प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बेहतर रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए भारत-मॉरीशस का संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण
12 MAR 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
11 से 12 मार्च 2025 तक भारत के प्रधान मंत्री महामहिम श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की मॉरीशस की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान मॉरीशस के प्रधान मंत्री, माननीय डॉ. नवीनचंद्र रामगुलाम, जीसीएसके, एफआरसीपी के साथ मॉरीशस और भारत के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के सभी पहलुओं पर विस्तार से व्यापक और उपयोगी चर्चा हुई।
11 मार्च 2025 को हुई द्विपक्षीय बैठक के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने मॉरीशस और भारत के बीच उस विशेष और अद्वितीय संबंध पुष्टि की जो इतिहास, भाषा, संस्कृति, विरासत, पारस्परिक संबंधों और मूल्यों के साझा बंधनों को देखते हुए अनुपम है। उन्होंने यह भी स्वीकार किया कि लोगों के बीच आपसी सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान पर आधारित मॉरीशस-भारत संबंध पिछले कई दशकों में मजबूती से बढ़कर व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के रूप में विकसित हुए हैं।
मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि स्वतंत्रता के समय से ही मॉरीशस के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में भारत की भूमिका समय-समय पर सिद्ध होती रही है। मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि भारत ने हमेशा मॉरीशस का दृढ़तापूर्वक समर्थन किया है। यह देखते हुए उन्होंने भविष्य में विकास के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
इस दौरान, भारत के प्रधानमंत्री ने मार्च 2015 में मॉरीशस की अपनी पिछली यात्रा को याद किया। उस दौरान भारत के ‘सागर दृष्टिकोण’, यानी क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास को उजागर किया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ‘सागर दृष्टिकोण’ को साकार करने के लिए मॉरीशस एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार बना हुआ है और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने में मॉरीशस सरकार के व्यापक समर्थन की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मॉरीशस भारत के ‘सागर दृष्टिकोण’, इसके ‘पड़ोसी प्रथम दृष्टिकोण’ और पिछड़े तथा विकासशील देशों के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता के संपर्क बिन्दु पर खड़ा है। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के साझा लाभ के लिए इन नीतियों को आगे बढ़ाने में मॉरीशस की ओर से निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की मजबूती और विशिष्टता पर बल देते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि अब समय आ गया है जब इस रिश्ते को और अधिक दिशा प्रदान की जाए तथा इसे एक बेहतर रणनीतिक साझेदारी में बदला जाए।
राजनीतिक आदान-प्रदान
दोनों नेताओं ने माना कि उनके द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में विभिन्न स्तरों पर उच्च स्तर का विश्वास और आपसी समझ है, जिसे जारी रखने में दोनों देशों के बीच नियमित उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान और यात्राओं की अहम भूमिका है। यह भी उल्लेख किया गया कि भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत अतिथि देश के रूप में मॉरीशस की भागीदारी ने सभी क्षेत्रों में मेलजोल और गहरी चर्चा को बढ़ावा दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने इन चर्चाओं को जारी रखने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि की।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र सहित दोनों देशों की संसदों के बीच चल रही चर्चाओं का स्वागत करते हुए संसदीय कार्यवाही से जुड़े सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने के लिए सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इसके अलावा, वे दोनों देशों के सांसदों के बीच बातचीत तेज करने पर सहमत हुए।
विकास साझेदारी
दोनों नेताओं ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत स्वतंत्रता के बाद से मॉरीशस के विकास के लिए अग्रणी भागीदार रहा है और इसके बुनियादी ढांचे और विकास से जुड़ी आवश्यकताओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। मॉरीशस के प्रधान मंत्री ने भारत-मॉरीशस मेट्रो एक्सप्रेस परियोजना, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के नये भवन, नया ईएनटी अस्पताल, 956 सामाजिक आवास इकाइयां और शैक्षणिक टैबलेट जैसी कई उच्च प्रोफ़ाइल बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने में भारत के सहयोग पर प्रकाश डालते हुए भारत से सहायता प्राप्त परियोजनाओं के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया जो मॉरीशस के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के परिदृश्य का हिस्सा हैं और जिनसे पिछले कुछ वर्षों में मॉरीशस के सभी वर्गों को लाभ हुआ है।
दोनों नेताओं ने अगलेगा में भारतीय सहायता से विकसित नयी हवाई पट्टी और जेटी के लाभों और हाल ही में आए चक्रवात चिडो के बाद मॉरीशस के लोगों के लिए आपातकालीन मानवीय सहायता के प्रबंध में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री ने पुनर्वास की दिशा में अपनी सरकार के प्रयासों में सहायता के लिए परिवहन विमान और जहाजों की तैनाती सहित समय पर और त्वरित सहायता के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया, जिससे मॉरीशस के लिए आवश्यकता के समय पर सबसे पहले सहायता उपलब्ध कराने वाले देश के रूप में भारत की भूमिका की पुष्टि हुई। मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने निवासियों के कल्याण और लाभ के लिए अगलेगा के विकास में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री की सहायता का स्वागत किया।
