Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
ROZGAR MELA
12 MAR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister launched Rozgar Mela on 22nd October 2022. Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfillment of the commitment of the Prime Minister for employment generation in the country.
Rozgar Mela is expected to act as catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in National Development directly.
The new appointees have been inducted into various Central Government Ministries/Departments/Public Sector undertakings (PSUs)/ Autonomous Bodies including Health and Educational institutes, Public Sector Banks and Administration of Union Territories (UTs) etc.Various Ministries and Departments have organized Rozgar Melas at about 45-50 locations across the country in which several lakh newly appointed candidates have received their letters of appointment.
So far, 14 Rozgar Mela events have been organized at National level. Data in respect of recruitments made through Rozgar Melas is maintained by respective Ministries/ Departments /Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs).
The initiative of Rozgar Mela has enabled various Ministries and Departments as well as government organizations to fill up their vacancies in Mission Mode. This has helped the Departments and organizations to provide high quality citizen services in Schools, Hospitals, Railway Stations, Police Stations, and Tax Offices etc. This has also benefited our defence and security organizations that will be able to better defend our borders and strategic assets.
So far 13 Rozgar Melas have been held in Maharashtra and 12 Rozgar Melas have been held in Rajasthan at various locations.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
रोज़गार मेला
12 MAR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने 22 अक्टूबर 2022 को रोजगार मेला का शुभारंभ किया। रोजगार मेला देश में रोजगार सृजन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
रोजगार मेला आगे रोजगार सृजन में उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा और युवाओं को उनके सशक्तीकरण और राष्ट्रीय विकास में सीधे भागीदारी के लिए सार्थक अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
नए नियुक्तियों को विभिन्न केंद्रीय सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू)/स्वास्थ्य और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन सहित स्वायत्त निकायों में शामिल किया गया है। विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने देश भर में लगभग 45-50 स्थानों पर रोजगार मेलों का आयोजन किया है, जिसमें कई लाख नवनियुक्त उम्मीदवारों को उनके नियुक्ति पत्र मिले हैं।
अब तक राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 14 रोज़गार मेला कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। रोज़गार मेलों के माध्यम से की गई भर्तियों के संबंध में डेटा संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों/केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों द्वारा बनाए रखा जाता है।
रोज़गार मेला की पहल ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ-साथ सरकारी संगठनों को मिशन मोड में अपनी रिक्तियों को भरने में सक्षम बनाया है। इससे विभागों और संगठनों को स्कूलों, अस्पतालों, रेलवे स्टेशनों, पुलिस स्टेशनों और कर कार्यालयों आदि में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली नागरिक सेवाएँ प्रदान करने में मदद मिली है। इससे हमारे रक्षा और सुरक्षा संगठनों को भी लाभ हुआ है जो हमारी सीमाओं और रणनीतिक संपत्तियों की बेहतर तरीके से रक्षा करने में सक्षम होंगे।
अब तक महाराष्ट्र में 13 तथा राजस्थान में विभिन्न स्थानों पर 12 रोजगार मेले आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।