Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FOREIGN AND INDIGENOUS SATELLITES LAUNCHED BY INDIA
12 MAR 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
During the last ten years starting from January 2015 to December 2024, a total of 393 foreign satellites and 3 Indian customer satellites have been launched on commercial basis on-board ISRO’s PSLV, LVM3 and SSLV Launch Vehicles.
Foreign Exchange revenue generated by Government through launching of foreign satellites during the period Jan 2015 to Dec 2024 is nearly 143 Million USD and 272 Million Euros.
India has launched satellites of 34 countries so far, including those of developed countries since 2014 as listed below:
United States of America (232), United Kingdom (83), Singapore (19), Canada (8), Korea (5) Luxemburg (4), Italy (4), Germany (3), Belgium (3), Finland (3), France(3), Switzerland (2) Netherland (2), Japan (2), Israel (2), Spain (2), Australia (1), United Arab Emirates (1), Austria (1), etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: भारत द्वारा प्रक्षेपित किए गए विदेशी एवं स्वदेशी उपग्रह
12 MAR 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
जनवरी 2015 से दिसंबर 2024 तक के पिछले 10 वर्षों में, इसरो के पीएसएलवी, एलवीएम3 और एसएसएलवी प्रक्षेपण यान के माध्यम से कुल 393 विदेशी उपग्रहों और 3 भारतीय ग्राहक उपग्रहों को वाणिज्यिक आधार पर प्रक्षेपित किया गया है।
जनवरी 2015 से दिसंबर 2024 के दौरान विदेशी उपग्रहों का प्रक्षेपण करने से सरकार द्वारा अर्जित विदेशी मुद्रा राजस्व लगभग 143 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर और 272 मिलियन यूरो है।
भारत ने 2014 से अब तक 34 देशों के उपग्रहों को प्रक्षेपित किया है, जिनमें विकसित देशों के उपग्रह भी शामिल हैं, जिनका विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
अमेरिका (232), यूनाइटेड किंगडम (83), सिंगापुर (19), कनाडा (8), कोरिया (5) लक्जमबर्ग (4), इटली (4), जर्मनी (3), बेल्जियम (3), फिनलैंड (3), फ्रांस (3), स्विट्जरलैंड (2) नीदरलैंड (2), जापान (2), इजरायल (2), स्पेन (2), ऑस्ट्रेलिया (1), संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (1), ऑस्ट्रिया (1) आदि।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।