नेताओं ने गुर्दा प्रत्यारोपण इकाई, फोरेंसिक साइंस लेबोरेटरी, राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार और पुस्तकालय और सिविल सेवा कॉलेज जैसी वर्तमान में चल रही बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के महत्व का उल्लेख किया, साथ ही पूरे मॉरीशस में फैली उच्च प्रभाव वाली सामुदायिक विकास परियोजनाओं के बारे में भी बताया और वे समय पर पूरा हों, इसके लिए अपना पूरा समर्थन दोहराया।
यह देखते हुए कि भारत से सहायता प्राप्त जन-केंद्रित विकास सहायता से मॉरीशस के मैत्रीपूर्ण लोगों को ठोस लाभ होता है और ये परियोजनाएं मॉरीशस के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देती हैं, दोनों नेताओं ने निम्न बिंदुओं पर सहमति व्यक्त की:
i. 100-इलेक्ट्रिक बसों और उनसे संबंधित चार्जिंग के बुनियादी ढांचे को समय पर पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करना;
ii. उच्च प्रभाव वाली सामुदायिक विकास परियोजनाओं के दूसरे चरण को लागू करना;
iii. दोनों पक्षों के बीच भारतीय रुपये में प्रथम मूल्यवर्गित ऋण समझौते के अंतर्गत मॉरीशस में 100 किलोमीटर की जल पाइपलाइन को बदलने का काम आरंभ करना;
iv. मॉरीशस सरकार की ओर से चिह्नित स्थल पर नए संसद भवन के संबंध में चर्चा को अंतिम रूप देना और भारत की अनुदान सहायता से इस परियोजना को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए रूपरेखा तय करना; और
v. गंगा तालाब स्पिरिचुअल सैंक्चुअरी के पुनर्विकास पर चर्चा को अंतिम रूप देना और भारत की अनुदान सहायता से इस परियोजना को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए रूपरेखा तय करना;
vi. मॉरीशस सरकार की आवश्यकताओं और प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार विकास में सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों की तलाश करना।
मानव संसाधन विकास और क्षमता निर्माण
12. यह देखते हुए कि भारत ने हमेशा मॉरीशस में क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण संबंधी आवश्यकताओं तथा मानव संसाधन विकास संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के प्रति अपनी रचनात्मक भूमिका निभायी है, दोनों नेताओं ने निम्न बिंदुओं पर प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की:
i. भारत सरकार के तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग के (आईटीईसी) ढांचे और अनुकूलित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के तहत चल रही क्षमता निर्माण पहलों को जारी रखना; भारत में पांच वर्षों की अवधि में राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के माध्यम से मॉरीशस के 500 सिविल सेवकों के लिए अनुकूलित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को लागू करना;
ii. निरंतर सहयोग और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने के लिए भारत के प्रमुख संस्थानों के साथ सिविल सेवा कॉलेज, फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला और राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार और पुस्तकालय के बीच संस्थागत संबंध बनाना;
iii. मॉरीशस सरकार की आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति में सहायता के लिए सलाहकारों और/या तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों की निरंतर प्रतिनियुक्ति संबंधी सहयोग;
iv. एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के माध्यम से सुषमा स्वराज विदेश सेवा संस्थान में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम को संस्थागत रूप देकर मॉरीशस के राजनयिकों के लिए मौजूदा प्रशिक्षण सहयोग को बढ़ाना और मजबूत करना; और
v. मॉरीशस की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार नागरिक, पुलिस, संसदीय, सीमा शुल्क, विधि, स्वास्थ्य और अन्य क्षेत्रों में मॉरीशस के अधिकारियों के लिए और अधिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की संभावना की तलाश।
अंतरिक्ष और जलवायु परिवर्तन
दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि अंतरिक्ष संबंधी क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग से दोनों देशों को काफी लाभ हुआ है और यह भारत की ओर से मॉरीशस के साथ अपने विशेष संबंधों को दिए गए महत्व को दर्शाता है। मॉरीशस के प्रधान मंत्री ने मॉरीशस के लिए एक उपग्रह के संयुक्त विकास की दिशा में सहयोग के लिए भारत सरकार की सराहना की। अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में सहयोग और बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों नेता निम्न बिंदुओं पर सहमत हुएः
i. भारत-मॉरीशस उपग्रह के सफल विकास और प्रक्षेपण की दिशा में मिलकर काम। इसमें भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन में मॉरीशस के वैज्ञानिकों और विशेषज्ञों के लिए अपेक्षित प्रशिक्षण भी शामिल है;
ii. मॉरीशस में विभिन्न अस्थायी पैमानों पर मौसम और जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली, समुद्री तरंगों के मापन और उनके संबंध में जानकारी दर्ज करने के लिए वेव राइडर बॉयज़ और विभिन्न प्रकार की आपदाओं के लिए आपातकालीन प्रणाली लागू करने में सहयोग ताकि मॉरीशस को आपदाओं से निपटने की तैयारी के लिए समर्थ और उनके लिए प्रतिक्रिया प्रणाली बनाने में मदद मिल सके;
iii. मॉरीशस में इसरो टेलीमेट्री और ट्रैकिंग सेंटर पर इसरो और मॉरीशस रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन काउंसिल (एमआरआईसी) के बीच चल रहे सहयोग का नवीकरण; और
