Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
PM-GATI SHAKTI NATIONAL MASTER PLAN
13 MAR 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government in Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). All the NHs development projects are planned in line with PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) Principles.
The PM Gati Shakti NMP portal depicts the various data layers including economic nodes, social nodes, logistics nodes etc. thus enabling to identify infrastructure linkages required to support the development projects with an objective to holistically integrate the multimodal connectivity. This also facilitates identifying the missing gaps for seamless movement of people, goods & services for proper connectivity, thereby improving the logistics efficiency.
Major initiatives taken to improve user experience on the PM Gati Shakti NMP portal includes availability of more than 550 layers of different sets of data, thereby helping in optimizing the Detailed Project Report (DPR) including alignment.
Further 115 NHs / road projects in about 13,500 km amounting to Rs. 6.38 Lakh Crore have been examined so far leveraging the PM Gati Shakti NMP Portal and consulted within the Network Planning Group (NPG) of PM Gati Shakti NMP. This has resulted in better planning and execution of infrastructure projects for more streamlined project delivery by reducing the time and cost associated with project design, alignment, clearances, and approvals.
The DPR module tool developed by the Government along with the available features in the dynamic Geographic Information System (GIS) platform based PM Gati Shakti NMP Portal is helpful for optimizing the NHs project alignments and planning of projects considering information related to existing physical / geographical features, forest areas, eco-sensitive areas, etc., in minimizing ecological impacts, requirements of clearances and faster and more effective project preparation. This contributes significantly in faster implementation of projects by obviating need for mid-course corrections / revisions in project features during project implementation phases.
The Government, through regular policy interventions and technology driven approach, is committed to enhance the scope of PM Gati Shakti NMP portal in improving the planning and execution of infrastructure projects. Government is involved in continuous improvement of the portal through data updation drives, integration with other databases like Electronic Detailed Accident Database (eDAR), traffic survey, toll plaza data etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
پی ایم-گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان
13 MAR 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت بنیادی طور پر قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ) کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ این ایچ کے تمام ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) کے اصولوں کے مطابق کی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی پورٹل مختلف ڈیٹا لیئرز کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جن میں اقتصادی نوڈس، سماجی نوڈس، لاجسٹک نوڈس وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ اس طرح یہ ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹیوٹی کو مجموعی طور پر مربوط کرنے کے مقصد سے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی حمایت کے لیے درکار بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی روابط کی نشان دہی کرنے کے اہل بناتا ہے۔ یہ مناسب رابطے کے لیے لوگوں، اشیا اور خدمات کی ہموار نقل و حرکت کے لیے مسنگ گیپس کی نشان دہی کرنے کی بھی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس طرح لاجسٹک کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی پورٹل پر صارف کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے بڑے اقدامات میں ڈیٹا کے مختلف سیٹوں کی 550 سے زیادہ لیئرز کی دستیابی شامل ہے، جس سے الائنمنٹ / صف بندی سمیت تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ تقریباً 13,500 کلومیٹر کے 115 این ایچ/روڈ پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی پورٹل کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اب تک 6.38 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی جانچ کی گئی ہے اور پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کے نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کے اندر مشورہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں پروجیکٹ کے ڈیزائن، صف بندی، منظوری اور منظوریوں سے وابستہ وقت اور لاگت کو کم کرکے مزید ہموار پروجیکٹ کی فراہمی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور ان پر عمل درآمد ہوا ہے ۔
متحرک جیوگرافک انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی آئی ایس) پلیٹ فارم پر مبنی پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی پورٹل میں دستیاب خصوصیات کے ساتھ حکومت کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ڈی پی آر ماڈیول ٹول ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے، منظوری کی ضروریات اور تیز اور زیادہ موثر پروجیکٹ کی تیاری میں موجودہ فزیکل/جغرافیائی خصوصیات، جنگلاتی علاقوں، ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے حساس علاقوں وغیرہ سے متعلق معلومات پر غور کرتے ہوئے این ایچ کے پروجیکٹ کی صف بندی اور منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی کو بہتر بنانے میں مددگار ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے مراحل کے دوران پروجیکٹ کی خصوصیات میں مڈ کورس اصلاحات/ترمیم کی ضرورت کو ختم کرکے پروجیکٹوں کے تیزی سے نفاذ میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔
حکومت ، باقاعدہ پالیسی اقدامات اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور ان پر عمل درآمد کو بہتر بنانے میں پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی پورٹل کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ حکومت ڈیٹا اپڈیشن ڈرائیوز ، الیکٹرانک ڈیٹیلڈ ایکسیڈنٹ ڈیٹا بیس (ای ڈی اے آر) ٹریفک سروے ، ٹول پلازہ ڈیٹا وغیرہ جیسے دیگر ڈیٹا بیس کے ساتھ انضمام کے ذریعے پورٹل کی مسلسل بہتری میں مصروف ہے۔
یہ معلومات سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن جے رام گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