Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Balanced Regional Development Under PM Gati Shakti
12 MAR 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government in Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs) including National Expressways. All the NHs development projects are planned in line with PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) Principles.
The Detailed Project Report (DPR) module tool developed by the Government along with the available features in the dynamic Geographic Information System (GIS) platform-based PM Gati Shakti NMP Portal is helpful for optimizing the NHs project alignments and planning of projects considering information related to existing physical / geographical features, forest areas, eco-sensitive areas, etc., in minimizing ecological impacts, requirements of clearances and faster and more effective project preparation. This contributes significantly in faster implementation of projects by obviating need for mid-course corrections / revisions in project features during project implementation phases. Further, projects are also examined by Network Planning Group (NPG) Member from Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and their advice is suitably incorporated.
The PM Gati Shakti NMP portal depicts the economic zones and the infrastructure linkages required to support them with an objective to holistically integrate all the multimodal connectivity projects. This also facilitates identifying the missing gaps for seamless movement of people, goods & services for proper connectivity, thereby improving the logistics efficiency, thus boosting trade and manufacturing.
The Government has constructed 63,702 km NH length well spread across the country during last five years and current year. National High-Speed Corridors (HSCs) / Expressways in about 2,474 km length have already been operationalized. Further, MoRTH has taken up development of 6 Multimodal Logistics Parks (MMLPs) at Jogighopa, Chennai, Indore, Bengaluru, Nagpur and Jalna.
The above developments have increased the balanced regional connectivity and accessibility to the NHs across the country including increased logistic efficiency.
All the NHs development projects are planned in line with PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) Principles. Accordingly, details of the funds allocated / raised and expenditure incurred on development and maintenance of NHs during the last five years and current year are as under:
Amount in ₹ Crore
Year
Allocation / Target
Expenditure / Release of Funds / Actuals
Budgetary
IEBR
Target
Others*
Total
Budgetary
IEBR Actual
Others*
Total
2019-20
74,767
75,000
149,767
68,310
74,988
143,298
2020-21
94,257
65,000
9,731
168,988
91,045
65,036
9,731
165,812
2021-22
123,537
65,000
25,000
213,537
115,321
65,150
21,356
201,827
2022-23
208,226
1,000
25,000
234,226
206,628
798
12,674
220,100
2023-24
266,552
0
17,000
283,552
266,299
0
24,346
290,645
2024-25 (till
31.01.2025)
273,977
0
24,000
297,977
231,709
0
0
231,709
IEBR – Internal & Extra Budgetary Resources
*- Others includes funds from monetisation of NHs (including InvIT & Project based Financing)
Apart from above, private investment of ₹ 1,33,471 Crore has been done through Public Private Partnership (PPP) in NHs development projects during the last five years and current year, year-wise details of which are as under:
Year
Private Investment (in ₹ Crore)
2019-20
21,926
2020-21
12,476
2021-22
19,206
2022-23
21,897
2023-24
34,805
2024-25 (till 31.01.2025)
23,161
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت متوازن علاقائی ترقی
12 MAR 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت میں حکومت بنیادی طور پر قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ ) بشمول قومی ایکسپریس ویز کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ دار ہے۔ تمام این ایچ ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی ) کے اصولوں کے مطابق کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت کی طرف سے تیار کردہ تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر ) ماڈیول ٹول ڈائنامک جیوگرافک انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی آئی ایس ) پلیٹ فارم پر مبنی پی ایم گتی شکتی پورٹل میں دستیاب خصوصیات کے ساتھ این ایچ کے پروجیکٹ کی ترتیب کو بہتر بنانے اور پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے مددگار ہے جو موجودہ جسمانی/جغرافیائی خصوصیات، جنگلات کے حساس علاقوں، ای سی او وغیرہ سے متعلق معلومات پر غور کرتے ہوئے پراجیکٹس کی منصوبہ بندی کرتا ہے۔ اثرات، کلیئرنس کی ضروریات اور تیز تر اور زیادہ موثر پروجیکٹ کی تیاری۔ یہ پراجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے مراحل کے دوران پراجیکٹ کی خصوصیات میں وسط کورس کی تصحیح ،نظرثانی کی ضرورت کو ختم کرکے پراجیکٹس کے تیزی سے نفاذ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی ) کے ممبر منسٹری آف انوائرنمنٹ، فارسٹ اینڈ کلائمیٹ چینج (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) کے ذریعے پروجیکٹس کا بھی جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور ان کے مشورے کو مناسب طریقے سے شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی پورٹل میں اقتصادی زونز اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے روابط کی تصویر کشی کی گئی ہے جو ان کی مدد کے لیے ضروری ہے تاکہ تمام ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹس کو مجموعی طور پر مربوط کیا جاسکے۔ یہ لوگوں کی ہموار نقل و حرکت، سامان اور خدمات کے لیے مناسب رابطے کے لیے گمشدہ خلا کی نشاندہی کرنے میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، اس طرح لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی میں بہتری آتی ہے، اس طرح تجارت اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
حکومت نے پچھلے پانچ سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران ملک بھر میں پھیلے 63,702 کلومیٹر این ایچ لمبے کنویں کی تعمیر کی ہے۔ تقریباً 2,474 کلومیٹر لمبائی میں قومی ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈورز (ایچ ایس سی ) ایکسپریس ویز پہلے ہی کام کر چکے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ایم او آر ٹی ایچ نے جوگیگھوپا، چنئی، اندور، بنگلورو، ناگپور اور جالنا میں 6 ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹک پارکس (ایم ایم ایل پی ایس) کی ترقی کا کام لیا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا پیش رفت نے متوازن علاقائی رابطے اور پورے ملک میں این ایچ ایس تک رسائی میں اضافہ کیا ہے جس میں لاجسٹک کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
تمام این ایچ ایس ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی ) کے اصولوں کے مطابق کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، پچھلے پانچ سالوں اور موجودہ سال کے دوران این ایچ ایس کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال پر خرچ کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
رقم کروڑ میں :
Year
Allocation / Target
Expenditure / Release of Funds / Actuals
Budgetary
IEBR
Target
Others*
Total
Budgetary
IEBR Actual
Others*
Total
2019-20
74,767
75,000
149,767
68,310
74,988
143,298
2020-21
94,257
65,000
9,731
168,988
91,045
65,036
9,731
165,812
2021-22
123,537
65,000
25,000
213,537
115,321
65,150
21,356
201,827
2022-23
208,226
1,000
25,000
234,226
206,628
798
12,674
220,100
2023-24
266,552
0
17,000
283,552
266,299
0
24,346
290,645
2024-25 (till
31.01.2025)
273,977
0
24,000
297,977
231,709
0
0
231,709
آئی ای بی آر - اندرونی اور اضافی بجٹ کے وسائل
دوسروں میں این ایچ ایس کی منیٹائزیشن سے فنڈز شامل ہیں (بشمول ا ٓئی این وی آئی ٹی اور پروجیکٹ پر مبنی فنانسنگ
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، گزشتہ پانچ سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران این ایچ ایس کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی ) کے ذریعے 1,33,471 کروڑ کی نجی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے، جس کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Year
Private Investment (in ₹ Crore)
2019-20
21,926
2020-21
12,476
2021-22
19,206
2022-23
21,897
2023-24
34,805
2024-25 (till 31.01.2025)
23,161
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن جئے رام گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-8239