iv. मॉरीशस की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अंतरिक्ष और जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशना, तथा संबंधित क्षमता निर्माण सहायता; और
v. विकास साझेदारी परियोजना के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रस्ताव को आगे बढ़ाना, जिसका उद्देश्य पृथ्वी अवलोकन संबंधी अनुप्रयोग और एक इंटरैक्टिव कंप्यूटिंग ढांचे का उपयोग करना है ताकि मॉरीशस मौसम की चरम स्थितियों की निगरानी कर सके और जलवायु संबंधी प्रभाव का कारगर तरीके से अध्ययन कर सके। यह परियोजना भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) की ओर से क्वाड के तत्वावधान में चलेगी।
स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा सहयोग
दोनों नेताओं ने स्वास्थ्य और शैक्षणिक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए भारत के समर्थन का उल्लेख करते हुए मॉरीशस के लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण, सस्ती और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संबंधी लाभ प्रदान करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इसमें स्वास्थ्य संबंधी डीपीआई और प्लेटफार्मों को अपनाने और उनकी तैनाती के लिए सहायता तथा मॉरीशस के विकास में इसका सकारात्मक योगदान शामिल है। उन्होंने मॉरीशस में भारत की ओर से प्रथम जन औषधि केंद्र के शुभारंभ की सराहना की और मॉरीशस के विभिन्न हिस्सों में इस पहल का विस्तार करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने नशीली दवाओं की लत और उससे संबंधित सामाजिक मुद्दों में वृद्धि के कारण मॉरीशस के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए नशीली दवाओं की लत और पुनर्वास पर विशेषज्ञता साझा करने में एक साथ काम करने और भारतीय स्वापक नियंत्रण ब्यूरो की विशेषज्ञता और समर्थन के साथ राष्ट्रीय औषधि नीति, निगरानी और समन्वय एजेंसी के साथ मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने मॉरीशस में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को डिजिटल बनाने के मॉरीशस सरकार के प्रयास में सहायता के लिए भारत से एक विशेषज्ञ की प्रतिनियुक्ति के साथ स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में चल रहे सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, मॉरीशस में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य कार्यालय प्रणाली के समय पर कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने आयुष के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के महत्व का भी उल्लेख किया। मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री ने मॉरीशस में आयुष उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए भारत के समर्थन की सराहना की और इस महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना को साकार करने के लिए भारत की ओर से निरंतर सहायता प्राप्त होने की आशा व्यक्त की। मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में उपचार करा रहे मॉरीशस के मरीजों को दी गई सभी सुविधाओं के लिए भारत के प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए पाठ्यक्रम के विकास में विशेषज्ञता साझा करने पर राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) और मॉरीशस के उच्च शिक्षा मंत्रालय के बीच चल रही बातचीत का भी स्वागत किया और इस पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की है कि इस तरह की सहयोग की पहल द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को गहरा करने और स्कूली शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में संस्थागत संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए अच्छा संकेत होगी। उन्होंने भारत-मॉरीशस विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी रणनीति के कार्यान्वयन के लिए रूपरेखा तैयार करना और मॉरीशस में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी निदेशालय की स्थापना पर सहयोग शामिल है।
आर्थिक और व्यापार संबंधी सहयोग
दोनों नेताओं ने यह स्वीकार किया कि व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग और भागीदारी समझौते (सीईसीपीए) पर निर्णय और अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र के किसी देश के साथ भारत का पहला व्यापार समझौता दोनों देशों के आर्थिक और व्यापार संबंधों में प्रमुख मील का पत्थर हैं। मॉरीशस और भारत के आर्थिक विकास और समृद्धि के लिए द्विपक्षीय व्यापार की सभी संभावनाओं को तलाशना होगा। मॉरीशस के प्रधान मंत्री ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, मॉरीशस के स्थानीय लाभ और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि अफ्रीकी महाद्वीपीय मुक्त व्यापार क्षेत्र (एएफसीएफटीए) का हिस्सा होने के नाते, भारतीय कंपनियों और व्यवसायों के लिए मॉरीशस को अफ्रीका के साथ भारत के जुड़ाव के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में देखने और अफ्रीका द्वारा पेश किए गए व्यापार और व्यवसाय के अवसरों से लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता है।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों में विविधता लाने के लिए अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए निम्न बिंदुओं पर सहमति व्यक्त की:
1. दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार, आर्थिक सहयोग और साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए
सीईसीपीए के तहत उच्च शक्तियों वाली संयुक्त व्यापार समिति का दूसरा सत्र आयोजित करना;
