Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards notifies 187 Quality Control Order’s covering 769 products under compulsory certification
12 MAR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Standards are being formulated/revised/updated as a priority across various Ministries and sectors. About 23000 Indian Standards are in force. Compliance to certain standards is made mandatory and products for compulsory BIS certification are notified by the concerned regulator/line ministry of Government of India based on considerations like public interest, protection of human, animal or plant health, safety of environment, prevention of unfair trade practices and national security. Through the Quality Control Order, the concerned regulator/line ministry of Government of India directs mandatory use of BIS Standard Mark under a valid license from BIS.
So far, a total of 187 Quality Control Order’s covering 769 products have been notified for compulsory certification of BIS by various regulators/line ministries of Government of India, the list of which is available at https://www.bis.gov.in/product-certification/products-under-compulsory-certification/. Additionally, the following two horizontal QCO’s are also notified:
• Safety of Household, Commercial and Similar Electrical Appliances (Quality Control) Order, 2024 was issued by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Through the QCO, all electrical appliances intended for household, commercial or similar applications with rated voltage not exceeding 250V single phase alternating current or 415V three phase alternating current and which do not fall under the scope of any other Quality Control Order issued under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act are covered under compulsory certification of BIS.
• Machinery and Electrical Equipment Safety (Omnibus Technical Regulation) Order, 2024 was issued by Ministry of Heavy Industries, Govt. of India. Through the QCO, 20 categories of Machinery and electrical equipment’s and their sub-assemblies/components are covered under Compulsory certification of BIS.
Bringing products in the ambit of mandatory quality control order and the implementation of QCO depends on requirements of line Ministries/Departments, as and when need arises. The Ministries/Departments, in consultation with BIS, publish QCOs in exercise of the powers conferred by the BIS Act, 2016 thereby bringing the products under BIS Mandatory Certification.
Out of 22689 total Indian standards in force, corresponding ISO/IEC standards exists in 10300 standards. So far, 9616 Indian standards (93.3%) have been harmonized with the existing ISO/IEC standards.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri B.L. Verma in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
معیارات کے بھارتی بیورو نے 187 کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز کو نوٹیفائی کیا جس میں 769 مصنوعات کو لازمی سرٹیفیکیشن کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے
12 MAR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی معیارات کو مختلف وزارتوں اور شعبوں میں ایک ترجیح کے طور پر مرتب/ نظر ثانی/ اپ ڈیٹ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تقریباً 23000 ہندوستانی معیارات نافذ ہیں۔ بعض معیارات کی تعمیل کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے اور لازمی بی آئی ایس سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے مصنوعات کو حکومت ہند کے ضابطہ بنانے والے متعلقہ شعبوں/لائن منسٹری کے ذریعہ نوٹیفائی کیا جاتا ہے جن کی بنیاد پر مفاد عامہ، انسانی، جانوروں یا پودوں کی صحت، ماحولیات کی حفاظت، غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کی روک تھام اور قومی سلامتی جیسے تحفظات پر مبنی ہے۔ کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کے ذریعے، حکومت ہند کی متعلقہ ریگولیٹر/ لائن منسٹری بی آئی ایس کے ایک درست لائسنس کے تحت بی آئی ایس معیاری مارک کے لازمی استعمال کی ہدایت کرتی ہے۔
اب تک، کل 187 کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کے 769 پروڈکٹس کو بی آئی ایس کے لازمی سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے حکومت ہند کے مختلف ریگولیٹرز/لائن وزارتوں کے ذریعے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے، جن کی فہرست https://www.bis.gov.in/product-certification/products-under-compulsory-certification/. پر دستیاب ہے۔ مزید برآں، درج ذیل دو افقی کیو سی او کو بھی نوٹیفائی کیا جاتا ہے:
• گھریلو، کمرشل اور اسی طرح کے برقی آلات کی حفاظت (کوالٹی کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2024 صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کی طرف سے جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ کیو سی او کے ذریعے، گھریلو، تجارتی یا اسی طرح کی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے بنائے گئے تمام برقی آلات جن کا ریٹیڈ وولٹیج 250وی سنگل فیز الٹرنیٹنگ کرنٹ یا 415وی تھری فیز الٹرنیٹنگ کرنٹ سے زیادہ نہیں ہے اور جو معیارات کے بھارتی بیورو ایکٹ کے تحت جاری کیے گئے کسی دوسرے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کے دائرہ کار میں نہیں آتے ہیں، معیارات کے بھارتی بیورو ایکٹ کے تحت جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
• مشینری اور برقی آلات کی حفاظت (اومنیبس ٹیکنیکل ریگولیشن) آرڈر، 2024 بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ بھارت کے کیو سی او کے ذریعے، مشینری اور برقی آلات کی 20 اقسام اور ان کی ذیلی اسمبلیاں/ اجزاء بی آئی ایس کے لازمی سرٹیفیکیشن کے تحت آتے ہیں۔
مصنوعات کو لازمی کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کے دائرے میں لانا اور کیو سی او کا نفاذ ضرورت پیش آنے پر لائن وزارتوں/محکموں کی ضروریات پر منحصر ہے۔ وزارتیں/محکمے، بی آئی ایس کے ساتھ مشاورت سے، بی آئی ایس ایکٹ 2016 کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کے استعمال میں کیو سی او شائع کرتے ہیں اس طرح مصنوعات کو بی آئی ایس لازمی سرٹیفیکیشن کے تحت لاتے ہیں۔
نافذ العمل کل 22689 ہندوستانی معیارات میں سے، اسی طرح کے آئی ایس او/آئی ای سی معیارات 10300 معیارات میں موجود ہیں۔ اب تک، 9616 ہندوستانی معیارات (93.3فیصد) موجودہ آئی ایس او/آئی ایس سی معیارات سے ہم آہنگ ہو چکے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب فراہم کیں۔