Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Reduction in Number of Black Spots
12 MAR 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Certain locations on National Highways (NHs) are identified as black spots based on occurrence of certain number of accidents involving fatalities and grievous injuries. Government has taken steps for immediate short-term measures on such black spots like road markings, signages, crash barriers, road studs, delineators, closure of unauthorised median openings, traffic calming measures, etc. Long-term measures like improvement of road geometrics, junction improvements, spot widening of carriageway, construction of underpasses/overpasses, etc. are also taken on such black spots as permanent rectification measures.
Rectification of black spots is a continuous process and temporary measures are taken on immediate basis. Out of total 13,795 black spots identified on the NHs in the country, long- term rectification has been completed on 5,036 black spots.
The blackspots are identified by the Government based on the accident reports received from the concerned State Governments, meeting the criteria of occurrence of certain number of accidents involving fatalities and grievous injuries.
In exercise of the powers conferred under Section 215 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, vide Notification dated 07.08.2023, National Road Safety Council has been constituted under the Chairmanship of Hon’ble Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways having official Members of Ministers- in -charge of Road Transport of all States/UTs and Senior Officers from State/UTs, among others. Besides, review meetings are held with the senior officers of States/ UTs from time to time.
Electronic Detailed Accident Report (e-DAR) Project has been established as a central repository for reporting, management and analysis of road accidents data. Government has also issued guidelines in February, 2024 for taking advance action for removal of accident spots on National Highways reported on e-DAR platform thereby enhancing real-time road safety measures.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
بلیک اسپاٹس یعنی مقاماتِ اسود کی تعداد میں کمی
12 MAR 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچز) پر کچھ مقامات کو مقاماتِ اسود کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔ حادثات کی ایک خاص تعداد جن میں ہلاکتیں اور سنگین طور پر افراد زخمی ہوتے ہیں، اس بنیاد پر ان مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ حکومت نے ایسے مقاماتِ اسود پر فوری طور پر مختصر مدتی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جیسے سڑک کی نشانیاں، سائن بورڈ، تصادم روکنے والے بیریئرز، روشنی منعکس کرنے والے آلات، ڈی لینی ایٹرز، غیر مجاز سڑک کی کھلی ہوئی جگہوں کا بند کرنا، ٹریفک کو پرسکون کرنے کے اقدامات وغیرہ۔ طویل مدتی اقدامات میں سڑک کے جیومیٹرک میں بہتری، جنکشن کی بہتری، سڑک کی چوڑائی میں اضافہ، انڈرپاسز/اوورپاسز کی تعمیر وغیرہ شامل ہیں جو مقاماتِ اسود پر مستقل طور پر اصلاح کے اقدامات کے طور پر کیے جاتے ہیں۔
بلیک اسپاٹس یعنی مقاماتِ اسود کی اصلاح کا عمل ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور عارضی اقدامات فوری طور پر کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں پر شناخت شدہ 13,795 بلیک اسپاٹس میں سے 5,036 بلیک اسپاٹس پر طویل مدتی اصلاحات مکمل کی جا چکی ہیں۔
بلیک اسپاٹس کو حکومت حادثات کی رپورٹوں کی بنیاد پر شناخت کرتی ہے جو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں سے موصول ہوتی ہیں، جن میں ہلاکتیں اور سنگین زخمی ہونے والے افراد کے حادثات کی مخصوص تعداد ہوتی ہے۔
موٹر گاڑیاں ایکٹ 1988 کے سیکشن 215 کے تحت حاصل اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، 07.08.2023 کو جاری کردہ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے سڑک کی حفاظت سے متعلق قومی کونسل کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا ہے، جس کی صدارت عزت مآب سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر کررہے ہیں، اور اس میں تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیروں کے علاوہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسران بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اعلٰی افسران کے ساتھ جائزہ اجلاس بھی منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
الیکٹرانک تفصیلی حدثہ رپورٹ (ای-ڈی اے آر) پروجیکٹ کو سڑک حادثات کے ڈیٹا کی رپورٹنگ، انتظام اور تجزیہ کے لیے ایک مرکزی ذخیرہ کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے فروری 2024 میں ای-ڈی اے آر پلیٹ فارم پر رپورٹ شدہ قومی شاہراہوں پر حادثاتی مقامات کو ہٹانے کے لیے پیشگی کارروائی کرنے کے لیے رہنمائی اصول بھی جاری کیے ہیں، جس سے سڑک پر حفاظت کے اقدامات کو حقیقی وقت میں بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