2. स्थानीय मुद्राओं अर्थात भारतीय रुपये और मॉरीशस के रुपये में व्यापार निपटान की सुविधा प्रदान करना, जो साझेदार केंद्रीय बैंकों द्वारा स्थानीय मुद्रा निपटान पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के अनुसरण में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के जोखिम को कम करने की दिशा में काम करेगा;
3. चर्चाओं के समापन के बाद, संधि के दुरुपयोग पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के लिए दोहरे कराधान परिहार समझौते के संशोधन पर प्रोटोकॉल को यथाशीघ्र अनुमोदित करना; और
4. मॉरीशस को दीर्घकालिक और सतत आर्थिक विकास के लिए अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था में विविधता लाने में सहायता करने के लिए महासागर अर्थव्यवस्था, औषधि निर्माण उद्योग, आईटी और फिनटेक जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में निवेश को बढ़ावा देना।
डिजिटल सहयोग
मॉरीशस के प्रधान मंत्री ने अनेक जन-केंद्रित डिजिटलीकरण पहलों को शुरू करने में भारत की उपलब्धियों और शासन और सेवा प्रदान करने में उनके सकारात्मक प्रभाव को रेखांकित करते हुए, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डिजिटलीकरण अभियान पर मॉरीशस सरकार को भारत की ओर से सहयोग दिये जाने का अनुरोध किया। भारत के प्रधान मंत्री ने इस पर पूर्ण समर्थन व्यक्त किया। इस उद्देश्य के अनुरूप, नेता निम्नलिखित बिंदुओं पर सहमत हुए:
i. महात्मा गांधी संस्थान में ई-न्यायपालिका प्रणाली और अभिलेखागार और अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण के कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग करना;
ii. साइबर सुरक्षा, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना और इसके लिए क्षमता निर्माण सहित आईसीटी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करना; और
iii. मॉरीशस की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार भारत द्वारा विकसित सफल डिजिटल टूल्स, जैसे पीएम गति शक्ति डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के कार्यान्वयन की संभावना तलाशना।
रक्षा और समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग
दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि रक्षा और समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बना हुआ है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी सहमति जताई कि स्वतंत्र, खुला, सुरक्षित और संरक्षित हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मॉरीशस और भारत की साझा प्रतिबद्धता है, दोनों देश इस क्षेत्र में स्वाभाविक साझेदार हैं और उन्होंने समुद्री चुनौतियों से निपटने और क्षेत्र में बड़े रणनीतिक हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का अपना संकल्प दोहराया।
मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री ने रक्षा और समुद्री परिसंपत्तियों के प्रावधान, जहाजों और विमानों की नियमित तैनाती, संयुक्त समुद्री निगरानी, ​​हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण और गश्त, द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास और सूचना साझा करने तथा प्रशिक्षण सहायता के माध्यम से मॉरीशस को अपने विशाल विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा में अटूट समर्थन के लिए भारत की सराहना की, जिसके कारण भारत मॉरीशस के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा प्रदाता के रूप में उभरा है।
मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुदान के आधार पर तटरक्षक जहाजों विजय, वैलिएंट और बाराकुडा की मरम्मत में निरंतर सहायता के लिए भी भारत को धन्यवाद दिया। भारत के प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मॉरीशस भारत के लिए विशिष्ट समुद्री साझेदार है और भारत के सागर दृष्टिकोण के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण सहयोगी है। भारत के प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में साझा उद्देश्यों को देखते हुए, मॉरीशस को अपनी रक्षा और सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को बढ़ाने में भारत के निरंतर समर्थन और सहायता को दोहराया।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्र में बढ़ते खतरों और चुनौतियों से निपटने की अपनी इच्छा को दोहराते हुए निम्नलिखित संकल्प लिये:
i. मॉरीशस की आवश्यकताओं और प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार रक्षा और समुद्री परिसंपत्तियों और उपकरणों के प्रावधान पर सहयोग जारी रखना;
ii. संयुक्त समुद्री निगरानी और हाइड्रोग्राफी सर्वेक्षण के लिए जहाजों और विमानों की तैनाती में वृद्धि के माध्यम से समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाना;
iii. मॉरीशस के विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) की सुरक्षा की दिशा में सहयोग और बढ़ाना, जिसमें अगलेगा में नवनिर्मित हवाई पट्टी और जेट्टी का बेहतर उपयोग शामिल है;
iv. समुद्री क्षेत्र के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सूचना साझाकरण केंद्र की स्थापना में सहायता;
v. मॉरीशस पत्तन प्राधिकरण को समुद्री परिचालन और इंजीनियरिंग; पत्तन सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण, आपातकालीन स्थिति और सुरक्षा के क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता संबंधी सहयोग करना; और
vi. मॉरीशस पुलिस बल की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अनुकूलित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और क्षमता निर्माण पहल का संचालन।
क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग
दोनों नेताओं ने चागोस द्वीप समूह पर मॉरीशस और ब्रिटेन के बीच चल रही चर्चाओं का स्वागत किया। भारत के प्रधान मंत्री ने चागोस मुद्दे पर मॉरीशस को भारत का दृढ़ समर्थन दोहराया।
