Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PB-SHABD completes one year: Free subscription extended till March 2026 to support media organizations
PB-SHABD: A 24/7 news hub delivering over 1000 daily stories across more than 50 categories, supported by over 1500 reporters with live feeds and archival access
News portals can access DD & AIR’s trusted repository via PB-SHABD
Logo free content in text, video, picture and audio form made accessible across India in all major language
13 MAR 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati-Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD) was launched in March, 2024 as a shared feed service to provide access to logo free, daily news items across various formats including video, audio, text, and photos to media organizations. Prasar Bharati is pleased to announce that free access to SHABD will remain free till March 2026. This will help the media organization, especially the smaller ones, immensely.
Extensive network for comprehensive coverage
Leveraging a robust network of over 1500 reporters, correspondents, and stringers, supported by 60 dedicated edit desks operating round the clock, PB-SHABD offers the latest news from every corner of India. More than 1000 stories, covering over 50 news categories such as agriculture, technology, foreign affairs and political developments, are uploaded daily in all major Indian languages from the Regional News Units (RNUs) and headquarters combined.
Main features of PB-SHABD
The content provided through PB-SHABD is logo-free, and no credit is required on using content from this platform. Additionally, the service includes a Live Feed feature, offering exclusive coverage of live events such as events of national importance as well as various press briefings, all without logo.
To further enhance access, a Media Repository is available as an archival library, allowing subscribers to easily access archival footage, along with special curated packages.
Special packages, interviews, daily weather updates from across India, and editorial pieces are regularly updated on PBSHABD ensuring that content may be readily used by media outlets thereby saving time.
Media organizations can sign up for PBSHABD by visiting shabd.prasarbharati.org and following simple steps.
Follow PB-SHABD on X and Instagram for the latest updates
For more updates, PB-SHABD is available on X (former Twitter) at https://x.com/PBSHABD and on Instagram at https://www.instagram.com/pbshabd/

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پی بی-شبد نے ایک سال مکمل کیا: میڈیا تنظیموں کی مدد کے لیے مفت سبسکرپشن میں مارچ 2026 تک توسیع
پی بی-شبد: ایک 24/7 نیوز ہب ہے جو 50 سے زیادہ زمروں میں روزانہ 1000 سے زیادہ کہانیاں فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں براہ راست فیڈ اور آرکائیو تک رسائی کے ساتھ 1500 سے زیادہ رپورٹرز کی مدد حاصل ہے
نیوز پورٹل پی بی-شبد کے توسط سے ڈی ڈی اور اے آئی آر کے قابل اعتبار ذخیرے تک رسائی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں
ٹیکسٹ ، ویڈیو ، تصویر اور آڈیو کی شکل میں لوگو سے مبرا مواد کو پورے ہندوستان میں تمام بڑی زبانوں میں قابل رسائی بنایا گیا
13 MAR 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
پرسار بھارتی-شیئرڈ آڈیو ویژوئلز فار براڈکاسٹ اینڈ ڈسیمنیشن (پی بی-شبد) کو مارچ 2024 میں ایک مشترکہ فیڈ سروس کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ میڈیا تنظیموں کو ویڈیو ، آڈیو ، ٹیکسٹ اور تصاویر سمیت مختلف فارمیٹس میں لوگو فری ، روزانہ کی خبروں تک رسائی فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ پرسار بھارتی کو یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ شبد تک مفت رسائی مارچ 2026 تک مفت رہے گی ۔ اس سے میڈیا تنظیموں ، خاص طور پر چھوٹے اداروں کو بے حد مدد ملے گی ۔
جامع کوریج کے لیے وسیع نیٹ ورک
1500 سے زیادہ نامہ نگاروں ، نمائندوں اور اسٹرنگرز کے مضبوط نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ، جس میں 60 مخصوص ایڈٹ ڈیسک چوبیس گھنٹے کام کرتے ہیں ، پی بی-شبد ہندوستان کے ہر کونے سے تازہ ترین خبریں پیش کرتا ہے۔ 1000 سے زیادہ کہانیاں، جو 50 سے زیادہ خبروں کے زمرے جیسے زراعت ، ٹیکنالوجی ، امور خارجہ اور سیاسی پیش رفت کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں ، علاقائی نیوز یونٹس (آر این یو) اور ہیڈ کوارٹرز سے مل کر تمام بڑی ہندوستانی زبانوں میں روزانہ اپ لوڈ کی جاتی ہیں ۔
پی بی-شبد کی اہم خصوصیات
پی بی-شبد کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ مواد لوگو فری ہے ، اور اس پلیٹ فارم سے مواد استعمال کرنے پر کسی کریڈٹ کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، اس سروس میں ایک لائیو فیڈ فیچر شامل ہے ، جو بغیر لوگو کے قومی اہمیت کے واقعات کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف پریس بریفنگز جیسے براہ راست واقعات کی خصوصی کوریج پیش کرتا ہے ۔
رسائی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے ، ایک میڈیا ریپوزیٹری ایک آرکائیول لائبریری کے طور پر دستیاب ہے ، جو صارفین کو خصوصی کیوریٹڈ پیکجوں کے ساتھ آرکائیول فوٹیج تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔
خصوصی پیکیجز ، انٹرویوز ، ہندوستان بھر سے روزانہ موسم کی تازہ ترین معلومات ، اور ادارتی تحریروں کو پی بی ایس ایچ اے بی ڈی پر باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ میڈیا آؤٹ لیٹس کے ذریعے مواد کو آسانی سے استعمال کیا جا سکے، جس سے وقت کی بچت ہو۔
میڈیا تنظیمیں shabd.prasarbharati.org پر جا کر اور آسان مراحل پر عمل کرکے پی بی ایس ایچ اے بی ڈی (پی بی- شبد) کے لیے سائن اپ کرسکتی ہیں۔
تازہ ترین اپ ڈیٹس کے لیے ایکس اور انسٹاگرام پر پی بی-شبد کو فالو کریں۔
مزید اپ ڈیٹس کے لیے، پی بی- شبد ایکس (سابقہ ٹویٹر) پر https://x.com/PBSHABD اور انسٹاگرام https://www.instagram.com/pbshabd/ پر دستیاب ہے ۔