Ministry of Earth Sciences
Paliament Question: Weather And Agro Advisory Status
12 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD)/ Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) provides operational Agrometeorological Advisory Services (AAS) viz., Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) scheme specifically for the benefit of the farming community in the country. Under the scheme, the IMD generates medium-range weather forecasts (temperature, rainfall, wind, relative humidity and cloud amount) for the next 5 days at district and block levels and rainfall and temperature forecasts for the subsequent week at meteorological sub-division level. Based on the realized rainfall and other weather parameters along with weather forecasts issued by the IMD, 130 Agromet Field Units (AMFUs) located at State Agricultural Universities (SAUs), institutes of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), etc., prepare agro-met advisories on every Tuesday and Friday for the districts under their jurisdiction and communicate to the farmers to take the decision on day-to-day agricultural operations such as selection of type of crops and varieties, appropriate time for sowing, harvesting, irrigation, fertilizer application etc.
Along with the biweekly bulletins, daily weather forecasts and nowcast information are also disseminated to the farmers by the Regional Meteorological Centers (RMCs) and Meteorological Centers (MCs) of IMD. Impact-based forecasts (IBFs) for agriculture are also being prepared by AMFUs based on the severe weather warnings for different districts of various States and UTs across the country issued by National Weather Forecasting Centre (NWFC), New Delhi and RMCs and MCs of IMD.
Agromet Advisories are disseminated to the farmers through multichannel dissemination systems like print and electronic media, Door Darshan, radio, internet, etc., including SMS using mobile phones through Kisan Portal and through private companies under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. SMS-based alerts and warnings, along with suitable remedial measures, are sent during extreme weather events like cyclones, deep depressions, etc., through the Kisan Portal.
Farmers access weather information, including alerts and related agromet advisories specific to their districts, through the mobile App viz., ‘Meghdoot’ launched by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India. These weather details are also accessible to farmers through the ‘Mausam’ App. To extend real-time weather updates to rural farmers for making appropriate decisions on farm operations, AMFUs also use Social media platforms like ‘WhatsApp’, ‘Facebook’, ‘YouTube’ etc., to disseminate weather forecasts, severe weather warnings, and agro-met advisories.
For enhancement of outreach of AAS, IMD has recently taken the initiative to integrate the service with the State Government IT platforms (Mobile apps/Websites). So far, the integration process has been completed for 16 State Governments, viz., Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand and farmers of these States are accessing the information in English and regional languages from their State Government IT platforms.
The ministry recently launched the Gram Panchayat Level Weather Forecasting (GPLWF) initiative. The India Meteorological Department, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), launched the GPLWF for nearly all Gram Panchayats in India on 24th October 2024. These forecasts are accessible on digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/), the Meri panchayat app, e-Manchitra of MoPR, and Mausamgram of IMD (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in/).
To enhance the reach and effectiveness of the GKMS services, IMD is actively engaging with various stakeholders, including State agriculture departments, NGOs, and SAUs, to create awareness among the farming community by organizing Farmers’ Awareness Programs (FAPs) in collaboration with AMFUs across different regions of the country. Additionally, IMD, along with experts from AMFUs, actively participates in Kisan Melas, Farmers’ Day Programmes, and field visits, facilitating direct interaction with farmers to promote the utilization of these weather-based agricultural advisory services, thereby maximizing their benefits for the farming community.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मौसम और कृषि संबंधित सलाह की स्थिति