दोनों नेताओं ने विशेष रूप से हिंद महासागर रिम एसोसिएशन (आईओआरए), कोलंबो सुरक्षा कॉन्क्लेव, वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और आपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गठबंधन के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय ढांचे के तहत सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने में मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कोलंबो सुरक्षा कॉन्क्लेव की स्थापना से जुड़े दस्तावेजों पर हाल ही में हस्ताक्षर किए जाने और 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए भारत द्वारा आईओआरए की अध्यक्षता संभालने का स्वागत किया और समुद्री सुरक्षा पर सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने तथा हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक-दूसरे से जुड़ी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए इन क्षेत्रीय तंत्रों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
सांस्कृतिक और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंध
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ मैत्री संबंधों को और मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सांस्कृतिक विरासत, ऐतिहासिक बंधन और लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संबंध मॉरीशस-भारत के विशिष्ट संबंधों का आधार हैं। इस सिलसिले में दोनों नेता निम्न बिंदुओं पर सहमत हुएः
1. भारत के गिरमिटिया मजदूरों के प्रलेखित अभिलेखों को संरक्षित करने में महात्मा गांधी संस्थान को सहयोग प्रदान करना, जिसमें भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के माध्यम से विशेष प्रशिक्षण और संस्थागत सहायता प्रदान करना शामिल है;
2. भारत को जानो कार्यक्रम, जड़ों से जुड़ना, प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस और छात्रवृत्तियों के माध्यम से प्रवासी समुदायों के बीच जुड़ाव को मजबूत करना तथा गिरमिटिया की विरासत से संबंधित अनुसंधान और लोगों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने में उनके योगदान के प्रलेखन पर सहयोग;
3. चार धाम और रामायण ट्रेल के साथ-साथ भारत में प्राचीन धार्मिक मंदिरों और स्थानों की यात्रा के माध्यम से पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना; और
iv. मॉरीशस और भारत के बीच श्रमिकों और कर्मियों के आवागमन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए श्रमिक भर्ती पर समझौता ज्ञापन के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए सहयोग।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के सभी पहलुओं पर अपनी व्यापक चर्चा पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि उनकी विशेष और घनिष्ठ द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी ने महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक गंभीरता हासिल कर ली है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विकास संबंधी साझेदारी, रक्षा और समुद्री सुरक्षा तथा लोगों के बीच संबंधों के क्षेत्र में मॉरीशस-भारत द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी आपसी सहयोग का शानदार उदाहरण है और इस संपूर्ण क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी के लिए एक मानक स्थापित करती है। दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी संबंध को बेहतर रणनीतिक साझेदारी में बदलने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जो पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी है। इससे मॉरीशस के विकास से जुड़ी आवश्यकताएं पूरी होती हैं और क्षेत्र में साझा उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति में योगदान होगा।
मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री ने मॉरीशस की स्वतंत्रता की 57वीं वर्षगांठ और मॉरीशस गणराज्य की 33वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थिति के लिए भारत के प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया।
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री ने मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री को अपनी सुविधानुसार जल्द से जल्द भारत की राजकीय यात्रा पर आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।

Prime Minister's Office
India-Mauritius Joint Vision for an Enhanced Strategic Partnership
12 MAR 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of Mauritius, Dr. the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, GCSK, FRCP and the Prime Minister of India His Excellency Shri Narendra Modi had comprehensive and productive discussions on the entire gamut of bilateral relations between Mauritius and India during the latter’s State Visit to Mauritius from 11 to 12 March 2025.
During the bilateral meeting held on 11 March 2025, the two leaders reaffirmed that Mauritius and India enjoy a special and unique relationship that is unparalleled, given the shared bonds of history, language, culture, heritage, kinship, and values. They further acknowledged that Mauritius-India ties, anchored in people-to-people and cultural exchanges, have grown from strength to strength in the last several decades into a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership that cuts across various domains and benefits the two countries, their people and the wider Indian Ocean Region.
