی ان زرعی مشاورتی خدمات کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کسانوں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے کسان برادری کے لیے ان کے زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ال
U-8208