Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PB-SHABD completes one year: Free subscription extended till March 2026 to support media organizations
PB-SHABD: A 24/7 news hub delivering over 1000 daily stories across more than 50 categories, supported by over 1500 reporters with live feeds and archival access
News portals can access DD & AIR’s trusted repository via PB-SHABD
Logo free content in text, video, picture and audio form made accessible across India in all major language
13 MAR 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati-Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD) was launched in March, 2024 as a shared feed service to provide access to logo free, daily news items across various formats including video, audio, text, and photos to media organizations. Prasar Bharati is pleased to announce that free access to SHABD will remain free till March 2026. This will help the media organization, especially the smaller ones, immensely.
Extensive network for comprehensive coverage
Leveraging a robust network of over 1500 reporters, correspondents, and stringers, supported by 60 dedicated edit desks operating round the clock, PB-SHABD offers the latest news from every corner of India. More than 1000 stories, covering over 50 news categories such as agriculture, technology, foreign affairs and political developments, are uploaded daily in all major Indian languages from the Regional News Units (RNUs) and headquarters combined.
Main features of PB-SHABD
The content provided through PB-SHABD is logo-free, and no credit is required on using content from this platform. Additionally, the service includes a Live Feed feature, offering exclusive coverage of live events such as events of national importance as well as various press briefings, all without logo.
To further enhance access, a Media Repository is available as an archival library, allowing subscribers to easily access archival footage, along with special curated packages.
Special packages, interviews, daily weather updates from across India, and editorial pieces are regularly updated on PBSHABD ensuring that content may be readily used by media outlets thereby saving time.
Media organizations can sign up for PBSHABD by visiting shabd.prasarbharati.org and following simple steps.
Follow PB-SHABD on X and Instagram for the latest updates
For more updates, PB-SHABD is available on X (former Twitter) at https://x.com/PBSHABD and on Instagram at https://www.instagram.com/pbshabd/

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारती-प्रसारण और प्रसार के लिए साझा दृश्य-श्रव्य (पीबी-एसएचएबीडी) ने एक वर्ष पूरा किया: मीडिया संगठनों को सहायता देने के लिए निशुल्क सदस्यता मार्च 2026 तक बढ़ाई गई
पीबी-एसएचएबीडी : 24/7 समाचार केंद्र 50 से अधिक श्रेणियों में 1000 से अधिक दैनिक लेखों को प्रस्तुत करता है, जिसे 1500 से अधिक रिपोर्टरों की लाइव फीड और अभिलेखीय पहुंच का सहयोग प्राप्त है
समाचार पोर्टल, पीबी-एसएचएबीडी के माध्यम से डीडी और आकाशवाणी के विश्वसनीय संग्रह तक पहुंच सकते हैं
लोगो रहित पाठ, वीडियो, चित्र और ऑडियो के रूप में मुफ्त सामग्री पूरे भारत में सभी प्रमुख भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराई गई है
13 MAR 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रसार भारती-प्रसारण और प्रसार के लिए साझा दृश्य-श्रव्य (पीबी-एसएचएबीडी) को मार्च, 2024 में एक साझा फ़ीड सेवा के रूप में शुरू किया गया था, ताकि मीडिया संगठनों को वीडियो, ऑडियो, टेक्स्ट और फ़ोटो सहित विभिन्न प्रारूपों में लोगो मुक्त, दैनिक समाचार सामग्री तक पहुंच प्रदान की जा सके । प्रसार भारती को यह घोषणा करते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि पीबी-एसएचएबीडी तक निशुल्क पहुंच मार्च 2026 तक जारी रहेगी। इससे मीडिया संगठनों, विशेषकर छोटे संगठनों को बहुत मदद मिलेगी।
व्यापक कवरेज के लिए व्यापक नेटवर्क
1500 से ज़्यादा रिपोर्टरों, संवाददाताओं और स्ट्रिंगरों के मज़बूत नेटवर्क का फ़ायदा उठाते हुए , 60 समर्पित संपादन डेस्क चौबीसों घंटे काम करते हुए, पीबी-एसएचएबीडी भारत के हर कोने से ताज़ा समाचार पेश करता है। कृषि, तकनीक, विदेशी मामले और राजनीतिक घटनाक्रम जैसी 50 से ज़्यादा समाचार श्रेणियों को कवर करने वाले 1000 से ज़्यादा लेख, क्षेत्रीय समाचार इकाइयों (आरएनयू) और मुख्यालयों से संयुक्त रूप से सभी प्रमुख भारतीय भाषाओं में रोज़ाना अपलोड की जाती हैं।
पीबी-एसएचएबीडी की मुख्य विशेषताएं
पीबी-एसएचएबीडी के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाने वाली सामग्री लोगो-मुक्त है और इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म से सामग्री का उपयोग करने पर किसी स्रोत के उल्लेख (क्रेडिट) की आवश्यकता नहीं है। इसके अतिरिक्त इस सेवा में एक लाइव फ़ीड सुविधा भी शामिल है, जो राष्ट्रीय महत्व की घटनाओं के साथ-साथ विभिन्न प्रेस ब्रीफिंग जैसी वास्तवित घटना की विशेष कवरेज प्रदान करती है। यह लोगों के बिना प्रदान की जाती है।
पहुंच को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक मीडिया संग्रह एक अभिलेखीय लाइब्रेरी के रूप में उपलब्ध है। इससे सब्सक्राइबर को विशेष क्यूरेटेड पैकेज के साथ-साथ अभिलेखीय फुटेज तक आसानी से पहुंच मिलती है।
विशेष पैकेज, साक्षात्कार, पूरे भारत से दैनिक मौसम अपडेट और संपादकीय जानकारी नियमित रूप से पीबी-एसएचएबीडी पर अपडेट किए जाते हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि मीडिया संगठनों द्वारा समय का बेहतर उपयोग करते हुए इस सामग्री का आसानी से इस्तेमाल किया जा सके।
मीडिया संगठन shabd.prasarbharati.org पर जाकर आसान प्रक्रिया का पालन करते हुए पीबी-एसएचएबीडी के लिए साइन अप कर सकते हैं।
नवीनतम अपडेट के लिए PB-SHABD को X और Instagram पर फॉलो करें
अधिक अपडेट के लिए, PB-SHABD X (पूर्व ट्विटर) पर https://x.com/PBSHABD और इंस्टाग्राम पर https://www.instagram.com/pbshabd/ पर उपलब्ध है