The Prime Minister of Mauritius underscored India’s role as a time-tested and trusted partner of Mauritius in its socio-economic development since the time of its independence. Noting that India has steadfastly supported Mauritius at all times, Prime Minister of Mauritius reaffirmed his firm commitment to further build upon the bilateral partnership that exists between the two countries to cater to future developments.
The Prime Minister of India, recollecting his earlier visit to Mauritius in March 2015, during which India’s Vision SAGAR, i.e., Security and Growth For All in the Region, was unveiled, emphasized that Mauritius remains a crucial partner for realising Vision SAGAR and lauded the extensive support extended by the Government of Mauritius in advancing bilateral relations. He further noted that Mauritius stands at the junction of India’s Vision SAGAR, its Neighbourhood First approach and its commitment to the Global South, and underlined the important role played by Mauritius in advancing these policies for the common benefit of both countries.
Underlining the strength and uniqueness of bilateral ties, both leaders agreed that it is time to provide further guidance and orientation to the relationship and transform it into an enhanced Strategic Partnership.
Political Exchanges
Both leaders acknowledged that their bilateral relations enjoy a high degree of trust and mutual understanding at various levels, complemented by regular high level exchanges and visits between the two countries. Noting that the participation of Mauritius as a Guest country under India’s G20 Presidency had deepened engagement across all sectors, both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to continue these engagements.
Welcoming the ongoing discussions between the Parliaments of the two countries, including in the field of capacity building, both leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation on sharing best practices on parliamentary proceedings. Further, they agreed to intensify interactions between Parliamentarians of the two countries.
Development Partnership
The two leaders noted that India has been the leading development partner for Mauritius since its independence and has contributed significantly towards its infrastructure and developmental needs. Highlighting India’s support in successfully implementing several high profile infrastructure projects, such as India-Mauritius Metro Express Project, New Supreme Court Building, New ENT Hospital, 956 Social Housing Units, and Educational Tablets, among others, the Prime Minister of Mauritius expressed gratitude for India-aided projects that form part of the Mauritian landscape across various sectors and have benefited all sections of Mauritius over the years.
Both leaders acknowledged the benefits of the new runway and jetty developed with Indian assistance at Agalega and its critical role towards provisioning of emergency humanitarian assistance in the aftermath of the recent Cyclone Chido for the Mauritian people in Agalega. The Prime Minister of Mauritius thanked the Government of India for its timely and swift assistance, including the deployment of transport aircraft and ships, to aid the efforts of the Government of Mauritius towards rehabilitation, thereby reaffirming India’s role as a ‘First Responder’ for Mauritius in times of need. The Prime Minister of Mauritius welcomed the assistance of the Prime Minister of India in the development of Agalega for the welfare and benefit of its inhabitants.
The leaders further underlined the significance of ongoing infrastructure projects such as Renal Transplant Unit, Forensic Science Laboratory, National Archives and Library and Civil Service College, as well as the High Impact Community Development Projects spread across Mauritius and reiterated their full support towards their timely completion.
Given that India-assisted people-centric developmental assistance brings tangible benefits to the friendly people of Mauritius and contributes towards the socio-economic development of Mauritius, both leaders agreed to:
i. Work towards timely delivery of 100-electric buses and the associated charging infrastructure;
ii. Implement Phase II of High Impact Community Development Projects;
iii. Initiate implementation of the replacement of 100 km water pipeline in Mauritius under the first INR denominated Line of Credit agreement concluded between the two sides;
iv. Finalise discussions on the new Parliament building on a site to be identified by Government of Mauritius, and conclude framework understanding to implement this project with India’s grant assistance; and
v. Finalise discussion on the redevelopment of the Ganga Talao Spiritual Sunctuary and conclude framework understanding to implement this project with India’s grant assistance;
vi. Explore new areas of development cooperation, as per the needs and priorities of the Government of Mauritius.
Human Resource Development and Capacity Building
12. Noting that India has always contributed towards capacity building and training needs of Mauritius and its constructive role towards human resource development needs of Mauritius, both leaders committed to:
i. Continue ongoing capacity building initiatives, both under Government of India’s ITEC framework and customized training programmes; Implement the customized training programme for 500 civil servants of Mauritius through the National Centre for Good Governance in India over a period of five years;
ii. Create institutional linkages between the Civil Service College, Forensic Science Laboratory, and National Archives and Library with relevant premier institutes in India for continued cooperation and sharing of best practices;
iii. Support continued deputation of Consultants and/or technical experts to assist the Government of Mauritius for its functional requirements;
iv. Enhance and strengthen the existing training collaboration for Mauritian diplomats by institutionalizing a capacity building programme at the Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service through a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU); and
v. Explore further training programmes for Mauritian officials in civil, police, parliamentary, customs, legal, health, and other domains, as per needs and requirements of Mauritius.