12 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी)/पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस), देश में किसान समुदाय के हित के लिए, खासकर ग्रामीण कृषि मौसम सेवा (जीकेएमएस) योजना के तहत, कृषि मौसम संबंधी परामर्श सेवाएं (एएएस) प्रदान करता है। इस योजना के तहत, आईएमडी अगले 5 दिनों के लिए जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर पर मध्यम अवधि के मौसम पूर्वानुमान (तापमान, वर्षा, हवा, सापेक्ष आर्द्रता और बादल की मात्रा) और मौसम विज्ञान उप-विभाग स्तर पर अगले सप्ताह के लिए वर्षा और तापमान पूर्वानुमान तैयार करता है। आईएमडी द्वारा जारी मौसम पूर्वानुमानों के साथ-साथ वास्तविक वर्षा और अन्य मौसम मापदंडों के आधार पर, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एसएयू), भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) आदि में स्थित 130 एग्रोमेट फील्ड यूनिट (एएमएफयू), अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के तहत आने वाले जिलों के लिए प्रत्येक मंगलवार और शुक्रवार को कृषि-मौसम पर आधारित सलाह तैयार करते हैं और किसानों को दिन-प्रतिदिन की कृषि गतिविधियों, जैसे फसलों और किस्मों के प्रकार का चयन, बुवाई, कटाई, सिंचाई, उर्वरक आवेदन आदि के लिए सही समय के बारे में फैसला लेने के लिए सूचित करते हैं।
द्विसाप्ताहिक बुलेटिनों के साथ-साथ, आईएमडी के क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों (आरएमसी) और मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों (एमसी) द्वारा किसानों को दैनिक मौसम पूर्वानुमान और वर्तमान जानकारी भी प्रसारित की जाती है। राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनडब्ल्यूएफसी), नई दिल्ली और आईएमडी के आरएमसी और एमसी द्वारा देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विभिन्न जिलों के लिए जारी गंभीर मौसम चेतावनियों के आधार पर, एएमएफयू द्वारा कृषि के लिए प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान (आईबीएफ) भी तैयार किए जा रहे हैं।
प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया, दूरदर्शन, रेडियो, इंटरनेट आदि जैसे बहु-चैनल प्रसार प्रणालियों के ज़रिए किसानों को कृषि मौसम संबंधी सलाह दी जाती है, जिसमें किसान पोर्टल के माध्यम से मोबाइल फोन का उपयोग करके एसएमएस और सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड के तहत निजी कंपनियों के ज़रिए सूचनाएं भी शामिल है। किसान पोर्टल के ज़रिए चक्रवात, गहरे दबाव आदि जैसी विपरीत मौसम की घटनाओं के दौरान, उपयुक्त उपचारात्मक उपायों के साथ एसएमएस-आधारित अलर्ट और चेतावनियाँ भेजी जाती हैं।
भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा लॉन्च किए गए मोबाइल ऐप 'मेघदूत' के ज़रिए, किसान अपने जिलों के लिए अलर्ट और कृषि मौसम संबंधी सलाह सहित मौसम की जानकारी हासिल करते हैं। ये मौसम संबंधी जानकारी, 'मौसम' ऐप के ज़रिए भी किसानों के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। कृषि से जुड़े कार्यों को लेकर सही निर्णय लेने के लिए, ग्रामीण किसानों को वास्तविक समय के मौसम अपडेट का विस्तार करने हेतु, एएमएफयू, मौसम पूर्वानुमान, गंभीर मौसम चेतावनियों और कृषि-मौसम पर सलाह का प्रसार करने के लिए 'व्हाट्सएप', 'फेसबुक', 'यूट्यूब' आदि जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म का भी उपयोग करते हैं।
एएएस की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए, आईएमडी ने हाल ही में राज्य सरकार के आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म (मोबाइल ऐप/वेबसाइट) के साथ सेवा को एकीकृत करने की पहल की है। अब तक, 16 राज्य सरकारों, यानी बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, मेघालय, नागालैंड, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के लिए एकीकरण प्रक्रिया पूरी हो चुकी है और इन राज्यों के किसान, अपने राज्य सरकार के आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म से अंग्रेजी और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में जानकारी प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में ग्राम पंचायत स्तरीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान (जीपीएलडब्ल्यूएफ) पहल शुरू की है। भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) के सहयोग से, 24 अक्टूबर 2024 को भारत की लगभग सभी ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए जीपीएलडब्ल्यूएफ लॉन्च किया। ये पूर्वानुमान ई-ग्रामस्वराज (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/), मेरी पंचायत ऐप, एमओपीआर के ई-मंचित्र और आईएमडी के मौसमग्राम (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in/) जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर उपलब्ध हैं।
जीकेएमएस सेवाओं की पहुंच और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए, आईएमडी देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एएमएफयू के सहयोग से, किसान जागरूकता कार्यक्रम (एफएपी) आयोजित करके, कृषक समुदाय के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए राज्य कृषि विभागों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और एसएयू सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ रहा है। इसके अलावा, आईएमडी, एएमएफयू के विशेषज्ञों के साथ, किसान मेलों, किसान दिवस कार्यक्रमों और क्षेत्र के दौरों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेता है, जिससे इन मौसम आधारित कृषि सलाहकार सेवाओं के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किसानों के साथ सीधे बातचीत का मौका मिलता है, ताकि किसान समुदाय को ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ मिल सके।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।