Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards notifies 187 Quality Control Order’s covering 769 products under compulsory certification
12 MAR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Standards are being formulated/revised/updated as a priority across various Ministries and sectors. About 23000 Indian Standards are in force. Compliance to certain standards is made mandatory and products for compulsory BIS certification are notified by the concerned regulator/line ministry of Government of India based on considerations like public interest, protection of human, animal or plant health, safety of environment, prevention of unfair trade practices and national security. Through the Quality Control Order, the concerned regulator/line ministry of Government of India directs mandatory use of BIS Standard Mark under a valid license from BIS.
So far, a total of 187 Quality Control Order’s covering 769 products have been notified for compulsory certification of BIS by various regulators/line ministries of Government of India, the list of which is available at https://www.bis.gov.in/product-certification/products-under-compulsory-certification/. Additionally, the following two horizontal QCO’s are also notified:
• Safety of Household, Commercial and Similar Electrical Appliances (Quality Control) Order, 2024 was issued by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Through the QCO, all electrical appliances intended for household, commercial or similar applications with rated voltage not exceeding 250V single phase alternating current or 415V three phase alternating current and which do not fall under the scope of any other Quality Control Order issued under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act are covered under compulsory certification of BIS.
• Machinery and Electrical Equipment Safety (Omnibus Technical Regulation) Order, 2024 was issued by Ministry of Heavy Industries, Govt. of India. Through the QCO, 20 categories of Machinery and electrical equipment’s and their sub-assemblies/components are covered under Compulsory certification of BIS.
Bringing products in the ambit of mandatory quality control order and the implementation of QCO depends on requirements of line Ministries/Departments, as and when need arises. The Ministries/Departments, in consultation with BIS, publish QCOs in exercise of the powers conferred by the BIS Act, 2016 thereby bringing the products under BIS Mandatory Certification.
Out of 22689 total Indian standards in force, corresponding ISO/IEC standards exists in 10300 standards. So far, 9616 Indian standards (93.3%) have been harmonized with the existing ISO/IEC standards.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri B.L. Verma in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने अनिवार्य प्रमाणन के अंतर्गत 769 उत्पादों को कवर करते हुए 187 गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश अधिसूचित किए
12 MAR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और क्षेत्रों में प्राथमिकता के आधार पर भारतीय मानकों का निर्माण/संशोधन/अद्यतन किया जा रहा है। लगभग 23000 भारतीय मानक लागू हैं। कुछ मानकों का अनुपालन अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है और अनिवार्य बीआईएस प्रमाणन के लिए उत्पादों को भारत सरकार के संबंधित विनियामक/लाइन मंत्रालय द्वारा जनहित, मानव, पशु या पौधे के स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा, अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं की रोकथाम और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा जैसे विचारों के आधार पर अधिसूचित किया जाता है। गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के माध्यम से, भारत सरकार का संबंधित विनियामक/लाइन मंत्रालय बीआईएस से वैध लाइसेंस के तहत बीआईएस मानक चिह्न के अनिवार्य उपयोग का निर्देश देता है।
अब तक भारत सरकार के विभिन्न विनियामकों/संबंधित मंत्रालयों द्वारा 769 उत्पादों को कवर करने वाले कुल 187 गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश बीआईएस के अनिवार्य प्रमाणन के लिए अधिसूचित किए गए हैं, जिनकी सूची https://www.bis.gov.in/product-certification/products-under-compulsory-certification/ पर उपलब्ध है । इसके अतिरिक्त, निम्नलिखित दो क्षैतिज क्यूसीओ भी अधिसूचित किए गए हैं:
• वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग द्वारा घरेलू, वाणिज्यिक एवं समान विद्युत उपकरणों की सुरक्षा (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2024 जारी किया गया। क्यूसीओ के माध्यम से, घरेलू, वाणिज्यिक या समान अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अभिप्रेत सभी विद्युत उपकरण जिनका रेटेड वोल्टेज 250वी सिंगल फेज अल्टरनेटिंग करंट या 415वी थ्री फेज अल्टरनेटिंग करंट से अधिक नहीं है और जो भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो अधिनियम के तहत जारी किसी अन्य गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के दायरे में नहीं आते हैं, वे बीआईएस के अनिवार्य प्रमाणन के अंतर्गत आते हैं।
• मशीनरी और विद्युत उपकरण सुरक्षा (सर्वव्यापी तकनीकी विनियमन) आदेश, 2024 भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी किया गया था। क्यूसीओ के माध्यम से, मशीनरी और विद्युत उपकरणों की 20 श्रेणियों और उनकी उप-असेंबली/घटकों को बीआईएस के अनिवार्य प्रमाणन के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है।
उत्पादों को अनिवार्य गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के दायरे में लाना और क्यूसीओ का कार्यान्वयन, आवश्यकता पड़ने पर संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों की आवश्यकताओं पर निर्भर करता है। मंत्रालय/विभाग, बीआईएस के परामर्श से, बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2016 द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए क्यूसीओ प्रकाशित करते हैं, जिससे उत्पाद बीआईएस अनिवार्य प्रमाणन के अंतर्गत आ जाते हैं।
कुल 22689 भारतीय मानकों में से 10300 मानकों में आईएसओ/आईईसी मानक मौजूद हैं। अब तक 9616 भारतीय मानकों (93.3 प्रतिशत) को मौजूदा आईएसओ/आईईसी मानकों के साथ सुसंगत बनाया जा चुका है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।