Space and Climate Change
The two leaders agreed that the ongoing space cooperation has immensely benefited both the countries and reflected the importance attached by India to its special ties with Mauritius. The Prime Minister of Mauritius conveyed his appreciation to the Government of India for its support towards the joint development of a satellite for Mauritius and acknowledged that this cooperation is a testament to India’s unwavering support to Mauritius on its developmental journey. In order to further deepen cooperation in the space domain, they agreed to:
i. Work closely towards successful development and launch of the India-Mauritius satellite, including requisite training for Mauritian scientists and experts at the Indian Space Research Organisation;
ii. Support implementation of weather and climate forecasting system at different temporal scales, Wave Rider Buoys and Multi-hazard Emergency System in Mauritius to help it build a resilient disaster preparedness and response system;
iii. Renew the ongoing cooperation between ISRO and Mauritius Research and Innovation Council (MRIC) on ISRO Telemetry and Tracking Centre in Mauritius; and
iv. Explore new avenues of cooperation in the space and climate change domain to cater to the needs of Mauritius, and associated capacity building support; and
v. Pursue the proposal of the Government of India for a development partnership project aimed at utilising an Earth Observation Application and an interactive computing framework to enable Mauritius to monitor extreme weather events and study climate impact effectively, which will be carried out by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), under the umbrella of the QUAD.
Health and Education cooperation
Underscoring India’s support towards development of health and educational infrastructure including assistance for adoption and deployment of its health related DPIs and platforms and its positive contribution towards development of Mauritius, both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to provide quality, affordable, and accessible health care benefits to the people of Mauritius. They appreciated the launch of the first Jan Aushadhi Kendras by India abroad in Mauritius and agreed to expand the initiative to various parts of Mauritius.
Noting the challenges faced by Mauritius on account of increase in drug-addiction and related social issues, the leaders agreed to work together in sharing expertise on drug de-addiction and rehabilitation, and to work closely with the National Drug Policy, Monitoring and Coordination Agency with expertise and support from the Narcotics Control Bureau of India.
Advancing the ongoing cooperation in health domain, the two leaders further agreed to work closely towards timely implementation of Digital Health Office system in Mauritius, along with deputation of a specialist from India, to aid the Government of Mauritius’s endeavour to digitise health care services in Mauritius.
The leaders also underlined the importance of cooperation in AYUSH. The Prime Minister of Mauritiusexpressed his appreciation for the support extended by India for the setting-up of an Ayush Centre of Excellence in Mauritius, and looked forward to the continued assistance of India to realise this ambitious Project. The Prime Minister of Mauritius thanked the Prime Minister of India for all the facilities extended by India to Mauritian patients undergoing treatment in India.
The leaders also welcomed ongoing discussions between National Council for Educational Research and Training (NCERT) and the Ministry of Higher Education of Mauritius on sharing of expertise in development of curriculum for school education and agreed that such cooperation initiatives will augur well for deepening of bilateral ties and strengthen institutional linkages in the field of school education. They also agreed to strengthen India Mauritius S&T cooperation which includes preparation of a roadmap for the implementation of the National Science and Technology Strategy and collaboration on establishment of Directorate of Science and Technology in Mauritius.
Economic and Trade Cooperation
Acknowledging that the conclusion of the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA), India’s first ever trade agreement with a country in African region, marked a major milestone in the economic and trade relations of both countries, the leaders underscored the need for exploiting the full potential of bilateral trade for the shared objective of economic growth and prosperity of Mauritius and India. Highlighting Mauritius’s locational advantage and cultural linkages, inter-alia, with Africa its being part of African Continental Free Trade Area (AfCFTA), The Prime Minister of Mauritius underlined the need for Indian companies and businesses to see Mauritius as a gateway to India’s engagements with Africa and benefit from trade and business opportunities offered by Africa.
Reiterating their firm commitment to diversify the trade and commercial linkages between the two countries, the leaders agreed to:
i. Hold the second session of High Power Joint Trade Committee under CECPA tofurther strengthen trade, economic cooperation and partnership between the two countries;
ii. Facilitate trade settlements in local currencies, viz.Indian Rupee and Mauritian Rupee, which will work towards derisking bilateral trade,pursuant to signing of an MoU on Local currency Settlement by the partner Central Banks;
iii. Ratify the Protocol on Amendment of Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement at the earliest to harmonise with International Standards on treaty abuse, after ongoing discussions are concluded; and
iv. Promote investments in sunrise sectors such as ocean economy, pharmaceuticals, IT and Fintech, among others, to support Mauritius in diversification of its economy for long term and sustainable economic growth.
Digital cooperation
Underscoring India’s achievements in rolling out of several people-centric digitization initiatives and their positive impact on governance and service delivery,the Prime Minister of Mauritius requested India’s support to the Government of Mauritius on its digitisation drive across sectors, to which the Prime Minister of India expressed full support. In line with this objective, the leaders agreed to:
i. Support implementation of e-judiciary system, and digitisation of archives and records at Mahatma Gandhi Institute;
ii. Strengthen cooperation in the field of ICT including cyber security, Digital Public Infrastructure, and capacity building for the same;and
iii. Explore implementation of successful digital tools developed by India, such as PM Gati Shakti digital platform, as per Mauritius’s requirements.
