Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ISRO’S COLLABORATION WITH OTHER SPACE AGENCIES
12 MAR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Currently, space cooperative documents have been signed with 61 countries and five multilateral bodies. The major areas of cooperation are satellite remote sensing, satellite navigation, satellite communication, space science and planetary exploration and capacity building.
Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) is already working with the space agency of USA (NASA) for realizing a joint satellite mission, named ‘NISAR (NASA ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar)’ which is in the advanced stages of realization. ISRO is working with CNES (French National Space Agency) for realizing a joint satellite mission named ‘TRISHNA (Thermal Infrared Imaging Satellite for High Resolution Natural Resource Assessment)’, which is in the initial stages. ISRO and JAXA (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) have carried out a feasibility study to realize a joint lunar polar exploration mission.
The following steps are taken by the Government to further private sector investment, their participation and the growth of Space Sector in India:
1. The space sector has been liberalized and private sector allowed to carry out end to end space activities.
2. Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) was created in Department of Space for promoting, authorizing and overseeing the activities of non-government entities (NGEs) in Space Sector.
3. The Indian Space Policy – 2023 has been formulated by the Government to provide regulatory certainty to space activities by various stakeholders, in order to create a thriving space ecosystem.
4. Various schemes to encourage and hand hold private sector also announced and implemented by IN-SPACe, i.e., Seed fund Scheme, Pricing Support Policy, Mentorship support, Technical Centre, Design Lab for NGEs, Skill Development in Space Sector, ISRO facility utilization support, Technology Transfer to NGEs, creation of IN-SPACe Digital Platform to connect with all the stakeholders of space ecosystem etc.
5. Decadal vision and strategy for Indian space economy is also announced by IN-SPACe, which shall increase the share of India in overall space economy.
6. The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of a ₹1,000 crore Venture Capital (VC) Fund dedicated to supporting India’s space sector.
7. IN-SPACe has signed around 78 MoUs with Non-Government Entities (NGEs) to provide necessary support for realization of space systems and applications envisaged by such NGEs, which is expected to increase the industry participation in manufacturing of launch vehicles and satellites.
8. In order to ease access to foreign capital by Indian NGEs, IN-SPACe along with Department of Space and DPIIT has brought out revised FDI policy for Space Sector.
9. IN-SPACe has initiated Establishment of Earth Observation (EO) System under Public Private Partnership (PPP). The Expression of Interest (EOI) was invited from Non-Government Entities (NGEs). RFP is floated.
10. Technology Transfer of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) to Indian entities is under process and response to RFP is invited from shortlisted bidders.
11. Announcement of Opportunity is made by IN-SPACe for making available Indian orbital resources to the NGEs. One Indian entity is selected.
ISRO pursues international collaboration with the objectives of enhancing the capacity of the Indian space programme for advancing programmatic priorities, augmenting space science and earth observation data base, widening ground station networks, improving products and services through joint experiments and creating platforms for inflow of expertise.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: इसरो का अन्य अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग
12 MAR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरिक्ष सहयोगी दस्तावेज़ पर वर्तमान समय में 61 देशों और 5 बहुपक्षीय निकायों के साथ हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में उपग्रह रिमोट सेंसिंग, उपग्रह नेविगेशन, उपग्रह संचार, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और ग्रहों की खोज एवं क्षमता निर्माण शामिल है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) पहले से ही अमेरिकी अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी (नासा) के साथ मिलकर एक संयुक्त उपग्रह मिशन पर काम कर रहा है, जिसका नाम ‘निसार (नासा इसरो सिंथेटिक अपर्चर रडार)’ है, जो कि निर्माण के उन्नत चरण में है। इसरो सीएनईएस (फ्रांसीसी राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी) के साथ मिलकर ‘तृष्णा (उच्च रिजोल्यूशन प्राकृतिक संसाधन आकलन के लिए थर्मल इंफ्रारेड इमेजिंग सैटेलाइट)’ नामक एक संयुक्त उपग्रह मिशन पर काम कर रहा है, जो अपने प्रारंभिक चरण में है। इसरो और जेएक्सए (जापान एयरोस्पेस एक्सप्लोरेशन एजेंसी) ने संयुक्त चंद्र ध्रुवीय अन्वेषण मिशन को साकार करने के लिए व्यवहार्य अध्ययन किया है।
भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश, उनकी भागीदारी एवं अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
1. अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र कe उदारीकरण किया गया है और निजी क्षेत्र को पूर्ण अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियां करने की अनुमति प्रदान की गई है।
2. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन और प्राधिकरण केंद्र (इन-स्पेस) का गठन अंतरिक्ष विभाग में गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) की अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित, अधिकृत और निगरानी करने के लिए किया गया।
3. भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति-2023 को सरकार ने विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों को नियामक निश्चितता प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया है, जिससे एक समृद्ध अंतरिक्ष पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण किया जा सके।
4. निजी क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं भी इन-स्पेस द्वारा घोषित एवं लागू की गई हैं, अर्थात्, सीड फंड योजना, मूल्य निर्धारण समर्थन नीति, मेंटरशिप समर्थन, तकनीकी केंद्र, एनजीई के लिए डिज़ाइन लैब, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास, इसरो सुविधा उपयोग समर्थन, एनजीई को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, अंतरिक्ष पारिस्थितिकी के सभी हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए इन-स्पेस डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का निर्माण आदि।
5. इन-स्पेस द्वारा भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए दशकीय दृष्टिकोण एवं रणनीति की घोषणा, जो भारत के कुल अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में हिस्सेदारी को बढ़ाएगा।
6. केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र का समर्थन करने के लिए 1,000 करोड़ रुपये का वेंचर कैपिटल (वीसी) फंड स्थापित करने को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
7. इन-स्पेस ने गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) के साथ लगभग 78 समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किया है जिससे ऐसे एनईजी द्वारा कल्पित अंतरिक्ष प्रणालियों एवं अनुप्रयोगों को साकार करने के लिए आवश्यक समर्थन प्रदान किया जा सके, जिनसे लॉन्च वाहनों एवं उपग्रहों के निर्माण में उद्योग की भागीदारी को बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है।
8. भारतीय एनजीई के लिए विदेशी पूंजी तक पहुंच को आसान बनाने के लिए, इन-स्पेस ने अंतरिक्ष विभाग और डीपीआईआईटी के साथ मिलकर अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के लिए संशोधित एफडीआई नीति जारी की है।
9. इन-स्पेस ने सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के अंतर्गत पृथ्वी अवलोकन (ईओ) प्रणाली की स्थापना शुरू की है। गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) से रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) आमंत्रित की गई और आरएफपी जारी किया गया।
10. भारतीय संस्थाओं में लघु उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान (एसएसएलवी) की प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण की प्रक्रिया चल रही है और चयनित बोलीदाताओं से आरएफपी पर प्रतिक्रिया आमंत्रित की गई है।
11. इन-स्पेस द्वारा एनजीई को भारतीय कक्षीय संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अवसर की घोषणा की गई है। एक भारतीय इकाई का चयन किया गया है।
इसरो अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम की क्षमता को बढ़ाने, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान एवं पृथ्वी अवलोकन डेटा आधार को बढ़ाने, ग्राउंड स्टेशन नेटवर्क को विस्तारित करने, संयुक्त प्रयोगों के माध्यम से उत्पादों एवं सेवाओं में सुधार करने और विशेषज्ञता के प्रवाह के लिए प्लेटफार्म तैयार करने के उद्देश्यों के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।