Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL QUANTUM MISSION
12 MAR 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Science and Technology is implementing the National Quantum Mission (NQM) approved by the Union Cabinet at an outlay of Rs. 6003.65 Crore for a period of 8 years. Under the Mission, four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs), have been established in key technology verticals of Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology and Quantum Materials & Devices. These Thematic Hubs consist of 14 Technical Groups, covering 17 states and 2 Union Territories. The activities undertaken by these hubs include, Technology Development, Human Resource Development, Entrepreneurship Development &Industry Collaborations and International Collaborations. State wise funds released during 2024-2025 is placed below:
S.no
State
Fund Released
1
Andhra Pradesh
Rs. 7,51,000
2
Assam
Rs. 6,92,800
3
Bihar
Rs. 14,61,240
4
Chhattisgarh
Rs. 14,16,000
5
Delhi
Rs. 2,48,43,970
6
Goa
Rs. 1,25,000
7
Gujarat
Rs. 3,82,560
8
Jammu & Kashmir
Rs. 1,00,000
9
Karnataka
Rs. 3,73,69,120
10
Kerala
Rs. 20,20,000
11
Madhya Pradesh
Rs. 38,09,090
12
Maharashtra
Rs. 3,34,21,220
13
Odisha
Rs. 11,57,600
14
Punjab
Rs. 24,25,000
15
Tamil Nadu
Rs. 1,73,74,980
16
Telangana
Rs. 39,18,900
17
Uttar Pradesh
Rs. 28,76,82,086
18
Uttarakhand
Rs. 38,19,300
19
West Bengal
Rs. 79,54,600
As per the data received from Web of Science, the number of research papers published in the area of Quantum Science and Technology for the last five years is given below:
Publication Year
India
USA
United Kingdom
China
2019
222
755
465
750
2020
272
821
274
781
2021
378
931
452
822
2022
418
836
283
771
2023
596
755
305
889
Under NQM, dedicated efforts are being made to develop quantum-resilient encryption techniques and post-quantum cryptographic (PQC) frameworks to ensure India's critical database systems become quantum-safe. Some of these initiatives include:
1. Development of a concept paper outlining the framework for establishing a Quantum-Safe Ecosystem in India. This paper focusses on defining the strategic roadmap for ensuring the security and resilience of digital infrastructure in the quantum era.
2. The Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) is undertaking various projects on the design and security testing of quantum-resilient schemes, as well as quantum-safe symmetric and asymmetric key cryptographic algorithms.
3. The Society for Electronic Transactions and Security (SETS) under the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) has accelerated the work in Post Quantum Cryptography (PQC) by implementing PQC algorithms for various applications such as Fast IDentity Online (FIDO) token for authentication and Internet of Things applications.
4. Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DoT) under Department of Telecommunication (DoT) has developed solutions for Quantum Key Distribution (QKD), Post Quantum Cryptography (PQC) and Quantum Secure Video IP Phone.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: نیشنل کوانٹم مشن
12 MAR 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے منظور شدہ قومی کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جسے مرکزی کابینہ نے 6003.65 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ 8 سال کی مدت کے لیے منظور کیا ہے۔ اس مشن کے تحت، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن، کوانٹم سینسنگ اینڈ میٹرالوجی، اور کوانٹم پُرزے اور آلات کے اہم ٹیکنالوجی شعبوں میں چار تھیم پر مبنی ہب (ٹی ہبس) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان تھیم پر مبنی ہبز میں 14 ٹیکنیکل گروپس شامل ہیں، جو 17 ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرِانتظام 2 علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ ان ہبز کی طرف سے انجام دی جانے والی سرگرمیوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، آنترپرینیورشپ کی ترقی، صنعت کے ساتھ تعاون اور بین الاقوامی تعاون شامل ہیں۔ 2025-2024 کے دوران ریاستی سطح پر جاری کی جانے والی فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
below:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
فنڈ جاری
1
آندھرا پردیش
روپئے 7,51,000
2
آسام
روپئے 6,92,800
3
بہار
روپئے 14,61,240
4
چھتیس گڑھ
روپئے 14,16,000
5
دہلی
روپئے 2,48,43,970
6
گوا
روپئے 1,25,000
7
گجرات
روپئے 3,82,560
8
جموں و کشمیر
روپئے 1,00,000
9
کرناٹک
روپئے 3,73,69,120
10
کیرالہ
روپئے 20,20,000
11
مدھیہ پردیش
روپئے 38,09,090
12
مہاراشٹر
روپئے 3,34,21,220
13
اوڈیشہ
روپئے 11,57,600
14
پنجاب
روپئے 24,25,000
15
تمل ناڈو
روپئے 1,73,74,980
16
تلنگانہ
روپئے 39,18,900
17
اتر پردیش
روپئے 28,76,82,086
18
اتراکھنڈ
روپئے 38,19,300
19
مغربی بنگال
روپئے 79,54,600
ویب آف سائنس سے حاصل کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، کوانٹم سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں پچھلے پانچ سال میں شائع ہونے والے تحقیقی مقالوں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
:
اشاعت کا سال
بھارت
یو ایس اے
برطانیہ
چین
2019
222
755
465
750
2020
272
821
274
781
2021
378
931
452
822
2022
418
836
283
771
2023
596
755
305
889
این کیو ایم کے تحت، کوانٹم لچکدار اینکرپشن کی تکنیکوں اور پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافک(پی کیو سی) لائحہء عمل کو تیار کرنے کے لیے مخصوص کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان کے اہم ڈیٹا بیس سسٹم کو کوانٹم سے محفوظ بنایا جائے۔ ان میں سے کچھ اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
1. ہندوستان میں کوانٹم سیف ایکو نظام کے قیام کے فریم ورک کا خاکہ پیش کرنے والے ایک تصوراتی کاغذ کی ترقی۔ یہ مقالہ کوانٹم دور میں ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت اور لچک کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم روڈ میپ کی وضاحت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
2. دفاعی ریسرچ اور ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کوانٹم کیلئے لچکدار اسکیموں کے ڈیزائن اور سیکیورٹی جانچ کے ساتھ ساتھ کوانٹم سیف سمیٹرک اور غیر متناسب کلیدی کرپٹوگرافک الگورتھم پر مختلف پروجیکٹس شروع کر رہا ہے۔
3. پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر (پی ایس اے) کے دفتر کے تحت سوسائٹی فار الیکٹرانک ٹرانزیکشنز اینڈ سیکیورٹی (سیٹس) نے مختلف ایپلی کیشنز جیسے کہ فاسٹ آئیڈینٹی آن لائن (فیڈو) ٹوکن کی تصدیق اور انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے پی کیوسی الگورتھم کو لاگو کرکے پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی (پی کیو سی) میں کام کو تیز کیا ہے۔
4. ٹیلی مواصلات شعبے (ڈی او ٹی) کے تحت ٹیلی میٹکس کی ترقی کیلئے مرکز (سی-ڈی او ٹی) نے کوانٹم کی تقسیم (کیو کے ڈی)، پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی (پی کیو سی) اور کوانٹم سیکیور ویڈیو آئی پی فون کے حل تیار کیے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