Defence and Maritime Security cooperation
The two leaders noted that defence and maritime security cooperation remains an important pillar of bilateral relations and close cooperation in this domain has achieved a strategic dimension and benefited both countries immensely. They further agreed that Mauritius and India, having a shared commitment to ensure a free, open, safe and secure Indian Ocean Region, are natural partners in the region and reiterated their resolve to work closely in countering maritime challenges and safeguarding the larger strategic interests in the region.
The Prime Minister of Mauritius conveyed his appreciation to India for its unwavering support to Mauritius in protecting its vast Exclusive Economic Zone through provisioning of defence and maritime assets, regular deployment of ships and aircraft, conducting joint maritime surveillance, hydrographic surveys and patrolling, bilateral exercises and information sharing and training support, thereby emerging as a significant security provider for Mauritius.
The Prime Minister of Mauritius further thanked India for its continued assistance towards refit of Coast Guard Ships Victory, Valiant and Barracuda, on grant basis. The Prime Minister of India noted that Mauritius is a special maritime partner for India and is an important partner under India’s Vision SAGAR. Given our shared objectives in the region, The Prime Minister of India reiterated India’s continued support and assistance to Mauritius in augmenting its defence and security needs.
Reiterating their collective desire to counter growing threats and challenges in the region, the leaders resolved to:
i. Continue cooperation on provisioning of defence and maritime assets and equipment, as per needs and priorities of Mauritius;
ii. Enhance maritime cooperation through increased deployment of ships and aircraft for joint maritime surveillance and hydrography surveys;
iii. Deepen cooperation towards securing EEZ of Mauritius, including through enhanced utilisation of newly built runway and jetty at Agalega;
iv. Assist setting up of National Maritime Information Sharing Centre to enhance maritime domain awareness;
v. Cooperate by providing expertise in the fields of Marine Operations and Marine Engineering; Port Safety Environment, Port Emergency and Port security to Mauritius Port Authority; and
vi. Conduct customized training programme and capacity building initiatives to meet growing needs of Mauritius Police Force.
Regional and Multilateral Cooperation
The two leaders welcomed the ongoing discussions between Mauritius and the United Kingdom on Chagos islands. The Prime Minister of India reiterated India’s firm support to Mauritius on the Chagos issue. The Prime Minister of Mauritius thanked the Prime Minister of India for his personal support and engagement with global leaders on this issue.
The leaders agreed to work closely in advancing cooperation under regional and multilateral frameworks, especially through the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA), Colombo Security Conclave, the Global Biofuels Alliance, International Solar Alliance, and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. They welcomed the recent signing of the Founding Documents of the Colombo Security Conclave and assumption of Chair of the IORA by India for the period 2025-26, and underlined the importance of these regional mechanisms for furthering cooperation on maritime security and addressing common challenges in the Indian Ocean Region.
Cultural and People-to-People ties
Noting that cultural heritage, historical bonds and people-to-people ties underpin Mauritius-India special ties, the leaders agreed to further deepen the close bonds of friendship between the two countries. In this regard, they agreed to:
i. Support the Mahatma Gandhi Institute in preserving the documented records of indentured workers from India, including through specialised training and institutional support through the National Archives of India;
ii. Strengthen diaspora engagement through Know India Programme, Connecting Roots, Pravasi Bhartiya Divas, and scholarships and cooperate on research related to Girmitya’s legacy and documentation of their contribution in strengthening people to people ties;
iii. Promote tourism and cultural exchanges through visits to Char Dham and Ramayana trail as well as ancient places of religious worship in India; and
iv. Further cooperate to expedite implementation of the MOU on labor recruitment to facilitate labor mobility between Mauritius and India.
The leaders expressed satisfaction over their comprehensive discussions on the entire gamut of bilateral relations and agreed that their special and close bilateral partnership has acquired significant strategic depth. They further noted that the Mauritius-India bilateral partnership in the domains of development partnership, defence and maritime security and people-to-people ties is a shining example of cooperation and sets a standard for bilateral partnership in the region. Both leaders agreed to continue providing orientation and guidance towards elevating the relationship into anenhanced Strategic Partnership, which is mutually beneficial, catering to the developmental needs of Mauritius, and contributing to shared objectives in the region.
The Prime Minister of Mauritius thanked the Prime Minister of India for his presence, as the Guest of Honour, at the National Day celebrations marking the 57th Anniversary of the Independence of Mauritius and the 33rd Anniversary of the Republic of Mauritius.
The Prime Minister of India invited the Prime Minister of Mauritius to pay an official visit to India at his earliest convenience.